Jump to content

LaptopDisplay


  • Please log in to reply
428 replies to this topic

#141
Nebzar

Nebzar

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

Im very sorry, but can someone tell me how to use alllaptop package?


The instructions are in this very thread.

- AllLaptop.zip in post 109 contains both LaptopDisplay and DisplayUtility;
- Put LaptopDisplay.kext into Extensions folder and repair permissions;
- Look at post number 66 for instructions on usage of Display Utility.


Regards

#142
np_

np_

  • Retired Developers
  • 339 posts
last night i do test new things about laptops and thanks a lot to Fernando Birra who help about test ..etc

and most bigger issue is IODisplay class never start or attach when Internal LCD is used

other laptop issue is "fboffset" property - if missing NVDA class ( framebuffer for nv apple drivers ) do more probe on any display that need

if set to "0" is totally ignored i think fboffset is key for success not only for laptopdisplays but also for any NVcard with VRAM > 256 MB

the problem is i can't catch "yet" formula used by apple to calculate it, from my experiment's i think this property value must be

like size of total VRAM in MB /2 - but in this way even won't work

there is also other property's for internal display who are unknown yet
and need more work and more experiment's till i get it right

#143
james2mart

james2mart

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Retired Developers
  • 344 posts

the problem is i can't catch "yet" formula used by apple to calculate it, from my experiment's i think this property value must be

like size of total VRAM in MB /2 - but in this way even won't work


This doesn't sound all that great. Hrm. I'm guessing that fboffset can be from anything from 0 to 2^16 or 2^32, something like that. Probably increases like 0, 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32,64, 128, etc. powers of 2 maybe (i dont know, im just speculating; terms of a framebuffer offset. I guess its where the data lies in ram. Could these values be retrieved from a windows system? If nVidia wrote the drivers for Apple's cards, then maybe they use the same values and such. This could be analyzed by disassembling with IDA maybe. I'm no coder, but I understand a little bit of whats going on :unsure:

Or just write a script to change fboffset after every reboot and wait till it works :)

#144
lennyb

lennyb

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts

did you ever try with boot options "Graphics Mode"="yourlaptopmaxres@60" ?



Just tried that and it doesn't make any difference. The latest versions of AGPGart are setting a default aperture size of 8MB, which doesn't correspond to the gf5200's capabilities. (The machine BIOS has no setting to change the Aperture size). The earlier versions of AGPgart load OK, but they make the system come up without QE/CI. So I'm at a stalemate. If there's any way to cooperate with the earlier versions of AGPGart (2.1 and below) and get the QE/CI enabled, I'd be really happy.

The next thing I'll probably try is testing a few extra versions of Natit that I haven't used yet (the dual-display versions written for the 7600). I don't know if that will do any good, but if I can't get the speed up on the card, I'm better off running 10.4.6 with the MacVidia driver.

Is anyone reading this successfully running an NVidia card with AGPgart? If so, I'd be interested in knowing the versions of Titan/Natit/NVidiaEFI and AGPgart that cooperate with each other.

#145
lennyb

lennyb

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
[quote name='lennyb' date='Jan 14 2007, 10:14 PM' post='275975']
Just tried that and it doesn't make any difference. The latest versions of AGPGart are setting a default aperture size of 8MB, which doesn't correspond to the gf5200's capabilities. (The machine BIOS has no setting to change the Aperture size). The earlier versions of AGPgart load OK, but they make the system come up without QE/CI. So I'm at a stalemate. If there's any way to cooperate with the earlier versions of AGPGart (2.1 and below) and get the QE/CI enabled, I'd be really happy.
[/quote

Sorry. I got confused about the Aperture Size. That's not it. I think the problem with the newer versions of AGPgart is that they recognize the Gf5200 card as 8x, when it isn't that fast. The older versions recognize it as AGP3 mode 4

#146
jrrjrr

jrrjrr

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Donators
  • 289 posts
  • Location:NJ, USA
I have a 5200 also, and AGPGart 2.2 is also saying 8x, but it still seems still to work for a performance increase. I get results in Xbench for the video tests that are about 20% higher with the AGPGart in place than I do with it removed. I can not find any combo that gets me QE/CI yet, though.

#147
np_

np_

  • Retired Developers
  • 339 posts

This doesn't sound all that great. Hrm. I'm guessing that fboffset can be from anything from 0 to 2^16 or 2^32, something like that. Probably increases like 0, 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32,64, 128, etc. powers of 2 maybe (i dont know, im just speculating; terms of a framebuffer offset. I guess its where the data lies in ram. Could these values be retrieved from a windows system? If nVidia wrote the drivers for Apple's cards, then maybe they use the same values and such. This could be analyzed by disassembling with IDA maybe. I'm no coder, but I understand a little bit of whats going on :(

Or just write a script to change fboffset after every reboot and wait till it works :)


yes but noone known if apple use total vram or "usable vram" - after removing offsets for fifo's, gart, hw cursor buffer ...etc

ie offset "from->to" and size :)

#148
np_

np_

  • Retired Developers
  • 339 posts
ok new thing to test,

is just laptopdisplay and iographicsfamily kext's

1: backup your current iographicsfamily
2: use this attached
3: replace old laptopdisplay.kext with this one attached

try with or without apple drivers , with natit or titan or nvidiaefi

is good all test to be done without any external monitor attached, just laptop internal LCD

this iographicsfamily is for laptop owners ONLY !

np_

#149
joe75

joe75

    Renegade

  • Retired
  • 2,186 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rochester, NY
Booted fine and have qe/ci, seen Laptopdisplay loaded in boot ;)
Attached File  gma950.txt   333.98KB   201 downloads

#150
eoy4

eoy4

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Costa Rica
Hi, np_!!

I tested the new kexts... heres what i got:

In system profiler I get this for LaptopDisplay.kext:
LaptopDisplay:

Version: 1.0.0d1
Last Modified: 1/14/07 8:28 PM
Get Info String: LaptopDisplay 1.0.0d1, Copyright 2007 Free Computer, Inc.
Location: /System/Library/Extensions/LaptopDisplay.kext
kext Version: 1.0.0d1
Load Address: 0x30f65000
Valid: Yes
Authentic: Yes
Dependencies: Incomplete
Dependency Errors:
com.apple.iokit.IOGraphicsFamily: No valid version of this dependency can be found
com.apple.iokit.IONDRVSupport: No valid version of this dependency can be found
Integrity: Unknown


Here's a ioreg: Attached File  ioreg.rtf   20.86KB   55 downloads
I'm really eager to help out, but I will need a little more guidance. I don't know exactly what to do to test this, I've followed the steps described in this topic the best I could, but I'm not sure I got it right....
I have an x1400 on an inspiron 9400 running natit, and with the latest laptopDisplay.kext I get my display recognized as "Color LCD". I don't have resolution change nor native resolution support (though I don't know if I should at this point.)

Anyway, If someone can give me detailed instructions on how to test it, I'll be more than happy to help.

And thanks for all your hard and great work, np_!!

- eoy4

#151
swansong

swansong

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

ok new thing to test,

is just laptopdisplay and iographicsfamily kext's

1: backup your current iographicsfamily
2: use this attached
3: replace old laptopdisplay.kext with this one attached

try with or without apple drivers , with natit or titan or nvidiaefi

is good all test to be done without any external monitor attached, just laptop internal LCD

this iographicsfamily is for laptop owners ONLY !

np_


Hi np_,

Here are my test results.

First, without apple drivers, I could boot at fixed 1024x768 and my display was considered as ColorLCD.
Second, with apple dirvers, I also got the same black screens (with or without Titan, Natit and NVidiaEFI).

Thanks.

Attached Files



#152
np_

np_

  • Retired Developers
  • 339 posts
hmm interesting

when apple drivers used display do not attach at all

seems i need to focus only on iographicsfamily for now

#153
np_

np_

  • Retired Developers
  • 339 posts

Here's a ioreg: Attached File  ioreg.rtf   20.86KB   55 downloads


please use ioreg -l -w 1024 > yourcardmodel.txt and post again

thanks

#154
Nebzar

Nebzar

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
Dear np_,
here are my results, all done with ioreg -l -w 1024.

1) Only your LaptopDisplay and IOGraphicsfamily, no ATi drivers, no Natit:

Attached File  ioreg_noATI_noNatit.txt   261.87KB   33 downloads

It seems to me, however, that the file produced with Display Utility does not load, since in it I have changed the descriptive string to "Color LCD - produced by Display Utility" to see in Sistem Profiler if I had that string back. Instead, in Sys Profiler, i get "Color LCD". The log line from windowserver.log is this:

Jan 15 11:41:01 [89] Display 0x5b800000: MappedDisplay Unit 0; Vendor 0x756e6b6e Model 0x0 S/N 0; online enabled (0,0)[1400 x 1050], base addr 0x3008000

2) LaptopDisplay and IOGraphicsfamily, ATi drivers, no Natit:

Attached File  ioreg_ATI_noNatit.txt   267.6KB   37 downloads

3) LaptopDisplay and IOGraphicsfamily, ATi drivers, Natit:

Attached File  ioreg_ATI_Natit.txt   269.69KB   36 downloads

Thanks and best regards

#155
eoy4

eoy4

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Costa Rica

please use ioreg -l -w 1024 > yourcardmodel.txt and post again

thanks


Sorry... here it goes again. Attached File  mobilityRadeonX1400.txt   249.46KB   50 downloads
Thanks.

#156
nody

nody

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
Hi ppl,

Been readin carefully wahts all about, trying to get a grip, also have a lappie, and no Natit Titan or whatever... But is great to see once more np_ envolved with all, for the sake of all us. Amazin how some ppl do give in so many ways, so my many thanks np_. :)

Now for the reason that everybody comes here, my lappie. After readin and trying to digest all the info ive begun to try it my self but in fact i need a bit of info:

My EDID reports like this:

0x 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 0A 0B 0C 0D 0E 0F
------------------------------------------------
00 | 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 3A C4 00 00 00 00 00 00
10 | 2D 0C 01 03 80 1D 16 00 EA A8 E0 99 57 4B 92 25
20 | 1C 50 54 00 00 00 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01
30 | 01 01 01 01 01 01 30 2A 00 98 51 00 2A 40 30 70
40 | 13 00 1E D7 10 00 00 18 00 00 00 FC 00 4E 76 69
50 | 64 69 61 20 44 65 66 61 75 6C 00 00 00 FC 00 74
60 | 20 46 6C 61 74 20 50 61 6E 65 6C 00 00 00 00 FD
70 | 00 00 3C 1D 41 0B 00 00 20 20 20 20 20 00 00 36

So when i pick first line:

00FFFFFF FFFFFF00 3AC40000 00000000

Naturally DisplayUtility creates a DisplayProductID-0000 and that reads:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple Computer//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com...yList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>DisplayProductID</key>
<integer>0</integer>
<key>DisplayProductName</key>
<string>Color LCD</string>
<key>DisplayVendorID</key>
<integer>15044</integer>
<key>IOGFlags</key>
<integer>4</integer>
<key>dmdg</key>
<data>
AAAAAg==
</data>
</dict>
</plist>

My question:
Is It possible to get a Display ID of 0 ? :D
or my EDID that i got from windows usin Phoenix 1,3 is wrong and should go for another soft??

Any feedback is appreciated.

#157
eoy4

eoy4

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Costa Rica

My question:
Is It possible to get a Display ID of 0 ? :P
or my EDID that i got from windows usin Phoenix 1,3 is wrong and should go for another soft??

Any feedback is appreciated.


I have the same issue... I had to use the EDID that jpsolares posted, since I have the exact same display. Why is it? Is the display not properly recognized in windows or something?

Thanks,

eoy4

#158
nody

nody

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
Could it be, that since i use emulated nVidia drivers, somehow windows gives a wrong info?

#159
Kiko

Kiko

    You Dont Understand Me

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,889 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:United States Of Israel
My Dell doesnt give any EDID either. :P

#160
Jabba_

Jabba_

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
Hi All!

I've a problem since installing Natit/Titan/NVidiaEFI: Every second column on my laptop display is black :D . Using an external monitor everything is fine though. Here is my specs: HP pavillion ZD7058cl laptop : P4 2,8 GHz (SSE2), NVIDIA GeForce 5600 Go ( DevID : 0x031a), 17" display(1440x900), JaS 10.4.8. Another interesting thing is that when I make a screenshot (command+shift+3), the picture has all the columns.

Can someone help, please? Is there something I'm missing?

Here's the monitor EDID from RivaTuner :

$ffffffffff ----------------------------------------------------------------
$ffffffffff Monitor EDID
$ffffffffff ----------------------------------------------------------------
$ffffffffff +00+01+02+03+04+05+06+07+08+09+0a+0b+0c+0d+0e+0f
$0c00000000 +00 00 ff ff ff ff ff ff 00 3a c4 00 03 00 00 00 00
$0c00000001 +10 2d 0c 01 03 80 1d 16 00 ea a8 e0 99 57 4b 92 25
$0c00000002 +20 1c 50 54 00 00 00 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01
$0c00000003 +30 01 01 01 01 01 01 9f 25 a0 40 51 84 0c 30 40 20
$0c00000004 +40 33 00 1e d7 10 00 00 18 00 00 00 fc 00 4e 76 69
$0c00000005 +50 64 69 61 20 44 65 66 61 75 6c 00 00 00 fc 00 74
$0c00000006 +60 20 46 6c 61 74 20 50 61 6e 65 6c 00 00 00 00 fd
$0c00000007 +70 00 00 3c 1d 37 0a 00 00 20 20 20 20 20 00 00 56
$0c00000008 +80 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
$0c00000009 +90 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
$0c0000000a +a0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
$0c0000000b +b0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
$0c0000000c +c0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
$0c0000000d +d0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
$0c0000000e +e0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
$0c0000000f +f0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
Not sure if this is necessary:
$ffffffffff ----------------------------------------------------------------
$ffffffffff Monitor EDID details
$ffffffffff ----------------------------------------------------------------
$0d00000000 EDID version : 1.3
$0d00000001 Manufacturer ID : NVD (unknown)
$0d00000002 Model ID : 0300 (Nvidia Defaul)
$0d00000003 Manufactured on : 2002, week 45
$0d00000004 Serial number : 00000000
$0d00000005 Input signal : digital
$0d00000006 Screen size : 29 x 22 cm
$0d00000007 Horizontal freqency : 29-55KHz
$0d00000008 Vertical freqency : 0-60Hz
$0d00000009 Bandwidth : 100MHz

If I'm not using any of the drivers or using the MacVidia driver everything is fine but there's no CI/QE.
Should I post anything else? ioreg dump with/without the drivers maybe?

Thanks!





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy