Jump to content

Maxym77

Members
  • Content count

    10
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Maxym77

  • Rank
    InsanelyMac Protégé
  1. HTML5 video crash

    Hi all. I have this issue: I use iMac12,2 because i have sandy bridge processor/motherboard. With Yosemite and UEFI Safari crash every time i play an youtube video or any video is played with HTML5 If i change to iMac13,2 Safari don't crash but the video is freezed at 0:00 seconds. I have found this problem is related to my smbios configuration. My temporary solution is to set the UserAgent on Safari to 7.1 and the video will play with Adobe Flash and there is no problem... but i need html5! All works perfectly, iMessage and FaceTime works, ecc. I have only this problem... Anyone can help me?
  2. update: if you use desktop clone (monitor 1 = Monitor 2) the problem don't exist. If you use monitor 2 as extension of monitor 1 the problem come in
  3. Hi all! I have: - yosemite - gygabyte mainboard with 2700k with UEFI bios - ATI 5770 with Monitor (hdmi) and Projector (display port) - smbios MacPro 10.2 - DSDT for UEFI pathced for hdmi audio out with display port - Clover On every reboot mission controll auto-add one virtual desktop. After 10 reboot i will see 11 desktops created... What is the problem? exist a clover fix? Anyone have this problem?
  4. Partizione EFI... serve?

    ragazzi ho trovato una guida che fa funzionare benissimo iMessage, FaceTime, anche per chiamare e massaggiare con iphone dal mac... e funziona tutto benissimo! con clover, quindi EFI eccovela. http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/topic/298027-guide-aio-guides-for-hackintosh/page-5?do=findComment&comment=2040654
  5. Partizione EFI... serve?

    ma clover da qualche miglioramento anche in termini di speedstep /risparmio energetico? Cioè, da quello che ho capito, con clover vi è il dialogo diretto con la mainboard via uefi, cosa che altrimenti andrebbe persa qualcosa del genere?
  6. Partizione EFI... serve?

    Ciao ragazzi, ho un yosemite installato con chimera versione 4. Scheda madre Gigabyte ga-Z68x-UD3H-B3 con 2700k , bios UEFI Il disco principale, un SSD evo, ha un unica partizione su cui ho installato yosemite. In tutto questo non ho fatto la partizione EFI. E' un problema? che cambia dal farla oppure no? ..... ma la partizione EFI viene creata in automatico dall'installer di yosemite? Se così fosse allora dovrei avere la EFI. Solo che non la uso. Devo verificare con diskutil -list ... A quel punto meglio mettere clover al posto di chimera? che benefici ci sono?
  7. question about ATI 5770 and Lion

    o.c.b.p. = org.chameleon.boot.plist this is mine <dict> <key>EthernetBuiltIn</key> <string>Yes</string> <key>GraphicsEnabler</key> <string>Yes</string> <key>Kernel Flags</key> <string>rd=uuid boot-uuid=391D0864-9869-49DF-991D-A7FAE66EBF0C arch=X86_64</string> <key>Quiet Boot</key> <string>Yes</string> <key>ShowInfo</key> <string>Yes</string> <key>Theme</key> <string>Default</string> <key>Timeout</key> <string>2</string> <key>UseAtiROM</key> <string>Yes</string> <key>GraphicsMode</key> <string>1920x1080x32</string> </dict> i see resolution like 1480....
  8. question about ATI 5770 and Lion

    i have put the rom and set the cobp to 1920 but boot screen in chameleon remain in low resolution. i need to edit the rom?
  9. Hi all! i have a fully worked hackintosh with lion 10.7.3 i have a question, i had problem with my ATI XFX 5770 , my system recognized as generic 5xxx error with some programs now i have put in org.chameleon.boot.plist this string <key>UseAtiROM</key> <string>Yes</string> and arch=X86_64= yes and now my card is recognized as ATI 5770 perfectly at 1920x1080 and is very fast on 3d work fine with two monitors (monitor + TV full HD) and hdmi on TV works after DSDT.aml patch. chess and dvd player works. i got 300+ fps with glview 4.0 cube test (all default, not fullscreen). my ioreg sh-3.2# ioreg | grep ATY | | | | +-o ATY,Vervet@0 <class AtiFbStub, id 0x10000029a, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (22 ms), retain 7> | | | | | +-o ATY_Vervet <class ATIFramebuffer, id 0x1000002a8, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (14 ms), retain 16> | | | | +-o ATY,Vervet@1 <class AtiFbStub, id 0x10000029b, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (7 ms), retain 7> | | | | | +-o ATY_Vervet <class ATIFramebuffer, id 0x1000002b3, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (7 ms), retain 16> | | | | +-o ATY,Vervet@2 <class AtiFbStub, id 0x10000029c, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (115 ms), retain 7> | | | | | +-o ATY_Vervet <class ATIFramebuffer, id 0x1000002c5, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (11 ms), retain 13> | | | | +-o ATY,Vervet@3 <class AtiFbStub, id 0x10000029d, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (4 ms), retain 7> | | | | | +-o ATY_Vervet <class ATIFramebuffer, id 0x1000002d6, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (3 ms), retain 13> but... i don't put any rom in /Extra !!! what is possible without any rom now work good? i miss something? other question: when boot in chameleon i see black bar (up,down,left,right) i think resolution is small i have tryed to put others resolutions in o.c.b.p. but without success. Is my card configured perfectly? Is possible to raise the chamaleon boot resolution to 1920x1080x32? I need to modify my 5770 bios?
×