Jump to content

VGA on Hackintosh

vha hd4000 hackintosh intel

Best Answer kosakgroove, 16 April 2016 - 12:47 PM

Oh well, here I attach proof of VGA working on my ASUS X550LDV with a ancient Samsung 800x600 VGA TV.

 

[attachment=184413:IMG_20160416_122412284.jpg]ç

 

[attachment=184412:IMG_20160416_122405157.jpg]

 

[attachment=184411:IMG_20160416_122356918.jpg]

 

[attachment=184410:IMG_20160416_122351293.jpg]

 

Here goes the ioreg as proof.

I dont know why it works but it does. As a side note I have been trying HDMI audio patches and they havent been working, although I do get HDMI video working.

Who said it couldn't be done? :D

 

[attachment=184414:VGA working.zip]


Well, I only tried the "would-be" VGA connector types 1000/0100/0001 on existing connector numbers found in the vanilla Azul frame buffer (0105/0204/0306). I never tried a made-up connector number such as 0602 (or otherwise) for instance.

 

Agreed, Haswell GPUs do support VGA, just not in OS X as far as I'm concerned. And I never even loaded a Linux OS to check the IOReg when VGA output was used.

 

I'm sure that far more clever people than me would have found out by now if it were possible. Even if connector numbers that applied to SNB and Capri FB differ in Azul FB.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
61 replies to this topic

#1
kosakgroove

kosakgroove

    Unix Shepherd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ALGARVE
  • Interests:The unexpected is the real

Hi guys. My first laptop in signature has everything working, except for VGA in the HD4400. It has worked a couple of times, and when it works it does great. HDMI works perfect, though I have a big big VGA only screen

Is there any way to make the VGA connection work better?

Any Clover patches I could apply?



#2
Allan

Allan

    V.I.P. Member

  • Supervisors
  • 11,526 posts
  • Gender:Male

AFAIK real Macs don't have VGA ports, so doesn't have support.



#3
kosakgroove

kosakgroove

    Unix Shepherd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ALGARVE
  • Interests:The unexpected is the real

Yes.. I know that Macs dont have any VGA.. .But as my example shows it is something that can work, because mine does, but a bit unstable.

I woul like to be of help in debugging this, and hopefully making it work, at least with my GPU, Intel HD 4400, because it has proven to me that it can work, so we should make it work better :D



#4
Hervé

Hervé

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,070 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rennes, BZH of course!

There is no VGA support under El Capitan/Yosemite/Mavericks for Haswell Intel HD4x00. I think a lot of people will be interested to hear how you managed to get VGA output off your Hackintosh...



#5
Biso007

Biso007

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, EG

My laptop HP Elitebook 840 has Haswell HD4400 integrated and VGA works fine.

#######.


Edited by JahStories, 14 February 2016 - 07:22 PM.
read the rules


#6
kosakgroove

kosakgroove

    Unix Shepherd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ALGARVE
  • Interests:The unexpected is the real

My laptop HP Elitebook 840 has Haswell HD4400 integrated and VGA works fine.

#######.

YOU SEE GUYS? ITS NOT ONLY ME ! I think we should all work in effort to make VGA work better on Hackintosh, afterall it is still used by many people



#7
chris1111

chris1111

    Packager

  • Donators
  • 4,434 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada
  • Interests:Mac OS X Packaging / scripts

My laptop HP Elitebook 840 has Haswell HD4400 integrated and VGA works fine.

#######.

Tony--mac   :blush:  :help:



#8
kosakgroove

kosakgroove

    Unix Shepherd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ALGARVE
  • Interests:The unexpected is the real

Tony--mac   :blush:  :help:

So you care more about linking to some website than to making something thats proven to work, perform better....

What a shame...



#9
Hervé

Hervé

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,070 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rennes, BZH of course!

TMX references are not welcome here (and quite rightly so in my opinion). If the op wants to explain the details, I'd invite him to provide them here, not through banned links.

 

It's the 1st time I hear of VGA support under OS X for an integrated Haswell HD4x00 GPU. I'm highly sceptical... I think the OP confused VGA output and getting video on his LCD.



#10
kosakgroove

kosakgroove

    Unix Shepherd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ALGARVE
  • Interests:The unexpected is the real

Anyway, when we get the VGA up and working, what do we send you guys so you can verify how it works and why it works?? heheh



#11
Hervé

Hervé

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,070 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rennes, BZH of course!

When you get it working, you'll be telling us how and why it works. You'll have found the magic (FB) port.



#12
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Retired
  • 4,864 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe

So you care more about linking to some website than to making something thats proven to work, perform better....

We just don't care, because their reputation (meaning owners of the site, not the users).

However you will understand that here there were people like bcc9 who have done this:

 

http://www.insanelym...ridge-osx-lion/

that basically is up-to date, also for newer GPU. meaning for the logic.

Also I hope that they put credits to him, because it was  the first to do so, and  no matter if this is done on new framebuffer.

What a shame...

 

You're right, just shame.

When I was on their Forum (I have logged out in 2012 for the records) they automatically renaming the links to insanelymac.com as "insnlelynac.com", so that users could not connect here. Receive the same treatment in my opinion is ok. 



#13
kosakgroove

kosakgroove

    Unix Shepherd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ALGARVE
  • Interests:The unexpected is the real

I find this kind of hatred unnecessary, although justified, as they are stealing things that they did not develop and calling it their own, running and modifying scripts from others and calling them theirs.... why isn't there a button in the forum to directly report linking to those website?

I also think users who break the rule of linking those webs should be punished somehow.

 

Btw, what is that talk about the editing of the connectors? I couldnt understand anything from that post...

It seems like he uses something different than VGA... perhaps DPI or DVI? Im not sure how its called

I dont have that hardware.. 



#14
Hervé

Hervé

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,070 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rennes, BZH of course!

Again, there is no VGA support for Haswell integrated GPU. Full stop.



#15
Biso007

Biso007

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, EG

Again, there is no VGA support for Haswell integrated GPU. Full stop.

 

Really ?!! ... then my laptop is haunted  :D



#16
kosakgroove

kosakgroove

    Unix Shepherd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ALGARVE
  • Interests:The unexpected is the real

Really ?!! ... then my laptop is haunted  :D

Mine too ahhahaha we must have something special in out DSDT for VGA.. I think there are many pros in this forum who could study our files and make VGA work better... There is just no interest from them about this, or about Laptop PCI card readers..

Until some great wise man's soul has mercy of us, and decides to help to improve VGA... we cant do much


Btw, what is that talk about the editing of the connectors? I couldnt understand anything from that post...



#17
Biso007

Biso007

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, EG

It's an advanced technique to alter the connectors table inside the FB module of the display kext. By editing the the DSDT to inject certain ID for the GPU, the system will be tricked to think it's an old Macbook with a VGA port (ex. MacBookPro8,1).



#18
kosakgroove

kosakgroove

    Unix Shepherd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ALGARVE
  • Interests:The unexpected is the real

It's an advanced technique to alter the connectors table inside the FB module of the display kext. By editing the the DSDT to inject certain ID for the GPU, the system will be tricked to think it's an old Macbook with a VGA port (ex. MacBookPro8,1).

AFAIK There are no Macbooks with VGA port... So I think that is not the way the cookie crumbles... Any more info?



#19
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Retired
  • 4,864 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe

It's an advanced technique to alter the connectors table inside the FB module of the display kext. By editing the the DSDT to inject certain ID for the GPU, the system will be tricked to think it's an old Macbook with a VGA port (ex. MacBookPro8,1).

 

And you are saying that you can run your HD4400 with AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB.kext? You are the first! ..but some would not believe because the ig-platform that you need published in your ioreg does not change the fact that an intel 4400 need the Azul Framebuffer.


Mine too ahhahaha we must have something special in out DSDT for VGA.. I think there are many pros in this forum who could study our files and make VGA work better... There is just no interest from them about this, or about Laptop PCI card readers..

Until some great wise man's soul has mercy of us, and decides to help to improve VGA... we cant do much


Btw, what is that talk about the editing of the connectors? I couldnt understand anything from that post...

I have already posted you a link, now you need to edit your framebuffer. No one can do that for you, no? (06 02 00 00 01 00 00 00 30 00 00 00)

 


I couldnt understand anything from that post...

 

Sorry, then no chance!



#20
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Retired
  • 4,864 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe

Sure, but to add a connector.... you have to edit the connectors  :P







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: vha, hd4000, hackintosh, intel


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2017 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy