Jump to content

Leopard Laptops with NON-working GMA X3100


  • Please log in to reply
845 replies to this topic

#1
errandwolfe

errandwolfe

    Usurper of Wilson, King of Prussia

  • Donators
  • 1,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Miami Beach, FL
I have started this thread in order for us to have a seperate space away from the GMA 950 issues that are being discuess in most other threads.

Just to explain this is a discussion thread dedicated to hopefully getting the GMA X3100 working on our laptops. Let me be clear on this though....there are already many systems out there with the GMA X3100 working. I would highly suggest that before you post here, you read this ongoing thread.

#2
ggavalas

ggavalas

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Athens, GA
I have a compaq c727us. It has a GMA X3100, which is why I'm here. I have leo 10.5 9a581 installed and everything works so far except the video. I followed the previous thread mentioned above and as far as I've been able to get is the blue screen on the internal display and the external display working. The only way I can use it outside of -x safe mode is by removing the AppleIntelGMA3100.kext extension, which gives me the 1024x768 display resolution only. Of course it is hard to decipher from the previous thread wether or not I actually went through the right steps. I basically copied over the natit.kext provided by Paulicat and the AppleIntelIntegratedFramebuffer.kext from the original Leopard install for 10.5. Repaired permissions and attempted a reboot. I was able to get the External display working fine, just not the internal. If there was anything I did wrong there, please let me know. I think maybe a step-by-step posted here, after we get this thing nailed down, would be a good idea.

#3
errandwolfe

errandwolfe

    Usurper of Wilson, King of Prussia

  • Donators
  • 1,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Miami Beach, FL
GGavalas,
It sounds like you are in the same boat as us Dell folks. Stay tuned to this thread and hopefully we will get a solution at some point.

#4
Detosx

Detosx

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 924 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland

I have a compaq c727us. It has a GMA X3100, which is why I'm here. I have leo 10.5 9a581 installed and everything works so far except the video. I followed the previous thread mentioned above and as far as I've been able to get is the blue screen on the internal display and the external display working. The only way I can use it outside of -x safe mode is by removing the AppleIntelGMA3100.kext extension, which gives me the 1024x768 display resolution only. Of course it is hard to decipher from the previous thread wether or not I actually went through the right steps. I basically copied over the natit.kext provided by Paulicat and the AppleIntelIntegratedFramebuffer.kext from the original Leopard install for 10.5. Repaired permissions and attempted a reboot. I was able to get the External display working fine, just not the internal. If there was anything I did wrong there, please let me know. I think maybe a step-by-step posted here, after we get this thing nailed down, would be a good idea.

Same story here. In terms of the time these things take it's tempting to wait for one of the big guns to release a complete package. Well, almost tempting! In this instance I am using an Acer Extensa 5620 with 965M motherboard and GMA X3100. A lot of people bought this machine from Best Buy a few weeks ago when on promotion. Having a 200GB hard drive makes dual and tri boot an attractive proposition, at last!

#5
ggavalas

ggavalas

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Athens, GA
I'm actually doing a triboot right now. Vista for work/support reasons and Xubuntu Gutsy Gibbon along with Leopard. I wanted to note that I did try earlier today installing EFI, thus utilizing the real kernel instead of the patched kernel. I was curious if the natit.kext trick would work once the system was updated given the posibility of an update to the stock AppleIntelGMAX3100.kext. I updated to 10.5.1 and applied Paulicats natit.kext and ended up with the same result--External Display working great, no internal display...just blue screen. Although efi did allow it to update, since it emulates the proper bios and the non-patched kernel can be used with it. Don't know if the same result would occur on the dells or the acer, but I just wanted to throw my experience out there for those interested. So I removed my AppleIntelGMAX3100.kext from the extensions folder again, restored the patched kernel, and am back to square one.

#6
Detosx

Detosx

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 924 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
I think I'm going to have to buy Everest unless there is another way to get Vista to accurately report the vendor dev id of my X3100... though I'm fairly sure it's working already via the external monitor, certainly I can change the screen resolutions and the spot effects are there. I tri boot, Vista, Leopard, Tiger, though the latter two aren't worth booting into with just vesa.

#7
ggavalas

ggavalas

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Athens, GA
Does anyone here also have an S-Video port? I'm wondering if this isn't the reason the natit.kext isn't working. Possibly a three display scenario causing the internal display to be a third device id. I'm not good at hardware level in Mac software, so I may be way off here, but I figured it was worth considering. I figured I would ask on this thread if anyone else here has the svideo port before bugging those with working setups to see if they have svideo ports or not. Just trying to go back to the possible obvious.

#8
ggavalas

ggavalas

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Athens, GA
OK, I finally got it working. Here is what I did from a base brazilmac image.

1) copied the brazilmac image to the partition I wanted to run it from using dd under linux.
2) booted the system using the -x option to get into safe run mode.
3) under safe mode I moved /System/Library/Extensions/AppleIntelGMAX3100.kext to /AppleIntelGMAX3100.kext to remove it from the extensions and keep a backup copy. This gave me a display to work with outside of safe mode. Not really necessary, but gave me the ability to reboot as I needed to without having to hit -x each time.
4) I rebooted to get out of Safe mode.
5) I installed efi using the following instructions
http://www.digitmemo...-in-hackintosh/
(in those instructions, after it tells you to reboot and hit f8, make sure you type mach_kernel.patched, not just kernel.patched...that was a typo in the instructions)
6) I booted the system with the real osx kernel and connected the external display.
7) I ran software update to update the system to 10.5.1
8) Upon reboot, only the external display would work. I backed up the copy of Natit.kext already in /System/Library/Extensions. I copied the latest Natit.kext made by Paulicat into /System/Library/Extensions, the ran "sudo chown -R root:wheel /System/Library/Extensions/Natit.kext" and "sudo chmod -R 755 /System/Library/Extensions/Natit.kext". (You can get the Natit.kext from Paulicat at this thread - http://forum.insanel...howtopic=70282)
9) And this was the key that I missed before. I removed the AppleIntelIntegratedFrameBuffer.kext file from /System/Library/Extensions, making sure to keep a backup but removing it from the folder altogether.

I think overall, my problem here was that I didn't have the full instructions. I'm not necessarily dependant on step-by-step instructions, but I just saw the reference to removing the AppleIntelIntegratedFrameBuffer today as I was going back through the threads. On Nov. 12th, paulicat had stated "If you are dealing with an X3100, you DO NOT care about AppleIntelIntegratedFramebuffer as that is ONLY for gma950's." I didn't realize that removing that file was the key for me. I hope this helps.

#9
ggavalas

ggavalas

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Athens, GA
I want to make sure I was clear in the above post. I went through all of those steps, except for removing AppleIntelIntegratedFramebuffer.kext and it didn't work for me. In fact I tried to use the stock version of that file as indicated was necessary for the 950 chipset. When I removed it, it immediately began working, I assume because it was then able to use the AppleIntelGMAX3100FB.kext instead.

#10
jim22

jim22

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

I have started this thread in order for us to have a seperate space away from the GMA 950 issues that are being discuess in most other threads.


errandwolfe:
I have a a Dell D630 with a X3100 same as you and currently am unable to use the accelerated internal display, external display is fine. I can use the internal display removing the X3100 kext and using VESA mode but @ 1024x768 :)

Tried paulicats new X3100 Natit (No Luck) - Same result just ext. display. Also removed the AppleIntelIntegratedFramebuffer and 950 kexts - same.

This is all on a stock Leopard 10.5.1, stock kernel and pc efi v5.

My CRT/LCD switch (Fn-F8) works but I get a corrupted internal display. I wonder if there is a way to inject a resolution change into the driver with a shortcut key?

Hoping for a solution...

#11
Detosx

Detosx

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 924 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland

errandwolfe:
I have a a Dell D630 with a X3100 same as you and currently am unable to use the accelerated internal display, external display is fine. I can use the internal display removing the X3100 kext and using VESA mode but @ 1024x768 :(

Tried paulicats new X3100 Natit (No Luck) - Same result just ext. display. Also removed the AppleIntelIntegratedFramebuffer and 950 kexts - same.

This is all on a stock Leopard 10.5.1, stock kernel and pc efi v5.

My CRT/LCD switch (Fn-F8) works but I get a corrupted internal display. I wonder if there is a way to inject a resolution change into the driver with a shortcut key?

Hoping for a solution...

Ah, I really hoped the answer was installing pc efi and using 10.5.1, which seems to have worked for some. Still to try that on my Acer though my heads too fuggy with flu at the moment. Not good news. Don't give up! :P

#12
errandwolfe

errandwolfe

    Usurper of Wilson, King of Prussia

  • Donators
  • 1,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Miami Beach, FL
Still working on getting EFI running on my laptop. Putting up a lot more of a fight then my desktop, but I do hope to have some time to dedicate to this and I will report back my results. In the meantime please if anyone else discovers simply loaded PC-EFI fixes things for you, please let us know.

#13
hardboiledwonderland

hardboiledwonderland

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
Am I reading it correctly that the X3100 internal display issue is affecting primarily Dell machines? Does anyone have any idea whether the vanilla driver will work fine on my X3100 'IBM' ThinkPad (x61 tablet)?

#14
Azurael

Azurael

    How many Ace Rimmers does it take to change a lightbulb?

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 776 posts
  • Gender:Male
It should work fine on your machine. Other Lenovo machines work fine (including somebody reporting a Thinkpad X-series tablet, although I can't remember which one.)

#15
errandwolfe

errandwolfe

    Usurper of Wilson, King of Prussia

  • Donators
  • 1,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Miami Beach, FL
Hardboil,
Please I am trying to keep this thread as on topic as possible. If you have installation questions NOT regarding the X3100 please take those to the appropriate forum. I am not trying to be rude, but I have watched a simple thread about one specific issue bloat up with other non-related questions. This makes it very difficult for people to find answers regarding the issue the thread was originally started to discuss.

#16
Detosx

Detosx

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 924 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
Quote:-

05:52 Detosx Hi netkas. Stuck with X3100, here, lol. Works with an external screen but not the laptop's own screen.
05:52 Server ToT (ToT@4FC34717.27F676BB.AC5DDFA6.IP) has joined the room
05:52 Server Koen2X (Koen2X@freedom-AF357626.hsd1.mi.comcast.net) has joined the room
05:53 netkas get IODT ioreg dump from macbook with gmax3100
05:53 netkas if u want it working
05:54 Detosx Ah, I need to find someone with a new macbook.
05:54 Server alqaseer has quit IRC (Broken pipe)
05:54 Server taribowest is now known as taribo|away
05:55 netkas ioreg -l -w0 -p IODeviceTree > dump.txt - that's what u need to get and then to give me


05:57 netkas and i need such dump from macmini


Any takers? :)

#17
Korrupted

Korrupted

    Wandering Samurai

  • Retired
  • 1,623 posts
  • Location:Wandering the world over.
  • Interests:Mac<br />Laptops
I have an Apple Store 5 minutes down the street from me; I could check to see if they have the new Macbooks yet, and grab an ioreg from it, but I won't promise anything.

#18
errandwolfe

errandwolfe

    Usurper of Wilson, King of Prussia

  • Donators
  • 1,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Miami Beach, FL
Dax,
If you could do that we would all REALLY appreciate it. Most of the Dell and Compaq users as well as a few of the Acer one are all stuck with this problem, it is extremely frustrating.

Thank you in advance for any help you could provide.

#19
Korrupted

Korrupted

    Wandering Samurai

  • Retired
  • 1,623 posts
  • Location:Wandering the world over.
  • Interests:Mac<br />Laptops
Should I get any Macbook kexts too?

#20
Detosx

Detosx

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 924 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
Netkas in his blog is saying that he found out we can get rid of natit in some situations and that he needs infor frorm real macs. In the P.S he adds "P.S. we already have this dumps from MBP with gf8600 (15″ and 17″) and from MacBook. do not post dumps from this systems." He must have posed this after speaking to me, I dip in and out of the room on irc and saw he'd linked to it. So, keep an eye on his blog!





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy