Jump to content
InsanelyMac Forum
  • Announcements

    • Allan

      Solution to create a topic or post.   04/24/2018

      Hello guys. The majority of you are having issues to create a topic or post here. This are a problem with our current theme InsanelyMac.  Now the theme will be the Default IPS. Sorry for any inconvenience.
mucha

Mobility Radeon HD 4650:Full Resolution with QE & CI working on Internal LVDS screen

Recommended Posts

What if i cannot dump my vbios? I tried gpu-z but it says "Bios reading not supported on this device" and in Everest i can't find any option to dump my vbios. How can i dump it?

I have a Mobility Radeon 4650 1Gb on a 1222sl HP

 

Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Advertisement

I'm trying and I have no results you could upload your kexts and chamaleon you use that same computer I have your help please :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What if i cannot dump my vbios? I tried gpu-z but it says "Bios reading not supported on this device" and in Everest i can't find any option to dump my vbios. How can i dump it?

I have a Mobility Radeon 4650 1Gb on a 1222sl HP

 

Thanks in advance

 

Open EVEREST Right click on status bar >>>Video debug>>>video bios dump

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I can't post in Mobility Radeon HD4xxx thread. You know as a new user here.......

 

And use the Kabyl boot r749 which is compiled with Device of 4330 for every framebuffer (Birds) by myself.

You can try it, I think it could be used for all 4330 (9552-1002) with "GraphicsEnabler=Yes".

 

Each boot file....with only one framebuffer to work fine.

 

..

Yeah, dumb board rules. Didn't used to be like that.

 

Many thanks, I think having right bootloader is part of the solution.

 

Crazybirdy:

I would love your help in enabling my Mobility Radeon HD 4330.

 

Could you please post your output from bcc9's radeondump?

radeondump < yourbios.rom

I am wondering if it also lists your LVDS 2nd as it does with mine.

 

Also, could you post the patch you are using?

 

For mine it looks like:

10 00 00 00 10 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 10 00 02
02 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 09 01 00 00 12 00 01 01

But it doesn't work yet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What if i cannot dump my vbios? I tried gpu-z but it says "Bios reading not supported on this device" and in Everest i can't find any option to dump my vbios. How can i dump it?

I have a Mobility Radeon 4650 1Gb on a 1222sl HP

 

Thanks in advance

Excellent question.

 

Many laptops have video bios locked and you cannot read it with standard tools.

 

You can still get it using OS X

 

Google "dong VBIOS"

download vbios.zip from 1st hit

 

Open Terminal and navigate to where you unzipped vbios.zip (I use Firefox and its in /Downloads inside home directory)

sudo bash
<enter your password>
chown -R root:wheel RadeonPCI.kext
chmod -R 755 RadeonPCI.kext
kextload RadeonPCI.kext
./RadeonDump -d
exit

Your bios will be in that directory, as well as another one included in VBIOS.zip

 

hi everyone, I have Asus U80V (Mobility 4570 DDR2 512MB), could someone help me get CI/QE with a noob way? T

No, sorry

The method has only existed for a few days and we are still getting the bugs out

 

Netkas' site still says mobility is not supported, at least the 4xxx series you and I use.

 

Follow thread in Hardware-Graphics-ATI

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I get this from dmesg, and I can't get the values. What am I doing wrong?

 

virtual bool IOHIDEventSystemUserClient::initWithTask(task*, void*, UInt32): Client task not privileged to open IOHIDSystem for mapping memory

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I get this from dmesg, and I can't get the values. What am I doing wrong?

 

virtual bool IOHIDEventSystemUserClient::initWithTask(task*, void*, UInt32): Client task not privileged to open IOHIDSystem for mapping memory

You need to be su

sudo bash
<enter password>
dmesg > YourFileName.txt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Mucha:

 

A question:

I see you order the lines in the connectorInfo table in the order you see them in your dmesg

bcc9 orders them in the order he gets from his radeondump tool

 

The order seems to determine the hotplugid

 

In my case, the order is opposite with each tool

 

Do you know which is right?

(I may discover by experimentation.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for this guide!! It's awesome.

 

I've done some test and now my LVDS port is working but not the HDMI. I'm going to post the information of my graphics card (mobility 4570 9553:1002, similar to kizwan's one)

 

These are my conectors in my Vbios:

$ ./radeondump < 9553.0301.00E0.vga.rom 

ATOM BIOS Rom: 
SubsystemVendorID: 0x1025 SubsystemID: 0x0205
IOBaseAddress: 0x2000
Filename: BR33359D.bin
BIOS Bootup Message: 
Acer_JV50_MV_M92M2_XT_DDR3 M92 DDR3 64bit 680e/800m						 

Connector at index 0 type: LVDS (7)
Connector's i2cid: 96
Connector at index 1 type: VGA (1)
Connector's i2cid: 90
Connector at index 2 type: HDMI-A (11)
Connector's i2cid: 91

 

And the radeon's log:

RHDAtomOutputAllocFree
Mapping DIG1 encoder to KLDSKP_UNIPHYE
Crtc[0]: found native mode from Monitor[LVDS Panel]: 
Modeline "1366x768"  72  1366 1414 1446 1486  768 771 775 806
Connector "PANEL" uses Monitor "LVDS Panel":
RHDValidateScaledToMode
rhdModeValidateCrtc
DxModeValid: ATOM CRTC 1
rhdAtomOutputModeValid
Listing modesetting layout:
ATOM CRTC 1: tied to Atom PLL 1 and LUT A:
Outputs: AtomOutputtainCountUniphyE (PANEL)
ATOM CRTC 2: unused
Unused Outputs: AtomOutputDACA, AtomOutputUniphyA

 

I tried patching Shrike, Vervet and Peregrine:

 

Shrike = Both displays were detected, however there wasn't any signal in both display (black screens) (checked via VNC)

02 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 09 01 00 00 12 00 00 07 LVDS
10 00 00 00 10 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 10 01 01 VGA
00 08 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 00 20 01 02 02 HDMI

 

Vervet = Both displays were detected, however there wasn't any signal in both display (black screens) (checked via VNC)

02 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 09 01 00 00 12 00 00 07 LDVS
10 00 00 00 10 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 10 01 01 VGA
00 08 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 00 20 01 02 02 HDMI
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 BLANK

 

Peregrine = LVDS is working fine. HDMI display is detected but there isn't any signal (black screen).

02 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 09 01 00 00 12 00 00 07 LVDS
00 08 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 00 20 01 02 02 HDMI

 

There is one thing that I can't understand. Why if I patched the three personalities with the same code LVDS is only working in Peregrine? :(

 

About HDMI. Some time ago it worked under Vervet personality with these code:

00 08 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 00 22 05 05 02

I haven't tried yet to use it now.

 

Do you have any idea why the other personalities are not working? I want be able to use the three ports and I won't be able to do it with peregrine :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Could you please post your output from bcc9's radeondump?

I am wondering if it also lists your LVDS 2nd as it does with mine.

Also, could you post the patch you are using?

 

The patch is here. I use only LVDS+VGA for Peregrine, not use HDMI yet.

 

02 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 09 01 00 00 12 00 00 07 LVDS

10 00 00 00 10 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 10 01 01 VGA

00 08 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 00 10 01 02 02 HDMI

 

[EDIT]

Update to post#20 .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The patch is here. Hope that's useful for you.

02 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 09 01 00 00 12 00 00 07  LVDS
10 00 00 00 10 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 10 01 01  VGA

Thank you, very helpful.

 

The difference in our hardware is my VG is on index 0 and LVDS on index 1

And our Sensid are different

I have been trying:

10 00 00 00 10 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 10 00 02 
02 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 09 01 00 00 12 00 01 01

So far it does not work. With Shrike gives KP.

 

I think we need to use a different control flag for LVDS port 1:

(Mucha talks about 2 but so far all working hacks use the 1st like you.)

10 00 00 00 10 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 10 00 02 
02 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 09 01 00 00 12 00 01 01

And I may need to use a FB with LVDS on port 1 (Shrike, Raven or Kakapo)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2- ATY,ControlFlags;

 

/* 4 byte the same as found on ioreg key: ATY,ControlFlags. hardcoded for each connector type

u can try one by one until u find the working one for u

0x0002 : LVDS > ControlFlag : 0x0040 / 0x0100

0x0004 : DVI-? > ControlFlag : 0x0016 - 0x0014 / 0x214

0x0010 : VGA > ControlFlag : 0x0010

0x0080 : S-Video > ControlFlag : 0x0002

0x0200 : DVI-? > ControlFlag : 0x0014 / 0x0214 - 0x0204

0x0400 : DisplayPort > ControlFlag : 0x0100 - 0x0104 - 0x0304 / 0x0604 - 0x0400

0x0800 : HDMI > ControlFlag : 0x0200

0x1000 : DVI-? > ControlFlag : 0x0016

*/

Mucha:

Thanks for your tremendous contribution!

 

I notice Shrike, Raven and Kakapo have control flag for LVDS on port 1:

00 01 00 00

I am thinking of trying this as my Mobility Radeon HD 4330 differs from crazybirdy in that mine is on port 1 (see discussion posted in this thread)

 

Do you have any thoughts?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I change the framebuffer to Peregrine for 4330.

 

Finally, my Mobility Radeon HD 4330 (1002_9552) is working with QE & CI on Internal LVDS screen now.

Could you please provide some more info on how you got your graphics fully supported?

 

Or do I just take your one of your boot-files (i386-4330-Peregrine?) and place it within the chameleon bootloader?

Do i also have add or patch any ATIFramebuffer.kext or delete something else?

At the end add "GraphicsEnabler=Yes" to "apple.boot.com....", correct?

 

On which laptop hardware is your system running. Mine is Lenovo Ideapad U450p with a dedicated ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4330 512 MB Ram. My first try with a retail Snow Leo on it resulted a black display with little horizontal white scatches while installing via 8GB USB thumb drive. How do I get a "normal" output, so I can install my Lenovo laptop?

 

I could try to dump the videobios with everest within Windows 7, if this helps.

 

Regards, tommac

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@tommac_osx86

 

How to use the boot file is update on Post #20 .

 

I think, preinstall, you should add "GraphicsEnabler=No" not "Yes", and try to delete ATI4500**.kext and install OSX first. After that, start to patch 4330.

Do not add id of 4330 to any ATI****.kext before install.

 

My laptop hardware is as below.

Install with 10.6.3.retail.dmg and update to 10.6.6, then patch 4330 with QE/CI.

 

Acer 4810TZG / SU4100 1.3G / Mobility Radeon HD 4330 512MB (0x95521002) (QE/CI)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Many thanks to bcc9 :( for his genius discovery and for his method for finding and editing framebuffer personalities

unfortunately i can't post in the ATI graphic section cause i don't have suffisant privilege :(

the proof in the attachements

 

Topics updated, the promised Guide (HowTo.rtf) in the attachements with some usefull files for quick editing

 

Now here is the Online guide:

 

 

I was planning to add this to bbc9 topics, but i couldn't add a replay only a new topic in new users lounge is allowed for me (I'm a member since 2006 ),so if a moderator can attach it it's welcome/

Most credit should go to bcc9 (radeondump & tutorial) & Dong (RadeonHD), this was not possible without his finding ,a previous knowledge of bbc9 method with some basic binary editing and terminal skills is a must have.

Sorry for my bad English and my Bad teaching skills, the most important is the IDEA

Any additional useful information and feed-back is welcome

The bootlaoder is chameleon rev 747 with modded ati.c with corrected default framebuffer to Shrike and model name for my DeviceId: 0x9480 (Kabyl boot file is no go for me)

 

My dell inspiron 1464 (mobility hd4330, 512M 0x95521002) finally supported with QE/CI.

I followed exactly your instruction.

LVDS and VGA works since I do not have hdmi monitor to test, so I changed only those two sections.

I tried Quali, flicker, kakapo, shrike and peregrine.

I did not get well until I notice that there's NullCPUPowerManagement.kext playing around causing blackscreen or timed out. After remove the kext the graphics worked, both internal and VGA!

 

Many thanks people!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i am new here and i want to know which tools should i use for having the patch for my FB.kext as i want to know how to get my

 

1- ConnectorType

2- ATY,ControlFlags

3- Features

4- Transmitter

5- Encoder

6- HotplugID

7- SenseID

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, mucha

 

Can you help me to find out why I can not make 3 display ports (HDMI, DVI, & VGA) working at the same time ?

My ATI HD 5770 is Asus EAH 5770.

 

./radeondump < Asus.HD5770.1024.100331.bin

ATOM BIOS Rom:

SubsystemVendorID: 0x1043 SubsystemID: 0x0344

IOBaseAddress: 0x0000

Filename: AC37500.103

BIOS Bootup Message:

68B8.12.20.0.4.AS02.U126

 

Connector at index 0 type: HDMI-A (11)

Connector's i2cid: 94

Connector at index 1 type: DVI-I (2)

Connector's i2cid: 93

Connector at index 2 type: DVI-I (2)

Connector's i2cid: 93

Connector at index 3 type: VGA (1)

Connector's i2cid: 90

 

Personality: Uakari

ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 4

Effective address for ConnectorInfo table in hex: 111c0

155648+70904+0x111c0-0x111c0=226552

 

dd if=ATIFramebuffer of=/tmp/uakari bs=1 skip=226552 count=64

od -Ax -tx1 /tmp/uakari

0000000 10 00 00 00 10 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 12 04 04 01 (VGA)

0000010 00 08 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 00 22 05 05 05 (HDMI audio)

0000020 00 02 00 00 14 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 00 06 04 (DVI)

0000030 00 08 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 00 22 05 05 03

0000040

 

If VGA and HDMI audio are working, there is no output from DVI.

If disconnect VGA, then both HDMI audio and DVI are working now.

I have tried many different parameters for its VGA port, and this one is the only working up to now.

Is there any secret to make all 3 display working according to your knowledge or experience ?

I hope Asus did not remove ATI Eyefinity function from this EAH 5770 card because it's the only 5770 card which is lack of DP port.

EDIT on 2011-11-23:

Asus had disabled ATI EyeFinity function of its EAH 5770 card, so only two ports can be displayed at the same time.

 

My MSI Hawk 5770 has the same problem:

Can you help me to find out why my MSI Hawk 5770 can not display 3 ports (DP, HDMI, & DVI) at the same time in SL_10.6.6 ?

 

./radeondump < 1002_68B8.rom.bin

ATOM BIOS Rom:

SubsystemVendorID: 0x1462 SubsystemID: 0x2140

IOBaseAddress: 0x0000

Filename: SV35125e.bin

BIOS Bootup Message: 113-MSITV214MS.114

JUNIPER BIOS UCODEV:122

Connector at index 0 type: DisplayPort (10)

Connector's i2cid: 91

Connector at index 1 type: HDMI-A (11)

Connector's i2cid: 94

Connector at index 2 type: DVI-I (2)

Connector's i2cid: 93

Connector at index 3 type: DVI-I (2)

Connector's i2cid: 93

________________________________________________________

Personality: Uakari

ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 4

Effective address for ConnectorInfo table in hex: 12840

4096 + 75840 +12840 - 12840 = 79936

 

dd if=ATIFramebuffer of=/tmp/uakari bs=1 skip=79936 count=64

od -Ax -tx1 /tmp/uakari

0000000 00 04 00 00 04 06 00 00 00 01 00 00 12 04 04 02 (DP audio)

0000010 00 08 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 00 22 05 05 05 (HDMI audio)

0000020 04 00 00 00 14 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 01 12 01 04 (DVI)

0000030 00 02 00 00 14 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 00 06 01

0000040

_____________________________________________________________

Personality: Vervet

ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 4

Effective address for ConnectorInfo table in hex: 12880

4096 + 75840 +12880 - 12840 = 80000

 

dd if=ATIFramebuffer of=/tmp/vervet bs=1 skip=80000 count=64

od -Ax -tx1 /tmp/vervet

0000000 00 08 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 00 22 05 05 05 (HDMI audio)

0000010 00 04 00 00 04 06 00 00 00 01 00 00 12 04 04 02 (DP audio)

0000020 04 00 00 00 14 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 01 12 01 04 (DVI)

0000030 00 02 00 00 14 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 00 06 00

0000040

________________________________________________________________

Up to now only the first TWO of these Three ports working.

Unless I dis-connect either DP or HDMI at first, otherwise the third DVI port can not be activated.

I have changed their order, but still get the same result: Need disconnect 1st or 2nd port to make the 3rd working.

 

EDIT on 2011-11-23:

MSI Hawk 5770 can display 3 ports at the same time if I use an active EyeFinity DP->HDMI convertor or DP->DP cable in SL 10.6.6/10.6.7 and Lion 10.7.2 only. That means it fails in SL 10.6.8 and Lion 10.7.0/10.7.1

 

__________________________________________________________________________

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

mucha awsome man, think i have worked out my encoder and transmitter values :thumbsup_anim: follwing bcc9's guide as well :whistle:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guys please help me...dong radeonhd doesn't work on my 5650...how can i get the information i need? I've tried ubuntu and xorg log file tell something about uniphy but cant understand it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey yanghy,

 

think i'm stuck at nearly the same piont as you are.

 

My Sony is a VPCEB3C5 with the same Video / Display Properties. So therefore my radeondump looks exactly the same

 

ATOM BIOS Rom:

SubsystemVendorID: 0x104d SubsystemID: 0x9071

IOBaseAddress: 0xd000

Filename: BR36874.001

BIOS Bootup Message:

Sony M980 Madison LP DDR3 64Mx16 600E/790M LVDS/VGA/HDMI

 

Connector at index 0 type: LVDS (7)

Connector at index 1 type: HDMI-A (11)

Connector's i2cid: 94

Connector at index 2 type: VGA (1)

Connector's i2cid: 90

 

I tried to get the 5650 on internal screen just like checco and atlee described here:

 

http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/index.php...t=#entry1652125

 

and i managed to get the external VGA-Display working (like checco described with 2 Screens found and divided Display and so on). So far so good. But after trying different FBs, i got stuck on this.

 

What seems strange ist, that on most external-working FBs, the Backlight of internal LCD is on, but black. Same for you? So the internal gets kinda signal... but something is missing.

 

Therefore i found muchas guide and am willing to try and test, but need more help with this. How do i know which connectortype, AtyControlFlag, SenseID etc. my lappy has or where can i find this? :)

 

We're so close, there is just little to get going. Let's do this together!

 

Thx

Kokosnussrasierer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Any success with Mobility HD 3xxx series? Anyone?

Have not heard of anyone trying. Reasonably likely to work though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok I tried this method without success, for sure I am doing something wrong.

 

First of all I don't really get how to switch between the framebuffer types (shrike, peregrine etc).

 

I opened the ATIFramebuffer binary in hexedit and I modified these sections:

 

00010F80

00010F90

00010FA0

 

I think they are for shrike, 64bit? (I am booting SL 64bit).

 

However I modified the values according to my WEIRD connector specs:

 

ATOM BIOS Rom:

SubsystemVendorID: 0x1028 SubsystemID: 0x0272

IOBaseAddress: 0x2000

Filename: BR034414.001

BIOS Bootup Message:

BR034414-001 M96 DDR3 128bit 400e/800m

 

Connector at index 0 type: VGA (1)

Connector's i2cid: 95

Connector at index 1 type: HDMI-A (11)

Connector's i2cid: 90

Connector at index 2 type: LVDS (7)

Connector's i2cid: 94

Connector at index 3 type: DisplayPort (10)

Connector's i2cid: 91

 

I used the first 3 connectors.

I am on a Dell Studio XPS 1640 with ATI Mobility Radeon 4670. I also don't know if I need GraphicsEnabler=YES? I think my device id (9488) is already in ATI4600 kext.

 

If someone can provide the informations I need as long as the right boot file maybe I can test this?

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi!

 

You can easily switch between framebuffers with this bootflag:

 

AtiConfig=FB

 

where FB is your desired Framebuffer (i.e. Shrike, Peregrine etc..) I think its case sensitive (pls. correct me, if not)

 

For this method you'll need a bootloader, which can handle this (i.e. cham RC 5 Ati .748) and bootflag GraphicsEnabler=Yes

 

I opened the ATIFramebuffer binary in hexedit and I modified these sections:

 

00010F80

00010F90

00010FA0

 

I think they are for shrike, 64bit? (I am booting SL 64bit).

 

You can find the Hex-binary for Shrike-FB in muchas textfiles. Open the ATIFramebuffer binary in Hex-Edit an search for your desired connector-entry. As mucha desribed, you'll find this twice (one for 32-bit one for 64). The different connector digits should follow one after another.

 

However I modified the values according to my WEIRD connector specs:

 

ATOM BIOS Rom:

SubsystemVendorID: 0x1028 SubsystemID: 0x0272

IOBaseAddress: 0x2000

Filename: BR034414.001

BIOS Bootup Message:

BR034414-001 M96 DDR3 128bit 400e/800m

 

Connector at index 0 type: VGA (1)

Connector's i2cid: 95

Connector at index 1 type: HDMI-A (11)

Connector's i2cid: 90

Connector at index 2 type: LVDS (7)

Connector's i2cid: 94

Connector at index 3 type: DisplayPort (10)

Connector's i2cid: 91

 

I think, these look just the way they should. What do you mean by "weird"? :D

 

Greets,

Kokosnuss

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.



×