Jump to content

Radeon R9 270X framebuffer issue


Best Answer Vlada., 08 December 2013 - 03:10 AM

I was made a driver pack for those who don't want to mess with DSDT. So this is solution which doesn't require DSDT.aml at all. This pack using modified ATY Init.kext as injector that supports R9 270X GPU with 6810 device id and R9 270 GPU with 6811 device id.
 
You can download it from here:  AMD Radeon R9 270 Series
 
Or if you want to do it by your self you can use this bin patch from terminal:

sudo perl -pi -e 's|\x00\x04\x00\x00\x04\x03\x00\x00\x00\x01\x01\x01\x12\x04\x04\x01\x00\x04\x00\x00\x04\x03\x00\x00\x00\x01\x02\x01\x22\x05\x05\x02\x04\x00\x00\x00\x14\x02\x00\x00\x00\x01\x03\x00\x00\x00\x06\x06\x00\x08\x00\x00\x04\x02\x00\x00\x00\x01\x04\x00\x11\x02\x01\x03|\x04\x00\x00\x00\x14\x02\x00\x00\x00\x01\x00\x00\x11\x02\x05\x05\x00\x08\x00\x00\x04\x02\x00\x00\x00\x01\x00\x00\x22\x05\x02\x03\x00\x04\x00\x00\x04\x03\x00\x00\x00\x01\x00\x00\x12\x04\x01\x01\x00\x02\x00\x00\x04\x02\x00\x00\x00\x01\x00\x00\x10\x00\x03\x06|g' /System/Library/Extensions/AMD7000Controller.kext/Contents/MacOS/AMD7000Controller

[R9 270 users will need to manually insert device id number 0x68111002 in to info.plist files inside AMD7000Controller.kext & AMDRadeon4000X.kext]

 

And for those who prefer to use DSDT injector instead of ATYinjector.kext from the pack, here is a patch:

Under Device (PEGP) put this patch:

Device (GFX0)
{
Name (_ADR, Zero)
Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)
{
Store (Package (0x18)
{
"AAPL,slot-name",
Buffer (0x07)
{
"Slot-1"
},

"@0,name",
Buffer (0x1A)
{
"ATY,Futomaki"
},

"@1,name",
Buffer (0x1A)
{
"ATY,Futomaki"
},

"@2,name",
Buffer (0x1A)
{
"ATY,Futomaki"
},

"@3,name",
Buffer (0x1A)
{
"ATY,Futomaki"
},

"ATY,Card#",
Buffer (0x14)
{
"113-R27FD-001"
},

"ATY,Copyright",
Buffer (0x33)
{
"(C) 1988-2010, AMD Technologies Inc."
},

"ATY,Rom#",
Buffer (0x0F)
{
"AMD Curacao XT"
},

"ATY,VendorID",
Buffer (0x02)
{
0x02, 0x10
},

"ATY,DeviceID",
Buffer (0x02)
{
0x10, 0x68 // or 0x11, 0x68 for 270 
},

"model",
Buffer (0x18)
{
"AMD Radeon R9 270X" //or 270
},

"hda-gfx",
Buffer (0x0A)
{
"onboard-1"
}
}, Local0)
DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))
Return (Local0)
}
}
}
Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
151 replies to this topic

#141
an1r0n

an1r0n

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 197 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:71000

Just want to update everyone with my success!

 

I finally managed to get R9 270 working perfectly! Thank you Vlada and VirusX for your help!

 

Here's what I did:

 

- Switched from Chameleon to Clover. Will NOT work without Clover. I installed Clover on Macintosh HD (not EFI partition).

- Installed Vlada's wonderfull kext package, I only disabled atyinit.kext.

- I used /selected ATI inject and EDID inject. I did it with Clover Configurator (it's easier). No DSDT patching needed.

 

That's it! So far I got two DVI's working perfectly, I didn't had a chance to test out HDMI and DP but will this Sunday (since I don't have the monitors here).

 

Thank you, thank you, thank you!



#142
Traace

Traace

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

Somebody was able to get a XFX 270X running?

 

Complete blackscreen after boot on all ports here. (DVI-HDMI Cabel) and a (DP-HDMI Adapter)

-x works

 

10.9.4



#143
VirusX

VirusX

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 146 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Traace, you need to provide more information:

-bootloader

-injection method

-Vlada's kext install or clover injection?

 

in theory, the XFX shouldn't be too different from the other manufacturers... 



#144
an1r0n

an1r0n

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 197 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:71000

Aaaand I have new issues : ) Just to be clear, I'm doing this build for my buddy, so that's why I cannot test everything out immediately.

 

- Looks like Clover doesn't like big monitors. I have 2x 30" 2560x1600 monitors, and what happens is really weird... both monitors get detected BUT no higher resolution than 1280x720 is available! What's even stranger, 2x 24" get's detected right away, with their full resolutions 1920x1200. When I switch to chameleon both 30" monitors work in their full resolution. So this could be Clover issue?

 

- I cannot seem to get more ports than two working. I have 2x DVI, HDMI, DP. Only two monitors at a time work, any combination.

 

I'm using Clover with R9 270.

 

Would love to hear some suggestions : )

 

Cheers!

 

edit:

 

I installed R9 270, disabled aty kext and have options EDID and ATI injection checked in Clover.



#145
glc2626

glc2626

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Québec, Canada

I have an MSI R9 270 and I'm trying to get my card detected in Mavericks 10.9.3.

 

I tried Vlada's kexts pack and everytime I install the modified AMDRadeonX4000, I get a white screen. If I patch the AtiConnectors in clover, I'm getting a black screen.

But if I don't use the modified AMDRadeonX4000, I can login, but without 3D Acceleration...

 

I'm not using the ATYInjector because I prefer clover, but I can't figure how to get this working...



#146
joe75

joe75

    Renegade

  • Retired
  • 2,120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rochester, NY

@an1r0n, try Andys DisplayMerger kext without the clover EDID 

 

http://www.insanelym...apple-displays/

 

 

@glc2626, put back stock kexts. Add your 0x68111002 to x4000 and 7000Controller. Use VirusX connector patch for 7000controller and set clover for Futomaki frame buffer



#147
glc2626

glc2626

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Québec, Canada
I tried what you said, and it's doing the exact same thing. I get a white screen after the Apple logo. I only see the cursor wich I can move.

I already tried the White Screen Fix without success. I'm not able to put my computer to sleep.

#148
aizensosuke64

aizensosuke64

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Wrong forum.



#149
Traace

Traace

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

VirusX,

 

Using Clover but tryed with Chameleon too.

Tryed with/without injection. DeviceID same as other cards.

Tryed Vlads, some others and stock.



#150
supraTT

supraTT

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

Hi Vlada,

Where can I download your package? The link on sticky page is not working.



#151
TommyCardello

TommyCardello

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Hello everybody. I`ve just successfully patched my Asus R9 280X. Everything is OK. BUT!

I can`t understand why pushing on "monitors" in settings, system settings freeze. 

Before patching i had same situation.

Yosemite DP6.

 

Anybody know why it happens?

Attached Files



#152
joe75

joe75

    Renegade

  • Retired
  • 2,120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rochester, NY

have you tried other framebuffers?  Is the patch you have in config for DashimakiS fb?







2 user(s) are reading this topic

2 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy