Jump to content

[How to] Boot your real Windows partition with Parallels on Hackintosh


  • Please log in to reply
249 replies to this topic

#41
macgirl

macgirl

    Stargate's Pharaoh

  • Retired
  • 7,612 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Mexico City
  • Interests:Techie gadgets

I will try with my Mac OS X ATA Drive...

EDIT:
I tried but same error, :huh:

Is there any file that could let parallels think Boot Camp is installed? I'll try to install the program and see what happens...

Well that didn't work, Boot Camp is installed yet Parallels say same thing BUT...

I DID IT,I repartitioned one of my drives to GPT, now Parallels does not complain about Boot Camp not installed, and my XP installation sees the partition too.

report more later...

#42
Jeezoflip

Jeezoflip

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 651 posts
  • Interests:Computers of course!
I had two disks. My first drive has XP on it. My second has OS X on it. Heres my XP boot.ini....

[boot loader]
;timeout=3
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /NOEXECUTE=OPTIN /FASTDETECT
C:\Chain0="Mac OS X86" "Quiet Boot"="Yes"

I tried disk0s1, but no go. Any ideas?

Disk util info on that disk.

Name : 	WDC WD1200JB-75CRA0
	Type : 	Disk

	Disk Identifier : 	disk0
	Media Name : 	WDC WD1200JB-75CRA0 Media
	Media Type : 	Generic
	Connection Bus : 	ATA
	Connection Type : 	Internal
	Connection ID : 	Device 0
	Partition Type : 	FDisk_partition_scheme
	Device Tree : 	/PCI0@0/pci8086,244b@1F,1/CHN0@0/@0:0
	Writable : 	Yes
	Ejectable : 	No
	Mac OS 9 Drivers Installed : 	No
	Location : 	Internal
	Total Capacity : 	111.8 GB (120,000,000,000 Bytes)
	S.M.A.R.T. Status : 	Not Supported
	Disk Number : 	0
	Partition Number : 	0

And heres the terminal 'mount' command

/dev/disk1s1 on / (local, journaled)
devfs on /dev (local)
fdesc on /dev (union)
<volfs> on /.vol
automount -nsl [141] on /Network (automounted)
automount -fstab [151] on /automount/Servers (automounted)
automount -static [151] on /automount/static (automounted)
/dev/disk0s1 on /Volumes/Untitled (local, read-only)

Edited by Jeezoflip, 10 February 2007 - 05:50 AM.


#43
e-rick

e-rick

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Utrecht, Netherlands
well. i followed directions from the startpost, but when i boot into windows, it's whining about a changed hardware config and wanting new activation etc.. which sux.. the end of the whole story was that my xp install was completly f*cked up and gave blue deathscreens randomly when booting.
When I did get into XP natively it was bitching about system-resource errors for keyboard and some other things.. I'm going to reinstall.. (don't know why I even bother thuogh... crappy windows.. )

#44
skredii

skredii

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 208 posts

Heres wht I did

1) Install Parallels and made XP partition Active and Bootable. Rebooted to confirm.
2) Completed Setup Wizard as given in guide
3) Make change in the .pvs file (added disk0s1 - WinXP partition)
4) Clicked Run
5) Parallels gave me an "Unable to Mount Error"
6) Clicked on Harddisk1 in Parallels Window
7) Clicked on Advanced TAB
8) Changed "Connect to" option from 0:0 to 1:0
9) Restarted Parallels
10) Clicked on Play Button
11) Parallels starts :D
12) Parallels says my HDD is not bootable


Exactly the same error here. Anyone already managed to get this working while having windows and osx86 installed on the same disk?

#45
Jeezoflip

Jeezoflip

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 651 posts
  • Interests:Computers of course!
Someone please help. I would love to get this to work!

#46
kfc

kfc

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malaysia
  • Interests:3D animations, Visual FX and Next Gen Game creation
Thanks Sherry.
I've had a few failed attempts.
I had once lost all of my data in my Sata hard disk. Yesterday I saw info about success with 2nd hard drive. I bought a new Sata 250mb western D hdd. After I restored my lost data in the original hd. I started to install OSX and got the parallel running my windows partition from a different hdd successfully.
I think making both Winxp and Osx in active mode is the main reason for the successful boot.

However, there's still a few thing yet to be tested.

Thanks again guys.
This is quite handy for me because eventho I've already got a mbp. having my p4 running the same way as my mbp really helps me to make use of my old rig again.
Cheers.

#47
kfc

kfc

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malaysia
  • Interests:3D animations, Visual FX and Next Gen Game creation
Damn...
I don't know what I did.
after a few reboot. the Parallel doesn't work with my windows partition anymore.
I've tried to use "fixmbr" but it doesn't work out well.
I'm trying to format the windows partition and start over again.

#48
kfc

kfc

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malaysia
  • Interests:3D animations, Visual FX and Next Gen Game creation
ok guys.
i think I've found the reason why it acts in this way.
I've set it to boot osx for default.
Parallel only works when we set the boot sequence as winxp as default.
cheers.

#49
donh

donh

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 100 posts

ok guys.
i think I've found the reason why it acts in this way.
I've set it to boot osx for default.
Parallel only works when we set the boot sequence as winxp as default.
cheers.

Ok so what boot loader will you use? I am using Darwin and don't think I can set it to boot windows by default. Any body know how to do that? I am thinking of using win grub any way. I like grub but have never used win grub. Don't have Linux on this laptop.

Thanks,
Don

#50
iMacME

iMacME

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
i installed Parallels on my Hackintosh but it doesn't even give me the option of selecting bootcamp. Do I have to install bootcamp before it recognizes my windows partition? also i use Windows bootloader, and from there I select to boot OSX, does that make a difference? my Windows partition is disk0s1 and OSX is disk0s2.

#51
donh

donh

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 100 posts

i installed Parallels on my Hackintosh but it doesn't even give me the option of selecting bootcamp. Do I have to install bootcamp before it recognizes my windows partition? also i use Windows bootloader, and from there I select to boot OSX, does that make a difference? my Windows partition is disk0s1 and OSX is disk0s2.

If parellels starts, click on hard drive. Should see boot camp option there. If not did you edit the file in the first post?

Don

#52
macgirl

macgirl

    Stargate's Pharaoh

  • Retired
  • 7,612 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Mexico City
  • Interests:Techie gadgets
By default Parallels on Hackintoshes is not allowed, but you can edit the file manually.

As I said I formated/repoartinioned one of my hard drives as GPT (GUID) with Disk Utility and now Parallels let me choose Boot Camp.

#53
Jeezoflip

Jeezoflip

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 651 posts
  • Interests:Computers of course!
the way my boot loaders go is...Windows boot loader first. It lets me choose between Windows and OS x, then if i choose os x, it goes to darwin boot loader.


EDIT: im just gonna try swaping my hard drives places and make mac my first drive.

Edited by Jeezoflip, 11 February 2007 - 05:40 PM.


#54
kfc

kfc

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malaysia
  • Interests:3D animations, Visual FX and Next Gen Game creation
ok.
I've tried darwin.
but i'm sure Chain0 works best for this situation.
it boots correctly in to window everytime now.
works like charmed.

Cheers!

#55
Jeezoflip

Jeezoflip

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 651 posts
  • Interests:Computers of course!
Hmm, i swaped my drives and still now luck. I dunno what the deal is. I guess i give up.

#56
donh

donh

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 100 posts

ok.
I've tried darwin.
but i'm sure Chain0 works best for this situation.
it boots correctly in to window everytime now.
works like charmed.

Cheers!

Never had any luck with chain0 method but I guess I will try again. Now my main concern will be the windows activation and other problems mentioned by others.

Thanks,
Don

#57
Jeezoflip

Jeezoflip

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 651 posts
  • Interests:Computers of course!
Please someone help me!

#58
donh

donh

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 100 posts

Please someone help me!

Is your windows active and bootable? Did you edit the file afteer swapping drives?

Edited by donh, 11 February 2007 - 06:12 PM.


#59
Jeezoflip

Jeezoflip

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 651 posts
  • Interests:Computers of course!
yes it is active and bootable. I did edit the file after swapping them to disk1s1. But it still would not work. So i put them back in order (Windows first, mac second). Windows boots first, and brings up the windows bootloader. Then i can go to xp or mac from there with chain0.

#60
iMacME

iMacME

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts

If parellels starts, click on hard drive. Should see boot camp option there. If not did you edit the file in the first post?

Don


in the virtual hard drive option area where i can select boot camp, it's greyed out. what file am i suppose to be editing???

okay wait, is everyone that has this working using two separate drives for windows and osx? cuz i have it dual booting on ONE drive with two partitions.

Edited by isse03, 11 February 2007 - 10:33 PM.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy