Jump to content

[HOW TO] Make Radeon {Desktop or Mobility} be working by using Clover

ATI AMD Radeon Mobility VideoCard Injector Framebuffer

  • Please log in to reply
112 replies to this topic

#101
duraaraa

duraaraa

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ulaanbaatar <-> L.A.
  • Interests:Studying foreign languages.

I tried with these drivers.  I can get a white/gray screen with a mouse cursor on the external monitor (displayport).  The mouse cursor will move.  However, the login screen does not show up.  It also seems like there should be two displays plugged in, as I can move the mouse far to the right of the first monitor, but no second monitor seems to be working.

 

Any suggestion how to continue?

 

I can find that without a doubt the problem is the framebuffer, so I will need to work on making a good one.



#102
duraaraa

duraaraa

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ulaanbaatar <-> L.A.
  • Interests:Studying foreign languages.

Ok, I got the card working with some caveats.

 

Note that this is all on OS X 10.10 Yosemite, because Mavericks does not have the new AMD8000Controller kext to support Bonaire.

 

I needed to patch the Baladi fb, obviously not the best choice for a laptop with nothing but display port outputs, but it was possible, eventually.

With this patch, I can use the internal screen with absolutely no trouble, sometimes.  Other times, it will boot to a gray screen.  I need to boot again and again until it will work, at which point it works perfectly with CI QE and all that.

 

My clover patch:

<key>ATIConnectorsData</key>
                <string>000400000403000000010300120403030004000004030000000101001102010100040000040300000001020021030202000400000403000000010400220504040004000004030000000105001000050500040000040300000001060020010606</string>
                <key>ATIConnectorsPatch</key>
                <string>020000004000000009090100100600050003000004030000000101001102010100040000040300000001020021030202000400000403000000010400220503031000000004030000000105001000040800040000040300000001060020010506</string>

 

You may notice that I passed a very odd value for the encoder, 6, which according to documentation doesn't exist.  Me trying this is the only thing that allowed my screen to have proper colors without any screen tearing.  No idea why, but it works.

 

Here is where I have issues:

 

1.  I cannot use more than one display at a time.  I can set up the frame buffer so I can use an external display port monitor.  However, if I plug in a display port monitor while using the internal screen, it freezes.  Apparently this is a limitation of OS X's support for newer AMD cards.  If anyone knows a way to support multiple monitors, my docking station and I will thank you profusely!

 

2.  Sometimes I cannot get graphics working and it stalls at a gray screen.  I'm pretty sure this has something to do with issue #1, though.

 

3.  Sleep works, but resume doesn't.  I have yet to patch my DSDT, so this could be why.

 

4.  I haven't been able to recreate my success in Mavericks yet, but I will try later.

 

Anyway, I think I might be the first person to get a Saturn XT card working, so I'm kind of happy.  But if someone can improve this situation, I'll be happier!



#103
alexanderq

alexanderq

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 212 posts
  • Gender:Male
 
 

Hello

I have Radeon 6450 and with 10.7.x 10.8.x it was working ok but with the latest 10.9.x i allways have a ghost screen in taskbar but when i pressed it with mouse it diapears. I have triesd many variation with patching but same thing,here are my specs

 

ATOM BIOS Rom:
    SubsystemVendorID: 0x174b SubsystemID: 0xe199
    IOBaseAddress: 0x0000
    Filename: 199P04S5.H01
    BIOS Bootup Message:
AMD HD6450 128MX16 2G                                                       

PCI ID: 1002:6779
Connector at index 0
    Type [@offset 44542]: HDMI-A (11)
    Encoder [@offset 44546]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY1 (0x20)
    i2cid [@offset 44616]: 0x93, OSX senseid: 0x4
Connector at index 1
    Type [@offset 44552]: DVI-D (3)
    Encoder [@offset 44556]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY (0x1e)
    i2cid [@offset 44643]: 0x91, OSX senseid: 0x2
Connector at index 2
    Type [@offset 44562]: VGA (1)
    Encoder [@offset 44566]: INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (0x15)
    i2cid [@offset 44670]: 0x90, OSX senseid: 0x1

 

 

    <key>Graphics</key>
    <dict>
        <key>FBName</key>
        <string>Ipomoea</string>
        <key>VideoPorts</key>
        <integer>3</integer>
    </dict>
    <key>KernelAndKextPatches</key>
    <dict>
        <key>ATIConnectorsController</key>
        <string>6000</string>
        <key>ATIConnectorsData</key>
        <string>000400000403000000010000120401050008000004020000000100001102040310000000100000000001000000000002</string>
        <key>ATIConnectorsPatch</key>
        <string>040000001402000000010000100001020008000004020000000100002103040410000000100000000001000000100001</string>

 

In latest versions i cant use ati injection because it shows up as radeon 7450.

Thanks for any comment.



#104
duraaraa

duraaraa

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ulaanbaatar <-> L.A.
  • Interests:Studying foreign languages.

Do dual screens on Mobile radeons ever work?  I have this situation with a different card (FirePro M5100)

 

Using Buri FB unpatched, I can use the displayport with no problems.

Upon patching Buri to properly allow the LVDS display to work, the LVDS display works, but stops working if I plug in something in the Display Port.

 

When patching Buri, I patched only the LVDS line, and did not touch the other parts, which previously allowed a DisplayPort-connected monitor to work.

 

Is there some fix for using multiple monitors on mobile AMD cards, or am I just out of luck?

 

Edit: I managed to get dual screens working but have not been able to get three working.  Two is good enough I guess.

Unfortunately, I cannot get sleep to work, at all.  It seems impossible at this point.  I don't think it's 100% video card related, but I had the same computer with an nvidia card previously, and sleep did work (although the graphics card didn't resume when on battery properly.)  On this model with ATI graphics, the processor, hard drive, nothing works on resume.  I'm wondering if there isn't some fix for this that everyone knows but me?

 

Update: It turns out sleep works if the Intel graphics are also enabled.  Unfortunately, that means I can't use the internal screen with the radeon, so it's not good for me.  I'm hoping maybe someone knows of a way to fix the sleep.  I looked all through DSDT and tried many things but no success.



#105
applehacker

applehacker

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 384 posts

Do dual screens on Mobile radeons ever work?  I have this situation with a different card (FirePro M5100)

 

Using Buri FB unpatched, I can use the displayport with no problems.

Upon patching Buri to properly allow the LVDS display to work, the LVDS display works, but stops working if I plug in something in the Display Port.

 

When patching Buri, I patched only the LVDS line, and did not touch the other parts, which previously allowed a DisplayPort-connected monitor to work.

 

Is there some fix for using multiple monitors on mobile AMD cards, or am I just out of luck?

 

Edit: I managed to get dual screens working but have not been able to get three working.  Two is good enough I guess.

Unfortunately, I cannot get sleep to work, at all.  It seems impossible at this point.  I don't think it's 100% video card related, but I had the same computer with an nvidia card previously, and sleep did work (although the graphics card didn't resume when on battery properly.)  On this model with ATI graphics, the processor, hard drive, nothing works on resume.  I'm wondering if there isn't some fix for this that everyone knows but me?

 

Update: It turns out sleep works if the Intel graphics are also enabled.  Unfortunately, that means I can't use the internal screen with the radeon, so it's not good for me.  I'm hoping maybe someone knows of a way to fix the sleep.  I looked all through DSDT and tried many things but no success.

 

You may have to look at Rampage Dev's AMD 7xxx dsdt patch and apply with your card's values. some methods/values are introduced for power control, which may help for sleep, also probably may need to edit AGPM kext.



#106
SuccDfrutt

SuccDfrutt

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italia

hi there aren't kext for ati HD7470M?



#107
duraaraa

duraaraa

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ulaanbaatar <-> L.A.
  • Interests:Studying foreign languages.

Ok, so a problem which I'm starting to think is unfixable, but maybe someone can give me advice.

 

I have a Dell Precision M4800, with AMD FirePro M5100.  It works great after modifying the framebuffer and sleeping/waking up the computer when I want to attach an external monitor.

With that said, I would like to attach two monitors.  This is no problem -- I can attach one to the docking station and one to the computer, both display port converters, and it works.

 

However, if I connect two displays to the docking station, only one of them works.  If I connect one display, it works, but I can't use two at the same time with the docking station.

 

Can anyone think of why it is that way?  The computer detects the display, and shows it in Arrangement, but no picture on the display.

 

Thanks.

 

Edit: It's a framebuffer issue, apparently.  I'm not sure how many concurrent monitors my computer supports, but I am able to change it so that the two docking port ports work concurrently, but one docking port port and the built-in displayport don't work concurrently.  I'll work on the framebuffer.



#108
Rikoshet

Rikoshet

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 118 posts
Slice, пожалуйста, take a look at my thread:
http://www.insanelym...d-clevo-p370em/
I did what you say in 1st post but cant reach desktop of my lappy!
Thanks!

#109
gils83

gils83

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:le soleil du var et l'informatique

:)

 

Hello everyone,

I have a CPU Kabini (Athlon 5350) that works on OS X, it has a GPU R3 type, it turns out that this is a GPU HD 8400.
when using Clover (2795), he recognizes perfectly the AMD CPU and many device such as USB3 and network card and the HD 8400 graphics card R3 alias (0x98301002) as a HD 7600m?

is a good sign?



#110
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,995 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

AMD and OEMs often use different model names for the same chip.



#111
Rikoshet

Rikoshet

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 118 posts

AMD and OEMs often use different model names for the same chip.

Hi Slice! I know you are one of developers so would like to report maybe a bug of Clover injection.

In config.plist using Inject ATI=true I have this color banding/gradient:

http://www.insanelym...-3#entry1976199

 

But injecting via DSDT the problem gone!

 

Spoiler

 

I'm not sure if it's a bug cause maybe via DSDT I'm injecting more properties that Clover does!

Anyway, great work with Clover!!!

Thank you!



#112
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,995 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

To implement more injection into Clover by default I must know if it is useful, if it works for all and if it safe for all.

Else I made a possibility to add your own properties to those produced by Clover

For example

	<key>Devices</key>
	<dict>
		<key>NoDefaultProperties</key>
		<false/>
		<key>AddProperties</key>
		<array>
			<dict>
				<key>Device</key>
				<string>ATI</string>
				<key>Key</key>
				<string>AAPL00,Dither</string>
				<key>Value</key>
				<data>AQAAAA==</data>
			</dict>
			<dict>
				<key>Device</key>
				<string>ATI</string>
				<key>Key</key>
				<string>AAPL,Haslid</string>
				<key>Value</key>
				<data>AQAAAA==</data>
			</dict>
		</array>



#113
Rikoshet

Rikoshet

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 118 posts

To me seems to be good alternative!







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: ATI, AMD, Radeon, Mobility, VideoCard, Injector, Framebuffer


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy