Jump to content

G73SW - 10.9 Install


  • Please log in to reply
140 replies to this topic

#21
ellnic

ellnic

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Interests:Macs :-)

I think I got it:

 

These are from your 10.8.2 install files: http://www.sendspace.com/file/qcd0qp

Here's from the 10.8.3 Olarila USB installer: http://www.sendspace.com/file/6knspi

 

Is this what you wanted?



#22
ellnic

ellnic

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Interests:Macs :-)

not sure what you did to that info.plist but there's an error at line 103.  Won't open

Hrm... Must have typoed somewhere. I have been opening in text edit so it wouldn't have notified me of an error. I will redo kext shortly and repost.


God... schoolboy error :P Was missing <dict> after the Mac-XXXXXXXXXXXX string...

 

Try this: http://www.sendspace.com/file/qz1alz



#23
jeffc2009

jeffc2009

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 231 posts

I think I got it:

 

These are from your 10.8.2 install files: http://www.sendspace.com/file/qcd0qp

Here's from the 10.8.3 Olarila USB installer: http://www.sendspace.com/file/6knspi

 

Is this what you wanted?

Thanks, I am going to start testing some stuff.



#24
ellnic

ellnic

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Interests:Macs :-)

Cool. I am just testing so different settings in my AGPM because it looks like I only have 2 of the lower states when not plugged into AC and only the highest when plugged in lol

 

http://www.insanelym...-the-same-time/

 

EDIT: Bin the previous AGPM's and try this one: http://www.sendspace.com/file/mz3lny

 

I can see it changing states using the HWMonitor, but I cannot find reference to it loading in the console for some reason.... it still won't go to the highest state unless plugged into A/C, but it's the best so far. It's a good thing from a battery point of view, but not if you want good performance. Unless this is a hardware thing?

 

Attached File  Screen Shot 2013-11-07 at 17.21.33.jpg   10.91KB   4 downloads

 

@asusg73 - are you having this issue? If you fixed it, how did you manage?

 

EDIT2: Actually.. looks like it's not hitting the highest state at all, it can run at 1350Mhz. :/ Work in progress ;)



#25
jeffc2009

jeffc2009

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 231 posts

Cool. I am just testing so different settings in my AGPM because it looks like I only have 2 of the lower states when not plugged into AC and only the highest when plugged in lol

 

http://www.insanelym...-the-same-time/

 

EDIT: Bin the previous AGPM's and try this one: http://www.sendspace.com/file/mz3lny

 

I can see it changing states using the HWMonitor, but I cannot find reference to it loading in the console for some reason.... it still won't go to the highest state unless plugged into A/C, but it's the best so far. It's a good thing from a battery point of view, but not if you want good performance. Unless this is a hardware thing?

 

attachicon.gifScreen Shot 2013-11-07 at 17.21.33.jpg

 

@asusg73 - are you having this issue? If you fixed it, how did you manage?

 

EDIT2: Actually.. looks like it's not hitting the highest state at all, it can run at 1350Mhz. :/ Work in progress ;)

I had reverted back to original AGPM.  But I used those 2 kext's from 10.8.2 from above and I have battery, now the system runs pretty smooth.  



#26
ellnic

ellnic

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Interests:Macs :-)

Cool. I will grab the files :) Thanks

 

I have been reading this: http://www.insanelym...i-laptop/page-2

 

Looks like the problem with the states is well known.... I am going to persevere with this because it can't being doing the card any good being stuck in the highest state all the time.



#27
jeffc2009

jeffc2009

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 231 posts

Temps 1 min after running geekbench/opengl.

Attached Files



#28
ellnic

ellnic

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Interests:Macs :-)
You appear to have G-states working though, it shows 50Mhz at rest. Is that screenshot taken using the stock AGPM?

If you plug in AC does it jump to the high 600's and stay there?

#29
jeffc2009

jeffc2009

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 231 posts

Thats with original 10.9 kexts along with the package I am going to upload.  I rather have system stability than trying to get battery icon working.  I do use parellel often and require the system running at its best performance.



#30
ellnic

ellnic

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Interests:Macs :-)
Have you tried voodoo battery?

#31
jeffc2009

jeffc2009

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 231 posts

Have you tried voodoo battery?

yes 1.0, currently there's not one for 10.9 without reverting AppleACPIPlatform.kext to earlier version.



#32
ellnic

ellnic

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Interests:Macs :-)

Ah ok. Well I might continue using iReddy for now, let me know if you come across anything else.

 

Btw, on a side note now that my re-paste is done, I both recommend doing it AND recommend never taking these apart. It is an awful design. However, it was completely worth it... I've seen xboxes pasted better... took me about 20 minutes just to clean the {censored} they used off, they used way too much as Chinese production lines usually do and no attention to detail.

 

Now look at my idle temps after 20 mins  ;)

 

Attached File  Screen Shot 2013-11-07 at 20.53.24.jpg   52.63KB   4 downloads



#33
jeffc2009

jeffc2009

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 231 posts

nice, got a link to video on how to take it apart? 

 

I found one:  

 

What a pain in the axx!!!  I am ready to move on to MSI GS70 soon.



#34
ellnic

ellnic

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Interests:Macs :-)

Yeah really bad design.  I bought this laptop because of it's compatibility, but I am not buying another Asus product.

 

If you do go ahead, do this at the same time: the button fix is down to preference, but removing that crappy film is a must.

 

Points to remember:

 

1. Asus have used really thin cheap wiring on a lot of the connectors, they are weak so be careful.

2. When cleaning the cheap paste off the CPU and GPU, be wary of tiny surface mount components near the shiny contact surface - they will most likely be covered in excess paste and easy to skim off: http://photos.pcpro....ternal-shot.jpg

3. The GPU needs different viscose non conductive paste for it's RAM and other components, if in doubt just do the shiny main contact area

4. If you are going to the trouble of doing this, use a decent paste like MX4.

5. The keyboard is stuck in with sticky tape as well as the clips at the top, use a pry tool and be careful (if the top plastic layer separates from the keyboard at the edges, it will clip back in)

6. While you are in there, give the whole thing a blow out with compressed air, and remove any dust from the fans where they meet the heat fins

7. There are a zillion screws, so keep them in a logical order... unlike some other systems there are subtle differences in size/length etc.


Just had a look at the GS70... looks very nice indeed. If you go down that route and get on well, please let us know ;) I might join you at some point.



#35
youngwake

youngwake

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts

Thanks Jeff, install was flawless. Allot easier than 10.8. However, I can't get backlight to work after sleep. I did use migration tool to restore apps after install, but It didnt change any sys kexts...I have no idea why it is not working. Worked fine on 10.8. Any suggestion?



#36
ellnic

ellnic

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Interests:Macs :-)

@youngwake, I just remembered a trick I used to get the backlit working in ML.

 

1. Download Ubuntu 12.04 LTS and boot from it, when it loads click Try Ubuntu.

2. Mess with the keyboard backlit keys (FN+F3/F4) then set to full brightness.

3. Reboot into Mac OS - They should be working before and after sleep.

4. If you shutdown and they aren't on at next boot, they should still work after sleep.

 

DO NOT press the 'Lights Out' key or you will have to repeat this trick. You only have 1 level though, and no F3/F4 keys to change brightness, but it's a start.

 

Maybe asusg73 can share how he got the backlit working with multiple levels using the FN keys.

 

Let me know if it works for you :)



#37
jeffc2009

jeffc2009

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 231 posts

Thanks to asusg73 for his dsdt.  I have changed my dsdt to reflect asusg73's fix for battery, plus rehabman's AppleSmartBatteryManager.kext.  Try this package 

and let me know if it works for you.  If not you can revert to .


#38
youngwake

youngwake

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts

@ellnic, thanks for the quick response. I went ahead and gave it a a shot, but it didn't work for me. I re-installed OSX afterwards and used the new kexts from jeff and all is working..thanks guys!!



#39
youngwake

youngwake

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts

Also @jeff, you don't have to use GUID tables if you are installing from olarila source. I couldn't dual boot when I used GUID, but MBR worked just fine.



#40
jeffc2009

jeffc2009

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 231 posts

Also @jeff, you don't have to use GUID tables if you are installing from olarila source. I couldn't dual boot when I used GUID, but MBR worked just fine.

Usually when i install os x, I try to keep my hard drives separate from windows.  It's just a preference!







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2015 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy