Jump to content

Clover and AMD CPU


  • Please log in to reply
55 replies to this topic

#41
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,057 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:marocain
Yes, it works! But wihout Ethernet

#42
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,665 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

Some update for Clover 32bit related to AMD CPU. Rev 2639.

Attached File  Clover-32_AMD.zip   543.73KB   59 downloads

Hope it will work if previous version no.

 

For regular usage rename boot3 to boot.



#43
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,057 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:marocain

Hi Slice, I have a big problem with Clover_v2k_r2830 and do not know how to fix the problem, I am very grateful for every tip, see attached image

 

Edit:

However, the problem also appears on with an older version of Clover

Attached Files


Edited by spakk, 27 August 2014 - 02:16 AM.


#44
pico joe

pico joe

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male

@spakk ...

on GUI clover .. spacebar ... boot without cache



#45
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,057 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:marocain
Thank you for quick response, Pico joe
  I will cange the settings

#46
eHack Extreme

eHack Extreme

    Yet another stubborn AMD User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 465 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:You tell me where I am
  • Interests:My Lord and saviors God, Jesus, and the holy spirit.

I want to ask AMD users to help in Clover development. I have no such cpu and can't test anything. 
All for your testing and propositions.
For now AMD dependent part looks like the follow

  else if(gCPUStructure.Vendor == CPU_VENDOR_AMD ) {
      gCPUStructure.TSCFrequency = MultU64x32(gCPUStructure.CurrentSpeed, Mega); //MHz -> Hz
      gCPUStructure.CPUFrequency = gCPUStructure.TSCFrequency;
		if(gCPUStructure.Extfamily == 0x00 /* K8 */) {
			msr = AsmReadMsr64(K8_FIDVID_STATUS);
      gCPUStructure.MaxRatio = (UINT32)(RShiftU64((RShiftU64(msr, 16) & 0x3f), 2) + 4);
      gCPUStructure.MinRatio = (UINT32)(RShiftU64((RShiftU64(msr, 8) & 0x3f), 2) + 4);
		}
		else if(gCPUStructure.Extfamily >= 0x01 /* K10+ */) {
			msr = AsmReadMsr64(K10_COFVID_STATUS);
			if(gCPUStructure.Extfamily == 0x01 /* K10 */) {
				gCPUStructure.MaxRatio = (UINT32)DivU64x32(((msr & 0x3f) + 0x10), (1 << ((RShiftU64(msr, 6) & 0x7))));
      }
			else {/* K11+ */
				gCPUStructure.MaxRatio = (UINT32)DivU64x32(((msr & 0x3f) + 0x08), (1 << ((RShiftU64(msr, 6) & 0x7))));
      }
         // Get min ratio
      msr = AsmReadMsr64(K10_COFVID_LIMIT);
      msr = AsmReadMsr64(K10_PSTATE_STATUS + ((RShiftU64(msr, 4) & 0x07)));
      if(gCPUStructure.Extfamily == 0x01) { /* K10 */
				gCPUStructure.MinRatio = 5 * (UINT32)DivU64x32(((msr & 0x3f) + 0x10), (1 << ((RShiftU64(msr, 6) & 0x7))));
      } else  {/* K11+ */
				gCPUStructure.MinRatio = 5 * (UINT32)DivU64x32(((msr & 0x3f) + 0x08), (1 << ((RShiftU64(msr, 6) & 0x7))));
      }                                             
		}
    gCPUStructure.MaxRatio >>= 1;
    if (!gCPUStructure.MaxRatio) {
      gCPUStructure.MaxRatio = 1; //??? to avoid zero division
    }
      gCPUStructure.FSBFrequency = DivU64x32(gCPUStructure.TSCFrequency, gCPUStructure.MaxRatio);
      gCPUStructure.MaxRatio *= 10;
	}

Something wrong for your case?
 
Set Debug and try to boot. If no success then attach debug.log here to analyze.
config.plist
	<key>Boot</key>
	<dict>
		<key>Log</key>
		<true/>
	</dict>
	<key>CPU</key>
	<dict>
		<key>Type</key>
		<string>0x0301</string>
	</dict>
	<key>Graphics</key>
	<dict>
		<key>PatchVBios</key>
		<false/>
	</dict>
	<key>SMBIOS</key>
	<dict>
		<key>ProductName</key>
		<string>MacPro3,1</string>
		<key>SerialNumber</key>
		<string>W88A77AA5J4</string>
	</dict>

I proposed you already have AMD_mach_kernel and your patched DSDT.aml that you placed into /EFI/CLOVER/ACPI/patched/

 

Would try but I'm no programmer sorry would help if i could.



#47
gils83

gils83

    "y a pas de bug"

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,496 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:le soleil du var et l'informatique

:)

 

hello all ,

 

Clover mode uefi for brother card AMD bios uefi 

 

695820301.png

 

370874602.png

 

694952283.png

 

865264574.png

 

569144745.png

 

527797266.png

 

678295Capturedcran20141105035744.png

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
	<key>ACPI</key>
	<dict>
		<key>DSDT</key>
		<dict>
			<key>Debug</key>
			<false/>
			<key>Fixes</key>
			<dict>
				<key>AddDTGP_0001</key>
				<true/>
				<key>AddMCHC_0008</key>
				<false/>
				<key>FakeLPC_0020</key>
				<false/>
				<key>FixAirport_4000</key>
				<true/>
				<key>FixDarwin_0002</key>
				<false/>
				<key>FixDisplay_0100</key>
				<true/>
				<key>FixFirewire_0800</key>
				<true/>
				<key>FixHDA_8000</key>
				<true/>
				<key>FixHPET_0010</key>
				<true/>
				<key>FixIDE_0200</key>
				<false/>
				<key>FixIPIC_0040</key>
				<true/>
				<key>FixLAN_2000</key>
				<true/>
				<key>FixSATA_0400</key>
				<false/>
				<key>FixSBUS_0080</key>
				<false/>
				<key>FixShutdown_0004</key>
				<true/>
				<key>FixUSB_1000</key>
				<false/>
				<key>NewWay_80000000</key>
				<true/>
				<key>FIX_RTC_20000</key>
				<true/>
				<key>FIX_TMR_40000</key>
				<true/>
				<key>AddIMEI_80000</key>
				<true/>
				<key>FIX_INTELGFX_100000</key>
				<false/>
				<key>FIX_WAK_200000</key>
				<true/>
				<key>DeleteUnused_400000</key>
				<true/>
				<key>FIX_ADP1_800000</key>
				<true/>
				<key>AddPNLF_1000000</key>
				<true/>
				<key>FIX_S3D_2000000</key>
				<true/>
				<key>FIX_ACST_4000000</key>
				<true/>
				<key>AddHDMI_8000000</key>
				<true/>
				<key>FixRegions_10000000</key>
				<true/>
			</dict>
			<key>Name</key>
			<string>DSDT.aml</string>
		</dict>
		<key>DropTables</key>
		<array>
			<dict>
				<key>Signature</key>
				<string>DMAR</string>
			</dict>
			<dict>
				<key>Signature</key>
				<string>SSDT</string>
				<key>TableId</key>
				<string>CpuPm</string>
			</dict>
			<dict>
				<key>Signature</key>
				<string>SSDT</string>
				<key>TableId</key>
				<string>Cpu0Ist</string>
			</dict>
		</array>
		<key>HaltEnabler</key>
		<true/>
		<key>SSDT</key>
		<dict>
			<key>Generate</key>
			<dict>
				<key>CStates</key>
				<true/>
				<key>PStates</key>
				<true/>
			</dict>
			<key>EnableC7</key>
			<false/>
			<key>EnableC6</key>
			<true/>
			<key>EnableC4</key>
			<false/>
			<key>EnableC2</key>
			<false/>
		</dict>
	</dict>
	<key>Boot</key>
	<dict>
                <key>Arguments</key>
		<string>-v npci=0x2000 slide=0 dart=0</string>
		<key>DefaultVolume</key>
		<string>MacHDD</string>
		<key>Fast</key>
		<false/>
		<key>Legacy</key>
		<string>PBR</string>
		<key>Log</key>
		<false/>
		<key>Timeout</key>
		<integer>10</integer>
		<key>XMPDetection</key>
		<string>-1</string>
        </dict>
	<key>CPU</key>
	<dict>
		<key>BusSpeedkHz</key>
		<integer>100000</integer>
		<key>FrequencyMHz</key>
		<integer>2050</integer>
		<key>Type</key>
		<string>0x16</string>
	</dict>
	<key>Devices</key>
	<dict>
		<key>Audio</key>
		<dict>
			<key>Inject</key>
			<string>No</string>
		</dict>
		<key>FakeID</key>
		<dict>
			<key>ATI</key>
			<string>0x0</string>
			<key>IntelGFX</key>
			<string>0x0</string>
			<key>LAN</key>
			<string>0x0</string>
			<key>NVidia</key>
			<string>0x0</string>
			<key>SATA</key>
			<string>0x0</string>
			<key>WIFI</key>
			<string>0x0</string>
			<key>XHCI</key>
			<string>0x0</string>
			<key>IMEI</key>
			<string>0x0</string>
		</dict>
		<key>Inject</key>
		<false/>
		<key>USB</key>
		<dict>
			<key>AddClockID</key>
			<true/>
			<key>FixOwnership</key>
			<true/>
			<key>Inject</key>
			<true/>
		</dict>
	</dict>
	<key>DisableDrivers</key>
	<array>
		<string>Nothing</string>
	</array>
	<key>GUI</key>
	<dict>
		<key>Hide</key>
		<array>
			<string>Windows</string>
			<string>BOOTX64.EFI</string>
		</array>
		<key>Language</key>
		<string>en:0</string>
		<key>Mouse</key>
		<dict>
			<key>Enabled</key>
			<true/>
			<key>Speed</key>
			<integer>8</integer>
		</dict>
		<key>Scan</key>
		<dict>
			<key>Entries</key>
			<true/>
			<key>Legacy</key>
			<true/>
			<key>Tool</key>
			<true/>
		</dict>
		<key>TextOnly</key>
		<false/>
		<key>Theme</key>
		<string>metal</string>
	</dict>
	<key>Graphics</key>
	<dict>
		<key>Inject</key>
		<dict>
			<key>ATI</key>
			<false/>
			<key>Intel</key>
			<false/>
			<key>NVidia</key>
			<true/>
		</dict>
		<key>PatchVBios</key>
		<false/>
	</dict>
	<key>KernelAndKextPatches</key>
	<dict>
		<key>AppleRTC</key>
		<true/>
		<key>AsusAICPUPM</key>
		<false/>
		<key>Debug</key>
		<true/>
		<key>KernelCpu</key>
		<true/>
		<key>KextsToPatch</key>
		<array>
			<dict>
				<key>Comment</key>
				<string>External icons patch</string>
				<key>Find</key>
				<data>RXh0ZXJuYWw=</data>
				<key>Name</key>
				<string>AppleAHCIPort</string>
				<key>Replace</key>
				<data>SW50ZXJuYWw=</data>
			</dict>
		</array>
	</dict>
	<key>RtVariables</key>
	<dict>
		<key>LogEveryBoot</key>
		<string>10</string>
		<key>LogLineCount</key>
		<integer>3000</integer>
		<key>MountEFI</key>
		<true/>
	</dict>
	<key>SystemParameters</key>
	<dict>
		<key>InjectKexts</key>
		<string>Detect</string>
		<key>InjectSystemID</key>
		<true/>
	</dict>
</dict>
</plist>



#48
LucasX64

LucasX64

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts

Hi, i can't get Clover UEFI working but i got Clover Legacy working.

Now i'm wondering how can i point the mach_kernel (with amd support) using Clover.

I read about kernel=mach_kernel but i can't find how to insert custom flags. Do i necessarily have to modify the config.plist before? Also, do i need to specify the path of mach_kernel?



#49
gils83

gils83

    "y a pas de bug"

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,496 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:le soleil du var et l'informatique
but if not normally Clover is another install on your system, it defined the name mach_kernel4 default, it is simple to rename the kernel in mach_kernel4, it is 10.6 / 7/8/9, Yosemite the problem does not arise it will find the kernel in S / L / Ks.
I have not tried to copy the kernel in Clover / kext 10.10 Yosemite, normally it should work.


#50
LucasX64

LucasX64

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts

I didn't really understand that stuff about mach_kernel4. Let's say i already renamed mach_kernel into mach_kernel4. Where should i put it now?

 

Thank you so much for your time :)



#51
Morpheus NS

Morpheus NS

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Novi Sad, Serbia

Success! :D

 

After countless hours of installing, trying and failing...

 

For those poor souls like myself who are trying to install Clover on similar harware:

 

For installation on USB/HDD you have to choose (especially if previous attempts ended with b1f: init6 and black screen):

Install Clover in the ESP

Install boot0ss in MBR (most tutorials recommend boot0af, didn't work for me)

CloverEFI 64-bits BiosBlockIO (most tutorials recommend CloverEFI 64-bits SATA, didn't work for me)

From drivers64 I needed only USBMouseDxe-64, may be different for you

RC scripts on target volume

Clover Preference Pane

 

Before restart put your kexts (NullCPUPowerManagement.kext, FakeSMC.kext and your network/audio kexts) in EFI/EFI/CLOVER/kexts/10.10, run Clover Configurator and try to set everything as close as possible to your system specs.

 

With C states and P states enabled I couldn't boot, so I disabled them.

I also had to disable FixDisplay (ACPI), USB Inject and FixOwnership (Devices).

You have to choose Inject Kexts (set it to Yes).

Don't use shutdown fix, it actually prevents shutdown on my system. :)

 

-----------------------------------

 

EDIT: It is important (before you install Clover on hard drive) that EFI partition is formatted as FAT32, for some reason Clover does not do it automatically on my system. This is the command: 

sudo newfs_msdos -v EFI -F 32 /dev/diskXsX

where diskXsX is your previously mounted EFI partition (check with diskutil list). 


Edited by Morpheus NS, 22 June 2015 - 11:26 AM.


#52
ImmortalSoulL

ImmortalSoulL

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine

Morpheus NS Thank you very much, it helped me, I have used Clover 2.3k r3229 (USB), but still have to test and configure it... I also tried many tutorials, but no result... Thank you again!



#53
Morpheus NS

Morpheus NS

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Novi Sad, Serbia

You welcome. I added a few things about EFI partition I learned afterwards. 



#54
ImmortalSoulL

ImmortalSoulL

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine

Morpheus NS Nice! I was made exactly the same thing what you added into your previous post when I was making my own EFI partition with Clover! I think it will be very useful for many people...



#55
mrjayviper

mrjayviper

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 140 posts

Morpheus NS Nice! I was made exactly the same thing what you added into your previous post when I was making my own EFI partition with Clover! I think it will be very useful for many people...

Hi Morpheus. Did you have to do anything extra to get the video card working? if yes, can you please share the changes? thanks



#56
Morpheus NS

Morpheus NS

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Novi Sad, Serbia

Hi Morpheus. Did you have to do anything extra to get the video card working? if yes, can you please share the changes? thanks

 

Just QE/CI exotic patch from here: http://www.insanelym...i-exotic-patch/ (that's the file for 10.10.1, there is a different version for every new update and it works with ATI Radeon HD 48xx cards only)







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2015 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy