Jump to content

[HOW TO] Make Radeon {Desktop or Mobility} be working by using Clover

ATI AMD Radeon Mobility VideoCard Injector Framebuffer

  • Please log in to reply
107 replies to this topic

#61
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,924 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

I was inserted original amd6000controler.kext, repaired permissions
tried with: fake id 67411002, 67401002,67381002,67391002,67451002...
the same thing but now I can see that hardware accelleration is working.
 
all fake id working on the same way.
 
For just a moment when desktop is starting everithing is OK then VGA change colors screen flashing end everithing is wrong with colors.
 
I will try with amd7000controler.kext
 
What to do? :cry:

With amd7000controler.kext I get black screen!
 
What now! :)

 
 

I have similar desktop colors like Amble.
:yes:


Also I may propose you to set InjectEDID=true



#62
acero

acero

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts

hi ,

do you think its possible to modify display in used by clover , when i use ati only ,display seems to be directed to intel ,and i don t get open gl with it.,not big deal but i wonder if its possible?

 

132:007  0:133  ========= Auto patch DSDT Starting ========
132:622  0:615  VideoCard devID=0x67411002
132:740  0:117  DisplayADR1[0] = 0x10000, DisplayADR2[0] = 0x0
133:379  0:639  Display 0 is PCIE
133:560  0:180  VideoCard devID=0x1168086
133:692  0:131  DisplayADR1[1] = 0x20000, DisplayADR2[1] = 0xFFFE
133:824  0:131  Display 1 is  notPCIE

-------------------------------------------

Addr @0xFFFE0000
141:591  0:148  ATI card POSTed,
141:851  0:259  Set VRAM from config=1024Mb
142:031  0:180  ATI: get_vram_size returned 0x40000000
142:219  0:187  Loaded ROM len=64512
142:351  0:132  Calculated ROM len=64512
142:480  0:128  VideoBIOS read from file
142:632  0:152  ATI Radeon EVERGREEN family
142:762  0:129  ATI Mobile Radeon
142:891  0:129  Users config name Ipomoea
143:063  0:172  (AtiPorts) Nr of ports set to: 4
143:204  0:141  ATI ATI Radeon HD Mobile  AMD Radeon HD 6750M 1024MB (Ipomoea) [1002:6741] (subsys [1025:050F]):: PcieRoot(0x0)\Pci(0x1,0x0)\Pci(0x0,0x0)

 

in fact with Mavericks,i can have intel,both, or ati without open gl,gputest give me ridiculous low benchmarck but ati is loaded.



#63
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,924 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

If monitor connected to ATI then ATI card will be used.

Anyway I will not recommend you to use Ipomoea framebuffer for Mobile Radeon as it is desktop driver.

LoafVBios=true

InjectEDID=true



#64
acero

acero

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts

hi,

a funky framebuffer, no idea how this appeared....

 

 

Attached Files



#65
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,924 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

hi,

a funky framebuffer, no idea how this appeared....

This is default framebuffer if you inject nothing.

Usually it is enough for work.



#66
acero

acero

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts

thanks slice ,

this is good information, many people wonder why and don t find answer even with google.

i mistyped ipomea and that s it.......default framebuffer is nice also.

cheers.



#67
webximize

webximize

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

I've beeing doing alot of research but still can't get this to work

 

i have an HP DV6-7010us with AMD A8 and AMD Radeon HD 7640G.

 

I manage to install Niresh 10.9 perfectly. everything runs smooth.. However i can't get the Wireless,Sounds and the graphic to work with the HD 7640g. i've tried clover and inject/ load vbios, and modifying the kext to include the device...

 

 

 

please please help me. i've spend days and no results.

thank you



#68
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,924 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

I've beeing doing alot of research but still can't get this to work

 

i have an HP DV6-7010us with AMD A8 and AMD Radeon HD 7640G.

 

I manage to install Niresh 10.9 perfectly. everything runs smooth.. However i can't get the Wireless,Sounds and the graphic to work with the HD 7640g. i've tried clover and inject/ load vbios, and modifying the kext to include the device...

 

 

 

please please help me. i've spend days and no results.

thank you

What is your DeviceID? - this is the first question in this thread.



#69
Diazz72

Diazz72

    ExAMD Terminator

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 166 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CROATIA

Hi guys, i am having HD 7870, evrything is working but HDMI ( AUDIO ), how to enable HDMI ( AUDIO ).

 

 

TNX ;)



#70
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,790 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:português

Hi guys, i am having HD 7870, evrything is working but HDMI ( AUDIO ), how to enable HDMI ( AUDIO ).


TNX ;)


Your internal sound card is not working with AppleHda on your Amd hackintosh. Try with voodoohda 2.8.4 or buy yourself an external sound card.

#71
-gabri-

-gabri-

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
Hi guys i have successfull installed Niresh's Mavericks on my configuration:
AMD Phenom II X4 960T BE
Asrock 870 extreme 3 r2.0
AMD Radeon HD 6790
I get full resolution modifying amd6000kext adding my vendor id etc. But i still no have qe/ci acceleration with some problem in safari, app launcher, and the bar isn't transparent.. How can i enable it? Thank you in advance...

#72
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,924 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

Hi guys i have successfull installed Niresh's Mavericks on my configuration:
AMD Phenom II X4 960T BE
Asrock 870 extreme 3 r2.0
AMD Radeon HD 6790
I get full resolution modifying amd6000kext adding my vendor id etc. But i still no have qe/ci acceleration with some problem in safari, app launcher, and the bar isn't transparent.. How can i enable it? Thank you in advance...

See other AMD*.kext



#73
-gabri-

-gabri-

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

See other AMD*.kext

There are AMDRadeonX3000.kext and X4000 but not X6000,
There is a AMDRadeonVADriver.bundle but i don't know what modify.Attached File  ImageUploadedByTapatalk1393337720.451091.jpg   163.24KB   5 downloads

#74
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,924 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

Yes, AMDRadeonX3000 and AMDSupport



#75
-gabri-

-gabri-

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

Yes, AMDRadeonX3000 and AMDSupport

I've added my string in info.plist but now is stuck on login screen, after i enter my password it stucks

EDIT: i solved modifying only AMDRadeonX3000 and adding my string under barts architecture :)

#76
Antonio92

Antonio92

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts

I have searched through the forum and found some posts but nothing with an answer. I see a lot of posts regarding Mobility Radeon HD 4xxx, however I couldn't find if there is any way to get ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3470 with QE/CI working. My exact device is 1002:95C4. Is it any way?

 

I tried an old framebuffer (RadeonHD.kext) and I get 1280x800 resolution but no external monitors working and of course no QE/CI at all.

 

Thanks  :)



#77
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,924 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

People said HD3xxx works only in OSX 10.5.8. 



#78
Antonio92

Antonio92

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts

People said HD3xxx works only in OSX 10.5.8. 

Does it work with QE/CI well in 10.5.8? How?



#79
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,924 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

Does it work with QE/CI well in 10.5.8? How?

People said yes.



#80
nhoc_maruko9x

nhoc_maruko9x

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male

How about HD 8530M? Im going to buy a laptop with Intel HD 4000 and HD 8530M and I cant find any guide, any kext for HD 8000M series. If there's a kext for it, will it work on dual vga laptop, or I must disable it like nVidia optimus laptop?

 

Sorry for English.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: ATI, AMD, Radeon, Mobility, VideoCard, Injector, Framebuffer


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy