Jump to content

HP Z400/Z600/Z800 Workstations OS X 10.10.x/10.11.x Installation

* * * * * 7 votes hp z400 z600 z800 yosemite 10.10 dsdt 10.11 el capitan

  • Please log in to reply
1238 replies to this topic

#21
apav

apav

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
What are the advantages to using clover in the HP z400 / 600 / 800 vs chameleon?


-apav

#22
chatdeau

chatdeau

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male

What are the advantages to using clover in the HP z400 / 600 / 800 vs chameleon?


-apav

 

It's a bit early to mention all the benefits in the specific case of Z400, but for now I can say the boot time is reduced quite a lot.

 

I've just tried a DSDT file I just patched tho, but I get a black screen. I'm wondering if there's anything wrong with my patches or if it has something to do with my version of iasl to recompile it.

 

Investigating ...

 

- chatdeau



#23
Rockey12

Rockey12

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 684 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth
  • Interests:no comi
Try to add ur Device ID in to 
AppleGraphicsPowerManagement.kext
in clover config.plist inject ur graphics card

#24
chatdeau

chatdeau

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male

Try to add ur Device ID in to
AppleGraphicsPowerManagement.kext
in clover config.plist inject ur graphics card


I might try that eventually, but as clover works fine without my former dsdt.aml with no issue graphics, I don't think it's pertinent to do so now.

Could you tell me what version of clover you are using please? the version I have boots fine, but won't have USB working at all, whatever settings I use (with/without patches/injection/custom dsdt.aml).

Thanks,

- chatdeau

#25
jmvBMW

jmvBMW

    Insanely Bimmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 201 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chile

yes it is as 68xx but u can patch ur AMD6000Controller.kext  

 

 

I have a weird problem

 

All works fine form me, I use 4 monitors outputs:

 

1 dp (active adaptor to DVI)

1 dp (active adaptor to DVI)

1 HDMI

1 DVI (pasive adaptor do HDMI)

 

With the HDMI and DVI (pasive adaptor do HDMI), the monitors randomly gets darker..

 

I mean, no black at all, but get about 30% of brightness

 

If I turn the GraphicsEnabler=yes, I lost monitor outputs..

(EDIT: turned GraphicsEnabler=yes, it is recognized as HD6870, no monitor outputs lost, but same issue)

 

Any clue?



#26
chatdeau

chatdeau

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hi guys,

 

Just a quick message to let you know that I have many personnal stuff to workaround at the moment and I should be able to come back to help you and add more info to this guide within about a week or so. I also plan to make at least 2 other guides for 2 additionnal hackintosh setups.

 

For those trying to install Yosemite with Clover, I'd try the same version that Rockey12 said is using (2 replies before this one), as the recent versions seem to be somehow problematic with our Workstations (at least with my Z400).

 

See you soon.

 

- chatdeau



#27
Mete0

Mete0

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gatchina

Hi!

 

Anybody have dsdt.yml for HP Z800?



#28
MacUser2525

MacUser2525

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,677 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Hi!

 

Anybody have dsdt.yml for HP Z800?

 

Here is the one I am using the naming reflects all the changes made, I have version 3.57 of the BIOS installed on a generation three board you would want similar to use this file.



#29
jaygrid

jaygrid

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Hi, i was in the process of installing Yosemite in a Z600, i had an usb installer made it with #####, i had to put LegacyAppleAHCIPortIntelICHx.kext in the usb to see the drives.

 

I ended the installation with Chameleon wizard to install Chamaleon and edit extra files and KextWizard to install five kext mentioned in the first post of Chatdeau. 

 

I had problems with USBs (do not work at all and solved deleting AppleHPET.kext from extension folder.

 

Chatdeau i have lspci-nnvv_output and dsdt extracted with Chameleon wizard but i don´t knot how to upload from here, How can i send them to you?

 
In days i will be doing the same with a Z400, do you need something from it?
 
Edit to attach files (i was using reduced editor  :( )
 
REMARK This dsdt is direct from ChameleonWizard not touched

Attached Files



#30
jaygrid

jaygrid

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Ok Rockey12, i edited my post to attach files, i was using the reduced editor not full one.

 

I don´t want help right now, my system is ready, only i mention Tonymac because i was in middle of the process and the usb installer was running perfect so i did not redo it. I think TonyMac installer do not put anything on the drive until you modified with the magical tool, or  am i wrong??



#31
MacUser2525

MacUser2525

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,677 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Ok Rockey12, i edited my post to attach files, i was using the reduced editor not full one.

 

I don´t want help right now, my system is ready, only i mention Tonymac because i was in middle of the process and the usb installer was running perfect so i did not redo it. I think TonyMac installer do not put anything on the drive until you modified with the magical tool, or  am i wrong??

 

You are correct the installer is nothing but that an installer which in the long run is all that matters something to get the files needed onto the box, if you do not use any others tools from there you have done the same as if you did an installer method from here.



#32
Rockey12

Rockey12

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 684 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth
  • Interests:no comi
i'm not a Moderator to give u an answer but u have except the forum rules so that why
im seancer with insanelymac great people great forum and much more advance then the other
But if any Moderator see this post please give this guy the right answer for his satisfaction


#33
jaygrid

jaygrid

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Hello again,

I just finished the Z400 installation 

 

Same method:

 

Install Yosemite with an installer, i my case Tonymac installer with LegacyAppleAHCIPortIntelICHx.kext load with kexwizard.

Install Chameleon with chameleon wizard, I mounted in the Z600 only Yosemite and in the Z400 Yosemite and Windows7, so select installation method Boot0 in Z600 and Boot0hfs in Z400 

 

Configure org.chameleon.Boot.plist  with ChameleonWizard  with this items checked:

Gui

Legacy Logo

Use Kernel Cache

Ethernet Built

Restart Fix

Private Cata

Generate P-State

Generate C-State

HDA Enabler

HDEF LauoutID 01000

kext-dev-mode=1

 

​Instal five kext shown in first post of  Chatdeau with kexwizard

AHCIPortInjector_v1.0.0_Micky1979

FakeSMC_v6.16.1372_netkas

IOAHCIBlockStorageInjector_v1.0.0_Micky1979

NullCPUPowerManagement_v1.0.0d2_tgwbd

VoodooHDA_v2.87

 

Delete AppleHPET.kext of System/Library/Extensions to activate USB ports

 

I use two Graphic Cards GT640 (GraphicEnabler=No) GT210 (GraphicEnabler=Yes) in Chameleonwizard

In Z600 i use a SSD disk so i activate Trim with the terminal instruction easy to find 

 

Both systems seem to run perfect

 

 

 

Can I change anything to get more clean installations?

 

 



#34
freezingcoffee

freezingcoffee

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

I've been trying to get the clover bootloader to work on my z400 with a Intel Xeon W3540 and EVA GTX980 runng yosemite.  It runs beautifully with Chimera, but no iMessage is driving me insane.  After I load the clover boot loader and select my OSX install, it just goes to a black screen.  I've tried every nvidia argument and still no dice.  I tried doing a new install and I get a kernel panic like the one in the screen shot that was posted earlier.  Any help would be great.



#35
MacPeet

MacPeet

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 624 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany root86.com

The GTX980 only works with Nvidia WebDriver. Do the installation with smaller graphics card (GT210 or other). After WebDriver and GTX980.

To better Clover, then also working iMessage, no problem.
not Tony Tools !!!


#36
fraidias

fraidias

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
Hello I am new to the forum and hackitosh world. I have an HP Z400 Intel ® Xeon ® CPU @ 3.07GHz W3550 and NVIDIA Quadro 2000 rev. BIOS installed 03.57
I've been very frustrated days and proving proving several distributions always getting the same error. Sure it's my inexperience. I have 2 computers with Mac Yosemite at home so I can create bootable usb without problem. With the evidence; I have made the installation of yosemite usb no problem .. but I have the first problem in the No.4 step. with that statement does not make any achievement validates location.
 
In step No. 3 manually created the S / L / Extensions folder (since it did not appear in the newly installed yosemite usb) I copy inside:
ACHIPortInyector .... IOACHIBLOCKSTORAGE .... FAKESMC ... NULL POWER.
 
In step nº5 try to create the folder but it says I do not have permits.
 
I have a number of doubts in chameleon wizard .. .. USB boot.
I active the following:
GUI
LEGACY LOGO
USE KERNEL CACHE
BUILT IN ETHERNEL
FIX RESTART
PRIVATE DATA
GENERATE P-STATES
GENERATE C-STATES
HDA ENABLER
HDEF ID 01000
GRAFICS ENABLER
kext-dev-mode = 1
 
I have doubts DSDT.aml? and SMBios.plist
I downloaded the file dsdt-27.aml dsl and the corresponding zip file. where I place?
My question is where I get the SMBios ??
I have to turn in
someone can tell me I'm wrong? I succeed load or window installation
Sorry advance doubts and my level of English as a translator and not use it for errors. THANKS


#37
Rockey12

Rockey12

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 684 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth
  • Interests:no comi

Try this

http://www.insanelym...os-x-installer/



#38
fraidias

fraidias

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

I will test this installer. thank you . You who I notice that some already managed to load Yosemite hp z400 are saying .. .. better clover or chamaleon ?? they would recommend for inexperienced people like me?



#39
Rockey12

Rockey12

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 684 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth
  • Interests:no comi

this is the easiest method to install any os x clover is much complicated



#40
fraidias

fraidias

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

hello I've managed to install HP z400 yosemite 10.10.5 with nvidia quadro 2000.

 
once the main installation had to start with the following flags.
PCIRootUID = 0
GraphicsEnabler = Yes
Nv_disable = 1
I could make the next phase of the installation running more or less all right. bluetooth included .. but I have a little problem with the nvidia. If I reboot without any flag does not work .. I only get started with: nv_disable .. and the system to boot and it works fine .. but NVIDIA has a very slow refresh .. anyone knows what can happen? I show my content boot.plist
<Key> EthernetBuiltIn </ key>
<String> YES </ string>
<Key> GenerateCStates </ key>
<String> YES </ string>
<Key> GeneratePStates </ key>
<String> YES </ string>
<Key> Graphics Mode </ key>
<String> 1920x1200x32 </ string>
<Key> GraphicsEnabler </ key>
<String> YES </ string>
<Key> HDAEnabler </ key>
<String> YES </ string>
<Key> IGPEnabler </ key>
<String> YES </ string>
<Key> Kernel Flags </ key>
<String> kext-dev-mode = 1 </ string>
<Key> Legacy Logo </ key>
<String> YES </ string>
<Key> Theme </ key>
<String> Choose_Your_OS </ string>
<Key> Timeout </ key>
<String> 5 </ string>
<Key> UseKernelCache </ key>
<String> YES </ string>
also comment that use 2 screens hp zr2440 which support the 1920x1200 resolution and only one of them works as a resolution 1600x1200.
Thanks in advance.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: hp, z400, z600, z800, yosemite, 10.10, dsdt, 10.11, el capitan


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2017 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy