Jump to content

error : You need to restart your computer. Hold Down the Power button for several seconds or press the Restart button.


  • Please log in to reply
128 replies to this topic

#21
faddii

faddii

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
hello everyone, im new to this but there seem to be no solution for this type of problem as i tried most of them and it doesnt work for me. I dont have titan or natit installed.

my computer:

- Intel core 2 duo 6600
- Motherboard is asus P5N-E SLI
- 1 gig ram
- Geforce 7900 GTO
- 320 SATA hard drive (Win XP)
- 40 GB IDE set as master (mac)
- Hp dvd set as slave

I booted with or without DVD and i still get the while apple logo that turns into a black background with the text "You need to restart your computer. Hold Down the Power button for several seconds or press the Restart button"

Thanks

Edited by faddii, 08 February 2007 - 02:35 AM.


#22
Koshinn

Koshinn

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
I also get this error.

Alienware m5550 (laptop)
2.0 core2duo t7200
2gb ram
nVidia go 7600
Alienware Intel 945PM + ICH7 Chipset

Used the JaS 10.4.8 DVD


Posted Image

#23
faddii

faddii

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Anyone can help me with this i would appretiate it

#24
koumed

koumed

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • Location:Quebec, Canada
Just try other option, and when you found the solution, post it please, we are all trying :)

try to install other version or try to install MAC OS with other option :)

We all have the same problem :dev:

#25
Pleshti

Pleshti

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Hello all

I had the same problems (ACPI and reboot screen) with the HOTISO version. I would suggest to all to install OSx86_10.4.3_8F1111A_Patched_Jas_v4.2b version cause it's prepatched with the JAS and Maxxuss patches and it's error free. I have a Pentium 4 HT 512 RAM No Sata Drives and this version goes fine with my PC. All hardware function perfectly... Search google for the torrent.

Bye

#26
hari haran

hari haran

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chennai,india
yeah man i also got this problem ia cant even go to the install menu when i boot the it tells me this error please guys tell me

have been working on this for long time

i have struck in this win xp it sucks man :whistle: :thumbsdown_anim:

I got
Intel Pentium D950 Stepping:C1
3400.2 MHz (current clock speed: 3400.2 MHz)
64+32-Bit (Intel EM64T), Hyperthreading (2 Threads)
MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3
Intel Corporation D102GGC2 AAD42789-204(motherboard)
1021.6 MB Ram
Nvidia 7300gt 512 mb

Hard disk
80 gd ide samsung
80 gb sata segate

Samsung dvd rw

#27
68030

68030

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:bum francisco
  • Interests:art, cars (vintage sports cars of the 60-70's), macs, photography, travel

Even i had the same problem so i installed without natit or titan and i could boot viola!!
P.S. : Did this on my old system AMD 3200+ (939) nforce4 mobo (nvidia 6100 Built in) + PCIe 6600 256mb


hey mac r0cketman, do you remember if you had 3d acceleration working
with your nvidia 6600 card?
i can boot all fine, can change resolutions and everything, but once i try
to run anything like ivisualize 1.6 (plugin for itunes with bits of 3d stuff
going on), the display window turns black, the cpu load goes up a ways,
and i can work on any program, even itunes, just the visualization doesn't
work. same with some torrent tool that supposed to show some 3d swarm
or other (wanted to see that - no go). i got the nvidiaNV40.pkg and installed
that. graphics are crisp, just that i don't think i've got real 3d running.

seeing how i'm running a pentium m based system, i cannot yet run ver 7
of itunes due to the "out of memory" bug (with 1.5g ram in the box...)

have yet to test that renderbench thing (cinebench or whatsitcalled)...

#28
68030

68030

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:bum francisco
  • Interests:art, cars (vintage sports cars of the 60-70's), macs, photography, travel
it seems the nvidia 6600 is the problem, no qe/ci available dammit. why is
that? what's so different with these cards than say regular 6600gt cards?
on pc based systems it doesn't matter... doh

#29
barchetta

barchetta

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
Guess what? I had this problem too :(

I used the latest patched JaS 10.4.8 DVD that I found on a newsgroup on a Dell Inspiron 8600 (Pentium M, Nvidia Go5650 = NV31M)
Installed everything that seemed appropriate options (no ATI drivers and such, but did tick the NV40 package) and it was running with flying colours. :)

Then I downloaded MacVidia 1.0.8 and got this dreaded screen :( . Since I was just starting I reinstalled OS X and all is well.
I used a spare harddrive and tried MacVidia 1.0.81 and again this screen. So I guess it's MacVidia not working for me.
(I have 3 harddrives now: XP, OS X and a testdrivedrive!)

Also on the subject of graphics cards - anyone got a copy of Titan? The Omni site seems to be down :huh:

Marc

Edited by barchetta, 16 February 2007 - 09:17 PM.


#30
coldlamper

coldlamper

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
is macvidia causing acpi error?

#31
Apple Freak

Apple Freak

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 205 posts
  • Location:Huntington Beach
Could someone please post their screen shot of the computer with -v?

If it happened to be the panic of Natit/Titan, delete every kext that's associating with GeForce , that's how I fixed my panic.

How? connect your HDD to another MAC, set the jumper of the HDD that has the problem to slave, then navigate to the extension folder, and start deleting the kexts. Cleanup the trash using secure empty. Reboot.

Hope this helps

Guess what? I had this problem too :worried_anim:

I used the latest patched JaS 10.4.8 DVD that I found on a newsgroup on a Dell Inspiron 8600 (Pentium M, Nvidia Go5650 = NV31M)
Installed everything that seemed appropriate options (no ATI drivers and such, but did tick the NV40 package) and it was running with flying colours. :thumbsdown_anim:

Then I downloaded MacVidia 1.0.8 and got this dreaded screen :( . Since I was just starting I reinstalled OS X and all is well.
I used a spare harddrive and tried MacVidia 1.0.81 and again this screen. So I guess it's MacVidia not working for me.
(I have 3 harddrives now: XP, OS X and a testdrivedrive!)

Also on the subject of graphics cards - anyone got a copy of Titan? The Omni site seems to be down :huh:

Marc


Here: http://www.necnet.de...tit_Uni_1.0.pkg

Edited by Apple Freak, 17 February 2007 - 03:19 AM.


#32
kamig

kamig

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 194 posts
Hi, I have this problem to...
I have a Compaq notebook (Intel Core Duo with GMA950), so I don't think is an AMD or hard disk problem.

#33
alabanco

alabanco

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
I thnk I got the same thing

I downloaded Mac.OS.X.v10.4.8.AMD.Intel.SSE2.SSE3_by.JaS.iso

During the installation i doscovered that it is beta 2. After successful installation the computer asked me to restart. However when I restarted it told me this:
'panic(cpu 0 caller OX0039C213): Unable to find driver for this platform "ACPI".

Me:
CPU Intel P4 2.80 478 Socket
Asus P4P800-x
1 Gb Ram
ATI Radeon 9600 Series

Please Is it possible to solve it somehow?

#34
songfly

songfly

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
I've got this problem after installing Intel 2200b/g wifi drivers.

So, I've disabled the wifi adapter by switching off the hardware through the laptop button.

I thing that its related with bad hardware compatibility or bad drivers. (in my case, iwi2200 is not fully operational.)


songlfly.

#35
kamig

kamig

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 194 posts

I've got this problem after installing Intel 2200b/g wifi drivers.

So, I've disabled the wifi adapter by switching off the hardware through the laptop button.

I thing that its related with bad hardware compatibility or bad drivers. (in my case, iwi2200 is not fully operational.)
songlfly.


I think it's a problem with hardware to, but, in my case, I don't understand what is the problem.
I have this dmesg:

hi mem tramps at 0xffe00000
PAE enabled
enabling INTEL features
standard timeslicing quantum is 10000 us
vm_page_bootstrap: 253253 free pages
mig_table_max_displ = 71
Enabling XMM register save/restore and SSE/SSE2 opcodes
ACPI CA 20051117 [debug level=0 layer=0]
AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement: ready
AppleACPICPU: ProcessorApicId=0 LocalApicId=0 Enabled
AppleACPICPU: ProcessorApicId=1 LocalApicId=1 Enabled
PASSED! ...maximum protection of commpage set ALL
Copyright © 1982, 1986, 1989, 1991, 1993
The Regents of the University of California. All rights reserved.

using 5242 buffer headers and 4096 cluster IO buffer headers
Enabling XMM register save/restore and SSE/SSE2 opcodes
Started CPU 01
IOAPIC: Version 0x20 Vectors 0:23
ACPI: System State [S0 S3 S4 S5] (S3)
Security auditing service present
BSM auditing present
disabled
From path: "uuid",
Waiting for boot volume with UUID 845997BC-1D8F-387B-9D05-DE48F39DED1E
Waiting on <dict ID="0"><key>IOProviderClass</key><string ID="1">IOResources</string><key>IOResourceMatch</key><string ID="2">boot-uuid-media</string></dict>
USBF: 11.677 Attempting to get EHCI Controller from BIOS
USBF: 11.678 USBLEGCTLSTS value c0000000
USBF: 11.680 Found USBLEGSUP_ID - value 0x1010001 - writing OSOwned
AppleIntelPIIXPATA: Secondary PCI IDE channel is disabled
USBF: 11.952 EHCI - Ownership conflict - attempting hard reset ...
USBF: 11.954 EHCI - Force BIOS Ownership to 0
USBF: 11.955 acquireOSOwnership done - value 0x1000001
Got boot device = IOService:/AppleACPIPlatformExpert/PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/SATA@1F,2/AppleAHCI/PRT0@0/IOAHCIDevice@0/AppleAHCIDiskDriver/IOAHCIBlockStorageDevice/IOBlockStorageDriver/ST98823AS Media/IOFDiskPartitionScheme/Untitled 1@1
BSD root: disk0s1, major 14, minor 1
USB caused wake event (EHCI)
Jettisoning kernel linker.
Resetting IOCatalogue.
GFX0: family specific matching fails
display: family specific matching fails
Matching service count = 2
Matching service count = 4
Matching service count = 4
Matching service count = 4
Matching service count = 4
Matching service count = 5
GFX0: family specific matching failsdisplay: family specific matching fails

GFX0: family specific matching failsdisplay: family specific matching fails

ApplePS2Trackpad: Synaptics TouchPad v6.2
GFX0: family specific matching failsdisplay: family specific matching fails

GFX0: match category IOFramebuffer exists
IPv6 packet filtering initialized, default to accept, logging disabled
com_apple_driver_RTL8139: Ethernet address 00:16:d4:9f:16:80
display: Not usable


#36
alabanco

alabanco

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts

I've got this problem after installing Intel 2200b/g wifi drivers.

So, I've disabled the wifi adapter by switching off the hardware through the laptop button.

I thing that its related with bad hardware compatibility or bad drivers. (in my case, iwi2200 is not fully operational.)


songlfly.


No. i don't have any wifi adapter. only tv tuner. but i don't think it is the reason. i tried different schemes. i put ticks for all, then just to some points like inter sse2. then i select only essential points. the same. that stupid problem with darwin and its monkey, which I am now.

My problem again 'panic(cpu 0 caller OX003A802F): Unable to find driver for this platform "ACPI".

Edited by alabanco, 19 February 2007 - 10:05 AM.


#37
kamig

kamig

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 194 posts
Have you installed the patches for your system? On Jas DVD there are some files you need to install (Intel or AMD patch).

#38
alabanco

alabanco

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts

Have you installed the patches for your system? On Jas DVD there are some files you need to install (Intel or AMD patch).


I have downloaded this iso image Mac.OS.X.v10.4.8.AMD.Intel.SSE2.SSE3_by.JaS.iso
from emule. It is 4.7Gb. I thought that it is already patched?

In the list of points to install there are:
Essential System Software
Printer drivers
Additional fonts
Language Translations
x11
Jas Intel 10.4.8. ATA kexts included
Jas AMD 10.4.8. ATA kexts included
Support fot the most common hardware
Natit Nvidia Support

Edited by alabanco, 19 February 2007 - 10:56 AM.


#39
kamig

kamig

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 194 posts

No. i don't have any wifi adapter. only tv tuner. but i don't think it is the reason. i tried different schemes. i put ticks for all, then just to some points like inter sse2. then i select only essential points. the same. that stupid problem with darwin and its monkey, which I am now.

My problem again 'panic(cpu 0 caller OX003A802F): Unable to find driver for this platform "ACPI".



I have downloaded this iso image Mac.OS.X.v10.4.8.AMD.Intel.SSE2.SSE3_by.JaS.iso
from emule. It is 4.7Gb. I thought that it is already patched?

In the list of points to install there are:
essentials (or so)
additional languages
x11
AMD SSE2
Intel SSE2
Printers drivers
and support for other hardware


Install only the Intel Patch... If you want I saw there is a new version of Jas DVD 10.4.8 on the Pirate Bay.

#40
alabanco

alabanco

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
when it installs Jas Intel 10.4.8. ATA kexts the computer stops and asks to install again. Perhaps this iso is bad. But I have no more emotions to download another iso. Its too huge. 4.7Gb. Too pity.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy