Jump to content

Enable TRIM on non-Apple SSD

trim enable trim ssd non-apple sad ioahcifamily ioahciblockstorage

  • Please log in to reply
159 replies to this topic

#141
Navaira

Navaira

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

Just wanted to say thanks. 3rd method + Clover Configurator works perfectly.

 

A few days ago I used the kext patch method I found elsewhere. It enabled TRIM alright, but broke my sleep -- the computer would wake, then promptly reboot with a kernel panic. Undoing it somehow broke my Magic Mouse and I spent a few hours reinstalling kexts, rebuilding cache, etc. until I got it back.

 

The 3rd method + Clover Configurator just works. Which makes me very happy. :)



#142
cuthead

cuthead

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Weihai, Shandong, China
  • Interests:music,beauty,computer,internet,jogging,fitness

Just wanted to say thanks. 3rd method + Clover Configurator works perfectly.

 

A few days ago I used the kext patch method I found elsewhere. It enabled TRIM alright, but broke my sleep -- the computer would wake, then promptly reboot with a kernel panic. Undoing it somehow broke my Magic Mouse and I spent a few hours reinstalling kexts, rebuilding cache, etc. until I got it back.

 

The 3rd method + Clover Configurator just works. Which makes me very happy. :)

Same as you,3rd method + Clover Configurator



#143
crushers

crushers

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia,Zaječar,Salaš
  • Interests:Hackintosh,Windows,Linux and any more OS

4th method work on El Capitan!!!!!! :)

Attached File  Screen Shot 2015-06-10 at 11.05.26 PM.png   79.6KB   2 downloads

 

Attached File  Screen Shot 2015-06-10 at 11.05.40 PM.png   215.18KB   2 downloads



#144
crushers

crushers

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia,Zaječar,Salaš
  • Interests:Hackintosh,Windows,Linux and any more OS

Or you try like this. This is works perfectly :

http://www.insanelym...itan/?p=2144356



#145
WinstonAce

WinstonAce

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 348 posts
Finally trim support without patching

#146
MikiZe

MikiZe

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

4th method does for me next issue:

 

Screen_Shot_2015_06_14_at_03_21_37.png

 

Anyone can tell me what this means?



#147
Marchrius

Marchrius

    Lo scippatore di emozioni

  • Pandora Team
  • 358 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ferrara, Italia
  • Interests:Studente di Informatica.
    Passione/Hobby: Informatica in generale, hackintosh, musica Rock...

4th method does for me next issue:

Screen_Shot_2015_06_14_at_03_21_37.png

Anyone can tell me what this means?


Need to reboot :)

#148
MikiZe

MikiZe

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

I rebooted many times and always same result :(

I also tried with Chameleon SSD Optimizer but after reboot everything is the same.

 

Kext is patched with ##### 7.3 version 

 

I have a feeling that my OSX don't recognize my disk as SSD type of disk.



#149
Hervé

Hervé

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rennes, BZH of course!

Look in SysProfiler -> Sata.

 

If nothing else works, try the manual kext binary mod.



#150
MikiZe

MikiZe

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Look in SysProfiler -> Sata.

 

If nothing else works, try the manual kext binary mod.

Screen_Shot_2015_06_16_at_19_23_30.png

I see this all the time. 

 

How to  try manual kext binary mod? 



#151
crushers

crushers

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia,Zaječar,Salaš
  • Interests:Hackintosh,Windows,Linux and any more OS

On El Capitan needed new flags:

rootless=o


#152
Hervé

Hervé

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rennes, BZH of course!

It seems your SSD is not recognized as such... Is SATA mode configured to AHCI in BIOS? I would bet money on it being set to ATA/IDE mode. SSD are only fully supported under AHCI mode.

 

You should see something like this with TRIM Support set to Yes or No:

Attached File  SysProfiler-SATA_SSD.jpg   80.76KB   1 downloads

 

Manual bin mod (patch) is fully detailed on p1 of this very thread. You may also use a hex editor (such as 0xED for instance) and edit the binary file found in MacOS subfolder of the IOAHCIBlocStorage kext, where you replace the 1st instance of "APPLE SSD" as follows:

replace

00 41 50 50 4C 45 20 53 53 44 00     -> = ". A P P L E   S S D ."

by

00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00     -> = ". . . . . . . . . . ."

 

Edit: I confirm my initial suspicion; I just set my laptop's SATA mode to ATA and I too get 1) protocol set to ata 2) no SSD type reported



#153
MikiZe

MikiZe

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Well, strange thing is according to MB manual as well as Windows on the same machine my controller is set in AHCI mode. AHCI works in Windows for me and some info apps for Windows recognized my disk as SSD. Is there any way to force AHCI mode during OSX boot?



#154
Hervé

Hervé

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rennes, BZH of course!

Nope, only in BIOS for OS X. What kind of Southbridge/disk controller do you have? Some older ICH7 controllers do not support AHCI in OS X...



#155
MikiZe

MikiZe

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Well it is South Bridge: Intel® ICH7 chipset. Motherboard is Gigabyte GA-P41T-ES3G.



#156
Hervé

Hervé

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rennes, BZH of course!

Well there you are, look no further... Your only hope would be to force SATA mode to AHCI through DSDT patching. Some have tried but very few (if not none) have actually succeeded. I myself have failed on my ICH7-M based Dell Latitude D620 laptop. Same with an ICH7-based Dell Optiplex 745 desktop. It just wouldn't work at all. Seems to be an Apple limitation. You can look it up on the web and search the topic(s) on this forum.

 

You might as well replace your SSD by a plain old HDD; it's kind of wasted with OS X here...



#157
WinstonAce

WinstonAce

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 348 posts
You'll still get much better performance compared to regular hdd, even without ahci support.

#158
Hervé

Hervé

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rennes, BZH of course!

In SATA-1 or SATA-2, yes, but in IDE/ATA mode, bandwidth is much more limited, so potential performance is lost actually.

https://en.wikipedia...roller_Hub#ICH7

 

Anyway, this is getting totally off-topic...



#159
WinstonAce

WinstonAce

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 348 posts
Bandwidth isn't everything. Boot time and app launch time will still be much better.

#160
MikiZe

MikiZe

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Yeah thank you for your answers. At least I now know what is a problem. I'll continue to use SSD this way because it's much faster anyway than using a HDD. But at least I can start think about changing MB and CPU and keep everything else. 

 

regards







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: trim, enable trim, ssd, non-apple sad, ioahcifamily, ioahciblockstorage


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2015 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy