Jump to content

[RYZEN] macOS 10.12.x (Sierra) Kernel Research&Development Thread


  • Please log in to reply
778 replies to this topic

#1
Sinetek

Sinetek

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Coders
  • 395 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hi folks.

In light of the news, and my past success with AMD chips, I thought I'd go ahead and create this thread.
We'll be waiting for someone with access to this fabled platform to report back.

 

 

--- Sinetek



#2
ITzTravelInTime

ITzTravelInTime

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Interests:computer science, programming, hardware, software developing

Hi guys, me and a friend of mine will do some testing on new ryzen cpus using his new windows pc for rendering, so we will first try using the same method used to run sierra on fx cpus, so what are the exact things to do to transform a standard mac os installer usb or cloned system into an amd comptible one? can you link me kexts needed and also the kernel? Thank you for the help



#3
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Local Moderators
  • 4,442 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:home
  • Interests:If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten you

@ ITzTravelInTime,
I have moved your post here because Sinetek has already created this page for Ryzen CPU

The fastest way to test it, do the following:
1. Create a clone of the Sierra partition on an external HDD
2. Then modify the boot file (Clover ==> Config.plist or Enoch ==> org.chamelon.boot.plist),
3. first use only the standard kexts, such as:
FakeSMC
NullPowerManagement.kext
VoodooTSCSyncAMD.kext
VoodooPS2Controller.kext
GenericUSBXHCI.kext
Patched AppleRTC.kext for 10.12

4. For the first boot test use the AMD FX kernel since the details for AMD Fam17h are not yet published, so these details are not included into the source ... needs to be done later.

5. Then connect the external HDD with Sierra Clone to your Ryzen hackintosh and customize the BIOS settings for Mac OS
Then try your luck.



#4
ITzTravelInTime

ITzTravelInTime

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Interests:computer science, programming, hardware, software developing

ok, when we will receive the new RYZEN parts, we will do that tests, can you link me the download of the working kernel? we will start to clone the sierra installation on an external device, i think that we can use an installation that has been booted for the first time on an intel pc, and then delete all of kexts who needs to be removed and use only the kexts you said we have to use, and of course with caches rebuild and permissions repair.

But which are all the kexts that needs to be removed to get the installation to work on standard fx cpus?



#5
peejay1981

peejay1981

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male

I just tried to boot Enoch on my Ryzen, I briefly saw boot0 and boot1 and then the computer reset. With Clover it just hangs. I have a suspicion it's not using EFI mode booting usb discs so I'll try a few versions of linux and see what happens.

(Secure boot is disabled btw.)



#6
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Local Moderators
  • 4,442 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:home
  • Interests:If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten you

If you use one of the latest FX Kernels from Shaneee or one of mine, then you do not need to delete any Kext drivers from S/L/E, because all problematic Kext drivers are listed in the blacklist (into the Kernel) and thus can not cause any boot problems. I do not know how it is with the kernels of bronya?

 It does not matter whether you use an installation from an Intel CPU PC or from another FX CPU PC. It is very important to repair the access rights and to boot with a prelinked kernel, if it does not exist, then generate the prelinked kernel.

 It does not matter whether an installation you use.... from an Intel CPU hackintosh or from another FX CPU hackintosh or a real Mac. It is very important to repair the permissions and to boot with a prelinked kernel, if the prelinked Kernel does not exist, then generate a new prelinked kernel.

The appropriate FX kernel, please look at this page, and scroll back then they will find the kernels.


I just tried to boot Enoch on my Ryzen, I briefly saw boot0 and boot1 and then the computer reset. With Clover it just hangs. I have a suspicion it's not using EFI mode booting usb discs so I'll try a few versions of linux and see what happens.

(Secure boot is disabled btw.)

I am not sure if Ryzen CPU is listed in Enoch, please check that, if necessary contact ==> ErmaC, or Micky1979, Clover ==> Slice



#7
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,089 posts
  • Gender:Male
I have a gut feeling that soon Ryzen users won't need modified kernels to boot macOS.

#8
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Local Moderators
  • 4,442 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:home
  • Interests:If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten you

I have a gut feeling that soon Ryzen users won't need modified kernels to boot macOS.

That would be very nice, if it could work with vanilla kernel :)



#9
Shaneee

Shaneee

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,267 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fife, Scotland

Only time will tell. You can try with the Vanilla kernel but I'm doubtful. I suggest trying my latest kernel from here, http://amd-osx.com/f...ee_10.12_RC.zip



#10
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,089 posts
  • Gender:Male

Only time will tell. You can try with the Vanilla kernel but I'm doubtful. I suggest trying my latest kernel from here, http://amd-osx.com/f...ee_10.12_RC.zip


No, Shane, the current vanilla kernel cannot boot on Ryzen. I meant future point releases, or even 10.13, being able to boot vanilla because there are rumors Apple could ship MacPros and even MacBookPros with AMD silicon. ;)

#11
gils83

gils83

    Banned

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,124 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

:yes:

 

Hello everybody,
 

beautiful CPU !! This will be my future replacement for the 3930K  :)

 

https://browser.prim.../v4/cpu/2057387

 

cdt.gils



#12
PRO>KOMP.<

PRO>KOMP.<

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Any successful booting with Ryzen? It will be so nice to run hackintosh on this cpu-s...  :thumbsup_anim:



#13
peejay1981

peejay1981

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male

I can't get it to even boot the bootloader - See attached image. That was clover in legacy mode, UEFI mode just locks with a blank screen

I checked with an I7-2600 and a phenom ii that my usb stick was good. 

Attached Files



#14
peejay1981

peejay1981

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male

Curiously, clover boots in vmware, but crashes when I choose an option.

[msg.efi.exception] The firmware encountered an unexpected exception. The virtual machine cannot boot.



#15
Shaneee

Shaneee

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,267 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fife, Scotland

I can't get it to even boot the bootloader - See attached image. That was clover in legacy mode, UEFI mode just locks with a blank screen

I checked with an I7-2600 and a phenom ii that my usb stick was good. 

 

 

Try it with Enoch instead.



#16
tomnic

tomnic

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 355 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perugia, Italy

Getting the same image you get PeeJay1981, with clover; enoch is just rebooting for me Shaneee... I'll open a ticket for clover



#17
Shaneee

Shaneee

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,267 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fife, Scotland

The bootloaders will need some updating then. Best make a post in the relevant topic for either Clover or Enoch.



#18
ITzTravelInTime

ITzTravelInTime

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Interests:computer science, programming, hardware, software developing

yes we have to do it and also ask the bootloaders developers for a version of their bootloaders that contains extra console outputs for better diagnostics of the problem, for example it will be usefoul in enoch but also in clover will give help.



#19
Stefe Hobs

Stefe Hobs

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Planet Earth

I have a gut feeling that soon Ryzen users won't need modified kernels to boot macOS.

I have the feeling too  :rofl:



#20
Gigamaxx

Gigamaxx

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 904 posts
  • Gender:Male
I picked up a Ryzen 7 1700, and an Asus Prime X370. Same blank screen with clover UEFI mode. Legacy mode gives the same error message.
Attached File  IMG_2493.JPG   196.33KB   78 downloads
Attached File  IMG_2482.JPG   141.94KB   53 downloads
Attached File  IMG_2489.JPG   115.54KB   59 downloads





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2017 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy