Jump to content

os x 10.10 on lenovo g580

os x 10.10 lenovo g580 yosemi

Best Answer lalo1996, 09 July 2014 - 07:20 PM

i fixed the problem using chameleon

 

1- boot hdd from usb with clover using if-platform-id= 0x01660003 (big thanks to artur-pt)

2- installed chameleon on hdd

3- before reboot i edited org.chameleon.Boot.plist with the following 

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
	<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>GenerateCStates</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>GeneratePStates</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>Graphics Mode</key>
	<string>1024x768x32</string>
	<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>Instant Menu</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>Kernel</key>
	<string>/System/Library/Kernels/kernel</string>
	<key>ShowInfo</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>SkipAtiGfx</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>SkipNvidiaGfx</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>UseKernelCache</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>device-properties</key>
	<string>7f0000000100000001000000730000000200000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04002c0000004100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066006f0072006d002d006900640000000800000003006601140000006800640061002d0067006600780000000d0000006f6e626f6172642d31</string>
</dict>
</plist>

now i got my hd4000 to work with 1024 of vram

 

now i have few problems with kexts

 

battery ,trackpad ......

i'll post them in post-installation section

 

thank you

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
49 replies to this topic

#1
lalo1996

lalo1996

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

hi

i have a g580 : with 2.60 GHz Intel Core i5

                        4 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 of ram

                        and Intel HD Graphics 4000

 

I Created  usb Installer using clover

but i'm stuck at boot at  IOBluetoothhcicontroller

 

please any one can help

i tried to boot with

GraphicsEnabler=No

PCIRootUID=1

kext-dev-mode=1

-s

-v

-x

 

but nothing

 



#2
HUSABER

HUSABER

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cyprus
  • Interests:HusabergFC-600 FourStroke,KTM500 TwoStroke,TM300 TwoStroke
    Free Time-My Hackintosh&Ap...

Maybe on clover boot configuration need to change smbios(im shuar you use iMac smbios)try MacBook.. :thumbsup_anim:



#3
lalo1996

lalo1996

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

ok i'll try



#4
lalo1996

lalo1996

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

i couldn't find smbios in clover boot configuration

 

little help pleaze



#5
styrian

styrian

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 753 posts
  • Gender:Male

SMBios key should be near the end of the config.plist.

 

I think you should not use PCIRootUID=1. Leave it by default (0). Leonovo should work with this value. Changing it to 1 is Chim... nonsence, because of well supporting Gigabyte MB and the rest is for them {censored}.

 

Best to use SBMBios is for your your MB P 9,2 or perhaps 8.1

 

If possible switch in Bios to internal gfx. Switchable is causing unnecessary problems. Your nVidia card will never work til Apple supports Optimus.

Swich also in Bios secure boot to off.

 

Inject Intelgfx and look what happens.

 

For creating a config.plist look here: http://clover-wiki.zetam.org/Contents or here: http://www.insanelym...ral-discussion/

 

Have fun.



#6
HUSABER

HUSABER

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cyprus
  • Interests:HusabergFC-600 FourStroke,KTM500 TwoStroke,TM300 TwoStroke
    Free Time-My Hackintosh&Ap...

i couldn't find smbios in clover boot configuration

 

little help pleaze

read here:

http://www.insanelym...ransport-error/



#7
lalo1996

lalo1996

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

couldn't find smbios key also don't know how to inject  Intelgfx

i think it's already injected in config 

<key>Inject</key>
		<dict>
			<key>ATI</key>
			<false/>
			<key>Intel</key>
			<true/>
			<key>NVidia</key>
			<false/>
		</dict>

i followed this topic to boot os x on usb 

 

and the the "boot mac os x with injected kexts" doesn't appear to me 



#8
HUSABER

HUSABER

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cyprus
  • Interests:HusabergFC-600 FourStroke,KTM500 TwoStroke,TM300 TwoStroke
    Free Time-My Hackintosh&Ap...

couldn't find smbios key also don't know how to inject  Intelgfx

i think it's already injected in config 

<key>Inject</key>
		<dict>
			<key>ATI</key>
			<false/>
			<key>Intel</key>
			<true/>
			<key>NVidia</key>
			<false/>
		</dict>

i followed this topic to boot os x on usb 

 

and the the "boot mac os x with injected kexts" doesn't appear to me 

Ask Chris1111 or go to write new installer with Chameleon:

http://www.insanelym...mite-chameleon/



#9
lalo1996

lalo1996

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

i used chameleon boot up with no problems

but when i finished the installation

i got a kernel panic after IOBluetoothhcicontroller...'

and a message: 'system uptime in nanoseconds'



#10
styrian

styrian

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 753 posts
  • Gender:Male

Please upload picture off panic.



#11
lalo1996

lalo1996

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

DSCF5861.jpg



#12
lalo1996

lalo1996

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

also when i try to boot using args (GraphicsEnabler=No IGPEnabler=No USBBusFix=Yes -f -v)

 

i get this 

 

DSCF5862.jpg



#13
styrian

styrian

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 753 posts
  • Gender:Male

Screenshot of panic does not load.



#14
lalo1996

lalo1996

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

Screenshot of panic does not load.

i've uploaded 2 pictures the first when bootin' without args

 

and the seconds using args mentioned



#15
HUSABER

HUSABER

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cyprus
  • Interests:HusabergFC-600 FourStroke,KTM500 TwoStroke,TM300 TwoStroke
    Free Time-My Hackintosh&Ap...

delete AplleMobileDevice.kext from S/L/E(From your installer..etc USB) and boot with command -v npci=0x2000 kext-dev-mode=1

and write later for result :hysterical:



#16
lalo1996

lalo1996

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

delete AplleMobileDevice.kext from S/L/E(From your installer..etc USB) and boot with command -v npci=0x2000 kext-dev-mode=1

and write later for result :hysterical:

followed your steps but no luck

 

this is my org.chameleon.boot.plist

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
       <key>ShowInfo</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
       <key>Graphics Mode</key>
	<string>1024x768x32</string>
	<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
	<string>No</string>
	<key>Instant Menu</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>Kernel Flags</key>
	<string>/System/Library/Kernels/kernel darkwake=0 kext-dev-mode=1 -f -v</string>
	<key>Legacy Logo</key>
	<string>no</string>
        <key>UseKernelCache</key>
	<string>No</string>

</dict>
</plist>

and this is the pic of KP i get

 

IMG_20140621_230436.jpg



#17
lalo1996

lalo1996

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

plz can anyone help me with this

 

it's been 7 days and i'm still stuck

 

with this kernel panic 



#18
lalo1996

lalo1996

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

guys i found that FakeSMC.kext was not found in S/L/E 

so i copied it from yosemite usb installer

 

and i tried the following command 

 

chown -R root:wheel  /system/library/extensions/FakeSMC.kext
kextload /system/library/extensions/FakeSMC.kext
 
but unfortunately i;m still getting the same KP 


#19
HUSABER

HUSABER

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cyprus
  • Interests:HusabergFC-600 FourStroke,KTM500 TwoStroke,TM300 TwoStroke
    Free Time-My Hackintosh&Ap...

 

guys i found that FakeSMC.kext was not found in S/L/E 

so i copied it from yosemite usb installer

 

and i tried the following command 

 

chown -R root:wheel  /system/library/extensions/FakeSMC.kext
kextload /system/library/extensions/FakeSMC.kext
 
but unfortunately i;m still getting the same KP 

 

the same from AppleOSXWatchdog?last screenshot?



#20
lalo1996

lalo1996

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

same KP

IMG_20140627_185456.jpg







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy