Jump to content

[SOLVED] MacAISL Errors trying to compile stock DSDT with HD3000 patch. My GPU ID: 01128086

HD3000 MACAISL DSDT 01128086

Best Answer artur_pt, 23 September 2017 - 01:44 PM

hello

 

the dsdt u ask before with that patches

 

about the usb 3 the answer before are right .. so forget the issue or change mobo

 

 

ACPI

 

dropoem ssdt in clover

 

good hack 

 

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1
moman2000

moman2000

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts

Hi, I have recently got my RIG working quite well on El Capitan, with one of the issues being that my resolution needed is not available and the only resolution available is 1024x768. I have no QE/CI and graphics can be laggy and stutters especially when logging in to the OS.

 

I would like to add that in order for El Capitan to realise my GPU is a HD3000 I boot with InjectIntel under Graphics Injection with the ID: 01128086

 

My RIG's specs are in my signature :)

 

This GPU and my USB 3.0 are the last things I need to get working. So if you can help that would be great.

Screenshots are included in this post.

 

I was also wondering which exact DSDT's/SSDT's I need and where. When I extract them with Clover I get:

 

DSDT.aml

SSDT-0.aml

SSDT-1.aml

SSDT-2.aml

SSDT-3x.aml

SSDT-4x.aml

SSDT-5x.aml

 

My Unmodified DSDT is attached and below is the patch I am trying to apply and compile into the DSDT:

 

# Maintained by: PJALM (help@pjalm.com) for: http://pjalm.com/repos/

 

# These patches are the registered property of PJALM.COM and can not be

# redistributed or modified without the written consent of PJALM.COM.

# Links to these patches are allowed. All material is protected under the DMCA.

 

# Last Updated  : 05/07/2016

# Patch Name    : GFX - Intel HD3000

# Patch Version : 1.0

 

# Warning : This patch is ment for Series 6/7 systems only, no guarantees of use on other systems.

 

# Rename the GFX0 of the iGPU

into device label GFX0 parent_label _SB.PCI0 set_label begin IGPU end;

into scope label _SB.PCI0.GFX0 set_label begin _SB.PCI0.IGPU end;

into method label GNOT parent_label IGPU code_regex (Notify\s\()GFX0(,\s[0-9A-Za-z]{4}\)) replaceall_matched begin %1IGPU%2 end;

into method label _L06 parent_label _GPE code_regex (\\_SB.PCI0.)GFX0(.GS[A-Z]{2}) replaceall_matched begin %1IGPU%2 end;

into method label OL1E parent_label _GPE code_regex (\\_SB.PCI0.)GFX0(\.([A-Z])LID) replaceall_matched begin %1IGPU%2 end;

into method label _STA parent_label H_EC code_regex (Store\s\(0x[0-9A-F]{2},\s\^\^\^)GFX0(.CLID\)) replace_matched begin %1IGPU%2 end;

into method label _WAK code_regex (\\_SB.PCI0.)GFX0(\.([A-Z])LID) replaceall_matched begin %1IGPU%2 end;

into method label BRTN code_regex (\\_SB.PCI0.)GFX0(\.DD0\d) replaceall_matched begin %1IGPU%2 end;

 

# Device injection for the Intel HD30000

into method label _DSM parent_label IGPU remove_entry;

into device label IGPU insert begin

Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)\n

{\n

Store (Package (0x0E) {\n

"AAPL,slot-name", "Built In",\n

"name", "Intel Graphics Controller",\n

"model", Buffer (0x16) {"Intel HD Graphics 3000"},\n

"device_type", Buffer (0x13) {"Graphics Controller"},\n

"device-id", Buffer (0x04) {0x26,0x01,0x00,0x00},\n

"AAPL,snb-platform-id", Buffer (0x04) {0x10,0x00,0x03,0x00},\n

"hda-gfx", Buffer (0x0A) {"onboard-1"}\n

}, Local0)\n

DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))\n

Return (Local0)\n

}

end;

 

# Change HDEF layout-id for Intel HD audio

into method label _DSM parent_label HDEF code_regex ("layout-id",\s*Buffer\s+\(0x04\)\s*\{\s*)0x[0-9A-F]{2},\s*0x[0-9A-F]{2},\s*0x[0-9A-F]{2},\s*0x[0-9A-F]{2} replace_matched begin %10x03,0x00,0x00,0x00 end;


Screenshots are attached to this post.

Attached Files



#2
foskvs

foskvs

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,414 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Hi, I have recently got my RIG working quite well on El Capitan, with one of the issues being that my resolution needed is not available and the only resolution available is 1024x768. I have no QE/CI and graphics can be laggy and stutters especially when logging in to the OS.

 

I would like to add that in order for El Capitan to realise my GPU is a HD3000 I boot with InjectIntel under Graphics Injection with the ID: 01128086

 

My RIG's specs are in my signature :)

 

This GPU and my USB 3.0 are the last things I need to get working. So if you can help that would be great.

Screenshots are included in this post.

 

I was also wondering which exact DSDT's/SSDT's I need and where. When I extract them with Clover I get:

 

DSDT.aml

SSDT-0.aml

SSDT-1.aml

SSDT-2.aml

SSDT-3x.aml

SSDT-4x.aml

SSDT-5x.aml

 

My Unmodified DSDT is attached and below is the patch I am trying to apply and compile into the DSDT:

 

# Maintained by: PJALM (help@pjalm.com) for: http://pjalm.com/repos/

 

# These patches are the registered property of PJALM.COM and can not be

# redistributed or modified without the written consent of PJALM.COM.

# Links to these patches are allowed. All material is protected under the DMCA.

 

# Last Updated  : 05/07/2016

# Patch Name    : GFX - Intel HD3000

# Patch Version : 1.0

 

# Warning : This patch is ment for Series 6/7 systems only, no guarantees of use on other systems.

 

# Rename the GFX0 of the iGPU

into device label GFX0 parent_label _SB.PCI0 set_label begin IGPU end;

into scope label _SB.PCI0.GFX0 set_label begin _SB.PCI0.IGPU end;

into method label GNOT parent_label IGPU code_regex (Notify\s\()GFX0(,\s[0-9A-Za-z]{4}\)) replaceall_matched begin %1IGPU%2 end;

into method label _L06 parent_label _GPE code_regex (\\_SB.PCI0.)GFX0(.GS[A-Z]{2}) replaceall_matched begin %1IGPU%2 end;

into method label OL1E parent_label _GPE code_regex (\\_SB.PCI0.)GFX0(\.([A-Z])LID) replaceall_matched begin %1IGPU%2 end;

into method label _STA parent_label H_EC code_regex (Store\s\(0x[0-9A-F]{2},\s\^\^\^)GFX0(.CLID\)) replace_matched begin %1IGPU%2 end;

into method label _WAK code_regex (\\_SB.PCI0.)GFX0(\.([A-Z])LID) replaceall_matched begin %1IGPU%2 end;

into method label BRTN code_regex (\\_SB.PCI0.)GFX0(\.DD0\d) replaceall_matched begin %1IGPU%2 end;

 

# Device injection for the Intel HD30000

into method label _DSM parent_label IGPU remove_entry;

into device label IGPU insert begin

Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)\n

{\n

Store (Package (0x0E) {\n

"AAPL,slot-name", "Built In",\n

"name", "Intel Graphics Controller",\n

"model", Buffer (0x16) {"Intel HD Graphics 3000"},\n

"device_type", Buffer (0x13) {"Graphics Controller"},\n

"device-id", Buffer (0x04) {0x26,0x01,0x00,0x00},\n

"AAPL,snb-platform-id", Buffer (0x04) {0x10,0x00,0x03,0x00},\n

"hda-gfx", Buffer (0x0A) {"onboard-1"}\n

}, Local0)\n

DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))\n

Return (Local0)\n

}

end;

 

# Change HDEF layout-id for Intel HD audio

into method label _DSM parent_label HDEF code_regex ("layout-id",\s*Buffer\s+\(0x04\)\s*\{\s*)0x[0-9A-F]{2},\s*0x[0-9A-F]{2},\s*0x[0-9A-F]{2},\s*0x[0-9A-F]{2} replace_matched begin %10x03,0x00,0x00,0x00 end;


Screenshots are attached to this post.

Try to patch disassembled files.

Regarding USB3, attach screenshots prom DPCIManager (status and pci list)

Attached Files



#3
moman2000

moman2000

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts

Try to patch disassembled files.

Regarding USB3, attach screenshots prom DPCIManager (status and pci list)

 

Thanks for your contribution.

 

When you say disassembled file what do you mean, de-compiled?

 

Once I finish eating I will give you those screenshots.

 

Regards,

Mohamed


Try to patch disassembled files.

Regarding USB3, attach screenshots prom DPCIManager (status and pci list)

Here you go :)

Attached Files



#4
foskvs

foskvs

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,414 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Here you go :)

You have ASMedia USB3. Since El Capitan, only Intel USB3 are supported. AFAIK, you won't be able to use the, unless you downgrade to yosemite or to el capitan (and use genericusbxhci)

 

Can i know how what method did you use to install macOS on your computer? That serial number seems so fake... :rolleyes:



#5
moman2000

moman2000

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts

You have ASMedia USB3. Since El Capitan, only Intel USB3 are supported. AFAIK, you won't be able to use the, unless you downgrade to yosemite or to el capitan (and use genericusbxhci)

 

Can i know how what method did you use to install macOS on your computer? That serial number seems so fake... :rolleyes:

 

I created a bootable usb with the hfs files from the dmg, specifically 4.hfs. Installation was done without any modifications. Clover is installed as UEFI.

 

I also found a guide on how to properly patch a dsdt:link removed



#6
artur_pt

artur_pt

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Moderators
  • 6,342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:TechManiaco

Best Answer

hello

 

the dsdt u ask before with that patches

 

about the usb 3 the answer before are right .. so forget the issue or change mobo

 

Attached File  DSDT.aml.zip   18.55KB   7 downloads

 

ACPI

 

dropoem ssdt in clover

 

good hack 

 



#7
foskvs

foskvs

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,414 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

I suggest you to reinstall macOS, following this guide: http://www.insanelym...skylake/page-14

 

I suggest you to read the rules too: http://www.insanelym...om/forum/rules/

 

Even though the link you provided is very borderline (rehabman is also here on IM), i think you should remove it



#8
moman2000

moman2000

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts

hello

 

the dsdt u ask before with that patches

 

about the usb 3 the answer before are right .. so forget the issue or change mobo

 

attachicon.gifDSDT.aml.zip

 

ACPI

 

dropoem ssdt in clover

 

good hack 

Hi, thank you for your contribution. I Will go ahead and test it now. If I am correct I should place this and this only in ACPI/patched?

 

 

Regards,

Mohamed

I suggest you to reinstall macOS, following this guide: http://www.insanelym...skylake/page-14

 

I suggest you to read the rules too: http://www.insanelym...om/forum/rules/

 

Even though the link you provided is very borderline (rehabman is also here on IM), i think you should remove it

I Have never seen that guide. Looks like I gotta get to reading it.

 

I'm pretty sure I linked another post on this forums. Or was it from another site...?

 

I will have a re-read of the rules.

 

Regards,

Mohamed

Regards,

Mohamed


hello

 

the dsdt u ask before with that patches

 

about the usb 3 the answer before are right .. so forget the issue or change mobo

 

attachicon.gifDSDT.aml.zip

 

ACPI

 

dropoem ssdt in clover

 

good hack 

THE DSDT WORKS. Thank you so so much. I have been going at this for a nearly 2 weeks. Everything works, so thank you.

 

I am in love with my Hackintosh.

 

It is now time to install El Capitan on my SSD to get that speeeeeed. :)

 

Regards,

Mohamed


I would like to thank everyone involved in this thread. You have totally changed my view on Hackintoshing.

 

It's now time to do research to fix my USB 3.0 issues as I saw  guy got it working.

 

Regards,

Mohamed



#9
foskvs

foskvs

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,414 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

It is now time to install El Capitan on my SSD to get that speeeeeed. :)

Install El Capitan using "vanilla" method (no tools) and you will fix that serial number. Here on IM, you can find plenty of guides on how install clover on your ssd and how to configure correctly your config.plist

 

It's now time to do research to fix my USB 3.0 issues as I saw  guy got it working.

 

In elcap, you can try this kext: https://github.com/R...-X-Generic-USB3.

 

Have a nice hack!



#10
moman2000

moman2000

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts

Install El Capitan using "vanilla" method (no tools) and you will fix that serial number. Here on IM, you can find plenty of guides on how install clover on your ssd and how to configure correctly your config.plist

 

 

In elcap, you can try this kext: https://github.com/R...-X-Generic-USB3.

 

Have a nice hack!

 I will be re-installing as I now know what I need to do. My USB already has the all the files on it (kexts,plist,dsdt) All I need to do is back that up, create a vanilla usb and copy it back.

 

Does Vanilla method include clover e.g., format usb a GUID, createinstallmedia, then install clover to the usb?

 

I have already tried that kext, I will quickly try it again. Hopefully it works.

 

EDIT: USB3 Works

 

Thanks again :)

 

Regards,

Mohamed



#11
foskvs

foskvs

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,414 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

 I will be re-installing as I now know what I need to do. My USB already has the all the files on it (kexts,plist,dsdt) All I need to do is back that up, create a vanilla usb and copy it back.

 

Does Vanilla method include clover e.g., format usb a GUID, createinstallmedia, then install clover to the usb?

 

I have already tried that kext, I will quickly try it again. Hopefully it works.

 

EDIT: USB3 Works

 

Thanks again :)

 

Regards,

Mohamed

Generate a new config.plist with clover configurator (http://mackie100proj...r-configurator/). Go to smbios section and choose a mac with a processor similar to yours (probably iMac 12,2) click a couple of times on generate new serial. Everything else you wrote is correct. I'm glad that 3rd party USB3 are working under El Capitan. :D



#12
moman2000

moman2000

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts

Generate a new config.plist with clover configurator (http://mackie100proj...r-configurator/). Go to smbios section and choose a mac with a processor similar to yours (probably iMac 12,2) click a couple of times on generate new serial. Everything else you wrote is correct. I'm glad that 3rd party USB3 are working under El Capitan. :D

 

 

Ok.

 

Let's get this straight:

 

1 Install El Cap

2 Install Clover and kexts

2a Configure clover plist

3 Patch Audio Codecs

4 Enable Trim (trim force blah blah)

5 Add Clover to UEFI via EASYUEFI (Windows 10)

 

or 

 

1 Create USB, Create  Clover Plis on my current install for the new fresh install

2 Install El Cap

3 Install Clover and kexts

4 Patch Audio Codecs

5 Enable Trim (trim force blah blah)

6 Add Clover to UEFI via EASYUEFI (Windows 10)

 

Which would be best?

 

How's the attached config?

 

 

Attached Files



#13
foskvs

foskvs

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,414 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Ok.

 

Let's get this straight:

 

1 Install El Cap

2 Install Clover and kexts

2a Configure clover plist

3 Patch Audio Codecs

4 Enable Trim (trim force blah blah)

5 Add Clover to UEFI via EASYUEFI (Windows 10)

 

or 

 

1 Create USB, Create  Clover Plis on my current install for the new fresh install

2 Install El Cap

3 Install Clover and kexts

4 Patch Audio Codecs

5 Enable Trim (trim force blah blah)

6 Add Clover to UEFI via EASYUEFI (Windows 10)

 

Which would be best?

 

How's the attached config?

The smbios section of this config is good. Paste that section into your previous config.plist.

 

Second one is better.

Create a usb installer with createinstallmedia: https://support.appl.../en-us/ht201372 (that's the official method)

Then install clover on the usb stick: download the latest version from here: https://sourceforge..../cloverefiboot/

Add your current kexts and Drivers64UEFI.

Check if it can boot into your current system. If not, verify that the config.plist has all the previous patches.

Install elcap on the ssd.

Copy the EFI folder on the usb onto the ssd.

Last tweaks (trim, dsdt, ...)

You're done!

 

 

You can also enable trim from config.plist: open it with clover configurator, go to kernel and kext patches and select this patch.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  TRIM.png   30.72KB   1 downloads


#14
moman2000

moman2000

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts

The smbios section of this config is good. Paste that section into your previous config.plist.

 

Second one is better.

Create a usb installer with createinstallmedia: https://support.appl.../en-us/ht201372 (that's the official method)

Then install clover on the usb stick: download the latest version from here: https://sourceforge..../cloverefiboot/

Add your current kexts and Drivers64UEFI.

Check if it can boot into your current system. If not, verify that the config.plist has all the previous patches.

Install elcap on the ssd.

Copy the EFI folder on the usb onto the ssd.

Last tweaks (trim, dsdt, ...)

You're done!

 

 

You can also enable trim from config.plist: open it with clover configurator, go to kernel and kext patches and select this patch.Cool

 

Cool!!

 

Because some of the kext will get installed, once they get installed to the os partition do I need to keep them in the 10.11/kexts folder?

 

10.11 folder:

AHCIPortInjector.kext RealtekRTL8111.kext

FakeSMC.kext VoodooPS2Controller.kext

 

Currently everything works with them included. So it doesn't hurt, right?



#15
foskvs

foskvs

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,414 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Cool!!

 

Because some of the kext will get installed, once they get installed to the os partition do I need to keep them in the 10.11/kexts folder?

 

10.11 folder:

AHCIPortInjector.kext RealtekRTL8111.kext

FakeSMC.kext VoodooPS2Controller.kext

 

Don't install them in S/L/E. Just keep those kexts in 10.11

 

Clover will load them every time you boot up the system. ;)



#16
moman2000

moman2000

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts

Don't install them in S/L/E. Just keep those kexts in 10.11

 

Clover will load them every time you boot up the system. ;)

 I have successfully got El Capitan installed with no fuss. Everything works, for graphics I just copied the DSDT to the right place and the installer booted at the right resolution and so does the OS itself, QE/CI works. I do however occasionally see lines in videos.The system is not 100% stable, though. I have had a few lock ups and had to force shutdown via power button. Sleep to doesn't work, when I click Sleep, although after a while without clicking sleep the os sleeps. ????

 

I have also been trying to get Sierra to work. And so far the installer boots. Using the patched DSDT, I get full resolution. Although a big issue I am having is that the installer (1st part) seems to go fine until the end it hangs on 6 seconds then suddenly reboots without the usual countdown timer. Upon rebooting into the usb for the 2nd part the 2nd part doesn't start. Instead I get the screen saying restore back, install sierra, disk utility.

 

Do you know what the issues could be?

 

 

EDIT: Installing Sierra from within El Capitan from USB partition worked.

Currently installing as it should! :)

Regards,

Mohamed

Attached Files



#17
moman2000

moman2000

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts

I finally got Sierra partially working well. I have QE/CI and Full Resolution :)

 

Only issues being that my caps lock is very glitchy and I get horizontal lines on my screen when playing a video in YouTube or iTunes. When I do not play videos I do get horizontal lines within the OS, and it is intermittent. Also, I do get a lock-up which comes and goes. This issue is also present on my El Capitan install.

 

 

EDIT:

 

other issues:

 

Sleep is working but takes some time.

Audio doesn't work after waking from sleep.

Upon waking the system reports plugged in usb was not ejected properly.

 

Hopefully I will be making guides very soon for my build.

 

Regards,

Mohamed

Attached Files



#18
foskvs

foskvs

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,414 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

I finally got Sierra partially working well. I have QE/CI and Full Resolution :)

 

Only issues being that my caps lock is very glitchy and I get horizontal lines on my screen when playing a video in YouTube or iTunes. When I do not play videos I do get horizontal lines within the OS, and it is intermittent. Also, I do get a lock-up which comes and goes. This issue is also present on my El Capitan install.

 

 

EDIT:

 

other issues:

 

Sleep is working but takes some time.

Audio doesn't work after waking from sleep.

Upon waking the system reports plugged in usb was not ejected properly.

 

Hopefully I will be making guides very soon for my build.

 

Regards,

Mohamed

Regarding audio, run these scripts. Post the files generated on your desktop.

Attached Files



#19
moman2000

moman2000

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts

Regarding audio, run these scripts. Post the files generated on your desktop.

Sorry for the late reply, college got in the way.

 

I will wait till the audio glitch comes back, so I can get logs for when it works and stops working.

This way you can see what is loaded when audio works and what isn't when it stops working.

 

Regards,

Mohamed

<script> </script>







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: HD3000, MACAISL, DSDT, 01128086

  Topic Stats Last Post Info

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2017 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy