Jump to content

Clover Bug/Issue Report and Patch

Clover Issue Bug Report Patch

  • Please log in to reply
2748 replies to this topic

#21
smolderas

smolderas

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 380 posts
  • Gender:Male

Agree, corrected.

Hi Slice,

 

would that change have any effect on iMessage activation?

 

Cheers...



#22
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Local Moderators
  • 6,770 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

Card VISA has effect.



#23
bronxteck

bronxteck

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 401 posts

not building
Clover Update Detected !

******** Clover Package STATS **********

*       local  revision at 3217        *

*       remote revision at 3218        *

*       Package Built   =  No          *

****************************************

 

Getting SVN Source, Hang ten…

    Checked edk2 SVN, 'No updates were found...'

 

    Checked, Updates found...

    Auto Updating Clover From 3217 to 3218 ...

 

Local file(s) needs update:

CloverPackage/package/po/clover.pot

CloverPackage/package/po/de.po

CloverPackage/package/po/en.po

CloverPackage/package/po/es.po

CloverPackage/package/po/fr.po

CloverPackage/package/po/hr.po

CloverPackage/package/po/id.po

CloverPackage/package/po/it.po

CloverPackage/package/po/ja.po

CloverPackage/package/po/ko.po

CloverPackage/package/po/lv.po

CloverPackage/package/po/nl.po

CloverPackage/package/po/pl.po

CloverPackage/package/po/pt-BR.po

CloverPackage/package/po/pt.po

CloverPackage/package/po/ru.po

CloverPackage/package/po/sv.po

CloverPackage/package/po/tr.po

CloverPackage/package/po/uk.po

CloverPackage/package/po/zh_CN.po

CloverPackage/package/po/zh_TW.po

Not updating local repository ! Press any key to continue…

    

    Svn up Clover svn://svn.code.sf.net/p/cloverefiboot/code ERROR!!



#24
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Local Moderators
  • 6,770 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

Check your internet

Sergeys-iMac:Clover slice$ svn up
Password: 
At revision 3218.
Sergeys-iMac:Clover slice$ 



#25
ErmaC

ErmaC

    127.0.0.1

  • Supervisors
  • 5,256 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canary Islands
Year update for Clover pkg.

Attached File  year_00.png   10.7KB   7 downloads
This tiny mod (same I do for Chameleon pkg) autoupdate the "last" year int the credits file with out the need to change it any new year...

--> Attached File  year_autoupdate.txt   1.2KB   17 downloads

After apply the mod.
Attached File  year_01.png   8.87KB   7 downloads

Enjoy.

ErmaC

#26
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Local Moderators
  • 6,770 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

OK, thanks!



#27
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Local Moderators
  • 6,770 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

Attached File  bad.gif   9.36KB   8 downloads



#28
azlvda

azlvda

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Banjarmasin - Indonesia

not building
Clover Update Detected !

******** Clover Package STATS **********

*       local  revision at 3217        *

*       remote revision at 3218        *

*       Package Built   =  No          *

****************************************

 

Getting SVN Source, Hang ten…

    Checked edk2 SVN, 'No updates were found...'

 

    Checked, Updates found...

    Auto Updating Clover From 3217 to 3218 ...

 

Local file(s) needs update:

CloverPackage/package/po/clover.pot

CloverPackage/package/po/de.po

CloverPackage/package/po/en.po

CloverPackage/package/po/es.po

CloverPackage/package/po/fr.po

CloverPackage/package/po/hr.po

CloverPackage/package/po/id.po

CloverPackage/package/po/it.po

CloverPackage/package/po/ja.po

CloverPackage/package/po/ko.po

CloverPackage/package/po/lv.po

CloverPackage/package/po/nl.po

CloverPackage/package/po/pl.po

CloverPackage/package/po/pt-BR.po

CloverPackage/package/po/pt.po

CloverPackage/package/po/ru.po

CloverPackage/package/po/sv.po

CloverPackage/package/po/tr.po

CloverPackage/package/po/uk.po

CloverPackage/package/po/zh_CN.po

CloverPackage/package/po/zh_TW.po

Not updating local repository ! Press any key to continue…

    

    Svn up Clover svn://svn.code.sf.net/p/cloverefiboot/code ERROR!!

same here



#29
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Local Moderators
  • 6,770 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

same here

Sergeys-iMac:Clover slice$ svn up
Password: 
A    font/type2_Cochin_24pt_Cell_26x28.png
A    font/type2_Copperplate_24pt_Cell_23x25.png
A    font/type2_Athelas_24pt_Cell_25x27.png
A    font/type2_Candara_24pt_Cell_23x29_noAA.png
A    font/type2_Candara_24pt_Cell_23x29.png
Updated to revision 3220.
Sergeys-iMac:Clover slice$ 



#30
azlvda

azlvda

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Banjarmasin - Indonesia
Sergeys-iMac:Clover slice$ svn up
Password: 
A    font/type2_Cochin_24pt_Cell_26x28.png
A    font/type2_Copperplate_24pt_Cell_23x25.png
A    font/type2_Athelas_24pt_Cell_25x27.png
A    font/type2_Candara_24pt_Cell_23x29_noAA.png
A    font/type2_Candara_24pt_Cell_23x29.png
Updated to revision 3220.
Sergeys-iMac:Clover slice$ 

thanks, it works now



#31
crazybirdy

crazybirdy

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan

hi Slice,

 

Found kernel error with 10.11 as below.

/Clover/rEFIt_UEFI/refit/main.c

      CHAR16 *TempOptions = AddLoadOption(Entry->LoadOptions,
          AsciiStrnCmp(Entry->OSVersion, "10.10", 5) ?
            L"\"Kernel=/mach_kernel\"" :
            L"\"Kernel=/System/Library/Kernels/kernel\"");

If delete /System/Library/PrelinkedKernels/prelinkedkernel & /System/Library/Caches/com.apple.kext.caches/Startup/kernelcache,

and boot without caches, Clover can't find Kernel=/mach_kernel.

 

Here is the patch, work fine here with Kernel=/System/Library/Kernels/kernel (10.10 + 10.11).

Attached File  main-kernel.diff.zip   676bytes   7 downloads

FYI. :yes:

 

crazybirdy



#32
pico joe

pico joe

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 342 posts
  • Gender:Male

I got this error

 

/Users/mas/CloverGrowerPro/edk2/Clover/rEFIt_UEFI/refit/main.c: In function 'StartLoader':
/Users/mas/CloverGrowerPro/edk2/Clover/rEFIt_UEFI/refit/main.c:771:10: error: 'OSVersion' undeclared (first use in this function)
     if ((OSVersion != NULL && AsciiOSVersionToUint64(OSVersion) < AsciiOSVersionToUint64("10.9")) || (gSettings.HDALayoutId > 0)) {
          ^
/Users/mas/CloverGrowerPro/edk2/Clover/rEFIt_UEFI/refit/main.c:771:10: note: each undeclared identifier is reported only once for each function it appears in
make: *** [/Users/mas/CloverGrowerPro/edk2/Build/Clover/RELEASE_GCC49/X64/Clover/rEFIt_UEFI/refit/OUTPUT/refit/main.obj] Error 1


build.py...
 : error 7000: Failed to execute command
    make tbuild [/Users/mas/CloverGrowerPro/edk2/Build/Clover/RELEASE_GCC49/X64/Clover/rEFIt_UEFI/refit]


build.py...
 : error F002: Failed to build module
    /Users/mas/CloverGrowerPro/edk2/Clover/rEFIt_UEFI/refit.inf [X64, GCC49, RELEASE]

- Failed -
Build end time: 10:43:10, Jun.12 2015
Build total time: 00:01:41

Cloverx64 release  ERROR!!


Ejecting RAM disk
"disk3" unmounted.
"disk3" ejected.
mass-Mac-Pro:~ mas$
 

 

FYI : I did  svn up but still get the same problem

 

thanks



#33
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Local Moderators
  • 6,770 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

hi Slice,

 

Found kernel error with 10.11 as below.

/Clover/rEFIt_UEFI/refit/main.c

      CHAR16 *TempOptions = AddLoadOption(Entry->LoadOptions,
          AsciiStrnCmp(Entry->OSVersion, "10.10", 5) ?
            L"\"Kernel=/mach_kernel\"" :
            L"\"Kernel=/System/Library/Kernels/kernel\"");

If delete /System/Library/PrelinkedKernels/prelinkedkernel & /System/Library/Caches/com.apple.kext.caches/Startup/kernelcache,

and boot without caches, Clover can't find Kernel=/mach_kernel.

 

Here is the patch, work fine here with Kernel=/System/Library/Kernels/kernel (10.10 + 10.11).

attachicon.gifmain-kernel.diff.zip

FYI. :yes:

 

crazybirdy

Thank you for the note, I committed this with few formatting.

Test, please if this is OK.


I got this error

 

/Users/mas/CloverGrowerPro/edk2/Clover/rEFIt_UEFI/refit/main.c: In function 'StartLoader':
/Users/mas/CloverGrowerPro/edk2/Clover/rEFIt_UEFI/refit/main.c:771:10: error: 'OSVersion' undeclared (first use in this function)
     if ((OSVersion != NULL && AsciiOSVersionToUint64(OSVersion) < AsciiOSVersionToUint64("10.9")) || (gSettings.HDALayoutId > 0)) {
          ^
/Users/mas/CloverGrowerPro/edk2/Clover/rEFIt_UEFI/refit/main.c:771:10: note: each undeclared identifier is reported only once for each function it appears in
make: *** [/Users/mas/CloverGrowerPro/edk2/Build/Clover/RELEASE_GCC49/X64/Clover/rEFIt_UEFI/refit/OUTPUT/refit/main.obj] Error 1


build.py...
 : error 7000: Failed to execute command
    make tbuild [/Users/mas/CloverGrowerPro/edk2/Build/Clover/RELEASE_GCC49/X64/Clover/rEFIt_UEFI/refit]


build.py...
 : error F002: Failed to build module
    /Users/mas/CloverGrowerPro/edk2/Clover/rEFIt_UEFI/refit.inf [X64, GCC49, RELEASE]

- Failed -
Build end time: 10:43:10, Jun.12 2015
Build total time: 00:01:41

Cloverx64 release  ERROR!!


Ejecting RAM disk
"disk3" unmounted.
"disk3" ejected.
mass-Mac-Pro:~ mas$
 

 

FYI : I did  svn up but still get the same problem

 

thanks

I see, not OK :(

 

Corrected in 3226



#34
crazybirdy

crazybirdy

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan

Thank you for the note, I committed this with few formatting.

Test, please if this is OK.

It works fine here now both 3226 & 3227, thx.

 

crazybirdy



#35
Zackptg5

Zackptg5

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 140 posts

With El Capitan only (both DP1 and 2), injecting a bin patch with clover for the frame buffer for an amd graphics card doesn't work. It works fine in previous versions of OS X though. I've attached my config.plist

 

In my case, the card is a Radeon R9 270. When I do a manual bin patch (modifying the kext) with the same code, it works fine in El Capitan which leads me to believe that this is a Clover issue. 

Attached Files



#36
blackosx

blackosx

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Coders
  • 3,774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

@Slice

 
Droplets reported to me a problem with animations from BGM overlapping the text.
 
Looking in to it I see it’s down to recent commits where you have been working to allow more text when wider fonts are used.
 
Previously, in r3230, menu.c set MenuWidth=50
This was used to calculate the width of the menu and ultimately, the x position drawn on screen.
 
Attached File  r3230.jpg   30.7KB   9 downloads
 
r3231 changed MenuWidth to 80. This had the effect of widening the menu area, but also changed the x position so it now encroached on the static placement of the BGM animations.
 
Attached File  r3231.jpg   29.69KB   9 downloads
 
I see you went on to make further commits to the way the menu width is set, but the problem with BGM animations still exists. My solution to this would be to set the menu width back to what it used to be:
 
rEFIt_UEFI/refit/lib.h - line #630
- #define LAYOUT_TEXT_WIDTH (800)
+ #define LAYOUT_TEXT_WIDTH (500)
and then allow the text to extend beyond the boundary of LAYOUT_TEXT_WIDTH 
 
rEFIt_UEFI/refit/menu.c - line #1883
-    TextBuffer = egCreateImage(LAYOUT_TEXT_WIDTH, TextHeight, TRUE);
+    TextBuffer = egCreateImage(UGAWidth-XPos, TextHeight, TRUE);
Attached File  suggested_fix.jpg   42.11KB   9 downloads
 
The only downside of this method is when using wider fonts, the menu will not appear properly centred. But this is a small price to pay.
For ref, there are some more screenshots here: http://www.insanelym...guis/?p=2148580


#37
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Local Moderators
  • 6,770 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

@blackosx

It's a pity this way menu are still truncated

Attached File  Screen Shot 2015-06-29 at 12.31.23.png   1007.78KB   9 downloadsAttached File  Screen Shot 2015-06-29 at 12.33.40.png   1020.27KB   8 downloads



#38
blackosx

blackosx

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Coders
  • 3,774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

But they can't be?

The change I made passes egCreateImage the total screen width less the start position of the text. So text should be drawn all the way to the edge of the screen.

See my 'suggested fix' screenshot above.

 

EDIT: I can't do any more tests until this evening.



#39
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Local Moderators
  • 6,770 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

I made two additional corrections and got desired result. 

Attached File  Screen Shot 2015-06-29 at 13.41.47.png   1016.73KB   10 downloads

Attached File  Screen Shot 2015-06-29 at 13.43.11.png   1010.23KB   9 downloads

 

Committed to 3242.



#40
blackosx

blackosx

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Coders
  • 3,774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Great. Thanks Slice :D







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Clover, Issue, Bug, Report, Patch


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2017 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy