Jump to content

Intel HD4000 and Haswell Inject AAPL,ig-platform-id

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
97 replies to this topic

#81
kehabouter

kehabouter

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
I used it case sensitive, my apologies for not writing it properly. Where can j get the kexts from? Dont really want to reinstall again!

#82
RehabMan

RehabMan

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Developers
  • 3,134 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bellingham, WA
  • Interests:skiing, software, classic cars

I used it case sensitive, my apologies for not writing it properly. Where can j get the kexts from? Dont really want to reinstall again!


Correct kexts are installed at fresh install. If you saved a backup before removing them, that backup is a good source... Otherwise, you already know the answer.

#83
tgn3000

tgn3000

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hamilton, ON, Canada
  • Interests:Hardrives, Hardrives, Hardrives

I have an ASUS N76V laptop: 3630QM (HD4000) + Geforce635M

 

I have Win 7 + Chameleon (rev.2510) + 10.9.5 (Niresh 10.9, and updated).

 

Now the system knows GPU memory is 1024MB, and I can tell QE/CI is enabled. However, it only displays the left half of the screen.

 

Anyone could help me, please? I have been trying five days to figure this out. Thanks a lot!



#84
Allan

Allan

    V.I.P. Member

  • Supervisors
  • 11,464 posts
  • Gender:Male

You disable the Geforce635M?



#85
MacPezzotto

MacPezzotto

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts

Hi,

I have a samsung laptop np350v5c with core i73630qm and yosemite 10.10.1

I have used this guide for HD 4000, but QE/CI is not enable (rotation in not supported).

Some keys of my ocbp:

<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>

<string>Yes</string>
<key>InjectIntel-ig</key>
<string>03006601</string>
<key>Kernel Flags</key>
<string>kext-dev-mode=1 dart=0</string>
 
I've moved ati e nvidia kexts from S/L/E in a backup folder and so my ATI RADEON (not supported) second card in not displayed in system properties.
 
Any suggestion to enable QE/CI ???
 
UPDATE: I've tested dvd player (all features are supported) and chess. they work fine.
Then I've tested OpenGL acceleration with OpenGL extensions viewer and get tests passed until 4.1,
BUT rotation is NOT SUPPORTED.
 
I'm confused. :hysterical:


#86
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Retired
  • 4,864 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe

Cosa centra QE/CI con la rotazione del monitor non supportata? Secondo me sei a posto (il tuo monitor è ruotato dalla parte sbagliata???).

 

What hits QE/CI with the rotation of the monitor that is not supported? ...Per me cough ok (Your monitor is rotated the wrong way???).



#87
MacPezzotto

MacPezzotto

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts

Cosa centra QE/CI con la rotazione del monitor non supportata? Secondo me si a posto.

 

What hits QE/CI with the rotation of the monitor that is not supported? ...Per me cough ok.

Ciao Micky.

Avevo letto da qualche parte che la rotazione del monitor indicasse che il QE/CI fosse fully working.

Mi spieghi, allora, cosa significa rotazione supportata?

grazie.



#88
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Retired
  • 4,864 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe

Che puoi rotare di 90° per volta il tuo monitor a destra o a sinistra :P, ma deve essere supportata dal tuo monitor.

 

Which can rotate 90° at a time  right or left, but must be supported by your monitor.

 

Something like that in Windows:

 

625x410xws12.jpg.pagespeed.ic.aW3keYLaX-

45° not allowed :lol:



#89
MacPezzotto

MacPezzotto

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts

Sono proprio un pirla ! ahahahah.... non lo sapevo!  :hysterical:

 

ok! grazie Micky.  :yes:



#90
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Retired
  • 4,864 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe

You are ok! :lol:

Attached File  SAMSUNG-NP350V5C-T02US.png   376.11KB   4 downloads

:hysterical:



#91
AlirezaPooya

AlirezaPooya

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

I have a Lenovo Thinlkpad 15 laptop L530 with following specs

Core i7-3520M CPU 2.9
Intel HD Graphics 4000

I downloaded ##### , Yo*semite 10.10.5 and ##### and gone through the process describe in Guides for 10.10 (Yosemite).
When I boot up from USB I get a apple logo and then it starts loading and then I get a black screen.

As you can see below this is my configuration for org.chameleon.Boot.plist 

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com...yList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>Boot Banner</key>
<string>No</string>
<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>InjectIntel-ig</key>
<string>04006601</string>
<key>IntelCapriFB</key>
<string>4</string>
<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>IGPEnabler</key>
<string>Yes</string>

<key>Instant Menu</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Kernel Flags</key>
<string></string>
<key>Legacy Logo</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>UseKernelCache</key>
<string>yes</string>
</dict>
</plist>

Anyone can help me to get through the process I would greatly appreciate it



#92
Allan

Allan

    V.I.P. Member

  • Supervisors
  • 11,464 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hello, and welcome to InsanelyMac!

 

Do you try others values?

 

Remember that, we don't give support for Tonymac tools, like **beast.



#93
AlirezaPooya

AlirezaPooya

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Sorry I didn't know that.I havn't tried yet



#94
Allan

Allan

    V.I.P. Member

  • Supervisors
  • 11,464 posts
  • Gender:Male

You have a lot of values that you can test.

 

Look:

ig-platform-id: 01660000
ig-platform-id: 01660001
ig-platform-id: 01660002
ig-platform-id: 01660003
ig-platform-id: 01660004
ig-platform-id: 01660008 
ig-platform-id: 01660009 
ig-platform-id: 0166000A
ig-platform-id: 0166000B
ig-platform-id: 01620005
ig-platform-id: 01620006
ig-platform-id: 01620007

Note: For Mobile use the 166 value, and for Desktops use 162 value.  ;)



#95
AlirezaPooya

AlirezaPooya

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

You have a lot of values that you can test.

 

Look:

ig-platform-id: 01660000
ig-platform-id: 01660001
ig-platform-id: 01660002
ig-platform-id: 01660003
ig-platform-id: 01660004
ig-platform-id: 01660008 
ig-platform-id: 01660009 
ig-platform-id: 0166000A
ig-platform-id: 0166000B
ig-platform-id: 01620005
ig-platform-id: 01620006
ig-platform-id: 01620007

Note: For Mobile use the 166 value, and for Desktops use 162 value.  ;)

I've tried all value above still gets black screen

I've filmed a video of process ,if you could watch it might be you find out what's the problem.thanks in advance

 



#96
Allan

Allan

    V.I.P. Member

  • Supervisors
  • 11,464 posts
  • Gender:Male

Show me what boot-args are you using.

 

Have you configured your BIOS? 

 

I recommend you to use Yosemite 10.10.0 to install, is more easy. And after the OS X installed, you can upgrade.



#97
AlirezaPooya

AlirezaPooya

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Show me what boot-args are you using.

 

Have you configured your BIOS? 

 

I recommend you to use Yosemite 10.10.0 to install, is more easy. And after the OS X installed, you can upgrade.

Yes I have.I will try to install 10.10.0 .thanks



#98
cgiannakidis70

cgiannakidis70

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GREECE

Hi to all

I have a laptop with core i3 4005U (haswell) and HD4400 graphics card.I ve installed Mavericks .Bootloader is chameleon .What  i have to do to make my graphics card fully work.Now i ve low resolution and no QE/CI.

Thanks in advance.







2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2017 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy