Jump to content

Virtualbox SL/L/ML and Core I7 Hasweel


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1
atlantisman87bis

atlantisman87bis

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

Hello, i'm a french men, so apologized me for my English please

 

My problem: i've 3 virtualbax machie : one with Snow Leopard, one with Lion, one with Moutain Lion

All has been made on an HP with core i7 2x (Sandy Bridge) and run with Virtualbox 4.3

 

i've bougth an Asus x750 with core i7 4x (Haswell) and the 3 virtual machine stuck at the beginning of the start process

 

is someone know why and propose me a solution please ?

 

thanks



#2
gils83

gils83

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,492 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:le soleil du var et l'informatique

:)

 

salut la France !! sur quoi coinces tu ?  :) 

 

hi the France! whereupon Coinces you?



#3
atlantisman87bis

atlantisman87bis

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

Hello, pour les machines Snow et Lion, à l'arrivée de la ligne Darwin X86 (démarage en mode verbose) j'ai l'écran de 'Guru Mediation'

Pour Moutain lion je reste coincé sur le ligne avec Boot arg= boot-uil:<une chaine de caractère> rd=*uuid darkwake=0 -v

voilà, merci de ton aide en sachant que j'ai dans tous les cas un bootloader Chameleon avec 'Darwin /x86 boot v5.0.132 - Chimera v1.11.1 r1394'

 

Hi, for the virtual machine with Snox Leopard or Lion, in verbose mode, i obtain a screen called 'Guru Meidation' after displaying the Darwin X86 message

On the Moutain Lion virtual machin, i stucked at the line : Boot arg= boot-uil:<a chain of caracters> rd=*uuid darkwake=0 -v

thanks for your help, i've in all case a booloader Chameleon with  'Darwin /x86 boot v5.0.132 - Chimera v1.11.1 r1394'



#4
pippox0

pippox0

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 204 posts
  • Gender:Male
Did you enabled VT-X Virtualization in Bios ??
Windows 8.1 seems to give some issues to run VirtualBox and OSX guest.
Try to figure out which are the difference (HW and SW ) between the first PC (in which OSXs Virtualized run inside Virtualbox) and the second in which you get some troubles to boot ...

See ya

Hint :
See my Topic "OS X Mavericks in VirtualBox"

#5
atlantisman87bis

atlantisman87bis

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

hi, i've Microsoft XP and Microsoft Server 2012 image running without problem on my Asus, and i've be back on the same Windows seven on the Asus than the HP

what did you mean by HW and SW please ?

thanks



#6
pippox0

pippox0

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 204 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hi, Ok you have same software SW and same hardware HW in the two Pc. If you are able to run other Vm , the problem seems to be in Osx Guest. Try to start with Efi option enable in virtualbox setting

#7
atlantisman87bis

atlantisman87bis

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

hi the main difference is on the hardwware, the old Pc was a Corei7 23xx and the new is Corei7 4xxx

 

i've try on Snow Leopard, Lion, Mountain Lion and i upload screen copy of result, in lion and mountain lion case the boot process is stuck

thanks for you help

 

Attached Files



#8
Donk

Donk

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,923 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester UK

I am not a VirtualBox expert, but have done a lot of work on VMware. The problem we found on VMware was Snow Leopard & Lion does not support Haswell processors out of the box. 

 

SL & Lion - no Haswell support

ML - 10.8.5+

 

You may need to find 3rd party kernels to make this work. The alternative we found in VMware was the ability to configure CPUID settings to fake the processor to look like an earlier one that is supported. I am pretty sure there is that capability in VB. I will have a look at the source code, but you guys may have to test as I do not have anything to test his on.



#9
atlantisman87bis

atlantisman87bis

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

Hello Donk, thanks for your reply. I'm not an expert on VB so i don't know how to configure CPUID settings. is it in the configuration file ? or did you know were ?

 

another idea, is it possible to tranform my VB machine on VMware player and do the fake in VMware?

 

thanks


hello again, i've to inform you that my Mountain Lion is 10.8.4, and i'm not sure that i could upgrade this in my old PC. maybe i could to that and transfert the image resulting in the haswell pc ?

thanks



#10
Donk

Donk

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,923 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester UK

Hello Donk, thanks for your reply. I'm not an expert on VB so i don't know how to configure CPUID settings. is it in the configuration file ? or did you know were ?

 

another idea, is it possible to tranform my VB machine on VMware player and do the fake in VMware?

 

thanks

 

I believe it is a config file change called HostCPUID but I am still reading about it. As for moving VB to Player, you can't really do this as the virtual hardware is different, but you can certainly run those versions of OS X on Player using my unlocker.



#11
atlantisman87bis

atlantisman87bis

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

Well donk, if it's possible to still in VB, i prefer because all my machine will be managed in the same software. but i m interresting on your unlocker for VMware, because i know this player and certainly using it could be a good experience

thanks



#12
Donk

Donk

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,923 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester UK

So can you run this command from a command prompt on both machines and post the output?

VBoxManage.exe list hostcpuids

Example output:

C:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox>VBoxManage.exe list hostcpuids
Host CPUIDs:


Leaf no.  EAX      EBX      ECX      EDX
00000000  0000000d 756e6547 6c65746e 49656e69
00000001  000206d7 00010800 9eba2223 0fabfbff
00000002  76035a01 00f0b2ff 00000000 00ca0000
00000003  00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
00000004  00000121 01c0003f 0000003f 00000000
00000005  00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
00000006  00000077 00000002 00000009 00000000
00000007  00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
00000008  00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
00000009  00000001 00000000 00000000 00000000
0000000a  07300403 00000000 00000000 00000603
0000000b  00000000 00000001 00000100 00000000
0000000c  00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
0000000d  00000007 00000340 00000340 00000000
0000000e  00000007 00000340 00000340 00000000
80000000  80000008 00000000 00000000 00000000
80000001  00000000 00000000 00000001 28100800
80000002  20202020 49202020 6c65746e 20295228
80000003  6e6f6558 20295228 20555043 322d3545
80000004  20303736 20402030 30362e32 007a4847
80000005  00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
80000006  00000000 00000000 01006040 00000000
80000007  00000000 00000000 00000000 00000100
80000008  00003028 00000000 00000000 00000000
80000009  00000007 00000340 00000340 00000000

It may then be possible to fake the CPUID settings using modifyvm command to match the working system. No guarantees but I think it is worth a shot.



#13
atlantisman87bis

atlantisman87bis

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

hi, here is the result on the Haswell PC

 

Host CPUIDs:

Leaf no.  EAX      EBX      ECX      EDX
00000000  0000000d 756e6547 6c65746e 49656e69
00000001  000306c3 07100800 7ffafbbf bfebfbff
00000002  76036301 00f0b5ff 00000000 00c10000
00000003  00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
00000004  1c004121 01c0003f 0000003f 00000000
00000005  00000040 00000040 00000003 00042120
00000006  00000077 00000002 00000009 00000000
00000007  00000000 000027ab 00000000 00000000
00000008  00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
00000009  00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
0000000a  07300403 00000000 00000000 00000603
0000000b  00000001 00000002 00000100 00000007
0000000c  00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
0000000d  00000007 00000340 00000340 00000000
0000000e  00000007 00000340 00000340 00000000
80000000  80000008 00000000 00000000 00000000
80000001  00000000 00000000 00000021 2c100800
80000002  65746e49 2952286c 726f4320 4d542865
80000003  37692029 3037342d 20514830 20555043
80000004  2e322040 48473034 0000007a 00000000
80000005  00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
80000006  00000000 00000000 01006040 00000000
80000007  00000000 00000000 00000000 00000100
80000008  00003027 00000000 00000000 00000000
80000009  00000007 00000340 00000340 00000000

 

i ll try to do it on the old PC this saturday, i've give at a friend actually, but perhaps with this data you could help me

thanks



#14
atlantisman87bis

atlantisman87bis

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

Hi, i've try to create a new virtual machine with the hackboot method find here : http://www.youtube.c...h?v=XaqmCsUp_HM

 

and i 'm stucking at one point, see picture.

if it s could help you

thanks



#15
Donk

Donk

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,923 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester UK

 

 

i ll try to do it on the old PC this saturday, i've give at a friend actually, but perhaps with this data you could help me

thanks

 

Actually the old machine output is the more important. If you can get the data it would help a lot, but I will take a look at weekend and try and figure something out.



#16
atlantisman87bis

atlantisman87bis

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

hello, i've obtain the same list on the old pc, see the document please

hoping to have good news

thanks

 

Attached Files

  • Attached File  old.txt   1.2KB   20 downloads


#17
Donk

Donk

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,923 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester UK

hello, i've obtain the same list on the old pc, see the document please

hoping to have good news

thanks

Thanks for that. I have a test system at work and will try out the modifyvm idea in the morning (UK) time.

 

Update: If you want to try this now I have a test command for you to try.

VBoxManage modifyvm <vmname> --cpuidset 1 000206a7 02100800 1fbae3bf bfebfbff


#18
atlantisman87bis

atlantisman87bis

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

Hi

 

YOU RE A GENIUSSSSSSSSSSSSSS my Moutain Lion virtual Machine run now, very weel, wifi, app store

now i ve to find how change the resolution (1366*724) and the sound is not detected

 

but i m downloading actually the Maverick update, so after i ll clone my machine and try to upgrade on the new one to eventually obtain a 10.9 image

 

eventually is it possible to run the same modifyvm on the other machine (snow and lion )?

 

thankssssssssssssssssss


hi again, i've try with success the same on my snow leopard

no sound

no memory detect on system information so i can't download the maverick update

but it s cool

thankssssssssssssssss



#19
atlantisman87bis

atlantisman87bis

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

Hi again, on my Lion virtual machine, the process of Boot is running but i m crashing on another point, see the printscreen please


So now i ll plan to

 

clone my Mountain Lion machine where i've download the Maverick update

try to change the resolution in the extra/plist file to 1440*900 and run the new machine

run the maverick update

cross finger hoping on a good result

 

and in all way, i've to upgrade the memory on my hasweel pc (it s 6Gb now, normally block at 8Gb but i ll try to put 16Gb) and replace de 5400 rpm hard drive by a ssd to speed up virtualbox and virtual image

thanks

Attached Files

  • Attached File  Lion.png   187.94KB   2 downloads


#20
atlantisman87bis

atlantisman87bis

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

Hi, i've try to modify the file org.chameleon.Boot.plist in my /extra directory replacing the 1366*768 with 1440*900 or 1600*900 and in fact i obtain a resolution of 1152*864

 

i ve to fin a solution because my hasweel laptop is a 17 inch with capacity of 1600*900

have you and idea please ?

thanks







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy