Jump to content

ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugin Problem : Expert Guidance Please


  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#1
ran0

ran0

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
I think this is a very common problem among osx86 installers in laptops. I could find several posts by users having the same problem but no satisfactory solution.

While booting from the install DVD the system hangs mid-way.

ACPI CA 20060421
AppleACPICPU: ProcessorApicId=1 LocalApicId=0 Enabled
AppleACPICPU: ProcessorApicId=2 LocalApicId=1 Enabled
AppleACPICPU: ProcessorApicId=3 LocalApicId=130 Disabled
AppleACPICPU: ProcessorApicId=4 LocalApicId=131 Disabled
Loading security extension com.apple.nke.applicationfirewall
Loading security extension com.apple.security.seatbelt
calling mpo_policy_init for mb
Seatbelt MACF policy initialized
Security policy loaded: Seatbelt Policy (mb)
Loading security extension com.apple.security.TMSafetyNet
calling mpo_policy_init for TMSafetyNet
Security policy loaded: Safety net for Time Machine (TMSafetyNet)
Copyright 1982, 1986, 1989, 1991, 1993
The Regents of the University of California. All rights reserved.

MAC Framework successfully initialized
using 10485 buffer headers and 4096 cluster IO buffer headers
dsmos: Starting...
Extension "com.apple.driver.ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugin" has immediate dependencies on both com.apple.kernel and com.apple.kpi components; use only one style.
IOAPIC: Version 0x20 Vectors 64:87
ACPI: System State [S0 S3 S4 S5] (S3)
ACPI_SMC_CtrlLoop::initCPUCtrlLoop - pmCPUControl (PMIOCSETPSTATETABLE) returned
0x2c62a00


I think this problem is related to "Extension "com.apple.driver.ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugin" has immediate dependencies on both com.apple.kernel and com.apple.kpi components; use only one style." and the laptop ACPI.

I am using a Leopard AMD 10.5.1 DVD but this problem is common with other users booting from iATKOS, Kalyway, ToH etc.

Some similar posts I could find having the same problem:

http://forum.insanelymac.com/index.php?showtopic=77327 (HP NC8000 laptop)
http://forum.insanelymac.com/index.php?s=&showtopic=68480&view=findpost&p=500423
http://forum.insanelymac.com/index.php?showtopic=77380 (Acer travelmate 8204wlmi)

My system specs:

Toshiba Sattelite A215-S4697
AMD Turion64 X2 1.6 Ghz
1GB RAM, 160GB HDD
Radeon X1200

And no, I do not have any options to disable ACPI from bios.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thank you very much

Ran

#2
startermac

startermac

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Yes, I have a HP laptop and am facing the same problem. I tried using the -v -f -x,etc command line parameters but of no use. I am getting exactly the same error with Kalyway and iATKOS.

Do I have any hope? Help me please!

#3
GingerTea

GingerTea

    InfiniteMac Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 297 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Botanical Garden
Any Updates on this? I get the exact same error while trying to install iATKOS v1.0i on Dell Inspiron 8200, which is a Notebook.

#4
glitchbit

glitchbit

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
This problem has been around since Tiger.

I finally read some where about how to fix it. It would seem you can do one of two things. Delete the kext file that relates to that and try and pull the old Kext files from 10.4.8 if they had worked for you.

And the second method I am only aware of it working on Asus laptops but it should work on others I would expect. Try the different BIOS updates for your laptops, some F series laptops from Asus work only with BIOS 203 some other, might be 207.

I have a G2S and I am on BIOS 205 and I get the same error... until I reload Vista I cannot downgrade or upgrade my BIOS. I will also try the kalyway release, I have heard some differing success with it to get past the ACPI as well.

#5
pp77

pp77

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
Hi!

Had the same problem on a ASROCK Conroe 1333-D667 1.0 motherboard, with iATKOS (10.5), Kaly (10.5), (and even with uphuck - 10.4). Installer (with -v) hangs on ACPI_SMC... or reboots. The solution I found was to downgrade the bios, in my case from the latest 1.80 to 1.10, this is still a work in progress, but after the downgrade the iATKOS dvd booted without any problem and proceeded to install. The problem now is tweaking the rest :)

Is this some sort of OEM action to stop OSX86? :(

#6
antaholics

antaholics

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
Hi,

I have an Asus F3 series laptop and I'm getting this error when I boot up the BrazilMac patched DVD... and I tried all the different BIOS versions (203, 204, 206, 207) with no success. Does anyone know where the file is so I can try and replace it?

Thanks,
Ant

#7
sjoseph

sjoseph

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
i too have this problem with my amd! help!

#8
Ludowing

Ludowing

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
Hi everyone, first post! :)

I'm trying to make Leopard on my G2S, but still no luck... I've tried both of the solutions mentioned here (BIOS upgrade and files removal) but even the latest 212 BIOS update doesn't change a thing...Also, I've tried to use 10.4.8 ACPI libraries, said to solve the problem in most cases... nothing changed...

"Luckily", my system boots using the install DVD, but it's obviously very slow.

So... any news?

#9
GingerTea

GingerTea

    InfiniteMac Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 297 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Botanical Garden
Anybody? I'd really like to get the Inspiron 8200 working. :P

#10
antaholics

antaholics

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
Hey guys,

I got this to work eventually, but I didn't reply back to this thread =/

For my Asus F3 series laptop, I had to pull AppleACPIPlatform.kext and AppleAPIC.kext from the 10.4.8 install and boot using a .mkext file.

After having no luck with this, I tried remaking my BrazilMac DVD by replacing the 2 kexts again... and I got it to load past this error (it still appeared)... and it hanged somewhere else.

I replaced the 2 kexts another time (remade my mkext file) and made the DVD AGAIN... finally it booted into the DVD!

I don't know if this will help anyone at all, but that's how I solved my problem =/

Good luck!
Ant

#11
GingerTea

GingerTea

    InfiniteMac Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 297 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Botanical Garden
antaholics, do you mind sending the 10.4.8 kexts to me? I don't have any Tiger Disks.

Thanks.

#12
antaholics

antaholics

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
Not sure how to send files via PM, but I'm uploading the kexts I replaced in my Leopard DVD (forgot to put in ApplePS2Controller.kext so I didn't have keyboard for install lol)

How DO you send files via pm?

Attached Files



#13
GingerTea

GingerTea

    InfiniteMac Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 297 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Botanical Garden
Thanks for posting them. ;)

About sending files via PM on InsanelyMac: Only Donators can do so, as far as I know.

#14
lpperras

lpperras

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
Hi,

I have the same problem with an Inspiron 8600. Did anyone figure this out? Is the fuile in attachement working for you guys? I will try to replace those files in the DVD Image I have, but I'm in Windows, not sure it'll work.

If any one has a clue on how to fix this please let me know,
Thanks!

#15
scottath

scottath

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
Bump,

Is there an easy solution,
How do you add/remove kext from the DVD before burning it [using windows]

Thanks

#16
antaholics

antaholics

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
try macdrive or transmac :P

and cross your fingers!

#17
Chocomel

Chocomel

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
Is it possible to add the files by using Magic Iso?

#18
antaholics

antaholics

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
try it

#19
Chocomel

Chocomel

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
So i'll just have to copy the files to the iso and burn it again?

#20
Treyarch

Treyarch

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
I have got the same problem on my ASUS G1S. I have managed to install Leopard using the Kalyway 10.5.1 DVD but when I reboot I can't get the system to boot without the DVD. I've tried many time to replace the Kext with no success, they get restored from somewhere even when I empty the cache through Terminal.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   Web hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy