Jump to content

[How to] Boot your real Windows partition with Parallels on Hackintosh


  • Please log in to reply
249 replies to this topic

#1
Sherry Haibara

Sherry Haibara

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 699 posts
GUYS, GREAT NEWS!
Parallels with Custom Boot Camp configuration can boot Windows partitions on Hackintosh! Tested it right now!
This is what you need to do:
1) First of all, you need to get the latest Parallels Desktop beta (RC2) here.
2) Now, install it. If you have an AMD Processor, before install you need to open the package and edit the Info.plist line that says "GenuineIntel" writing instead "AuthenticAMD".
3) Open Parallels and choose to create a new virtual machine. It'll ask you what HD do you want to use. Choose Boot Camp.
4) Continue the setup, but do not run the Virtual Machine. When finished, close Parallels.
5) Use a Text Editor (like TextEdit or Nano, maybe nano works better) to edit your virtual machine configuration file (.pvs). Find the line that says:
"Disk 0:0 image = Boot Camp"
and replace it with this
"Disk 0:0 image = Boot Camp;diskxsy"
where diskxsy is your Windows/Linux/Other OS "Boot Camp" disk: for example, for me is disk1s1.
6) Save and exit.
7) Start up Parallels and launch the Virtual Machine. Enjoy :)
Sherry Haibara

#2
Kiko

Kiko

    You Dont Understand Me

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,889 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:United States Of Israel
Mac just got better :)

#3
F70

F70

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Holland
  • Interests:everything
Thanks alot!
PD starts the VM and displays a message about not turning it off.
However, after 30 minutes of waiting, nothing has happened yet.
Possibly I have done something wrong.

#4
Sherry Haibara

Sherry Haibara

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 699 posts
Of course, your Windows partition needs to be prepared as you do when you boot a BootCamp partition from Parallels.
For example, I don't remember how I did, but my Windows Partition is configured for supporting Parallels, and when I boot up from Parallels Windows XP starts in something like a "Parallels mode".
I'll post my Windows boot configuration.
Sherry Haibara

EDIT: yeah, this is my configuration:
[boot loader]
timeout=10
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Parallels Configuration" /fastedetect /NoExecute=OptOut
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect /noexecute=optin /kernel=ntkopvs_.exe /hal=halopvs_.dll

Edited by Sherry Haibara, 04 February 2007 - 01:21 PM.


#5
cyclonefr

cyclonefr

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,751 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris, France
doesn't work with Vista (though it doesn't work either on a real Mac).

Anyway nice find, may I ask you how you discovered that ? :)

EDIT : did you put IDE0:0 for the HDD in Parallels ? And are you using MacFuse (though I tried to uninstall it, and same thing, it can't find my partition, even though it unmounts it so I know it recognized it...)

Edited by cyclonefr, 04 February 2007 - 01:40 PM.


#6
Sherry Haibara

Sherry Haibara

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 699 posts

Anyway nice find, may I ask you how you discovered that ? :)

EDIT : did you put IDE0:0 for the HDD in Parallels ? And are you using MacFuse (though I tried to uninstall it, and same thing, it can't find my partition, even though it unmounts it so I know it recognized it...)

1) I've just read this: http://forum.paralle.../post42129.html . I thought it was a good chance to make Parallels Boot Camp working on an Hackintosh, so I just tried and it just worked. :)
2) Parallels defaults connect the first virtual HDD as IDE0:0, so I didn't modified it. It was already ok.
3) And yes, I'm using MacFuse too; it works pretty well, but of course Mac OS X unmounts the Windows partition when Parallels start up.
Sherry Haibara

#7
Sondless

Sondless

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Donators
  • 2,318 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hick-land (A.K.A indiana)
  • Interests:surfing, macs, skating, scheming
nice work! i m going to try it once my dad finishes looking at stuff on my hackintosh

#8
Sondless

Sondless

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Donators
  • 2,318 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hick-land (A.K.A indiana)
  • Interests:surfing, macs, skating, scheming
do you know if it would be possible to do that if xp is on another hard drive? i tried that, but it said unable to mount.

#9
asap18

asap18

    O RLY?

  • Donators
  • 1,423 posts
Don't you need to boot into windows and install parallels tools in it?

#10
U.C.

U.C.

    The Leopard Roars

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,080 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:God's Green Earth
  • Interests:Everything Apple, Computers, Movies
Will try tomorrow, must sleep now. Man this is so awesome. Finally Office 2007. Also if I am running Parallels, can I mount my NTFS drives as network shares and disable MacFUSE, coz MacFUSE speed is soooooooooooooooooooooooo slow.

This is front page news worthy, someone put it up.

Edited by Unstable Connection, 04 February 2007 - 06:24 PM.


#11
Sherry Haibara

Sherry Haibara

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 699 posts

do you know if it would be possible to do that if xp is on another hard drive? i tried that, but it said unable to mount.

I think it's possible, just because my Windows XP partition is not on the same hard drive where OSX86 is.

Don't you need to boot into windows and install parallels tools in it?

I did it from the Virtual Machine, as I'd do whit an HDD image file.
Don't know much about Windows Vista support, maybe I'll try.
Sherry Haibara

EDIT: It seems that the primary boot partition needs to be active and bootable; otherwise Parallels will say: "Unable to open disk imag Boot Camp;diskxsy".

Edited by Sherry Haibara, 04 February 2007 - 07:32 PM.


#12
Dr. Hurt

Dr. Hurt

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, Egypt and NYC, USA
  • Interests:Wandering around on the internet!! Politics, Sci/Tech, Medicine.
OH....
So that's why I had this problem. I didn't have the windows partition active.
I thought my system was too old for parallels or maybe something wasn't supported.
Thank you Sherry.

#13
asapreta

asapreta

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 748 posts
Well Indeed.
Very good news.
Will try later.

#14
Dr. Hurt

Dr. Hurt

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, Egypt and NYC, USA
  • Interests:Wandering around on the internet!! Politics, Sci/Tech, Medicine.
OK. So I set windows partition as active and booted os x using chain0 but when I tried to boot windows in parallels, I got the "Unable to open disk image Boot Camp;disk0s1!" message again. I'm starting to lose hope.

#15
cbmkgd

cbmkgd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,243 posts
Good news, might eventually try this on mac finally.

btw, the linked parallels' forum thread does mention:

To replace a standard virtual disk definition by definition of a Custom Boot Camp disk do the following:
* change the media value to 1
* replace the image value disk.hddby a string in the following format:
Boot Camp;diskNsA;diskNsB;diskNsC and so on, where DiskNsY is the BSD name of a disk partition to be used in context of a Custom Boot Camp disk.

So maybe the media = 1 bit is what's missing for ahmad and others.

#16
triggerc

triggerc

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
I can't get it working either. Every time I try it I get the "unable to open disk image Boot Camp;disk0s1 error.

#17
Sherry Haibara

Sherry Haibara

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 699 posts

disk0s1 error.

Disk0s1 is the Mac root disk.
It cannot be unmounted.
Before modify the configuration file, do a "mount" command to see what disks are mounted.
Maybe I'll try to solve your problem if you post your Parallels configuration file here.
Sherry Haibara

EDIT: this is mine. I hope it'll help you.
[System]
Boot = c
Parallels VM Name = Boot Camp
VM Id = {6d14cc8a-f14f-42b5-b4b5-a59077aa86ff}
VM Description = 
OS Type = 135
Memory = 192
Video Memory = 8
Memory block size = 10
Acceleration level = 2
Enable write-back disk cache = 1
VT-x support = 0
Start auto = 0
AutoShutdown = 0
Start full screen = 21
Start dashmode = 0
Start full screen warning = 1
PC Speaker enable = 1
Window Mode = 1
Multi frame = -1
Guest Tools Status = 2
[Shared folders]
Shared folders enabled = 1
Global sharing enabled = 1
Shared folders count = 0
[Video]
Video resolutions enabled = 1
Video resolutions count = 0
[Coherence]
Show taskbar = 1
Relocate taskbar = 0
Exclude Dock = 1
Multiple displays = 0
[IDE devices]
Disk 0:0 enabled = 1
Disk 0:0 = 1
Disk 0:0 media = 1
Disk 0:0 connected = 1
Disk 0:0 image = Boot Camp;disk1s1
Disk 0:0 cylinders = 0
Disk 0:0 heads = 0
Disk 0:0 sectors = 0
Disk 0:1 enabled = 1
Disk 0:1 = 2
Disk 0:1 media = 1
Disk 0:1 connected = 1
Disk 0:1 image = Default CD/DVD-ROM
Disk 1:0 enabled = 0
Disk 1:0 = 0
Disk 1:1 enabled = 0
Disk 1:1 = 0
[Floppy disks]
Floppy 0 enabled = 1
Floppy 0 = 1
Floppy 0 image = /Library/Parallels/Tools/vmtools.fdd
Floppy 0 connected = 0
[Serial ports]
COM1 enabled = 0
COM1 = 0
COM2 enabled = 0
COM2 = 0
COM3 enabled = 0
COM3 = 0
COM4 enabled = 0
COM4 = 0
[Parallel ports]
LPT1 enabled = 0
LPT1 = 0
LPT2 enabled = 0
LPT2 = 0
LPT3 enabled = 0
LPT3 = 0
[Sound]
Sound enabled = 1
Sound = 1
Sound connected = 1
Sound device = Default Audio
Mixer device = Default Audio
[Network]
Network enabled = 1
Network = 3
Network connected = 1
Adapter No = 0
Adapter name = Default Adapter
Adapter type = 4
Port = 0x00000300
IRQ = 3
MAC address = 0064c4bfb31f
Network2 enabled = 0
Network2 = 0
Network3 enabled = 0
Network3 = 0
Network4 enabled = 0
Network4 = 0
Network5 enabled = 0
Network5 = 0
[Usb]
USB enabled = 1
USB = 1
USB autoconnect = 0
Please note that
Disk 0:0 image = Boot Camp;disk1s1
is my Windows partition: connected as BootCamp;disk1s1 to IDE 0:0.

Edited by Sherry Haibara, 05 February 2007 - 02:32 PM.


#18
y2kwok

y2kwok

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
I've successfully linked the native partition but I couldn't get it bootable, neither the partition with my native windows nor another partition with the winxp system files just copied after the 1st setup of winxp (i.e. boot from winxp CD) under parallels' virtual environment. Anyone got this problem too?

btw, I've set the HDD as the place other than 0:0 coz parallels couldn't make use of the partition under the setting of 0:0

#19
Alucard!

Alucard!

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 349 posts
  • Location:Wild Wild West!
I have no network on parallels with vista! =(

#20
U.C.

U.C.

    The Leopard Roars

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,080 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:God's Green Earth
  • Interests:Everything Apple, Computers, Movies
y2kwok, I have the same problem. If my Harddisk1 is 0:0 it wont boot. If I set my Harddisk1 as anything but 0:0, it boots, but asks me to insert bootable media. Man I was so hoping it would work.

Also Mac is on disk0s2, while Windows is on disk0s1. Any suggestions??

Edited by Unstable Connection, 05 February 2007 - 03:21 PM.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy