Jump to content

Clover Bug/Issue Report and Patch

Clover Issue Bug Report Patch

  • Please log in to reply
2748 replies to this topic

#2121
FredWst

FredWst

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 584 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France

Your driver name APFS.EFI
My driver name apfs.efi. i followed standard name.

Try to change name APFS.EFI to apfs.efi

Sorry my english



나의 LG-F800S 의 Tapatalk에서 보냄

 

 

Name is already apfs.efi, installed in ESP.

 

Fred



#2122
Sherlocks

Sherlocks

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Coders
  • 1,656 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seoul

Name is already apfs.efi, installed in ESP.

Fred

But your log shown APFS.EFI name compared my log.
try to change strstr to stristr that cecekpawon mentioned. And test

Name is already apfs.efi, installed in ESP.

Fred



나의 LG-F800S 의 Tapatalk에서 보냄

#2123
FredWst

FredWst

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 584 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France

Hi,

 

One other thing with Nvidia injection.

 

I've a GT 640 that have a bad EFI bios.

If I choose Nvidia injection screen is coming scrambled.

 

Need to add this injection to get OK:

                           "NVDA,noEFI", 
                            Buffer (0x05)
                            {
                                "true"
                            }, 

It should be interesting to get an option in clover to select or not for people who get same trouble like me.

 

Another point is memory size detected in in case of injection, I do this modification to get good size.

 
} else { // >= NV_ARCH_C0
        
       // ctrlr_num = nv_rd32(dev, NVC0_MEM_CTRLR_COUNT);
       // ctrlr_amt = nv_rd32(dev, NVC0_MEM_CTRLR_RAM_AMOUNT);
       // dev_priv->vram_size = ctrlr_num * (ctrlr_amt << 20);
        
//vram_size = LShiftU64(REG32(nvda_dev->regs, NVC0_MEM_CTRLR_RAM_AMOUNT), 20);
        
         vram_size = LShiftU64(2 * REG32(nvda_dev->regs, NVC0_MEM_CTRLR_RAM_AMOUNT), 20);
        
 
        
      //  vram_size = REG32(nvda_dev->regs, NVC0_MEM_CTRLR_RAM_AMOUNT);
    // vram_size *= REG32(nvda_dev->regs, NVC0_MEM_CTRLR_COUNT);
       // vram_size = MultU64x32(vram_size, REG32(nvda_dev->regs, NVC0_MEM_CTRLR_COUNT));
        //vram_size =  REG32(nvda_dev->regs, NVC0_MEM_CTRLR_COUNT);
 
}
 

Fred

 


But your log shown APFS.EFI name compared my log.
try to change strstr to stristr that cecekpawon mentioned. And test


나의 LG-F800S 의 Tapatalk에서 보냄

 

Same thing with StriStr. 

 

EDIT

 

i change test != to ==:

      gDriversFlags.HFSLoaded = TRUE;

    } else if (StrStr(FileName, L"apfs") == NULL) {

      gDriversFlags.APFSLoaded = TRUE;

 

And same trouble, mean that the trouble is not on this line !

 

what about that :

0:141  0:000  PlatformDriverOverrideProtocol not found. Installing ... Success

 

EDIT:

It was my fault !

I did not copy main and menu in the good directory.

Need also to change StrStr to StriStr on apfs test.

Don't know why, name is in EFI/CLOVER/drivers64UEFI apfs.efi and show APFS!

 

 

Fred



#2124
Sherlocks

Sherlocks

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Coders
  • 1,656 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seoul

Hi,

One other thing with Nvidia injection.

I've a GT 640 that have a bad EFI bios.
If I choose Nvidia injection screen is coming scrambled.

Need to add this injection to get OK:

                           "NVDA,noEFI", 
                            Buffer (0x05)
                            {
                                "true"
                            }, 
It should be interesting to get an option in clover to select or not for people who get same trouble like me.

Another point is memory size detected in in case of injection, I do this modification to get good size.
 
} else { // >= NV_ARCH_C0
        
       // ctrlr_num = nv_rd32(dev, NVC0_MEM_CTRLR_COUNT);
       // ctrlr_amt = nv_rd32(dev, NVC0_MEM_CTRLR_RAM_AMOUNT);
       // dev_priv->vram_size = ctrlr_num * (ctrlr_amt << 20);
        
//vram_size = LShiftU64(REG32(nvda_dev->regs, NVC0_MEM_CTRLR_RAM_AMOUNT), 20);
        
         vram_size = LShiftU64(2 * REG32(nvda_dev->regs, NVC0_MEM_CTRLR_RAM_AMOUNT), 20);
        
 
        
      //  vram_size = REG32(nvda_dev->regs, NVC0_MEM_CTRLR_RAM_AMOUNT);
    // vram_size *= REG32(nvda_dev->regs, NVC0_MEM_CTRLR_COUNT);
       // vram_size = MultU64x32(vram_size, REG32(nvda_dev->regs, NVC0_MEM_CTRLR_COUNT));
        //vram_size =  REG32(nvda_dev->regs, NVC0_MEM_CTRLR_COUNT);
 
}
 
Fred



Same thing with StriStr.

EDIT

i change test != to ==:
gDriversFlags.HFSLoaded = TRUE;
} else if (StrStr(FileName, L"apfs") == NULL) {

gDriversFlags.APFSLoaded = TRUE;


And same trouble, mean that the trouble is not on this line !


what about that :

0:141 0:000 PlatformDriverOverrideProtocol not found. Installing ... Success


EDIT:

It was my fault !

I did not copy main and menu in the good directory.

Need also to change StrStr to StriStr on apfs test.

Don't know why, name is in EFI/CLOVER/drivers64UEFI apfs.efi and show APFS!



Fred
V2 is no problem. I tested for 4days.

Anyway thank you for report.

나의 LG-F800S 의 Tapatalk에서 보냄

#2125
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Local Moderators
  • 6,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

 

v2 reflected only fred's report. other is same. thanks

Thanks for your hard work, accepted.



#2126
Sherlocks

Sherlocks

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Coders
  • 1,656 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seoul

Thanks for your hard work, accepted.


@Slice

i added debug smbios "FirmwareFeatures", "FirmwareFeaturesMask", "PlatformFeature"

clover now doesn't exactly show these keys behavior. so i started debug and made clean source. and checked whether all values work or not.
i checked ioreg, dump
Attached File  스크린샷 2017-06-14 오후 3.57.27.png   10.23KB   10 downloads
Attached File  screenshot1.png   37.64KB   12 downloads

it will help debug for high sierra to get fail case.

here is result and source.
smbios setting in my config.plist
0:403 0:000 ChassisType: 0x9
0:403 0:000 FirmwareFeatures: 0xE907F537
0:403 0:000 FirmwareFeaturesMask: 0xFFFFFFFF
0:403 0:000 PlatformFeature: 0xFFFF

my behavior in clover gui
9:082 8:229 applied FirmwareFeatures=0xE907F538
9:082 0:000 EDITED: 0xE907F538
10:568 1:486 applied FirmwareFeaturesMask=0xFFFFFFF1
10:568 0:000 EDITED: 0xFFFFFFF1
16:698 6:130 applied PlatformFeature=0x3
16:698 0:000 EDITED: 0x0003

tested it in r4088.

PlatformFeature that we can use both 0x3 or 3 in config.plist.

sorry my english


thanks in advance and enjoy.

Attached Files



#2127
bronxteck

bronxteck

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 401 posts

it seemes that if i select a different config and try to get back to os selection screen clover freezes on clover 4089. the only thing i changed was i updated clover. no APFS.



#2128
savvamitrofanov

savvamitrofanov

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Coders
  • 77 posts
  • Gender:Male


it seemes that if i select a different config and try to get back to os selection screen clover freezes on clover 4089. the only thing i changed was i updated clover.

Try with this one

Attached File  CLOVER.efi.zip   316.03KB   10 downloads

Did you use apfs?

Cause in my opinion something strange with apfs driver

Okay... I found issue, one moment..



#2129
unknown1221

unknown1221

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne Australia

Try with this one

attachicon.gifCLOVER.efi.zip

Did you use apfs?

Cause in my opinion something strange with apfs driver

Okay... I found issue, one moment..

I too have updated from 4084 to 4088 and can't seen to boot as the screen just goes blank. Same if I change config it just freezes

Any idea what it could be or how to fix?



#2130
Sherlocks

Sherlocks

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Coders
  • 1,656 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seoul

I too have updated from 4084 to 4088 and can't seen to boot as the screen just goes blank. Same if I change config it just freezes
Any idea what it could be or how to fix?

Upload your config with removed private info and clover bootlog

나의 LG-F800S 의 Tapatalk에서 보냄

#2131
savvamitrofanov

savvamitrofanov

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Coders
  • 77 posts
  • Gender:Male

I fixed problems with mem alloc in apfs container support code.

Try it please, now it should works like it should without freezes

Attached File  BOOTX64.efi.zip   316.22KB   14 downloads

There is a patch

Attached File  apfs.patch.zip   2.72KB   16 downloads



#2132
unknown1221

unknown1221

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne Australia

Upload your config with removed private info and clover bootlog

나의 LG-F800S 의 Tapatalk에서 보냄

I just tried to boot without the apfs.efi and it boots like before without a problem, however if I try and boot with the apfs I just get a blank screen
any ideas what it could be?



#2133
savvamitrofanov

savvamitrofanov

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Coders
  • 77 posts
  • Gender:Male

I just tried to boot without the apfs.efi and it boots like before without a problem, however if I try and boot with the apfs I just get a blank screen
any ideas what it could be?

Try BOOTX64 attached above



#2134
unknown1221

unknown1221

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne Australia

Try BOOTX64 attached above

thankyou it seems to be working again now
appreciate it :)



#2135
savvamitrofanov

savvamitrofanov

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Coders
  • 77 posts
  • Gender:Male

thankyou it seems to be working again now
appreciate it :)

Awesome



#2136
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Local Moderators
  • 6,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

I fixed problems with mem alloc in apfs container support code.

Try it please, now it should works like it should without freezes

attachicon.gifBOOTX64.efi.zip

There is a patch

attachicon.gifapfs.patch.zip

Freeze at Clover scan entries.



#2137
bronxteck

bronxteck

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 401 posts

savvamitrofanov

ok the bootx64 slice quoted above lets me select config and go back to os selection menu so that fixed my problem. but what did you fix to correct that issue because clover 4090 reverts back to broken config menu. cannot get back to os choice menu once you select config.



#2138
FredWst

FredWst

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 584 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France

Hi

 

Still having bad trace in bdmseg rev 4090, apfs detection. (StrStr, StriStr)

 

Minor bug.

 

Attached File  Clover 4090.jpeg   186.97KB   8 downloads

 

Fred



#2139
Download-Fritz

Download-Fritz

    ygolohcysp desreveR

  • Developers
  • 883 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

What is that APFS container support code even for, if I may ask?



#2140
savvamitrofanov

savvamitrofanov

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Coders
  • 77 posts
  • Gender:Male

What is that APFS container support code even for, if I may ask?

For correct refit entry recognition, due to new FS structure.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Clover, Issue, Bug, Report, Patch


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2017 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy