Jump to content

Ethernet Driver for Marvell 88E1116


  • Please log in to reply
222 replies to this topic

#101
KellyKelly

KellyKelly

    -|0 ,.,>\\\<,., 0|-

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 287 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:HACKINTOSH, MUSIC AND ANIME [INUYASHA, FULL METAL ALCHEMIST, AND mORE hehe ]
so does it work on tiger? I been waiting this driver for a year. I'm currectly using a RTL8139 network card, it works but increase my video card temperature. And I don't want to kill my machine if i install this driver. I hav lot of stuff on my hackintosh. :(It did not work for me. I followed your instruction and didn't work. nothing show up except my RTL8139 netcard, serial port and firewire. . So can't connect to internet.....:(I'm running Uphuck 10.4.9 with kernel 8.8.1

#102
KellyKelly

KellyKelly

    -|0 ,.,>\\\<,., 0|-

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 287 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:HACKINTOSH, MUSIC AND ANIME [INUYASHA, FULL METAL ALCHEMIST, AND mORE hehe ]
I tested it and it didn't work. Nothing show up on my network except for my Reltek RTL8139 net card :)

#103
KUGLee

KUGLee

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
At first it didn't work, but after i added my DeviceID it's working flawlessly :D Thanks for the driver ;)

#104
JackHair

JackHair

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
I just installed this driver on my M2N-SLI Deluxe Mobo, Nforce 570-SLI chipset on tiger 10.4.10.
And it works! Just followed the steps of TS after testing it with kextload. When i tested it it just gave me a 169.x IP. But after installing, shutting down for 30 sec and booting its working via DHCP. I do get a message saying that ID 0373 is not know to work, but its working fine sofar!
Thx alot for this kext :rolleyes:

Edit:
I found 1 issue sofar.
When i boot to windows before going into OSX86 the NIC will get a 169.X ip. When i shutdown the PC and go OSX86 after powerup it finds an IP and fully works.

#105
Gipo

Gipo

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zena, Italy
Working for me too... with the little trick, when it don't work shutdown and unplug for about 30 sec. strange but true. Nothing possible to correct this issue? great work anyway...

#106
8ender

8ender

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
Any news on this driver? I know that Planetbeing is working in the other nForce networking thread to eliminate the Dual-Core panic issue but this thread seems pretty dead.

#107
DoubleA

DoubleA

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
Wanted to say great work on this. I am using the kext from the first post and I am able to use my ethernet now on my Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 board. I have trouble with things across reboot - unless I do the 'pull-the-plug' trick and -f as a boot option. Annoyoing, but once it's running, it stays running.

Would love to see any updates you're working on.

Again, thanks for the great work.

AA

#108
lizw

lizw

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
i use it on leopard.

"
lizws-acpi kernel[0]: forcedeth: Initializing.
Jan 3 14:16:10 lizws-acpi kernel[0]: forcedeth: Probing.
Jan 3 14:16:10 lizws-acpi kernel[0]: forcedeth: WARNING - your nVidia device 0x10DE:0x0373 is not known to work. Continuing anyway...
Jan 3 14:16:10 lizws-acpi kernel[0]: forcedeth: Starting.
Jan 3 14:16:10 lizws-acpi kernel[0]: forcedeth: PCI system 0x10DE:0x0373, subsystem 0x10DE:0xCB84 opened.
Jan 3 14:16:10 lizws-acpi kernel[0]: forcedeth: Mapped from 0xFE02A000 of length 4096.
Jan 3 14:16:10 lizws-acpi kernel[0]: forcedeth: Allocated 3072 bytes of contiguous memory for DMA: rx at 0x26380000, tx at 0x26380400, wired at 0x12f2000.
Jan 3 14:16:10 lizws-acpi kernel[0]: forcedeth: Found nForce4 LAN with MAC: 00:30:18:A7:3C:5F.
Jan 3 14:16:10 lizws-acpi kernel[0]: forcedeth: Could not find a valid PHY.
Jan 3 14:16:10 lizws-acpi kernel[0]: forcedeth: Stopping
"

#109
demonfox13x

demonfox13x

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 122 posts
i just need this driver to work with all cores and i can format my windows partition.....

can someone else pick up this project?

#110
MrRoper

MrRoper

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Gender:Male
Thanks so much for all your efforts, so happy to finally have my install running!
successfully installed and works for me on Kalyway install 10.5.1 Leopard

Just some notes....
1. I noticed (as mentioned in previous posts) that under any significant load that the machine locks up. For example. quickly changing pages in safari, when i downloaded a 20mb file, ran a speed test and locks up
2. I tried this under forced settings 10/100/1000 as well as autodetect , forced half and full duplex and am experiencing lockups

Hope that helps,
Can't wait to try out the next improvement ! :(

#111
 Mysticus C*

 Mysticus C*

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,280 posts
  • Location:Seyfert's Sextet
if there is any improvement being made though? coz for quite long no one is whispering even from mike...

#112
MrRoper

MrRoper

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Gender:Male
I sure hope so, because at this point, Obi-MikeInNS your my only hope :(


if there is any improvement being made though? coz for quite long no one is whispering even from mike...



#113
Envying

Envying

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

I sure hope so, because at this point, Obi-MikeInNS your my only hope :)


Come on, you can get a PCI NIC for $10, which will work flawless on OS X... :( :)

#114
MrRoper

MrRoper

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Gender:Male
Flawlessly huh ? That may have worked for some but i've tried 3 already i had layin around. none work , cannot get any PCI device to be recognized on the osx side. all work on the pc side. linksys, 3com and netgear... "hey wutcha know Denunzio"


Come on, you can get a PCI NIC for $10, which will work flawless on OS X... :( ;)



#115
Envying

Envying

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
Here is the link of resources for you to find a good NIC
http://wiki.osx86project.org

#116
andyph666

andyph666

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
Just bought the Encore 1320 10/100/1000 network adapter on newegg for 12 dollars. It has the realtek 8169s chipset on it and works perfectly out of the box.

#117
demonfox13x

demonfox13x

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 122 posts
im having the same problem im having with this driver with my NIC but instead of panicking the internet just stops working. When i go to diagnostics the last to stoplights never turn green. when i boot in verbose it says rtl8139::fixEnetFlowControl - Flow Control is disabled

my card is a Hawking PN102TXA with RTL8139D, it works great for 5 mins then it just stops working. if i boot with cpus=1 i dont have the problem anymore! :(

#118
lewellyn

lewellyn

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male

Come on, you can get a PCI NIC for $10, which will work flawless on OS X... :) :)


That doesn't help those of us who have a limited number of PCI slots I have my "Airport" card in one, and my Firewire/USB combo card in the other. And why would I want two perfectly good wired NICs in the same box, anyhow? (Especially when I only have 2 PCI slots! Such a waste of potential!) You'd think I'd be more likely to want to stick one in my old K6-2 box to use as "emergency backup"! ;)

my card is a Hawking PN102TXA with RTL8139D, it works great for 5 mins then it just stops working. if i boot with cpus=1 i dont have the problem anymore! :wacko:


This thread is not about Realtek NICs, sorry. Search the forum; there are many threads devoted to your Realtek. :)

#119
demonfox13x

demonfox13x

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 122 posts

That doesn't help those of us who have a limited number of PCI slots I have my "Airport" card in one, and my Firewire/USB combo card in the other. And why would I want two perfectly good wired NICs in the same box, anyhow? (Especially when I only have 2 PCI slots! Such a waste of potential!) You'd think I'd be more likely to want to stick one in my old K6-2 box to use as "emergency backup"! :(
This thread is not about Realtek NICs, sorry. Search the forum; there are many threads devoted to your Realtek. :censored2:



i was just stating that i have the same problem with my Realtek NIC as i do with my 88E116

#120
KellyKelly

KellyKelly

    -|0 ,.,>\\\<,., 0|-

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 287 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:HACKINTOSH, MUSIC AND ANIME [INUYASHA, FULL METAL ALCHEMIST, AND mORE hehe ]
Finally got it work! I add my device id 0x026910de and now it works!!! BTW I have a P5N-E SLI Mobo. =]

Thanks MikeInNs!!!





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy