Jump to content

Sierra on MSI X99A Gaming 7 and i7 6850K

x99a MSI Sierra 6850k

  • Please log in to reply
34 replies to this topic

#1
srmusico

srmusico

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Hello guys, im trying to install sierra on my new system.

64 GB RAM Crucial Ballistix Sport

i7 6850K 

MSI X99A Gaming 7

1 TB SSD Samsung

500 GB SSD Samsung

1 TB HDD

Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060 G1 Gaming 3GB GDDR5

 

Im using my Clover Sierra 12.6 USB.

 

i have followed the guide of Metacollin for X99 systems and Broadwell-e .

But I can't enter in the installer.

 

https://nickwoodhams...k-error-update/

 

 

Here is my clover USB folder. 

Attached File  EFI.zip   2.81MB   5 downloads

 

Please help me with this jajaja

 

thanks you so much!



#2
srmusico

srmusico

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Here is the error when I try to enter in the installer:

Attached Files



#3
Regi Yassin

Regi Yassin

    Who am I ?

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 336 posts
  • Gender:Male

delete test2-2016.efi and OsxAptioFixDrv-64.efi

use this instead Attached File  OsxAptioFix2Drv-free2000.efi.zip   8.13KB   5 downloads

 



#4
fabiosun

fabiosun

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,371 posts
  • Gender:Male

try to use some part of the efi you can find here:

 

http://www.insanelym...progress/page-1

 

It should help you in 10.12.6 and also in High Sierra if you update

 

if you want try

delete test2-2016.efi and before booting enable in your bios 4g


Also Regi. Yassin advice could work but devs and coder like @apianti do not advice to use it



#5
srmusico

srmusico

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Hello guys!, 

first of all, thanks you so much for your help.

 

I have tried Regi solution. and I have entered in the installation and now I have it installed!!!

 

The system says that I have an unknown 3,6 GHZ processor.

 

The first part is done. I can boot.

 

Now, could you say me Fabiosun , why is not recommended the first solution??

 

 

thanks you so much!!! :)

also , what is 4G in my bios?



#6
fabiosun

fabiosun

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,371 posts
  • Gender:Male

try to read from here:

            #14901            

 

4g is a features useful to have enabled if your system boots with it

 for unknown cpu you have to do some tweaking in your config . plist some code to write like 0x0xxxx (I don't remember exactly useful one for your cpu



#7
srmusico

srmusico

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Hello guys. Im having a boot problem when I put the 4 sticks of 64 gb ram

 

I just tried in all of the 8 slots that I have in my MOBO. 

 

I can boot with one stick only. 

if I put the rest I get this error:
 

Attached File  IMG_7462.jpg   63.7KB   0 downloads

 

What do you think?

 

thanks!



#8
fabiosun

fabiosun

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,371 posts
  • Gender:Male

yes it is a similar problem of before

listen

avoid uefidriver you are using now

and use optiofix1 or 2

put memory as your msi manual says (obviusly you have to be sure all module are working) and then play with your bios option

 

you should solve pretty easily

if one of two is not working usually the other work



#9
srmusico

srmusico

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

okey ! let me try. 

Im here ;)



#10
fabiosun

fabiosun

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,371 posts
  • Gender:Male

I see things related to a not supported site in your config

try to use for now this efi it is yours with some change

 

okey ! let me try. 

Im here ;)

Attached Files



#11
srmusico

srmusico

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Okey!

so ,  I should try this efi before your efi posted (for Sierra, in your post)no?

thanks!



#12
fabiosun

fabiosun

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,371 posts
  • Gender:Male

if you want

it has new clover e driveruefi64

you have also to disable fast boot in your bios...and some other things but I don't know your msi and I am talking for my experiences

 

Okey!

so ,  I should try this efi before your efi posted (for Sierra, in your post)no?

thanks!


also remember in installation step before Nvidia web driver to use nv_disable=1 in boot args



#13
srmusico

srmusico

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

yes, I have the principal necessary:

Enable XHCI Hand-off

Enable EHCI Hand-off

Disable CFG Lock

Disable VT-D Lock

let me try :D

 

thanks!!



#14
Regi Yassin

Regi Yassin

    Who am I ?

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 336 posts
  • Gender:Male

try to use some part of the efi you can find here:

 

http://www.insanelym...progress/page-1

 

It should help you in 10.12.6 and also in High Sierra if you update

 

if you want try

delete test2-2016.efi and before booting enable in your bios 4g


Also Regi. Yassin advice could work but devs and coder like @apianti do not advice to use it

i cant boot without it, using OsxAptioFixDrv2-64.efi or OsxAptioFixDrv-64.efi, sometimes its booting, sometimes not, cant remember the exact words, 

any advice?



#15
fabiosun

fabiosun

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,371 posts
  • Gender:Male

if you can try to enable 4g in your Asus bios boot section.

Now in HS I am using this OsxAptioFixDrv-64.efi and I have no problem at all

I was used xxxfre2000uefi to try to boot with sip disabled to avoid some problem..and it is working

but devs say it is no good to use for some api problemm could it cause..but I don't know more

sorry!

 

 

i cant boot without it, using OsxAptioFixDrv2-64.efi or OsxAptioFixDrv-64.efi, sometimes its booting, sometimes not, cant remember the exact words, 

any advice?



#16
srmusico

srmusico

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

@fabiosun

With the efi edit that you do for me I can't boot.

 

And with the efi of your post I can't enter in Clover boot loader. the screen stay black.

 

what could I do? thanks you so much!!!!



#17
fabiosun

fabiosun

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,371 posts
  • Gender:Male

same error on different?

have you enable nv_disable=1 in clover option bootargs?



#18
srmusico

srmusico

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

No, in "my edited" EFI I can enter into clover.

but I can boot in  the HD. with nv_disable=1 enable.

 

in your post you have 2 EFI, one for  High Sierra, and one for Sierra 12.6.

if I use your Sierra EFI i can not even enter in Clover menu.

 

The pc detects the Uefi , and when I press to enter in the UEFI Pen it gets in a black screen.


Also, how could I use Nvidia web driver with full acelleration if I use nv_disable=1??



#19
fabiosun

fabiosun

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,371 posts
  • Gender:Male

sorry I don't understand well

if your system boots then you have to install nvidia web drivers to have full acceleration

nv_disable it is usefull to start in installation steps, and if you have a problem like black screen or similar



#20
srmusico

srmusico

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Sorry for the mix of thinks jajaj

 

let me explain:

 

 

No, in "my edited" EFI I can enter into clover.

but I can boot in  the HD. with nv_disable=1 enable.

 

in your post you have 2 EFI, one for  High Sierra, and one for Sierra 12.6.

if I use your Sierra EFI i can not even enter in Clover menu.

 

The pc detects the Uefi , and when I press to enter in the UEFI Pen it gets in a black screen.

 

 

 this is for boot as you have said me in the  last posts.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Also, how could I use Nvidia web driver with full acelleration if I use nv_disable=1??

 

 

this is parallel , with  OsxAptioFix2Drv-free2000.efi  (I have been installing wifi and testing other things, but provisionally )







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: x99a, MSI, Sierra, 6850k

  Topic Stats Last Post Info

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2017 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy