Jump to content

Sierra / GA-H87-D3H / i7-4770 / Clover installation problem


  • Please log in to reply
55 replies to this topic

#1
dava_2

dava_2

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

First of all, I want to say thank you for taking your time to help me. 

 

I am trying to install Sierra on the following configuration: 

GA-H87-D3H

i7-4770

16GB RAM

250GB Samsung EVO pro SSD

using HDMI output from integrated graphics

 

I have created USB installer using #### instructions(can be found here). It is made using ##### and it uses Clover bootloader. I have made no changes to config.plist or changed/added any of the kext files.

 

Tried booting with various flags including probably all combinations of these: -x, -v, -GraphicsEnabler=Yes, -f, maxmem=4096.. but nothing seems to work. I am always stuck at same error:

imac.local com.apple.xpc.launchd[1] (org.ntp.sntp.149) Service exited with abnormal code: 1

This is my CLOVER folder from EFI partition: https://www.dropbox....dava_2.zip?dl=1

 

Is this something usual / familiar? Do you might know the solution?

 

Thanks!

 

EDIT: I have just found out in this forum that tony****** is not supporting the OSx86 scene and earning money on the people making Hackintosh computer. I might indeed and will try to make hackintosh using instructions on this site and not with the already mentioned one. Long live the open source!

 

 

carlo_67

 

Instead of making me like A Mod must enforce the regulation, it's easier to edit than just press a button

- Instead of apologizing for editing your post, it's easy to apologize, the rule should be read before posting, it's too easy so


Edited by ErmaC, 03 July 2017 - 07:05 PM.
Removed website reference


#2
MaLd0n

MaLd0n

    ...filling veins with juice of chaos...

  • Moderators
  • 16,151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • Interests:HacksLikeMacs

Create Usb Bootable, use it

http://www.insanelym...sh-drive-maker/

 

After, install Clover in UEFI mode and replace folder

Attached File  CLOVER.zip   1.99MB   25 downloads

 

after install, run it and send me files, generate in ur desktop

Attached File  RunMe.app.zip   81.05KB   15 downloads

 

IF U CREATE IN UEFI MODE, JUST REPLACE FOLDER



#3
MaLd0n

MaLd0n

    ...filling veins with juice of chaos...

  • Moderators
  • 16,151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • Interests:HacksLikeMacs

Hey, dava_2

 

Clear ur topic. if u have any question...go go go.



#4
dava_2

dava_2

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Hey, dava_2

 

Clear ur topic. if u have any question...go go go.

Awesome, thanks! Sorry for my delayed answer. I had to travel and can't try what you suggested. I will be able to test in next 7 days so I will update! 

 

--

I have USB stick with me so I tried what you recommended. Is it correct if Clover installer creates EFI folder on root of USB stick, not on USB stick EFI partition? Should I copy the EFI folder from USB root to USB EFI partition?

 

This "Run me" app, do I need to run it at newly installed Hacktintosh machine or on the machine I am creating USB from? 



#5
MaLd0n

MaLd0n

    ...filling veins with juice of chaos...

  • Moderators
  • 16,151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • Interests:HacksLikeMacs

Use uefi mode, see

 

first select option

Attached File  DaNiEl 2017-03-06 às 10.12.22.png   147.91KB   7 downloads

go to drivers 64 UEFI

select

Attached File  DaNiEl 2017-03-06 às 10.12.31.png   150.23KB   4 downloads

 

files

Attached File  Arquivo Comprimido.zip   64.3KB   7 downloads

 

after install, just run and send_me files generate in desktop

Attached File  RunMe.app.zip   81.05KB   6 downloads



#6
dava_2

dava_2

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Create Usb Bootable, use it

http://www.insanelym...sh-drive-maker/

 

After, install Clover in UEFI mode and replace folder

attachicon.gifCLOVER.zip

 

after install, run it and send me files, generate in ur desktop

attachicon.gifRunMe.app.zip

 

IF U CREATE IN UEFI MODE, JUST REPLACE FOLDER

Hey friend,

 

thank you for your help, tried this with your files, got the same error: https://www.dropbox....190442.jpg?dl=0

 

Do I maybe just need to wait more, few hours?



#7
MaLd0n

MaLd0n

    ...filling veins with juice of chaos...

  • Moderators
  • 16,151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • Interests:HacksLikeMacs

:hysterical: Nope

 

u use a IntelHD gpu?



#8
dava_2

dava_2

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

:hysterical: Nope

 

u use a IntelHD gpu?

:drool:

 

Yes, integrated one(Intel HD Graphics 4600). Monitor connected through DVI port



#9
MaLd0n

MaLd0n

    ...filling veins with juice of chaos...

  • Moderators
  • 16,151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • Interests:HacksLikeMacs

try with a -x, press bar space in clover boot screen and use -x option

 

send me ur full Clover folder



#10
dava_2

dava_2

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Same error with -x:

 

iMac.local com.apple.xpc.launchd[1] (org.ntp.sntp.149) <Warning>: Service exited with abnormal code: 1

 

Here is my full Clover: https://www.dropbox....clover.zip?dl=0

 

 

EDIT: this is how it looks like after some time: https://www.dropbox..../after.jpg?dl=0



#11
MaLd0n

MaLd0n

    ...filling veins with juice of chaos...

  • Moderators
  • 16,151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • Interests:HacksLikeMacs

try it

Attached File  CLOVER.zip   1.97MB   19 downloads

update ur Clover

Attached File  Clover_v2.4k_r4037.pkg.zip   11.53MB   8 downloads



#12
dava_2

dava_2

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

That actually worked!  :drool:  :thumbsup_anim:  what was the problem?

 

This is the file from your RunMe.app: https://www.dropbox....s iMac.zip?dl=0



#13
MaLd0n

MaLd0n

    ...filling veins with juice of chaos...

  • Moderators
  • 16,151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • Interests:HacksLikeMacs

Install Clover in UEFI mode and replace folder, just replace all folder

Attached File  CLOVER.zip   2.65MB   17 downloads

After reboot, post Ioreg, extract with Ioreg Explorer


#14
dava_2

dava_2

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

 

Install Clover in UEFI mode and replace folder, just replace all folder

attachicon.gifCLOVER.zip

After reboot, post Ioreg, extract with Ioreg Explorer

 

Thank you. Installed Clover on Hackintosh EFI, replaced CLOVER folder. Booting is fine. This is IOreg: https://www.dropbox....iMac.ioreg?dl=0

 

Only problem is that it shows Graphics as "Display 6 MB" and animations are lagging.



#15
MaLd0n

MaLd0n

    ...filling veins with juice of chaos...

  • Moderators
  • 16,151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • Interests:HacksLikeMacs

just replace config.plist inside Clover folder

Attached File  config.plist.zip   5.16KB   10 downloads



#16
dava_2

dava_2

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Replaced, but can't boot after replacing. This is the error: https://www.dropbox....142744.jpg?dl=0

 

ATHR is just my WiFi card. Ignore it



#17
MaLd0n

MaLd0n

    ...filling veins with juice of chaos...

  • Moderators
  • 16,151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • Interests:HacksLikeMacs

the problem is video, ill check, wait me

ATHR have patch to avoid error log

check ur bios config, BIOS DVMT-prealloc set to 64mb, i dont think it in desktops, but u can try

Attached File  config.plist.zip   5.21KB   4 downloads

if dont work we try a fakeid

 

only digital output, VGA not supported



#18
dava_2

dava_2

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

I have "DVMT Total Memory Size" option and it is currently set to MAX. Other options for it are 128M and 256M.

(there is also "Internal Graphics Memory Size" which is currently set to 64M). 

Should I make any changes here?

 

With this new config.plist - doesn't work as well: https://www.dropbox....0357_o.jpg?dl=0

 

I use digital output(DVI).

 

btw. sleep not working, too. 



#19
MaLd0n

MaLd0n

    ...filling veins with juice of chaos...

  • Moderators
  • 16,151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • Interests:HacksLikeMacs

try dvmt to 128 and 256

 

intelhd desktop, in all times work easy for me, but ur case dont.

 

Sleep, intelhd have many problems with sleep, go to solve video problem, after try fix sleep



#20
dava_2

dava_2

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Yes, let's solve video first. Neither DVMT 128M or 256M helps. With 128M it seems to be even more laggy. 







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2017 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy