Jump to content

Hazard 10.6.1 stuck at Apple logo screen

HP DC 5700 Mac Hazard 10.6.1 stuck at Apple update hazard 10.6 to 10.6.8 snow leopard 10.6 1 hazard is Intel Apple stuck

Best Answer firewire786, 22 February 2016 - 01:00 AM

so no AHCI ?

"You don’t need the Intel Rapid Storage Technology (RST) AHCI/RAID drivers for the DC5700 as it only supports IDE emulation mode. Basically this model and its’ successor (the DC5800) were given the basic Intel ICH8/9 southbridge, rather than the 8M/8R/9M/9R which support AHCI mode."

(link:http://www.droppedpa...2820-and-2825/)

No AHCI equals no hackintosh.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1
firewire786

firewire786

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male
HP DC5700
Operating system: Windows
Processor speed: 1.86 GHz
Installed memory: 2 GB RAM
Number of cores: Dual-core
Processor brand: Intel CPU
Hard Drive: 160gb Hard Drive
Display Adapter: Intel®  Q965/Q963 Express Chipset Family (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM 1.1)
 
Hazard 10.6.1-10.6.2 FAIL (Loads Darwin prompt, freezes on next screen-Gray Apple Screen)
Hazard 10.6.6 FAIL (Loads Darwin prompt, freezes on next screen-Gray Apple Screen)
Hazard 10.6.1-10.6.2 FAIL (Load "-v busratio=20 cpus=1" then show a black screen full of text)
 
Can someone please help me?
I am new to Hazard and not very familiar with its kexts and bootloader editing.
I would like to install Snow Leopard in my desktop if its even possible.


#2
chris1111

chris1111

    Packager

  • Donators
  • 4,432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada
  • Interests:Mac OS X Packaging / scripts

 

HP DC5700
Operating system: Windows
Processor speed: 1.86 GHz
Installed memory: 2 GB RAM
Number of cores: Dual-core
Processor brand: Intel CPU
Hard Drive: 160gb Hard Drive
Display Adapter: Intel®  Q965/Q963 Express Chipset Family (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM 1.1)
 
Hazard 10.6.1-10.6.2 FAIL (Loads Darwin prompt, freezes on next screen-Gray Apple Screen)
Hazard 10.6.6 FAIL (Loads Darwin prompt, freezes on next screen-Gray Apple Screen)
Hazard 10.6.1-10.6.2 FAIL (Load "-v busratio=20 cpus=1" then show a black screen full of text)
 
Can someone please help me?
I am new to Hazard and not very familiar with its kexts and bootloader editing.
I would like to install Snow Leopard in my desktop if its even possible.

 

You dont have any PCIe  Graphics card ?

If you have A compatible Graphics  one

I think your able to install Yosemite or El capitan on that PC

Also more Gig of RAM  The best is 8 Gig of Ram 



#3
firewire786

firewire786

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male

You dont have any PCIe  Graphics card ?

If you have A compatible Graphics  one

I think your able to install Yosemite or El capitan on that PC

Also more Gig of RAM  The best is 8 Gig of Ram 

I don't have a PCIe Graphic card in my computer,the one I have is a "Integrated Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 3000".

The computer can go up to 4 Gigs of ram but I'm not exactly sure if it can go up to 8 gigs of ram.



#4
chris1111

chris1111

    Packager

  • Donators
  • 4,432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada
  • Interests:Mac OS X Packaging / scripts

I don't have a PCIe Graphic card in my computer,the one I have is a "Integrated Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 3000".

The computer can go up to 4 Gigs of ram but I'm not exactly sure if it can go up to 8 gigs of ram.

What is exacly the CPU Model?



#5
firewire786

firewire786

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male

What is exacly the CPU Model?

Exact Cpu model

  • Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 Processor (1.86-GHz, 2 MB L2 cache, 1066-MHz FSB)
  • 2-GB DDR2 Synch Dram PC2-5300 (667-MHz) Non ECC (2 x 1GB)
  • 160-GB SATA 3.0-Gb/s Hard Drive (7200 rpm)
  • SATA CD-RW/DVD-ROM Combo Drive
  • Broadcom 5755 Gigabit Ethernet integrated on system board
  • Integrated Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 3000
  • Integrated High Definition audio with Realtek 2 channel ALC260 codec (all ports are stereo)
  • Microphone and Headphone front ports
  • Line-out and Line-In rear ports*
  • Aux Input connection on system board
  • Internal Speaker
HP Compaq dc5700 Small Form Factor PC E63OO Processor version

#6
chris1111

chris1111

    Packager

  • Donators
  • 4,432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada
  • Interests:Mac OS X Packaging / scripts

I am pretty sure you can Upgrade to 8 gig of ram ?

 

4 gig is better and 8 is Verry good  :D

 

Did you have a bios SATA  AHCI on that PC ?



#7
firewire786

firewire786

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male

I am pretty sure you can Upgrade to 8 gig of ram ?

 

4 gig is better and 8 is Verry good  :D

 

Did you have a bios SATA  AHCI on that PC ?

There was two settings that has the word "AHCI" on it;I enable both of them.



#8
chris1111

chris1111

    Packager

  • Donators
  • 4,432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada
  • Interests:Mac OS X Packaging / scripts

There was two settings that has the word "AHCI" on it;I enable both of them.

Ok thats good for you because OS X works on AHCI

 

I suggest to you Upgrading at 4 or 8 gig ram

and adding a compatible PCI e Graphics cards and you have a better chance for 

making run OS X 



#9
firewire786

firewire786

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male

Ok thats good for you because OS X works on AHCI

 

I suggest to you Upgrading at 4 or 8 gig ram

and adding a compatible PCI e Graphics cards and you have a better chance for 

making run OS X 

I'll give it a try.



#10
chris1111

chris1111

    Packager

  • Donators
  • 4,432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada
  • Interests:Mac OS X Packaging / scripts

I'll give it a try.

More compatible hardware you have and your making easy

installation of Hackintosh 

In your case you need also to make a Clean DSDT.aml 



#11
firewire786

firewire786

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male

I tried IAtkos and Ideneb on my PC. Both of them failed :(



#12
chris1111

chris1111

    Packager

  • Donators
  • 4,432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada
  • Interests:Mac OS X Packaging / scripts

I tried IAtkos and Ideneb on my PC. Both of them failed :(

I told you  Upgraded Graphics card its the best for you

and adding more RAM !

 

Create a clean DSDT.aml

 

When you have done this you are able to install OS X Yosemite or El Capitan



#13
firewire786

firewire786

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male

I told you  Upgraded Graphics card its the best for you

and adding more RAM !

 

Create a clean DSDT.aml

 

When you have done this you are able to install OS X Yosemite or El Capitan

I did a little research and realize the "HP DC5700" doesn't support AHCI

(link:http://h30434.www3.h...0/td-p/1488839)


There was two settings that has the word "AHCI" on it;I enable both of them.

It wasn't "AHCI",It was "ACPI". I made a mistake.



#14
chris1111

chris1111

    Packager

  • Donators
  • 4,432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada
  • Interests:Mac OS X Packaging / scripts

Acording to this HP Manual I think you have the SATA AHCI option 

 

See entire  TABLE- 3

 

http://h20565.www2.h...mr_na-c01314835

 

 

EDIT*** maybe you dont have the latest bios???



#15
firewire786

firewire786

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male

Acording to this HP Manual I think you have the SATA AHCI option 

 

See entire  TABLE- 3

 

http://h20565.www2.h...mr_na-c01314835

 

 

EDIT*** maybe you dont have the latest bios???

(link:http://h20565.www2.h...&lang=en&cc=us)

I found this link and It doesn't say anything about AHCI.

 

"dc5700 systems have 4 SATA ports numbered 0, 1, 4, and 5.

SATA ports 0 and 1 are set to Legacy Mode IDE emulation and can be accessed from DOS. However, SATA ports 4 and 5 operate in Native Mode IDE and cannot be accessed from DOS. The dc5700 BIOS does not allow changing the SATA Emulation mode.

For dc5750 Systems

dc5750 systems have 4 SATA ports numbered 0, 1, 2, and 3.

By default, the issue will not occur on dc5750 systems. However, if the user has changed the default SATA Emulation mode to Native Mode IDE, the issue will occur on these systems regardless of the port. Resolve the issue by changing the SATA Emulation back toLegacy Mode IDE as follows:"


Acording to this HP Manual I think you have the SATA AHCI option 

 

See entire  TABLE- 3

 

http://h20565.www2.h...mr_na-c01314835

 

 

EDIT*** maybe you dont have the latest bios???

How do I update my BIOS?



#16
chris1111

chris1111

    Packager

  • Donators
  • 4,432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada
  • Interests:Mac OS X Packaging / scripts

(link:http://h20565.www2.h...&lang=en&cc=us)

I found this link and It doesn't say anything about AHCI.

 

"dc5700 systems have 4 SATA ports numbered 0, 1, 4, and 5.

SATA ports 0 and 1 are set to Legacy Mode IDE emulation and can be accessed from DOS. However, SATA ports 4 and 5 operate in Native Mode IDE and cannot be accessed from DOS. The dc5700 BIOS does not allow changing the SATA Emulation mode.

For dc5750 Systems

dc5750 systems have 4 SATA ports numbered 0, 1, 2, and 3.

By default, the issue will not occur on dc5750 systems. However, if the user has changed the default SATA Emulation mode to Native Mode IDE, the issue will occur on these systems regardless of the port. Resolve the issue by changing the SATA Emulation back toLegacy Mode IDE as follows:"


How do I update my BIOS?

here

http://h20564.www2.h...8&swEnvOid=2097



#17
firewire786

firewire786

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male

Update BIOS?



#18
chris1111

chris1111

    Packager

  • Donators
  • 4,432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada
  • Interests:Mac OS X Packaging / scripts

Update BIOS?

Yes download the latest bios 

Follow inutructuction how to Flashing the bios



#19
firewire786

firewire786

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male

Yes download the latest bios 

Follow inutructuction how to Flashing the bios

I'm gonna install "Business Desktops BIOS Utilities (International)"



#20
chris1111

chris1111

    Packager

  • Donators
  • 4,432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada
  • Interests:Mac OS X Packaging / scripts

This is work for your  dc5700 ??







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: HP, DC, 5700, Mac, Hazard 10.6.1 stuck at Apple, update hazard 10.6 to 10.6.8, snow leopard 10.6 1 hazard is, Intel, Apple, stuck


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2017 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy