Jump to content

Full Resolution at Clover


Best Answer Dr. Hurt, 18 August 2014 - 11:21 AM

Add this to your config.plist
<key>CustomEDID</key>
<data>AP///////wAEcsoComAwIAMWAQOAPCJ4yntFpFVKoicLUFS/74BxT4FAgYCBwIEAlQCzANHAAjqAGHE4LUBYLEUAVlAhAAAeAAAA/QA4TB9TEQAKICAgICAgAAAA/ABTMjcxSEwKICAgICAgAAAA/wBMVVcwRDAwNTg1MzAKAOg=</data>

And keep PatchVBios enabled but remove the ScreenResolution entry from the config.plist

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#21
PHV

PHV

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

Thanks for that, I will try it later! :)



#22
PHV

PHV

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
No sucess. :(

I will give a 20$ Paysafecard for the obe who solves this Problem, as it gets hardly on my Nerves.

#23
Dr. Hurt

Dr. Hurt

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,487 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, Egypt and NYC, USA
  • Interests:Wandering around on the internet!! Politics, Sci/Tech, Medicine.

Dude, no money please. You're in violation of forum rules!!

 

First, get everything back to vanilla state. Remove the EDID, flash the stock ROM, use only the PatchVBios option.

Second, make sure your connected via digital out (HDMI or DVI). NOT VGA

 

And lastly, check you monitor's scaling settings. It usually has 16:9 or auto, select 16:9.



#24
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,994 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

What can we speak about without boot.log?



#25
justinreyesv

justinreyesv

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orlando, FL
  • Interests:i love technology.

THIS WAS F***ING ANNOYING ME TOO even though it was just the boot loader, I wanted it to look nice and native-looking since a major point of Clover for me was it mimicked a lot of  the Apple native EFI firmware features (the Apple native EFI boot logo and boot options look really good and transition very nicely since everything is in native resolution)

 

For me, what fixed the problem was disabling the CSM Compatiblity Support Module.

 

Flashed UEFI BIOS on my GTX 680 thinking it was just my GPU and still didn't fix it but disabling CSM did the trick for me.

 

Make sure CSM is disabled and Secure Boot is set to Other OS

 

ALSO MAKE SURE ALL YOUR OPERATING SYSTEMS AND BOOTLOADERS ARE INSTALLED IN UEFI-MODE OTHERWISE THEY WON'T BOOT, that's what CSM does it allows Legacy boot loaders to load. 


Okay little Information about my Progress now. 

 

I did the VBIOS Flash Thing and changed my VESA Table 1024x768 to 1920x1080 and it works. But I dont get rid of these f****** black Bars. Now my Bootscreen looks SUPER UGLY. 

 

In the "About Clover" Tab there was "Screen Output: Graphics Output (UEFI), 1024x768"

 

so I changed the 1024x768 to 1920x1080 in the VESA Table to get Full HD in Clover and the Bootprocess. But it looks so ugly, uglier than before. Everything is displaced. I really need to get rid of those Black Bars around that. 

 

This has to do with the CSM support module, just disable it. 

 

You don't actually need to edit the VESA table since most recent GPUs will have support for 1080p and even if it doesn't Clover automatically patches it, but if yours doesn't it doesn't hurt to try, just disabling CSM usually does the trick though



#26
PHV

PHV

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

Dude, no money please. You're in violation of forum rules!!

 

First, get everything back to vanilla state. Remove the EDID, flash the stock ROM, use only the PatchVBios option.

Second, make sure your connected via digital out (HDMI or DVI). NOT VGA

 

And lastly, check you monitor's scaling settings. It usually has 16:9 or auto, select 16:9.

 

Okay sorry, I didnt know that. 

 

So everything is back to vanilla. Only leaved the Things I need to boot up my Machine. You will find a boot.log and a config.plist below. 

 

I'm using a DVI Cable and my Monitor is set to "Aspect". I had two Options, "Aspect" and "Fullscreen".

 

 

What can we speak about without boot.log?

 

 

 

Sorry, below you'll find my boot.log. I looked inside and maybe the Solution is in those Lines:

 

"0:125  0:025  BiosVideoDriverBindingStart!

0:125  0:000  BiosVideoCheckForVbe
0:125  0:000  EdidOverride not found
2:989  2:863   Edid1-
5:852  2:863   Edid0-
5:894  0:041     0 640x480 attr=3BF - ok, 640x480, working, highest, pref=0
5:896  0:001     1 800x600 attr=3BF - ok, 800x600, working, highest, pref=1
5:897  0:001     2 1024x768 attr=3BF - ok, 1024x768, working, highest, pref=2
5:898  0:001     3 1920x1080 attr=3BF - ok
5:905  0:007     4 1280x800 attr=3BF - ok
5:907  0:001     5 1280x720 attr=3BF - ok
5:907  0:000  BV new mode: 2 1024x768
6:333  0:425   SetMode pref 2 (2) = Success"
 

 

This has to do with the CSM support module, just disable it.

 

I dont find this Option in my BIOS. I got a Asus P5Q Deluxe with EFI BIOS on it. 

 

Here is my boot.log and my config.plist:

 

Attached File  bootlog-configplist.zip   6.86KB   4 downloads



#27
Dr. Hurt

Dr. Hurt

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,487 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, Egypt and NYC, USA
  • Interests:Wandering around on the internet!! Politics, Sci/Tech, Medicine.

Well, according to your boot log, your monitor's EDID is missing.

 

Are you sure you were running the stock/untouched nvidia ROM when you got this log? Because I can see that 1920x1080 already exists which means you don't need to patch your ROM or even use PatchVBios !!

 

If you're sure, then boot into windows, get a clean EDID dump, put it in Clover's config.plist and remove the "PatchVBios" and "ScreenResolution" entries you have.

 

Have a look here: http://www.hackintos...edid-injection/



#28
PHV

PHV

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

Oh you mean the stock Nvidia BIOS? The 1920x1080 is there because I flashed it. I'm running this flashed BIOS right now, should I flash it with untouched VESA Tables and upload a new boot.log? 

 

I thought my EDID is already injected because "About my Mac" detects and matches my Monitor Model:

 

mo5jsls9.jpg



#29
Dr. Hurt

Dr. Hurt

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,487 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, Egypt and NYC, USA
  • Interests:Wandering around on the internet!! Politics, Sci/Tech, Medicine.

Oh you mean the stock Nvidia BIOS? The 1920x1080 is there because I flashed it. I'm running this flashed BIOS right now, should I flash it with untouched VESA Tables and upload a new boot.log? 

 

I thought my EDID is already injected because "About my Mac" detects and matches my Monitor Model:

 

mo5jsls9.jpg

 

Yes, I mean the stock stock nvidia bios with untouched tables. Patching nvidia ROMs for custom VESA resolutions is very unreliable (and even dangerous sometimes).

 

The EDID in Mac is read by the NVIDIA driver. Clover can't see that EDID so we might need to add it manually to Clover's config.plist

 

Post another boot.log with the stock ROM. And have an EDID dump from Windows ready in case we need to add it to Clover.



#30
PHV

PHV

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

Alright, here is my boot.log with untouched VESA Tables:

 

Attached File  bootloguntouchedvesatables.zip   6.15KB   5 downloads



#31
Dr. Hurt

Dr. Hurt

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,487 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, Egypt and NYC, USA
  • Interests:Wandering around on the internet!! Politics, Sci/Tech, Medicine.

Did you have the PatchVBios option enabled with that last log?

 

I think its time to try adding your EDID to the config.plist. Check here: http://www.hackintos...edid-injection/

 

PS. Since you're using an older motherboard, install Clover using BiosBlockIO option instead of SATA to have it startup faster :)



#32
PHV

PHV

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

Yes, PatchVBios is enabled. Should I disable it? 

 

ViewSonic EDID Editor isn't working for me, "ActiveX could not create this object". So i ran RW-Enabler and got splitted HEX Number Block. Its this:

 

  00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 0A 0B 0C 0D 0E 0F

00 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 04 72 CA 02 A2 60 30 20
10 03 16 01 03 80 3C 22 78 CA 7B 45 A4 55 4A A2 27
20 0B 50 54 BF EF 80 71 4F 81 40 81 80 81 C0 81 00
30 95 00 B3 00 D1 C0 02 3A 80 18 71 38 2D 40 58 2C
40 45 00 56 50 21 00 00 1E 00 00 00 FD 00 38 4C 1F
50 53 11 00 0A 20 20 20 20 20 20 00 00 00 FC 00 53
60 32 37 31 48 4C 0A 20 20 20 20 20 20 00 00 00 FF
70 00 4C 55 57 30 44 30 30 35 38 35 33 30 0A 00 E8
 
According to this Guide: http://www.hackintos...edid-injection/ I have to erase the first line and column. Is this the Block from "00" to "0F"? Dont want to make any mistake. Do I have to convert the large HEX Number into Base64 or is Clover that doing for me? 
 
Thank you for the SATA Tip, my Machine takes a long time to load up. I will try it! :)


#33
Dr. Hurt

Dr. Hurt

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,487 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, Egypt and NYC, USA
  • Interests:Wandering around on the internet!! Politics, Sci/Tech, Medicine.

Best Answer

Add this to your config.plist
<key>CustomEDID</key>
<data>AP///////wAEcsoComAwIAMWAQOAPCJ4yntFpFVKoicLUFS/74BxT4FAgYCBwIEAlQCzANHAAjqAGHE4LUBYLEUAVlAhAAAeAAAA/QA4TB9TEQAKICAgICAgAAAA/ABTMjcxSEwKICAgICAgAAAA/wBMVVcwRDAwNTg1MzAKAOg=</data>

And keep PatchVBios enabled but remove the ScreenResolution entry from the config.plist



#34
PHV

PHV

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

JESUS 

 

I LOVE YOU

 

It works <333333333

 

Clover and Bootprocess now in unstretched, sharp 1920x1080 :)))))

 

You are my Hero man, but thanks to all Guys who wanted to help me! :)

 

Best community ever, I thought I would never get rid of that stretched Bootscreen. 



#35
justinreyesv

justinreyesv

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orlando, FL
  • Interests:i love technology.
Try changing Option ROM from forced bios to the other option (current I think)

Didn't know P5Q had a EFI BIOS. That's awesome to know though.

#36
PHV

PHV

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

Originally it came with a normal BIOS but theres a official EFI BIOS in Beta Stage :) But they didnt finalize it lol. But it runs very stable 



#37
clipper99

clipper99

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts

 

Add this to your config.plist
<key>CustomEDID</key>
<data>AP///////wAEcsoComAwIAMWAQOAPCJ4yntFpFVKoicLUFS/74BxT4FAgYCBwIEAlQCzANHAAjqAGHE4LUBYLEUAVlAhAAAeAAAA/QA4TB9TEQAKICAgICAgAAAA/ABTMjcxSEwKICAgICAgAAAA/wBMVVcwRDAwNTg1MzAKAOg=</data>

And keep PatchVBios enabled but remove the ScreenResolution entry from the config.plist

 

I must be doing something wrong. Can someone take a screenshot of how this is entered or upload the section of your config.plist file? I keep getting errors that I'm using an invalid Hexadecimal entry.

 

cheers

 



#38
jamiethemorris

jamiethemorris

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Rafael, CA


I must be doing something wrong. Can someone take a screenshot of how this is entered or upload the section of your config.plist file? I keep getting errors that I'm using an invalid Hexadecimal entry.


cheers

you're not trying to enter it into clover configurator are you? Because clover configurator needs it to be in hex, it automatically converts it into base64 in the confug.plist. if you enter it directly into the config.plist then you would use base64 format as shown above.

#39
jasjeet

jasjeet

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 260 posts

Can somebody help me get full resolution on my Asus 5870? Currently i get maximum 1280x1024 at clover boot screen. Ive disabled CSM and am using Other OS for the UEFI option in BIOS.

 

I have a Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 display, and for starters would like to get 1080p to work. Manual VBIOS patching with hex editor hasn't worked. I tried to patch alll instances of 800x600 to 1920x1080.

 

I also tried screen resolution key in config.plist, but in preboot.log it says unable to select 1920x1080.

 

Edit

Made some progress and logs updated.

So boot.log shows it tried to patch 320x200 res to 2560x1440, but later it doesn't show up as a usable mode. Is it possible to auto-patch a mode like 1280x1024, one that does appear?

Attached Files



#40
asapreta

asapreta

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 755 posts

Reading this topic, I grabbed the necessary data to see how it would be to have Clover full res on boot.

 

It doesn't bother me to have just the center of the screen with BIOS/Clover. But I gave a try.

 

I didn't used Windows to get EDID data, I followed this instructions, using IORegExplorer: http://www.insanelym...splay-problems/

 

So I got this:

 

<00 ff ff ff ff ff ff 00 4d d9 01 dc 01 01 01 01 01 14 01 03 08 a0 5a 78 0a 0d c9 a0 57 47 98 27 12 48 4c 21 08 00 81 c0 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 66 21 50 b0 51 00 1b 30 40 70 36 00 40 84 63 00 00 1e 0e 1f 00 80 51 00 1e 30 40 80 37 00 40 84 63 00 00 1c 00 00 00 fd 00 39 3f 1e 31 09 00 0a 20 20 20 20 20 20 00 00 00 fc 00 53 4f 4e 59 20 54 56 0a 20 20 20 20 20 00 4d>

 

Converted to this:

 

AP///////wBN2QHcAQEBAQEUAQMIoFp4Cg3JoFdHmCcSSEwhCACBwAEBAQEBAQEBAQEBAQEBZiFQsFEAGzBAcDYAQIRjAAAeDh8AgFEAHjBAgDcAQIRjAAAcAAAA/QA5Px4xCQAKICAgICAgAAAA/ABTT05ZIFRWCiAgICAgAE0=

 

And added these lines to config.plist in Clover:

 

<key>InjectEDID</key>

<true/>

<key>CustomEDID</key>

<data>AP///////wBN2QHcAQEBAQEUAQMIoFp4Cg3JoFdHmCcSSEwhCACBwAEBAQEBAQEBAQEBAQEBZiFQsFEAGzBAcDYAQIRjAAAeDh8AgFEAHjBAgDcAQIRjAAAcAAAA/QA5Px4xCQAKICAgICAgAAAA/ABTT05ZIFRWCiAgICAgAE0=</data>

 

Also changed the PatchBios settings to </true>

 

When the boot reached Clover a message on the TV screen said: Incompatible Resolution, check input. But a few moments later the Apple logo appeared and system entered. As I boot verbose (-v) this part was with a resolution TV wasn't able to handle.

 

After the system booted I noticed this:

 

FXu4QhF.png

 

It says my TV has 71'' but it has only 32''

 

And here the data is correct about resolution:

 

Dwq3J01.png

 

EDID is wrong? Am I doing something wrong?

 

The only thing I remember not being able to use now was DVI>HDMI cable. TV and Hack are connected via VGA Cable.

 

The system is the one on the signature, using latest Clover (downloaded today) and 10.10 DP6.







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy