Jump to content

[HOW TO] Make Radeon {Desktop or Mobility} be working by using Clover

ATI AMD Radeon Mobility VideoCard Injector Framebuffer

  • Please log in to reply
109 replies to this topic

#1
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,953 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

As I see many novices in the forum ask "How to make my Radeon working? I have bad resolution, no QE/CI...." and so on. They come to the section and have no find an answer here because all Radeons are different and they don't know where else they read about this.

I want to explain all steps needed for launching the Radeon family of videocards.

 

Bootloader.

I will speak about Clover because I maintain this bootloader to know recent hardware and modern OSX. Not sure if you will have the same result with other bootloaders. I am carefully checking the injecting of ATI card and correcting it times to times. I am also accessible for bug reports.

 

OSX version.

Older card require older system, newer cards require new system.

ATIRadeon9000 is possible to launch under Tiger.

ATIRadeonMobilityX1400 requires 10.5-10.6. See RadeonHD topic.

As I see RadeonHD3xxx was successful only in 10.5

For new AMDRadeonHD7xxx there must be 10.8.3+ system.

 

DeviceID.

This is must be the first question before asking about the card.

You may know the device-id from Windows->DeviceManger->VideoCard.properties->compatibleIDs

You may boot into system in safe mode (key -x) and see system profiler

Attached File  Снимок экрана 2013-08-09 в 20.17.59.png   103.78KB   178 downloads

And you may boot into Clover GUI, press F2 and get preboot.log. Find here something like

2:709  0:000  PCI (00|01:00.00) : 1002 6758 class=030000
2:709  0:000  Found Radeon model=AMD Radeon HD 6670 Series

It means my DeviceID=6758 (these are hex numbers)

Then you must check that Apple's drivers support your DeviceID. If not then add it!

For example HD7850 has DeviceID=6819. If we look into ATI7000Controller we find 6818 here but no 6819!


 

<key>IOName</key>

<string>AMD7000Controller</string>
<key>IOPCIMatch</key>
<string>0x26001002 0x22001002 0x67901002 0x67981002 0x679A1002 0x679E1002 0x67801002 0x68201002 0x68211002 0x68251002 0x68271002 0x682D1002 0x682F1002 0x68391002 0x683B1002 0x683D1002 0x683F1002 0x68001002 0x68061002 0x68081002 0x68181002</string>
 

 

I show you how to do this with terminal commands. Launch /Application/Utilities/Terminal.app. Type in opened window:


cp /System/Library/Extensions/ATI7000Controller.kext/Contents/Info.plist ~/Desktop

So you get a copy of the Info.plist on Desktop. Edit it with TextEdit. Change 68181002 -> 68191002.

Don't edit this file directly in the system folder! 

Then copy back by terminal. Don't use finder to copy kexts! They will have wrong permissions in this case.

sudo cp ~/Desktop/Info.plist /System/Library/Extensions/ATI7000Controller.kext/Contents/
sudo rm -r -v /System/Library/Caches/com.apple.kext.caches/*

Second command make sure next reboot the kext will use your edited info.plist.

The same operation you must do with a kext AMDRadeonAccelerator or ATIRadeonX2000 or other one. Check all candidates if they contain such list of possible IDs and choose closest to you.

 

FakeID

Since Clover revision 1971+ you may just inject new DeviceID into DSDT instead of correcting kexts. See instruction here.

 

GraphicsEnabler or Injector

OSX needs to know some properties (Model name, Family, etc...) that must be somehow injected at boot time. Yes, also real Macs got DeviceProperties string from firmware.

Alternatives:

1. Set InjectATI=Yes in Clover (same as GE=y in Chameleon).

2. Use custom string made with gfxutil. For whom who knows.

3. Write _DSM into DSDT. You should know what to write.

4. Use some kext like ATY_init.kext or Natit.kext. If you are sure that the kext is for your card namely.

I want to say that all this methods make the same thing. Differencies in their tuning.

The Clover do this automatically for most known cards at this moment.

 

Connectors.

As you may see to start HD5000-7000 some strange names used: Pithecia, Orangutan, Elodea... What are they?

They are configs for framebuffer. Predefined configs how connectors are solded for cards used in real Macs. Strange but these configs rear coincide with PC card. Usually gurus make advice "choose a framebuffer that most appropriate for your card". The chances 1:10. In most cases you may find a FB name that gives you main monitor working. Or nothing at all.

Great respect to bcc9 who gives us a method to correct one of config to be exactly for you. See here. <- the article is the main topic for all we make here.

My retelling for Clover is here

Success example in the thread in posts 44-52

 

Radeon Mobility

I tested Clover's methods with two users having Mobility Radeon HD5470 and HD5650M. We found that full memory and QE/CI will be achieved if we set in Clover's config

LoadVBios=Yes

even thou no file with bios is provided. This is the key to make Radeon Mobility working!

Other problem is bad gradients or artifacts. For this case Clover accept the key

InjectEDID=Yes

and sometimes you also need to inject CustomEDID.

See Clover instructions for details.

 

And my results.

Gigabyte Radeon HD6670

	<key>Graphics</key>
	<dict>
		<key>GraphicsInjector</key>
		<true/>
		<key>InjectEDID</key>
		<true/>
		<key>FBName</key>
		<string>Ipomoea</string>
		<key>LoadVBios</key>
		<false/>
		<key>VideoPorts</key>
		<integer>3</integer>
		<key>PatchVBios</key>
		<true/>
	</dict>
	<key>KernelAndKextPatches</key>
	<dict>
		<key>KernelCpu</key>
		<false/>
		<key>ATIConnectorsController</key>
		<string>6000</string>
		<key>ATIConnectorsData</key>
		<string>000400000403000000010000120401050008000004020000000100001102040310000000100000000001000000000002</string>
		<key>ATIConnectorsPatch</key>
		<string>040000000403000000010000100001061000000010000000000100000000000100080000040200000001000012040403</string>


VTX Radeon HD5570

	<key>Graphics</key>
	<dict>
		<key>PatchVBios</key>
		<false/>
		<key>FBName</key>
		<string>Baboon</string>
		<key>VideoPorts</key>
		<string>3</string>
		<key>GraphicsInjector</key>
		<string>Yes</string>
		<key>LoadVBios</key>
		<string>No</string>
	</dict>

	<key>KernelAndKextPatches</key>
	<dict>
		<key>Debug</key>
		<false/>
		<key>KernelCpu</key>
		<false/>
		<key>ATIConnectorsController</key>
		<string>5000</string>
		<key>ATIConnectorsData</key>
		<string>040000001400000000010000010201030008000000020000007100002205020110000000100000000001000000100002</string>
		<key>AppleRTC</key>
		<true/>
		<key>ATIConnectorsPatch</key>
		<string>040000001400000000010000010001040008000000020000007100002200020510000000100000000001000000000002</string>
		<key>AsusAICPUPM</key>
		<false/>
		<key>KextsToPatch</key>
		<array>
			<dict>
				<key>Name</key>
				<string>AppleAHCIPort</string>
				<key>Find</key>
				<data>RXh0ZXJuYWw=</data>
				<key>Replace</key>
				<data>SW50ZXJuYWw=</data>
			</dict>
		</array>
	</dict>

See PatchVBios=No

for this card "yes" leads to black screen. Use with precautions.



#2
joe_black

joe_black

    h4ck1nt0sh3r

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 139 posts
  • Gender:Male

You're the best.  :D



#3
boy_iran_64

boy_iran_64

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts

Hello and i thanks for your tuts.

please guid me for radeon 7650m .

i have vaio sve15117fdb and my graphics card is radeon 7650m
Graphics Card Manufacturer Powered by AMD
Graphics Chipset AMD Radeon HD 7500M/7600M Series
Device ID 6841
Vendor ID 1002
Subsystem ID 90AB
Subsystem Vendor ID 104D
Graphics Bus Capability PCI Express 2.0
Maximum Bus Setting PCI Express 2.0 x16
BIOS Version 013.012.000.041
BIOS Part Number HK5.019
BIOS Date 2012/07/10
Memory Size 1024 MB
Memory Type DDR3
Core Clock in MHz 500 MHz
Memory Clock in MHz 900 MHz
Total Memory Bandwidth in GByte/s 28.8 GByte/s
It is based on the same chip as the Radeon HD 6650M, but has a lower core clock of 450 – 550 MHz.
The power consumption of the chip and 3D performance is similar to the Radeon HD 6630M.

is this tuts worked for my graphics card?

if = yes

which of  kext and framebuffer is appropriate for i changed these for my Graphics card worked based in tusts?

please help me

I've spent a lot of time to do this please help me :help: :)



#4
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,953 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

I think your card ID=6841 will be best with FBName=Pondweed.

This ID is native so you don't need Info.plist patch.

LoadVBios=true is required.



#5
thegmanosx

thegmanosx

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne Australia

My card is a 7850 what exactly do i need to do the card ID is 6819 also running Mavericks DP5 so i would say i have to edit different kext files ? 



#6
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,953 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

My card is a 7850 what exactly do i need to do the card ID is 6819 also running Mavericks DP5 so i would say i have to edit different kext files ? 

Yes, exactly that I said in topic. ATI7000Controller and AMDRadeonAccelerator or AMDRadeonX4000.kext

You may not set InjectATI because this card is natively supported by RadeonFramebuffer. See results             #22            



#7
boy_iran_64

boy_iran_64

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts

Hello

i install maverick with my hack and update Bootloaders by Chameleon-2.2svn-r2256 but because not worked my lvsd and i have to install Clover_v2_r1958 (until base in tuts worked my garphics card and lvsd)(my partition is Guid and i install bootloader in installed mac drive)

but i cant boot to menu operation select and i see below screen and then clicked in continue i see this screen again (i change boot drive but not save change this below menu).

please giude me: how to install Clover? or how to Configured  (by Clover Configurator 2.6) until i can go to operation select menu of clover?

 

57627385478929559744.jpg



#8
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,953 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

Go to "Boot Maintanence Manager" -> Boot from File ->

then navigate to CloverX64.efi if it exists anywhere.

 

On the photo you see SetupBrowser from CloverEFI, it means you passed process up to boot file but have no find EFI folder.

How to install Clover? By installer! Click "OK".



#9
boy_iran_64

boy_iran_64

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts

thanks for attention .CloverX64.efi if it not exists (in file explorer

56652189337505978316.jpg

 

45975910324933894881.jpg

i dont see any file or path for efi file..

i install clover by installer.

how to install clover is correct ?



#10
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,953 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

What is your chipset?

If your SATA controller is unsupported, then you need to install BiosBlockIO variant.

Attached File  Снимок экрана 2013-08-10 в 20.24.09.png   129.36KB   30 downloads



#11
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,953 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

Sorry, but I am not sure Clover will work inside VMWare as well as your videocard. We speak about it?



#12
boy_iran_64

boy_iran_64

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts

no i use vmware only for efi folder in external hard and install clover in external hard (in hackintosh drive) because my hackintosh not boot when computer restarted or turn on computer for login and install clover.

my computer not recognize my hackintosh boot.



#13
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,953 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

no i use vmware only for efi folder in external hard and install clover in external hard (in hackintosh drive) because my hackintosh not boot when computer restarted or turn on computer for login and install clover.
my computer not recognize my hackintosh boot.

I never saw computer "not recognize hackintosh boot". Check your BIOS once again.
Clover Installer uses device such as /dev/disk1s1. But in case of VMWare it will not the case and your installation failed.
You must boot real OSX any possible way and then install clover on real HDD.


To moderators.
I think these posts must be moved to Clover discussion. (I can't)

#14
vrondena

vrondena

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts

hello boy_ iran_64,you have sony sve.....?



#15
boy_iran_64

boy_iran_64

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts

hello vrondena

yes (sve15117fdb)

this model not support UEFI

i have above problem with clover ( also when i boot my laptop with clover iso , this not recognize my hfs mac partition and recognize windows partition in my internal and external hard)

please guide me



#16
vrondena

vrondena

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts

as far as my experiences and knowledges, clover and vmware forgotten for the moment would not do more than chameleon-chimera-enoch

the problem is the correct LVDS connector configuration.but I also do not know how to do this, and in this forum who can do it reminds us a link or a guide instead of helping.for as for you. if you dont have problems to format the disk. install in EFI mode, from your usb , create 1 partition (guid). install osx .reboot from usb,install boot on osx (suggest enoch) whit boot camp create partition fat32 (for install win).install all kexts you won't (for me on ML almost all work) and like me  wait ...... for lvcd 

if you need, ask



#17
TheHoffinator

TheHoffinator

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Hey nice tut! I think I'm going to give this a try. I've got the HD6990 myself and I tried something similar using Chameleon and AtiConfig=Gibba (which I read in another thread). But none of my screens were working or I was getting full white screens.

 

Do you think using this exact tutorial (Clover bootloader etc.) will work for me? The HD6990 has 2 GPU's and such (seems a very specific card to me).



#18
johnymac

johnymac

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:Music, Architecture, Design, Gaming, Computers, Hackintosh.

This was the most useful topic I have found about ATI 7xxx, It is easy to follow all the steps and i finally got my 7850 working :)
Without applying other peoples kexts it is far better, no kernel panics, Clover works like a charm, even patched my DSDT for Audio...

Thank you very much for the time spent to do this!

By the way, is there any discussion/troubleshooting topic concerning the sleep fix, white screen bug?
If so, please point me the topic ;)

Thanks!



#19
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,953 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

This was the most useful topic I have found about ATI 7xxx, It is easy to follow all the steps and i finally got my 7850 working :)
Without applying other peoples kexts it is far better, no kernel panics, Clover works like a charm, even patched my DSDT for Audio...

Thank you very much for the time spent to do this!

By the way, is there any discussion/troubleshooting topic concerning the sleep fix, white screen bug?
If so, please point me the topic ;)

Thanks!

White screen bug can be eliminated by:

1. Sleep trick. 

2. Install FBRotate into login items.

3. Use UEFI boot and set BIOS to use UEFI VideoBIOS.

4. Use Mavericks DP5 (? I am not sure).

Sorry that I didn't provide you links. All information is on this forum or on russian forum applelife.ru



#20
uzmi

uzmi

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 254 posts

Hi:

I have C2D 8300, GA P43T ES3G, Ati Radeon HD 4850, 8 GB ddr3.

 

I tried to install Mountain Lion with the Ati 4850 and Clover v2 r2061.

I configured config.plist like the image. The point is that it only recognize 5 MB and the resolution is 1280x1024.

 

dhas.jpg

 

Then, I changed like the image. Now, it recognize 6 MB but the resolution is 1680x1050.

 

qnse.jpg

 

I used chameleon and it worked good.

 

c1be.jpg

 

With the systeminfo, in clover and chameleon the kexts are not the same and in chameleon there are more.

 

jmk9.jpg

 

Can you help me with the correctly configuration of the archive config.plist? 

 

Thanks you.

 
 
           or
 






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: ATI, AMD, Radeon, Mobility, VideoCard, Injector, Framebuffer


2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy