Jump to content

Help for ATI 4570 QE/CI


  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#21
Geo877

Geo877

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male

I've managed to get full resolution and QE/CI! :D

 

Here's the important parts of my config, rather than editing AMD4600Controller.kext's plist, it's better to spoof the device id because ATIRadeonX2000.kext is required for accelerated graphics and also depends on the device id.

 

Spoofing the device id so AMD4600Controller.kext recognises it:

<key>FakeID</key>
<dict>
	<key>ATI</key>
	<string>0x94901002</string>

....  

Next, graphics settings:

<key>Graphics</key>
<dict>
	<key>Inject</key>
	<dict>
		<key>Intel</key>
		<false/>
		<key>ATI</key>
		<true/>
		<key>NVidia</key>
		<false/>
	</dict>
	<key>VideoPorts</key>
	<integer>2</integer>
	<key>FBName</key>
	<string>Shrike</string>
	<key>LoadVBios</key>
	<true/>
	<key>InjectEDID</key>
	<true/>
	<key>VRAM</key>
    <integer>512</integer>
	<key>PatchVBios</key>
	<false/>
	<key>DualLink</key>
	<string>0</string>
</dict> 

I've attached my config for reference but it won't work on your machine without some changes.

 

It's possible to also patch the framebuffer personality from the Clover config, this'll make the system more resilient to updates!

Attached Files



#22
peppeuz

peppeuz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

I really can't make it working. I tried all the stuff suggested here and online, but I'm having no luck.
I'm now thinking that this might depend on the kext I'm using for graphics. I used a specific tutorial for my PC I found online, but  it couldn't help on QE/CI so right now I'm not sure about this. Here's all the things I've installed with Kext Wizard, do you think some of them could cause problems?
http://imgbin.org/in...=image&id=15496

Please, Geo 877, can you upload me all the kext and config files you used?
(I'm going to change framebuffer by myself)

If I make it working, I owe both of you a beer :D



#23
peppeuz

peppeuz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

I made some step forward using Geo877 config.
Now it boots from Clover and recognize my Graphic Card, it works with high resolution but QE/CI is still not working completely.
I cant use launchpad properly (still too laggy!), go to the dashboard and so on.

The fake ID I should use is the same as yours? If not, where should I get mine?



#24
Geo877

Geo877

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male

The fakeID should be fine, It's one of the two supported by AMD4600Controller (you can see it in the info.plist)

 

If you've got full resolution you're getting close, do you have some files named ATIRadeonX2000.* in you System/Library/Extensions folder? I didn't but I think that's because I accidentally deleted it a while back, replacing them solved my issues
 

I'm attaching the AMD4600Controller, it's setup for my card but It may work for you. 

Attached Files



#25
peppeuz

peppeuz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Yes, I have ATIRadeonX2000.kext.
I'm now trying with yout kext, deleting my ATI4600Controller. I'll let you know in a few minutes.

 

 

EDIT:
With your kext I get a black screen after booting.
Any suggestion? Should I change the framebuffer of the kext with the values Alex gave me?



#26
Geo877

Geo877

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male

Try Alex's framebuffer, I think mine is slighly different. Are you using an external monitor?



#27
peppeuz

peppeuz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

No, only my display (and I don't actually care if VGA or HDMI will never work... :D )

Trying Alex framebuffer right now.

 

EDIT: Geo, did you uploaded me the "original" kext or the one you modified with your framebuffer?
I'm asking this because I'm not able to find your framebuffer values you posted on page 1...



#28
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
So I didn't get you if you make Graphics working?
The order of lines is not so important. Usually for the first line, we choose that display which we use most. I think it's internal display that is LDVS.
Edit 1
---
Oh sorry. Haven't seen your messages on the second page. Let me think why it doesn't work for you

#29
Geo877

Geo877

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male

So I didn't get you if you make Graphics working?
The order of lines is not so important. Usually for the first line, we choose that display which we use most. I think it's internal display that is LDVS.

Thanks, I did manage to get it working in the end, although there's still some bugs, OpenGL functions (not sure which) seem to caused the machine to freeze, so some OpenGL apps are not working, but everything else seems perfect!

 

 

EDIT: Geo, did you uploaded me the "original" kext or the one you modified with your framebuffer?

I'm asking this because I'm not able to find your framebuffer values you posted on page 1...

 

It's a modified one, but I didn't mention I fiddled with some values since then, here's what I'm using now:

02000000 40000000 0901 0000 12 01 00 07
10000000 10000000 0001 0000 00 10 01 01
00080000 04020000 0001 0000 10 00 02 02

I think It's possible it could be your kernel cache, try adding -f to the boot arguments



#30
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

Yes, I have ATIRadeonX2000.kext.
I'm now trying with yout kext, deleting my ATI4600Controller. I'll let you know in a few minutes.

 

Don't mix kexts from different versions. Not only ATI4600Controller is in charge of Graphics.

#31
Geo877

Geo877

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male

You shouldn't need to download ATIRadeonX2000, I found it was already on my vanilla machine, despite not being named in the same fashion as the others 



#32
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

I think It's possible it could be your kernel cache, try adding -f to the boot arguments


-f is only for Chameleon. peppeuz need to press space and choose booting without caches.

#33
peppeuz

peppeuz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
So what do you suggest, Alex? Should I go back to my ATI4600Controller or try some different versions of the others?

#34
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

First of all, There are for kext responsible for Graphics.

AMDSupport

AMD4600Controller

AMDFramebuffer

AMDRadeonX3000

and all of them should be the same version.

I advice you to return my kext and boot without caches by Clover. And look at Console what happened with AMD4600Controller.



#35
peppeuz

peppeuz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Well, here's my situation: all the kext are named with ATI at the beginning of the name (not AMD), but inside the MacOS the actual controller is named with AMD.
Such as:
ATISupport.kext (that contains AMDSupport)

ATI4600Controller (AMD4600Controller)

ATIFramebuffer (AMDFramebuffer).

Last but not least, I don't have any RadeonX3000, only RadeonX2000. Should I download it?
And about the kext name, I guess it's the same thing. right?

EDIT: BTW i put my kext back, the one Geo gave me had a different version.



#36
Geo877

Geo877

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male

Ahh! I guess that's why my kexts didn't help, I'm running mavericks, in mavericks they changed names a bit from mountain lion



#37
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
The only thing you must do with kexts is to patch framebuffer and fix permissions by kext utility. All of injection must be done by clover.
I hope you didn't. delete the other Graphics kexts such a AMDSupport and so forth.

#38
peppeuz

peppeuz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

No, it's alright with my kext. I'm still able to boot with high-res with chameleon Peregrine but without QE/CI.
Now I was trying again with clover without caches but with your settings, Alex, now something strage happens: when it has finally loaded all the stuffs, the PC reboots. When I boot without the -v option, the Apple logo appears but it suddenly reboots. Any suggestion?



#39
peppeuz

peppeuz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Please guys, don't give up on me :( 
I tried really any combination of Framebuffer and Clover settings, but I got nothing.
Alex, I followed your tutorial hundreds of times, but I'm not able to make it works. Am I doing something wrong or is it possible that FB values aren't correct?
Today I tried to boot with an external monitor (via VGA) and I can see something, but It's all very fuzzy and QE/CI is definitely not working. 

I'm kinda desperate, so here's a zipped folder with the kext (and plugin/bundle) I'm using and the Clover settings. 
If anyone could take a look it would be very very helpful.

https://drive.google...dit?usp=sharing

 

Moreover, I've another question: does my installed chameleon (and its settings) influence in any way the boot using Clover from USB?



#40
Geo877

Geo877

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male

Moreover, I've another question: does my installed chameleon (and its settings) influence in any way the boot using Clover from USB?

If you're booting from the USB your clover installation on your HDD will have no effect.

 

The rebooting issue seems especially odd, If you're getting a black screen after applying the Shrike patch, this is good. It (probably) means it's loading the patch, but you've got the wrong values.

I'm pretty confident we'll get there with your setup as it's very similar to mine, however, I've got no experience with this on Mountain Lion, only Mavericks. It took an awful lot of time however! I'd personally recommend doing a clean install with Mavericks because it seems faster than ML - but that may not be possible if you're using old kexts to get your system running.

 

To get the values right you'll be doing a lot of rebooting and trial and error, I used clover to apply the patch making this easier, and reduces the possibility of error with kext permissions and whatnot:

<key>ATIConnectorsController</key>
<string>4600</string>
<key>ATIConnectorsData</key>
<string>020000004000000009010000020100030200000000010000090100002001020200040000040300000001000010000101</string>
<key>ATIConnectorsPatch</key>
<string>020000004000000009010000120100071000000010000000000100000010010100080000040200000001000010000202</string> 

^ I put this inside <key>KernelAndKextPatches</key>, it searches ATI4600Controller.kext for the string in ATIConnectorsData and replaces it with the string in ATIConnectorsPatch. The ATIConnectorsData string is the unmodified Shrike framebuffer personality Alex gave you.

(make sure you reset to the vanilla kexts! It's important that you can find the ATIConnectorsData Shrike string in ATI4600Controller)

 

It's worth learning how you create your own framebuffer personality, it's actually relatively simple when you get into it and will make it much easier when you're trying to figure out which numbers to change! This post explains things pretty well http://www.insanelym...n/#entry1655182

So a port configuration, like for LVDS, breaks down like this:

(CCCCCCCC) Contector Type	
(AAAAAAAA) ATY,ControlFlags	
(FFFF)	   Features			   
(????)	   unknown
(TT)	   Transmitter
(EE)	   Encoder
(HH)	   HotplugID
(SS)	   SenseID

CCCCCCCC AAAAAAAA FFFF ???? TT EE HH SS

Most of these we can be sure of, we're only really interested in changing SS, EE, maybe TT and the last two of features, --FF

 

The post I linked roughly explains how to find these values, but I had to do a lot of searching on the forums. Mine should look pretty similar, for LVDS it's

02000000 40000000 0901 0000 12 01 00 07

 

and I've not changed the others. (HDMI & VGA)

 

Also, it's worth looking at these a lot when changing clover config.

http://clover-wiki.z...list-structure#

http://www.insanelym...2-instructions/

especialy this section http://clover-wiki.z...ration/Graphics

 

I hope it goes well, good luck! 







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy