Jump to content

ATI Framebuffer development


  • Please log in to reply
465 replies to this topic

#381
adamsalac

adamsalac

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prague
http://rs11.rapidsha...Mobility.tar.gz

9600 for intel macs
----------------------------------------------------------------
Well,I'll give it a try as soon as i reinstall my iDeneb v1.1....
But I think that it will work ONLY in Tiger 'cuse the name of the file is 10.4.8-ATI9600Mobility.tar.gz

my config is:

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 2 GHz SSE2
...
X700Pro 256 MB RAM

#382
Nick14

Nick14

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,125 posts
  • Gender:Male
They worked On Tiger but in Leopard i only get screen solution but we cant install the Framebuffer driver i think thats where the problem Lies

#383
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

They worked On Tiger but in Leopard i only get screen solution but we cant install the Framebuffer driver i think thats where the problem Lies

Don't know what you mean but yes, we need new Framebuffer driver for such radeon.

One news.
LaptopDisplay project may works if we write in our driver good definitions for methods
_doStatus( this, cscGetSync, &syncInfo);
ret = _doStatus( this, cscGetConnection, &multiConnect.csConnectInfo);
ret = _doStatus( this, cscGetMultiConnect, &multiConnect);
thisRet = _doStatus(this, cscGetFeatureList, &featureList);
because its needed for "backlight"
if (kIOReturnSuccess != framebuffer->getAttributeForConnection(idx,
					kConnectionFlags, &connectFlags))
				continue;
			if (0 == (kIOConnectionBuiltIn & connectFlags))
				continue;
			if (kIOReturnSuccess != framebuffer->getAppleSense(idx, NULL, NULL, NULL, &displayType))
				continue;
			if ((kPanelTFTConnect != displayType)
					&& (kGenericLCD != displayType)
					&& (kPanelFSTNConnect != displayType))
				continue;

			OSIterator * iter = getMatchingServices(nameMatching("backlight"));


#384
Nick14

Nick14

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,125 posts
  • Gender:Male
if you replace the framebuffer from 9600 with the on leopard it leopard wont boot

#385
obijohn

obijohn

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
I'd like to try these two kexts (ATILead and ATI) but I'm not sure what to edit in the Info.plist of ATILead.kext. I've read through the thread but I'm having trouble understanding exactly what I should edit.

My card is a Radeon X300 Mobility (it shows up as an M300 (M22) under System Profiler, although it's really supposed to be M24), the device ID is 0x5460, and right now I've got native resolution of 1920x1200@32 using Callisto (but of course no QE/CI). It's a PCIe card, would this possibly work with the kexts?

I understand that I'm supposed to edit the Info.plist to add my device ID and the resolution, but I could use a little help on where to put this info and in what format.

#386
Ztardust

Ztardust

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oslo
Has anyone managed to get X1300 mobility to native resolution on an internal screen?
I am trying to get 1280X800, but only get 1024x768.

I tried the RadeonDump thing, and the resaults are in the attachments. Seems like it has a problem with accessing the edid on my machine...

I have also tried extracting the edid in a program I have in Vista, and then use that in the RadeonHD kext(Dong version)... the kext loads but I see no difference. Not able to change resolution.

Attached Files



#387
dong

dong

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Retired Developers
  • 366 posts
  • Gender:Male
Yes, the RadeonHD is still under development and not supposed to work at the moment. I'm busy for graduation stuff, so not much time is available for it. I will try to catch up.

#388
drumthrasher109

drumthrasher109

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Guests
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 528 posts
How do I go about trying this for my 2600PRO?

#389
AlexanderZhang

AlexanderZhang

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
My Card: mobility hd2600 id:9581 System:10.5.4

With Ati.kext and Atilead.kext ,I got system hang. :)
Attached File  DSC00313.JPG   559.07KB   36 downloads
It's my info.plist for ATILead.kext
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "[url="http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd"]http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd[/url]"><plist version="1.0"><dict><key>CFBundleDevelopmentRegion</key><string>English</string><key>CFBundleExecutable</key><string>ATILead</string><key>CFBundleGetInfoString</key><string>1.2.2, Slice, 2008</string><key>CFBundleIdentifier</key><string>com.slice.driver.ATILead</string><key>CFBundleInfoDictionaryVersion</key><string>6.0</string><key>CFBundleName</key><string>ATILead</string><key>CFBundlePackageType</key><string>KEXT</string><key>CFBundleSignature</key><string>????</string><key>CFBundleVersion</key><string>1.2.2</string><key>IOKitPersonalities</key><dict>  <key>LeadPCIMatch</key>  <dict>   <key>CFBundleIdentifier</key>   <string>com.slice.driver.ATILead</string>   <key>IOClass</key>   <string>ATILead</string>   <key>IOMatchCategory</key>   <string>IOService</string>   <key>IOPCIClassMatch</key>   <string>0x03000000</string>   <key>IOProbeScore</key>   <integer>40000</integer>   <key>IOProviderClass</key>   <string>IOPCIDevice</string>   <key>entriesToAdd</key>   <dict>    <key>@0,AAPL,boot-display</key>    <true/>    <key>@0,IODisplayHasBacklight</key>    <true/>    <key>@0,backlight-control</key>    <true/>    <key>@0,built-in</key>    <data>    </data>    <key>@0,compatible</key>    <string>ATI,ATIPC</string>    <key>@0,depth</key>    <integer>32</integer>    <key>@0,device_type</key>    <string>display</string>    <key>@0,display-connect-flags</key>    <integer>0</integer>    <key>@0,display-link-component-bits</key>    <integer>6</integer>    <key>@0,display-type</key>    <string>LCD</string>    <key>@0,fboffset</key>    <integer>0</integer>    <key>@0,height</key>    <integer>768</integer>    <key>@0,linebytes</key>    <integer>4096</integer>    <key>@0,model</key>    <string>ATI,ATIPC</string>    <key>@0,name</key>    <string>ATI,ATIPC</string>    <key>@0,width</key>    <integer>1024</integer>    <key>AAPL,gart-width</key>    <integer>32</integer>    <key>ATY,Copyright</key>    <string>Copyright ATI Technologies Inc. 2007</string>    <key>ATY,EFIVersion</key>    <string>01.00.068</string>    <key>ATY,VendorID</key>    <integer>4098</integer>    <key>CRT,EDID</key>    <data>    AP///////wBN2QBcAQEBASgPAQMIAAB4Ctmto1VGmCQQ    R0otyABhTwEBAQEBAQEBAQEBAQEBZBkAQEEAJjAdiDYA    AAAAAAAYDh8AgFEAHjBAgDcAAAAAAAAcAAAA/QA6Ph4y    CAAKICAgICAgAAAA/ABLREwtUzMyQTEyVQogAMs=    </data>    <key>F8,size</key>    <integer>3145728</integer>    <key>IOName</key>    <string>MyRadeon</string>    <key>LCD,EDID</key>    <data>    AP///////wA2fwMAAAAAAAAAAQMBKB4A8gAAAAAAAAAA    AAAhCAAxQEVAYUAAAAAAAAAAAAAAZBkAQEEAJjAQiAAA    AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA    AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAGU=    </data>    <key>M1,EDID</key>    <data>    AP///////wAGEGCcAAAAAAQQAQOAIhZ4Chz1l1hQjicn    UFQAAAABAQEBAQEBAQEBAQEBAQEBnyWgQFGEDDBAIDMA    S88QAAAZAAAAAQAGEDAAAAAAAAAAAAogAAAA/gBCMTU0    UFcwMSBWMAogAAAA/ABDb2xvciBMQ0QKICAgALw=    </data>    <key>chipset-model</key>    <string>ATI,ATIPC</string>    <key>device_type</key>    <string>MyRadeon</string>    <key>name</key>    <string>MyRadeon</string>   </dict>  </dict></dict><key>OSBundleLibraries</key><dict>  <key>com.apple.iokit.IOPCIFamily</key>  <string>2.2.0</string>  <key>com.apple.kernel.iokit</key>  <string>6.0</string></dict><key>OSBundleRequired</key><string>Safe Boot</string></dict></plist>


#390
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

My Card: mobility hd2600 id:9581 System:10.5.4

With Ati.kext and Atilead.kext ,I got system hang. :censored2:

It's my info.plist for ATILead.kext

<key>M1,EDID</key>    <data>    AP///////wAGEGCcAAAAAAQQAQOAIhZ4Chz1l1hQjicn    UFQAAAABAQEBAQEBAQEBAQEBAQEBnyWgQFGEDDBAIDMA    S88QAAAZAAAAAQAGEDAAAAAAAAAAAAogAAAA/gBCMTU0    UFcwMSBWMAogAAAA/ABDb2xvciBMQ0QKICAgALw=    </data>

Thank you for good testing!

Yes, I know the problem with model name. For ATOM_BIOS I need to set custom name.

With your testing I see that BIOS_4_SCRATCH give you non-expected value. I have no documentation about it so it would be great to know about this value from experiments.
Can you do a command

sudo -s
kextload -v RadeonPCI.kext
./RadeonDump -r 1700,1760

with different monitor connections?

And at last. Try again with corrected ATILead.info.plist
<key>M1,EDID</key>
->
<key>no,EDID</key>
I think you may enter GUI with it.

#391
AlexanderZhang

AlexanderZhang

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Thank you for good testing!

Yes, I know the problem with model name. For ATOM_BIOS I need to set custom name.

With your testing I see that BIOS_4_SCRATCH give you non-expected value. I have no documentation about it so it would be great to know about this value from experiments.
Can you do a command

with different monitor connections?

And at last. Try again with corrected ATILead.info.plist
<key>M1,EDID</key>
->
<key>no,EDID</key>
I think you may enter GUI with it.

I changed <key>M1,EDID</key> to <key>no,EDID</key>
then i got system hang again :) !Of course,i have tried different monitor connections.
just can see this
Attached File  DSC00314.JPG   514.35KB   39 downloads
I did the command.Without Ati.kext and AtiLead.kext
Found a device of class RadeonPCI: IOService:/AppleACPIPlatformExpert/PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/P0P1@1/IOPCI2PCIBridge/VGA@0/RadeonPCIit matched on name "display"Detected ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2600 (device id: 0x9581)Start I2C dumpATOM BIOS detectedATOM BIOS Rom: 	SubsystemVendorID: 0x1043 SubsystemID: 0x1562	IOBaseAddress: 0xa000	Filename:             	BIOS Bootup Message: ASUS_F8Sa bring up M76 BIOS GDDR2 400m/500e ASID:A15116.012$                object id 0005 01src object id 2115 21record type 1 rhdAtomParseI2CRecord:  I2C Record: GPIO_ID 9 EngineID: 0 I2CAddr: 0ddc_line from ATOMBIOS: 0x0record type 4object id 000c 01src object id 2113 19record type 1 rhdAtomParseI2CRecord:  I2C Record: HW_Line 9 EngineID: 0 I2CAddr: 0ddc_line from ATOMBIOS: 0x0record type 2record type 4object id 000e 01src object id 210f 15record type 1 rhdAtomParseI2CRecord:  I2C Record: GPIO_ID 1 EngineID: 2 I2CAddr: 0ddc_line from ATOMBIOS: 0x0record type 4object id 000f 01src object id 2116 22record type 4
Found a device of class RadeonPCI: IOService:/AppleACPIPlatformExpert/PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/P0P1@1/IOPCI2PCIBridge/VGA@0/RadeonPCIit matched on name "display"0x1700:  27BAE1C2 3B1B6994 FE1BB6CF 68D872C9 39A28E70 30DB8AAB 0EF5182B 85EE82BC0x1720:  5406B6B9 00040002 0100C000 00000001 00010003 00013C00 00000003 000010000x1740:  41230109 00000000 00130013 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 000000000x1760:  00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000


#392
schady4

schady4

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hey Slice i don't know if this will help at all due to the fact that i'm a noob to programing, but here is the hardware dump from pc wizard for my laptop, acer extensa 5420 with the ati rs690 chipset, video ati xpress 1250 integrated. the igp info is at the bottom to the text file. i'd like to help as much as possible with this due to the lack of support for these video processors. I'm willing to install ubunto if you need a linux register dump also, i don't know if that will make any difference. Right now i'm running OS X tiger JaS 10.4.8 version with the sb600 patch from the kalyway disk. Let me know if there is anything else i can do. Thanks

Attached Files



#393
obijohn

obijohn

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
Slice, need a little help. Finally got ATI.kext and ATILead.kext to load properly, but system hangs after loading them. No crash is reported, no kernel panic, just a hang. Attached are my dmesg dump (not loading ATI.kext or ATILead.kext since I can't run dmesg after they hang, but not using Callisto either), the "RadeonDump -r 0,100" dump, and the "RadeonDump -i" dump.

According to ioreg, my device address is 0xffffffffd000000, so I tried both "0" and "0xd0000000". I tried "RS300", "RS400", "X300", "9700", "M24" and "M22" for the model name in the ATILead.kext info.plist, but I'm not sure if the model name is the problem.

One thing odd is that RadeonDump doen't give an EDID, could that indicate an incompatibility with my hardware?

Also, for linebytes I used 288000 (1920x1200/8) but I'm not sure if that's the correct number for that resolution of my laptop monitor.

EDIT: added relevant part of system.log. After it hangs during boot, if I reboot in safe mode the reboot dumps a lot of irrelevant info into the system.log, so instead I rebooted into Tiger (dual-boot here) and copied the last part of system.log from the last boot of Leopard that hangs. There don't appear to be any errors in the log, so I'm kinda at a loss.

Let me know if you need any more info.

Attached Files



#394
Eddie94

Eddie94

    iDeneb Team Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,067 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
HI Slice!I tried ATI.kext+ATILead +RadeonPCI!
Hangs at Start ;)
ATILead+RadeonPCI doing the image in attachament!
IN attachments there is the result of
./RadeonDump -r 0,300
this is the result of :/RadeonDump -i
[codebox]Found a device of class RadeonPCI: IOService:/AppleACPIPlatformExpert/PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/AGP@1/IOPCI2PCIBridge/VGA@5/RadeonPCI
it matched on name "display"
Detected ATI Radeon XPRESS 200M 5A62 (PCIE) (device id: 0x5a62)
Start I2C dump
Legacy BIOS detected
LCD DDC Info Table found!
Bios Connector table:
Port0: DDCType-0x68, DACType-2, TMDSType-1, ConnectorType-CRT
Port4: DDCType-0x1a0, DACType-0, TMDSType-0, ConnectorType-LCD
EDID for connector 0:
Read data failed
EDID for connector 4:
0x0000: 00FFFFFFFFFFFF00320C00C800000000
0x0010: 00100103802115780AB3709959538D27
0x0020: 23505400000001010101010101010101
0x0030: 010101010101B61C00B8502025302028
0x0040: 44004BCF100000190000000000000000
0x0050: 00000000000000000000000000FE004C
0x0060: 475068696C6970734C43440A000000FE
0x0070: 004C503135345730312D544C4534002A
[/codebox]
and this is the info.plist of ATILEad (for the hang at start! :D )
[codebox]



CFBundleDevelopmentRegion
English
CFBundleExecutable
ATILead
CFBundleGetInfoString
1.2.2, Slice, 2008
CFBundleIdentifier
com.slice.driver.ATILead
CFBundleInfoDictionaryVersion
6.0
CFBundleName
ATILead
CFBundlePackageType
KEXT
CFBundleSignature
????
CFBundleVersion
1.2.2
IOKitPersonalities

LeadPCIMatch

CFBundleIdentifier
com.slice.driver.ATILead
IOClass
ATILead
IOMatchCategory
IOService
IOPCIClassMatch
0x03000000
IOProbeScore
40000
IOProviderClass
IOPCIDevice
entriesToAdd

@0,AAPL,boot-display

@0,IODisplayHasBacklight

@0,address
-805306368
@0,backlight-control

@0,built-in


@0,compatible
ATI,ATIPC
@0,depth
32
@0,device_type
display
@0,display-connect-flags
0
@0,display-link-component-bits
6
@0,display-type
LCD
@0,height
768
@0,linebytes
4096
@0,model
ATY,RS300
@0,name
ATI,ATIPC
@0,width
1024
AAPL,gart-width
32
ATY,Copyright
Copyright ATI Technologies Inc. 2005
ATY,EFIVersion
01.00.068
ATY,VendorID
4098
CRT,EDID

AP///////wBN2QBcAQEBASgPAQMIAAB4Ctmto1VGmCQQ
R0otyABhTwEBAQEBAQEBAQEBAQEBZBkAQEEAJjAdiDYA
AAAAAAAYDh8AgFEAHjBAgDcAAAAAAAAcAAAA/QA6Ph4y
CAAKICAgICAgAAAA/ABLREwtUzMyQTEyVQogAMs=

F8,size
3145728
IOName
MyRadeon
LCD,EDID

AP///////wAGEGCcAAAAAAQQAQOAIhZ4Chz1l1hQjicn
UFQAAAABAQEBAQEBAQEBAQEBAQEBnyWgQFGEDDBAIDMA
S88QAAAZAAAAAQAGEDAAAAAAAAAAAAogAAAA/gBCMTU0
UFcwMSBWMAogAAAA/ABDb2xvciBMQ0QKICAgALw=

chipset-model
ATY,RS300
device_type
MyRadeon
name
MyRadeon



OSBundleLibraries

com.apple.iokit.IOPCIFamily
2.2.0
com.apple.kernel.iokit
6.0

OSBundleRequired
Safe Boot


[/codebox]
hello to all!
edit:Any idea for the Change resoluction? :D

Attached Files



#395
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow
Hi all who want to have QE/CI in Leopard with Radeon <X1000.
Leo driver ATIRadeon9700GLDriver.bundle is PowerPC only. But there is a trick.
You can rename ATIRadeonX1000GLDriver in the ..bundle/Contents/Macos/ to ATIRadeon9700GLDriver.
and also correct info.plist in all places where you see X1000 change to 9700.

About framebuffer sorry. I work on another project. If any programmer will continue I shall help.

#396
Nick14

Nick14

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,125 posts
  • Gender:Male
what about the leopard 9a321 drivers aren't intel ? or something like that

#397
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

what about the leopard 9a321 drivers aren't intel ? or something like that

Open /System/Library/Extensions/
Find ATIRadeon9700GLDriver.bundle
Click right button on it - "Get Info"
And look "PowerPC"

But for your X1300 you need X1000 driver that is Intel.

#398
tomtefar

tomtefar

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 261 posts
Slice: I could get one X600XT and X700 Pro (both PCIe) to test your code on. Would that be interesting to you? (I'm sorry I didn't read all of the thread so maybe it is just for HD cards or something). What ATI/AMD cards are you yourself using?

Cheers!

#399
obijohn

obijohn

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts

Hi all who want to have QE/CI in Leopard with Radeon <X1000.
Leo driver ATIRadeon9700GLDriver.bundle is PowerPC only. But there is a trick.
You can rename ATIRadeonX1000GLDriver in the ..bundle/Contents/Macos/ to ATIRadeon9700GLDriver.
and also correct info.plist in all places where you see X1000 change to 9700.

About framebuffer sorry. I work on another project. If any programmer will continue I shall help.


I got very excited when I read this, but it doesn't work for me. My card is X300. I renamed ATIRadeonX1000GLDriver.bundle to ATIRadeon9700GLDriver.bundle, then in Contents/MacOS renamed ATIRadeonX1000GLDriver to ATIRadeon9700GLDriver. I edited the Info.plist and changed every "X1000" to "9700". But I still don't have QE/CI (I just have software CI, but no QE).

I am so sad! :)

#400
Nick14

Nick14

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,125 posts
  • Gender:Male

Open /System/Library/Extensions/
Find ATIRadeon9700GLDriver.bundle
Click right button on it - "Get Info"
And look "PowerPC"

But for your X1300 you need X1000 driver that is Intel.


i got qe/ci on the X1350 but on my old nc8000 that has 9600 doesn't have qe/ci on leopard only on tiger could we get it





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy