Jump to content

[How to] Boot your real Windows partition with Parallels on Hackintosh


  • Please log in to reply
249 replies to this topic

#21
Sherry Haibara

Sherry Haibara

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 699 posts
Did you try to make your Windows partition active AND bootable?
Also, please try to run Parallels in super-user mode from Terminal.
For me it's hard to understand your problems because my english is not the best and I haven't got your problems, but if you report (maybe with screenshots?) exactly your errors, config files and HW configuration... Maybe I'll try to solve the problems.
Sherry Haibara

#22
U.C.

U.C.

    The Leopard Roars

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,080 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:God's Green Earth
  • Interests:Everything Apple, Computers, Movies
Heres wht I did

1) Install Parallels and made XP partition Active and Bootable. Rebooted to confirm.
2) Completed Setup Wizard as given in guide
3) Make change in the .pvs file (added disk0s1 - WinXP partition)
4) Clicked Run
5) Parallels gave me an "Unable to Mount Error"
6) Clicked on Harddisk1 in Parallels Window
7) Clicked on Advanced TAB
8) Changed "Connect to" option from 0:0 to 1:0
9) Restarted Parallels
10) Clicked on Play Button
11) Parallels starts :star_smile:
12) Parallels says my HDD is not bootable

Attached File  Parallels_Picture.png   4.99KB   559 downloads

Edited by Unstable Connection, 05 February 2007 - 07:13 PM.


#23
Faxe System

Faxe System

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Hi, I have the problem that when I set the Windows partition to active and bootable I can't start MacOS because then the Windows bootloader comes up and not the Darwin bootlaoder. I set Windows active via Acronis Disk Director Suite. Please help me :(

Edited by Faxe System, 05 February 2007 - 08:21 PM.


#24
cyclonefr

cyclonefr

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,751 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris, France
Same error as you guys on my hackintosh, but I am using Vista, and i'm pretty sure that's my problem.

So if you are using it too, then here is the problem.

I have the EXACT same problem with my MacBook Pro running Vista with real bootcamp. (0:0 and 0:1 that says no bootable media, etc)

#25
Sherry Haibara

Sherry Haibara

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 699 posts
For the unbootable media error, I will investigate.
I guess is because your Windows partition is not really bootable, but your HD is. What I mean is that maybe the Windows bootloader is in the HD MBR, and not in the partition MBR.
Maybe I'll try to see what bootloader we can use to boot Windows in this case...
Sherry Haibara

#26
F70

F70

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Holland
  • Interests:everything
I was thinking to use grub or lilo somehow, but since I have had a working osx86 installation for a few months now, and did not have any 'real' xp installations, I kind of
forgot about the whole xp thing. I do not believe that it is possible to virtualize a ntfs-xp-disk on my machine.
I downloaded wingrub but since I have not got any of my other disks connected, I'm guessing that it won't work.
Possibly I am going to have to edit my darwin bootloader to see my xp installation hdd.

Also, parallels sees my xp installation fine, it just won't boot it. It just sits there indefinitely, displaying the message I am not to stop the vm or alter the guest os in any way or risk data loss. And what's more, when I boot into xp natively, it says something about paralells tools and not being able to find them anymore. That of course, makes sense.

So now I've booted into xp natively by removing the sata and ide cables where nessecary and am going to convert my xp partition to fat32 from ntfs with partitionmagic. I think I've done that before a really long time ago. Luckely I can put stuff I'm going to need on my pb and external hdds.

#27
U.C.

U.C.

    The Leopard Roars

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,080 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:God's Green Earth
  • Interests:Everything Apple, Computers, Movies
Ill try to install XP from within Parallels to my WinXP partition. That should write MBR to disk, it needs a format nonetheless.

#28
Prasys

Prasys

    Cheese Cheese cheese

  • Retired Developers
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
Bah , it does not work. I dont know why....I think it might need boot camp tools ! . Let me install that and try again

#29
Bennieblanco

Bennieblanco

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Thnk u for ur guide :P im stuck right after i want to complete setup cause i dont have the option to select the bootcamp option in paralells ..


I have Mac OS X 10.4.5 and Windows XP in dual boot with darwin bootloader

can anyone help me ?

#30
Prawker

Prawker

    InsanelyPrawker

  • Retired
  • 1,118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Funky Town
Thx for this! i have been trying to figure out how to install parallels on my AMD Hackintosh forever!

#31
lord_muad_dib

lord_muad_dib

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Retired
  • 3,398 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy
good find!

#32
dong

dong

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Retired Developers
  • 366 posts
  • Gender:Male
I will give it a try tonight on my T60p. Thanx. :P

#33
Aziz

Aziz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
Sorry it might sound a little funny, but forgive me cause I'm quite novice in these things.

Can you tell me what's the difference between this topic and this one(NTFS Read/Write Support Finally here!, Instructions!!).
because, as far as I found they are talking about the same thing. accessing Win files from OSX and OSX files from Win.

please correct me, cause I think I'm wrong, and I haven't got the idea.

Edited by Aziz, 07 February 2007 - 08:19 PM.


#34
macgirl

macgirl

    Stargate's Pharaoh

  • Retired
  • 7,612 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Mexico City
  • Interests:Techie gadgets
Is best to unmount the HD when it is working with Parallels?

EDIT:
I just saw that Parallels unmount the disk whe it runs the virtual machine but it says that "Boot Camp is not installed on this computer"

Any trick for that?

#35
dong

dong

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Retired Developers
  • 366 posts
  • Gender:Male
The post host must have missed something in his steps. I guess before we apply his method, we should first learn how to turn a native windows partition into a boot camp windows partition.
Just tried with same "disk0s1 error".

#36
macgirl

macgirl

    Stargate's Pharaoh

  • Retired
  • 7,612 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Mexico City
  • Interests:Techie gadgets
@Sherry, does your Mac OS and Windows Partitions are in the same drive?

Because I have one disk for Mac OS and another one for Files (that I intent to use as installation for XP).

Also, I migrated my XP Image from VMware and it worked great, but the Linux and the Win98 images are no so great after the migration to Parallels.

#37
e-rick

e-rick

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Utrecht, Netherlands
Good news for anyone who wants to kill his/her windows installation.
Because hardware differs things go horribly wrong. Yes, seeing your partition boot in Parallels is very sweet, but having to reinstall all drivers on next real windows boot really sux...

#38
Sherry Haibara

Sherry Haibara

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 699 posts

@Sherry, does your Mac OS and Windows Partitions are in the same drive?

No, they aren't in the same HD. Mac OS X is installed into a 80 GB ATA HD, Windows is installed into a 160 GB SATA HD.
Also... At this point seems that I missed something, but I wonder what...

Because hardware differs things go horribly wrong. Yes, seeing your partition boot in Parallels is very sweet, but having to reinstall all drivers on next real windows boot really sux...

I think you missed the point.
You don't have to reinstall drivers everytime.
I just installed native drivers booting Windows in native, and then I installed Parallels drivers.
It works like magic both in Parallels and native, so...
Anyway, I am wondering if it depends from hardware specifics.
My hardware is:
- AMD64 3200+ Processor (SSE2/SSE3/PAE)
- 80 GB ATA HD + 160 GB SATA HD
- ASUS A8V-E Deluxe motherboard with VIA chipset
- NVidia GeForce 6200 TC
- 512 MB DDR
Also, my Hackintosh is running Mac OS X 10.4.8.
Sherry Haibara

#39
macgirl

macgirl

    Stargate's Pharaoh

  • Retired
  • 7,612 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Mexico City
  • Interests:Techie gadgets
I will try with my Mac OS X ATA Drive...

EDIT:
I tried but same error, :angry:

Is there any file that could let parallels think Boot Camp is installed? I'll try to install the program and see what happens...

#40
wilfred2

wilfred2

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Works for me. Thanks.

I put A Second HD with only windows and works.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   Web hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy