Jump to content

VMWare: How to use your hackintosh real windows partition!


  • Please log in to reply
72 replies to this topic

#21
imgeorge

imgeorge

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
I tried to follow this guide but right after I type:
sudo fdisk -e /dev/rdisk0

I got this:

fdisk: could not open MBR file /usr/standalone/i386/boot0: No such file or directory
Enter 'help' for information

I could never get to the partition list for disk0, on which my Mac OS X and WinXP are installed.

Anybody has idea about this? Thanks!

#22
kombucha

kombucha

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
Ignore the error, just move on (type "print").

I have the same issue, no idea why.

#23
lilSoldier

lilSoldier

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bucks, England
Does nobody have any idea how to help?:P

#24
lilSoldier

lilSoldier

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bucks, England
Still nobody?

#25
Geysa

Geysa

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 840 posts
Very thanks work fine !

#26
gino8080

gino8080

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy
installed wmware on hd with winxp and leo
it detects boot camp but i got b0 error

so tried this method

closed vmware
but when i type in the terminal

print
-bash: print: command not found


why?

#27
noodpope

noodpope

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Boston, MA

installed wmware on hd with winxp and leo
it detects boot camp but i got b0 error

so tried this method

closed vmware
but when i type in the terminal

print
-bash: print: command not found


why?


print is a command of fdisk, not bash. do the first part with the fdisk command, then when your prompt looks like

fdisk>

thats where you type print and the rest.

#28
finetuned

finetuned

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Music
I've tried these methods too, but I also keep getting the b0 error...

Any help is appreciated

#29
clintoy

clintoy

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines

I post here a really easy to follow guide that will make you eventually boot from your windows partition under vmware if:
you are using a dual boot XP/OS X normally booting with the darwin bootloader
you have them on the same HD
VMWare is not seeing the windows partition as a "BootCamp" partiton.

1) Install VMWare.

2) Open terminal and type:

sudo fdisk -e /dev/rdisk0

where 0 is the number of your hd where you have the two systems.
type:

print

here you will have a list of your partitions. Please proceed ONLY if you see the HFS+ partition flagged with the * symbol.
type:

flag X

where X is the number of the windows partition you want to use with vmware.

type:

write

type "y" and enter.

Do not exit fdisk as you will need it just in a few minutes.

3) launch vmware and you'll be pleased to see that you now have a bootcamp boot option. Follow the program instructions.

4) When you have finished to install everything and play a bit with the new toy exit VMWare shutting the machine down.

5) Go to the open terminal window and type:

flag X
where X is the number of the partition the was flagged before you changed it (the HFS+ boot partition).

type:

write
y
exit

6) Open vmware and verify that the BootCamp boot option is still there (as it was for me).

7) Try to reboot mac os (it should be all ok!

DONE




i keep getting this error "NOT_REACHED bora/mks/main/mksQuartz.c:1216". i dont have 3D enabled in vmware. i have QE/CI supported....what gives???

#30
cskena

cskena

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Just a quick tip. I was able to get XP to boot in Fusion by flagging the XP partition and using the XP bootloader and tboot to boot into OS X. However, I still can't get XP to run. I get a BSOD when it tries to load the ACPI drivers.

#31
Astaga

Astaga

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy, Rome

I post here a really easy to follow guide that will make you eventually boot from your windows partition under vmware if:
you are using a dual boot XP/OS X normally booting with the darwin bootloader
you have them on the same HD
VMWare is not seeing the windows partition as a "BootCamp" partiton.

1) Install VMWare.

2) Open terminal and type:

sudo fdisk -e /dev/rdisk0

where 0 is the number of your hd where you have the two systems.
type:

print

here you will have a list of your partitions. Please proceed ONLY if you see the HFS+ partition flagged with the * symbol.
type:

flag X

where X is the number of the windows partition you want to use with vmware.

type:

write

type "y" and enter.

Do not exit fdisk as you will need it just in a few minutes.

3) launch vmware and you'll be pleased to see that you now have a bootcamp boot option. Follow the program instructions.

4) When you have finished to install everything and play a bit with the new toy exit VMWare shutting the machine down.

5) Go to the open terminal window and type:

flag X
where X is the number of the partition the was flagged before you changed it (the HFS+ boot partition).

type:

write
y
exit

6) Open vmware and verify that the BootCamp boot option is still there (as it was for me).

7) Try to reboot mac os (it should be all ok!

DONE


Thanks it's perfect form me; great work.
Only one little problem. when I star VM with bootcamp the follow message appears:

You are ing a 64-bit guest operating system, but the virtual
machine is configured to run a 32-bit operating system.

To ensure that a 64-bit guest operating system will function correctly
you must create a new virtual machine and be sure to select the 64-bit
version of the operating system.

After this message, I click "continue" and Virtual machine start and it's OK.

Any suggestions? Is it possible to set VM 64-bit (mine windows is really XP 64 pro)?
Thanks in advance

PROBLEM SOLVED!!!!!!

I found the solution in this thread http://forum.insanel...showtopic=74125

Edited by Astaga, 08 March 2008 - 05:34 PM.


#32
ERIX11

ERIX11

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Im also getting the b0 error, so I tried to create a new VM in Fusion on aother HD, but I keep getting a message says "Invalid Path" no matter I select the installation disk or installation disk image file at the final stage. Anyone know why? Cheers!

#33
devnull73

devnull73

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
Im getting the 'error 17' problem listed earlier - did anyone ever find a workaround?

#34
sergyy

sergyy

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
I'm using Parallels & easily managed to run Vista from real partition.
I guess in order to run Windows from real partition in Hackintosh you should use Windows bootloader (WinXP or Vista) to boot you whole system. I mean OSX should be booted with Windows bootloader,whichloadsDarwinbootcode.Lookwhatcskena wrote.
BTW, Fusion fails to boot Vista for me.


#35
ddrdark

ddrdark

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Location:Spain
thanks! worked 4 me :)

#36
kantasai

kantasai

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
For those who have b0 error, try this way : boot Gparted with your Boot Camp Vitual Machine and then flag the Boot Camp partition with "boot".It works for me but i don't know it will work for you guys or not :thumbsup_anim: .
Sorry for my bad english.

#37
00diabolic

00diabolic

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 812 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Modding anything.

If you are getting a b0 error, it usually means that Fusion found your 'boot camp' before you were able to set the Windows partition as active.

To get around this:

1. Make sure Fusion is not running.
2. Using Finder, go to /Library/Application Support/VMware Fusion and trash all of the folders (you should see Boot Camp and Helper)
3. continue with step 2 sroddy's tutorial (post 1 in this thread)


Dude there are a lot of folders there. That cant be the answer. I have the B0 error with vmware 1.1 using vista as the guest. Anyone got an idea how to help with this?

THANKS

EDIT damn even after a reinstall it still does not work. Still getting b0 error. Ahhhh WHY

#38
Gidi

Gidi

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 109 posts
I cant reach GRUB too, It halts with error17 too...

Any solution to this?

#39
NSCXP2005

NSCXP2005

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 587 posts
  • Location:Manchester UK
Does anybody know if it is possible to mount a VMDK as a physical disk and have it available for a real install for hackintosh?

#40
NSCXP2005

NSCXP2005

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 587 posts
  • Location:Manchester UK
I wonder if somebody could help me.

I have dual booted XP & JaS Leopard through VMWare under Windows XP, I have booted in to Leopard and installed VMWare Fusion, but when I run the boot camp partition it comes up with an error message.

Posted Image

Please can somebody help me to get this to work.

I am testing All of this under VMWare under Windows before installing Leopard for real.

I hope somebody can help.

All the best

NSCXP2005





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy