Jump to content

Help! ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4570 doesn't work!


Best Answer Alex Auditore, 20 August 2013 - 11:28 AM

Try launch your Graphics with the help of Clover. You can use it on USB stick as well.

Don't forget where you must put Vbios.(See above)

Add your UUID to config.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
    <key>GUI</key>
    <dict>
        <key>DebugLog</key>
        <false/>
        <key>Theme</key>
        <string>orange</string>
        <key>Timeout</key>
        <integer>5</integer>
        <key>Volumes</key>
        <dict>
            <key>Hide</key>
            <array>
            </array>
            <key>Legacy</key>
            <string>First</string>
        </dict>
    </dict>
        <key>Graphics</key>
        <dict>
            <key>InjectATI</key>
            <true/>
            <key>VRAM</key>
            <integer>512</integer>
            <key>LoadVBios</key>
            <true/>
            <key>InjectEDID</key>
            <true/>
            <key>VideoPorts</key>
            <integer>2</integer>
            <key>FBName</key>
            <string>Shrike</string>
        </dict>
    <key>PCI</key>
    <dict>
        <key>HDAInjection</key>
        <false/>
        <key>USBInjection</key>
        <true/>
    </dict>
    <key>SMBIOS</key>
    <dict>
        <key>BiosReleaseDate</key>
        <string>05/05/09</string>
        <key>BiosVendor</key>
        <string>Apple Inc.</string>
        <key>BiosVersion</key>
        <string>MBP51.88Z.007E.B05.0905051508</string>
        <key>Board-ID</key>
        <string>Mac-F42D86C8</string>
        <key>BoardManufacturer</key>
        <string>Apple Inc.</string>
        <key>ChassisManufacturer</key>
        <string>Apple Inc.</string>
        <key>Family</key>
        <string>MacBook Pro</string>
        <key>LocationInChassis</key>
        <string>Part Component</string>
        <key>Manufacturer</key>
        <string>Apple Inc.</string>
        <key>Mobile</key>
        <string>Yes</string>
        <key>ProductName</key>
        <string>MacBookPro5,1</string>
        <key>SerialNumber</key>
        <string>CK9405241G0</string>
        <key>SmUUID</key>
        <string>EC980099-74EF-4FD9-8662-A27A709E53C8</string>
        <key>Version</key>
        <string>1.0</string>
    </dict>
    <key>SystemParameters</key>
    <dict>
        <key>CustomUUID</key>
        <string>EC980099-74EF-4FD9-8662-A27A709E53C8</string>
        <key>DefaultBootVolume</key>
        <string></string>
        <key>LegacyBoot</key>
        <string>PBR</string>
        <key>boot-args</key>
        <string></string>
    </dict>
</dict>
</plist>

 

--------------

EDIT1

02000000 40000000 0900 0000 12 04 00 07 (LVDS)
00000000 00000000 0000 0000 00 00 00 00 (VGA)
00000000 00000000 0000 0000 00 00 00 00 (-)

If again without success try these values 01 02 03 try them all

Also you can try zeroize transmitter 12->00

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
69 replies to this topic

#21
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari

I have downloaded and installed Clover in a USB Stick ... change config e put rom...

But don't boot!  :wacko:

Where I'm wrong?



#22
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
What doesn't boot? Bootloader or System? In the case of bootloader you must use BDUtility under windows.
To do boot sectors.

#23
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari

I'm sorry, but I can't understand how BDUtility works!!!  :(

What should I do?



#24
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

Attached File  Screen Shot 2013-08-22 at 12.48.38.png   876.13KB   2 downloads

After install Clover from pkg.



#25
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari

I have do this, but at boot there is an underscore that flashing....



#26
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
Try again with different versions of Clover. SATA, BiosBlockIO etc. see it at pkg installer.
But I don't quite understand what flashing. Could you make a photo with this flashing beast? :)

#27
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari

on black screen of boot there is an underscore ( _ ) flashing...



#28
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

Did you use these parameters?

Attached File  Screen Shot 2013-08-22 at 18.26.49.png   108.6KB   2 downloads



#29
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari

boot code error:

b1f: init
b1f: error


#30
joe75

joe75

    Renegade

  • Retired
  • 2,286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rochester, NY

check the PBR box too, you are using legacy boot



#31
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari

how to?



#32
joe75

joe75

    Renegade

  • Retired
  • 2,286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rochester, NY

sorry, i was going off the screen shot alex posted, you also need to have install to PBR checked, Try the clover installer again  

 

The pbr is actually for the boot pause but check it to be sure.


Edited by joe75, 22 August 2013 - 03:18 PM.


#33
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari

I have checked the same parameters there are in the Alex's screenshot...

but doesn't work...



#34
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

I have checked the same parameters there are in the Alex's screenshot...
but doesn't work...

Ok. Switch from "Not install" to "Built-in" at BD utility. It must install old version of Clover.
Boot with that and check if it works.
If works, update clover with the help of pkg installer afterwards.

#35
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari
I have the same error!

#36
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

Ok. Try the owther way. Install Chameleon on USB stick using BDUtility(boot Records->Windows) for the insuranse. And set Clover up to your HDD.



#37
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari
Please explain step by step what to do and how.
I'm going crazy

#38
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
There is nothing to explain.
Set up Clover to Hdd from pkg. But if you get a failure, I suggested to set up Chameleon to the USB stick just in case. Do what you did in the case of Clover but switch to "Not install and boot Records->Windows."
Don't get lost in three pines

#39
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari
boot0:GPT
boot0:done
boot1: error

why?



#40
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

boot0:GPT
boot0:done
boot1: error
why?
Try to use MBR partition on USB Stick instead. Actually, my Mavericks stands on MBR. Hence. I'm not sure giving an answer about GPT as I've never used it.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy