Jump to content

Enable intel HD 4000 full QE/CI


Best Answer praetorius, 16 September 2013 - 07:54 PM

I know people must be getting tired of my rants here.

1. Reinstalled 10.8.4

2. Used Pandora post installer and used enoch bootloader

3. created my org.chameleon.Boot.plist
4. created smbios for iMac 13,1
5. installed graphics driver
6. edited AGPM to match my iGPU

 

I GOT QE/CI!!! sound, network, and my usb3 external hdd is recognized properly!

now, how do I test if i really get all the performance i should be compared to my fully setup windows 7 OS?

I have seen that darwin dumper has generated SSDT, etc when it made its report, can I use that?

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1
praetorius

praetorius

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts

Motherboard is Asus P8H77 M-LE with i7-3770. ML 10.8.4 on latest Chameleon Release, SMBios 6,2.

I have been through a lot of tutorials from this site and others on how to enable QE/CI on intel hd 4000 graphics card.

 

1. tried the AAPL inject method as mentioned from the first page of this website - no go

2. tried the already identified hex strings from this and other sites - no go

3. tried generating my own hex string using gfxutil - no go

4. DSDT patching - i can't make head and tails of what i'm doing, so that's a no go also.

 

I am attaching a DSDT which was extracted from my Windows 7 installation as per tutorials, if that helps.

 

what I have noticed was that the device ID was changing from 166 to 162 (should be 162 as reported by device manager in Windows).

 

 

Attached Files



#2
chris1111

chris1111

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 1,138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada

try with this string  and no dsdt  :)

 

and used this chameleon especially for hd4000 

 

 

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com...rtyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>1280x1024x32</string>
<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Instant Menu</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Kernel</key>
<string>mach_kernel</string>
<key>Kernel Flags</key>
<string>npci=0x2000 darkwake=0</string>
<key>UseKernelCache</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>device-properties</key>
<string>7f0000000100000001000000730000000200000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04002c0000004100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066006f0072006d002d006900640000000800000005006201140000006800640061002d0067006600780000000d0000006f6e626f6172642d31</string>
</dict>
</plist>
 

Attached Files



#3
praetorius

praetorius

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts

Thanks for this, I'll give it a go when later today.

 

As an aside, I think the AppleIntelFramebufferCapri.kext (and all intel graphics kexts) was having some conflict and not loaded. I removed temporarily the Capri.kext last night and will take a look if my device ID is included in that (tried so many kexts so it's messed up).



#4
chris1111

chris1111

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 1,138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada

Thanks for this, I'll give it a go when later today.

 

As an aside, I think the AppleIntelFramebufferCapri.kext (and all intel graphics kexts) was having some conflict and not loaded. I removed temporarily the Capri.kext last night and will take a look if my device ID is included in that (tried so many kexts so it's messed up).

Gives my  a report if its work or not   B)



#5
praetorius

praetorius

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts

Gives my  a report if its work or not   B)

still no go. i installed the chameleon version you have given, and modified my org.chameleon. as suggested.

 

i have noticed that the intel kexts are loaded anyway:

 

57    0 0xffffff7f81800000 0x61000    0x61000    com.apple.driver.AppleIntelFramebufferCapri (8.1.2) <56 10 9 7 6 5 4 3 1>
   58    5 0xffffff7f80e08000 0x14000    0x14000    com.apple.iokit.IONDRVSupport (2.3.7) <56 10 7 5 4 3>
   59    1 0xffffff7f81741000 0x56000    0x56000    com.apple.iokit.IOAcceleratorFamily (74.5.1) <58 56 10 7 5 4 3 1>
   60    0 0xffffff7f81797000 0x49000    0x49000    com.apple.driver.AppleIntelHD4000Graphics (8.1.2) <59 58 56 10 7 5 4 3 1>
   61    0 0xffffff7f8164d000 0x3000     0x3000     com.apple.driver.AppleSMBusPCI (1.0.11d0) <10 5 4 3>
   62    1 0xffffff7f81a80000 0x3000     0x3000     com.apple.driver.AppleGraphicsControl (3.4.5) <58 56 10 9 7 5 4 3 1>

I can't find the entry for the AISNBGraphics.kext though.



#6
chris1111

chris1111

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 1,138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada

 try with the aapl ig platform id  

 number 0 to 9

 

  delete the string and device propertie

 and ad this  on your boot plist 

 

 

<key>HD4000PlatformId</key>
<string>5</string>
 
 
 try to find the right number  0 to 9  :)
 
 used the same bootloader 


#7
praetorius

praetorius

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts

After several tries (hours) this problem is simply not going away. Now even my AppleIntelFramebufferCapri.kext is not being loaded. I have tried to remove, reinstall, repair the caches, etc, my screen goes blank showing the activity of the pc in text format instead.

 

Downloaded some untouched intelHD.kext from osx86, does not work also. For now, what seems to be loaded is the HD4000.kext only.

 

as a last attempt, i even installed the latest Chimera which almost broke my usb ports and had to reset the BIOS to default.

 

Any other ideas that i can try?



#8
chris1111

chris1111

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 1,138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada

are you on HDMI or DVI because VGA not working 



#9
praetorius

praetorius

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts

I am on DVI. even hooked up HDMI too for double checking :-)



#10
praetorius

praetorius

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts

I corrupted my IntelAppleFramebufferCapri.kext, anybody has a working one? I know it's being loaded as I can see the text activity on the screen on both HDMI and DVI monitors.



#11
chris1111

chris1111

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 1,138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada

here ML 10.8.4 :)

Attached Files



#12
praetorius

praetorius

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts

Thanks for the file. Apparently, it exhibits the same behavior as my other kexts. There must be an issue with my installation. It conflicts with AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB.kext, loads the screen but mouse is frozen.

 

I will do a fresh install sometime tomorrow and will update how i get on with it.



#13
praetorius

praetorius

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
Update:

1. Reformatted, reinstalled then re-applied kexts, full resolution at 1920x1080. All graphics related kexts loads without a problem, still no qe/ci.
2. Re-applied the bootloader mentioned above, results in the screen going blank. Same with latest chameleon release.

Plan: reinstall again (i'll take note of the chameleon version) and apply the EFI string if that solves me issue.

#14
chris1111

chris1111

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 1,138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada

didi you try all number aapl-ig platform id  ?



#15
praetorius

praetorius

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts

yeps, tried them all :-)

Just an hour back, i again reinstalled 10.8.4. booting with chameleon svn 2.2/2235 which came with the usb installer works fine. updated all drivers and kexts, got full resolution but without QE/CI. Once i install the bootloader using the same exact svn and version number to the MBR, then the screen goes blank.

 

i may have to wait for an oppurtunity to get another HDD to try it on some other day.

 

thank you very much for your time and help, i'll surely come back with a vengeance :-)



#16
praetorius

praetorius

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts

Partly, same symptoms http://www.insanelym...s-of-chameleon/

Any solutions other than keep on booting from a USB stick?



#17
praetorius

praetorius

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts

Update:

I have reinstalled on a separate hardisk, booting off chameleon latest 2262. using graphics-id no 5 (162/5 for desktop) i have a semblance of the desktop being loaded as the screen flashes with the desktop then goes back to the prompt. 

 

doing a kextstat, i found out that AGPM does not get loaded, same as the topic http://www.insanelym...xt-not-loading/

 

any advice on what i should do now? will installing latest chimera solve the issue?

i am on smbios 6,2 macmini as i think that is the best possible approximate compatible specs for this desktop (i am open for suggestions, too).



#18
praetorius

praetorius

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts

started fresh using pandora to make a fresh install, same issues with graphics.



#19
chris1111

chris1111

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 1,138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada

What is the  Internal Graphics memory setting in your bios  ?? take a look on this folder  B)

This is the firts technics but can be works for you 

 

hd400010.png

Attached Files



#20
praetorius

praetorius

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts

i've set the video memory to 32/64/96 all the same result.

 

i will try yet another fresh install today (yes, i have that much time in my hands when i'm at home, lol) just to avoid the complexities of a 'dirty' filesystem.







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy