Jump to content

Help for ATI 4570 QE/CI


  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#1
peppeuz

peppeuz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Hi everyone, I'm on my first experience with a Mac OSX installation (Mountain Lion 10.8.5): I've made almost everything working on my Acer Apspire 5738G but i want some more from my ATI Radeon HD 4570.
I used some kext I found on a tutorial and a modified version of Chameleon (compiled by some guy named Peregrine, I guess). Now it is kinda recognized, but I think QE/CI is not completely working. Launchpad is totally unusable, new tab in Safari slows down the entire system and VLC doesn't play video due to Quartz Extreme absence.
In this pic there are some info about my video card:
http://imgbin.org/in...=image&id=15452
(as you may see, it is recognized as a 4600, although it's actually a 4570)

By the way, I finally managed to make a triple boot working, so unless it's really necessary I would prefer not to modify anything about the bootloader (I tried Clover once, but it gave me so many troubles!) 

 

Of course I checked this topic, but  I didn't understand very much. What should be my first step? 
Thanks in advance to whoever will help me with this!

 



#2
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

Ok. I have some experience in launching this card. The first thing you must do is to gain your Vbios by AIDA64.

http://www.insanelym...70-doesnt-work/

Don't take the frambuffer from that topic as the conectors can differ on different laptops.



#3
peppeuz

peppeuz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Sorry about my lack of knowledge, I'm not sure where to get vBIOS.
Should it be something like this?

Versione BIOS 011.022.005.000.033359

 

 

Here the vBIOS (the forum doesn't allow me to upload it directly)
https://docs.google....dit?usp=sharing

Thanks for your help, mate!



#4
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

Ok. Here is your Vbios.

Last login: Wed Oct 23 18:47:09 on console
imac-admin:~ admin$ /Users/admin/Downloads/radeon_bios_decode < /Users/admin/Downloads/vgabios.dmp 
ATOM BIOS Rom: 
	SubsystemVendorID: 0x1025 SubsystemID: 0x0205
	IOBaseAddress: 0x2000
	Filename: BR33359D.bin
	BIOS Bootup Message: 
Acer_JV50_MV_M92M2_XT_DDR3 M92 DDR3 64bit 680e/800m                         

PCI ID: 1002:9553
Connector at index 0
	Type [@offset 45840]: LVDS (7)
	Encoder [@offset 45844]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (0x21)
	i2cid [@offset 45902]: 0x96, OSX senseid: 0x7
Connector at index 1
	Type [@offset 45850]: VGA (1)
	Encoder [@offset 45854]: INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (0x15)
	i2cid [@offset 45925]: 0x90, OSX senseid: 0x1
Connector at index 2
	Type [@offset 45860]: HDMI-A (11)
	Encoder [@offset 45864]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY (0x1e)
	i2cid [@offset 45948]: 0x91, OSX senseid: 0x2
imac-admin:~ admin$ 
imac-admin:~ admin$ /Users/admin/Downloads/redsock_bios_decoder < /Users/admin/Downloads/vgabios.dmp 
BR33359D.bin:

Acer_JV50_MV_M92M2_XT_DDR3 M92 DDR3 64bit 680e/800m                         

Subsystem Vendor ID: 1025
       Subsystem ID: 205
Object Header Structure Size: 217
Connector Object Table Offset: 34
Router Object Table Offset: 0
Encoder Object Table Offset: 99
Display Path Table Offset: 12
Connector Object Id [14] which is [LVDS]
	encoder obj id [0x21] which is [INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (osx txmit 0x12 [duallink 0x2] enc 0x4)] linkb: false
Connector Object Id [5] which is [VGA]
	encoder obj id [0x15] which is [INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (osx txmit 0x00 enc 0x10?)] linkb: false
Connector Object Id [12] which is [HDMI_TYPE_A]
	encoder obj id [0x1e] which is [INTERNAL_UNIPHY (osx txmit 0x10 [duallink 0x0] enc 0x0)] linkb: false
imac-admin:~ admin$ 

1) Add your dev-id as it is described here http://www.insanelym...work/?p=1939688

2) Find shrike F-buffer by hexedit

02  00  00  00  40  00  00  00  09  01  00  00  02  01  00  03
02  00  00  00  00  01  00  00  09  01  00  00  20  01  02  02
00  04  00  00  04  03  00  00  00  01  00  00  10  00  01  01

 

3) replace it by this framebuffer

02000000 40000000 0900 0000 12 04 00 07 (LVDS)
10000000 10000000 0000 0000 00 10 01 01 (VGA)
00080000 04020000 0000 0000 10 00 02 02 (HDMI)

4) lanch kext utility

5) add these keys to org.Chameleon.boot.plist in case you use Chameleon.

	<key>AtiConfig</key>
	<string>Shrike</string>
	<key>AtiPorts</key>
	<string>3</string>
	<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
	<string>Yes</string> 

6) reboot. PS if you get black/white screen it means we approach to a success. If you got it, just type 

GraphicsEnabler=No to boot your system. Tell me about it if it really happens and I'll give you next indications.



#5
peppeuz

peppeuz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

I don't have any AMD4600Controller.kext, should I work on ATI4600Controller.kext or do something else?

EDIT: Ok, I find the 
shrike F-buffer in the ATI4600Controller so I guess it's it. I've already replaced with the numbers you gave me.
But now I can't find where my dev-id is...



#6
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
It is located at the info.plist inside the kext.

#7
peppeuz

peppeuz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

My IOPCIMatch is like this in Info.plist:

<key>IOPCIMatch</key>
<string>0x95531002 0x94901002</string>

Is it ok? I've modified the AMD4600Controller file and rebooted but nothing changed, I'm fixing permission with Kext Wizard right now.


#8
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
It is ok. Didn't you forget about GraphicsEnabler?

#9
peppeuz

peppeuz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Yes, GraphicsEnabler is on. I'm going to reboot in some sec (Kext Wizard is finishing to fix), I'll let you know.

Apparently nothing changed. I updated my kext and plist.info to let you check if I made something wrong (if you can, of course!)
https://drive.google...R00&usp=sharing

If it doesn't work, might it depend on other video-related kext I installed before?


News! I updated to latest chameleon version and trying to boot now I get this. Is something like that were you talking about? What should I do now?


Booting with -v and normally:

Attached Files



#10
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

Well. Again, seems the problem with duallink. As it was here

http://www.insanelym...work/?p=1942157

Unfortunately, I don't know the solution with Chameleon for it. You will have to use DSDTInjection, or clover injection.

For dsdt, injections I need IOReg with working Graphics from Clover.

I recommend you to install clover to a USB stick by Disk Utility. After I can try to make DSDT injection and as a result, with any bootloader your Graphics will be working. It's up to you what to use after

You can give me smbios to make right config.plist for Clover

-----

PS The weigh of kext that you gave me is only 102bites. It's impossible to open



#11
peppeuz

peppeuz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
Sorry about the kext, I don't know what went wrong, but now online there should be the correct version.

OK, late this night I'm going to make a bootable Clover USB and I'll post when I've done. Can you link me a tutorial for the operations I have to do with Clover?

#12
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
http://www.insanelym...work/?p=1940448
Give me smbios from Chameleon and I'll do a config for Clover tomorrow.

#13
peppeuz

peppeuz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Here are mine smbios and now I'm installing Clover.
Thank you so much!
https://drive.google...dit?usp=sharing



#14
peppeuz

peppeuz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
Ok, I installed Clover on USB but when I try to boot I get this interface and it can't actually boot any OS (when I try to boot Mac OS X, for example, I get what you can see in the second picture)

Attached Files



#15
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

1) Install SATA Clover X64, without upgrating MBR sectors(You've already done it by BDUtility

<key>Theme</key>
<string>bluemac</string>
I see you've got a blue screen it means clover wasn't be able to find a theme. Check theme parameter, install necessary theme from Instalator

2) Use Vbios. You must use your dev-id http://www.insanelym...dsdt/?p=1938815

3) Put your DSDT here /EFI/CLOVER/ACPI/patched

4) Try to use my config

Attached Files



#16
peppeuz

peppeuz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

I don't understand what you exactly mean with 
 

2) Use Vbios. You must use your dev-id http://www.insanelym...dsdt/?p=1938815

 

Can you please explain me in a dumb-proof way? :D



#17
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

Ok. Put this file to the EFI/CLOVER/ROM

 

Attached Files



#18
peppeuz

peppeuz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
Nothing changed, I still get the same boot screen error like in this post.
I tell you what I've done step by step.
 
1) I create a bootable Clover USB with this configuration
2) I copied the .rom file you updated me in EFI/CLOVER/ROM on the USB
3) I copied my DSDT.aml I found on /Extra in the /EFI/CLOVER/ACPI/patched USB folder
4) I copied config.plist you gave me in the /EFI/CLOVER USB folder
I booted my PC from Clover and selected Boot Mac OSX from Mac OSX (if I select boot Mac OSX from Clover I get nothing but a Clover logo).

Is everything correct? 

Attached Files



#19
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

I don't know. It should work. And now, Does it work with Chameleon, I mean if driver is loaded you should get  distortions as you shown on ninth message. Try to fix permissions again by kext utility.

Check it with chameleon again  to find out if it is problem with kext or with Clover.



#20
Geo877

Geo877

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male

Ok, I installed Clover on USB but when I try to boot I get this interface and it can't actually boot any OS (when I try to boot Mac OS X, for example, I get what you can see in the second picture)

I'm following this thread trying to also get my 4570 running under Mavericks (thanks so much for your help Alex!). I had the same boot problem - it turned out Clover's default SMBIOS was setting the mac up as an older MacBookPro that didn't support Mavericks. Try adding -v to your Clover boot arguments (in config.plist, add -v to the <string> below <key>Arguments</key>, mine reads <string>npci=0x2000 -v</string>).

 

If your issue is caused my the same problem, then you'll see "this version of mac os x is not supported by this platform" next time you boot.

 

The fix is easy, add 

 

<key>SMBIOS</key>
<dict>
<key>ProductName</key>
<string>MacBookPro5,1</string>
</dict>

to the end your config.plist file, above the last </dict>

 

I hope it works!


Not to hijack the thread, I have a question about creating the card profile - I've been reading up about it and I think I understand most of it, I'm not certain:

Using DarwinDumper I get this for my VBios

ATOM BIOS Rom: 
        SubsystemVendorID: 0x1043 SubsystemID: 0x1b32
        IOBaseAddress: 0xd800
        Filename: f83s0901.m92
        BIOS Bootup Message: 
M92M2-XT Asus F83SE DDR2 500m/680e ASID:A270110.T07$                        
PCI ID: 1002:9553
Connector at index 0
        Type [@offset 45494]: VGA (1)
        Encoder [@offset 45498]: INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (0x15)
        i2cid [@offset 45556]: 0x90, OSX senseid: 0x1
Connector at index 1
        Type [@offset 45504]: LVDS (7)
        Encoder [@offset 45508]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (0x21)
        i2cid [@offset 45579]: 0x16, OSX senseid: 0x7
Connector at index 2
        Type [@offset 45514]: HDMI-A (11)
        Encoder [@offset 45518]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY (0x1e)
        i2cid [@offset 45602]: 0x91, OSX senseid: 0x2

Which is different from most because the connector at 0 is VGA and at 1 is LVDS - the reverse of peppeuz

does this mean I swap the rows in my personality?

 

10000000 10000000 0000 0000 00 10 01 01 #VGA
02000000 40000000 0900 0000 12 04 00 07 #LVDS
00080000 04020000 0000 0000 10 00 02 02 #HDMI-A






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy