Jump to content

Help Installing Mountain Lion On Asus x401a


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1
skypete

skypete

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
Hi was wondering if any one can help me to please assist me to install Mountain Lion on a Asus x401A Laptop or if not they could just point me in the right direction with links and required kexts thanks.

#2
franmglp

franmglp

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
Processor, Graphics?

#3
skypete

skypete

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
Hey thanks for response i belive it is the HD2000 the processor intel Celeron B8320 1.8GHz here is hte laptop might help better http://www.ebuyer.co...op-x401a-wx321h

#4
franmglp

franmglp

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
I could never installed with Intel HD Graphics 2000 and I think you can't.

You need the hardware ID to know the correct GPU. Also, the Celeron "BXXX" have HD 2000 so you can't have QE/CI.

If your laptop have rPGA988B socket and is possible to change the processor you can change it for a Core i3.

For example, a Core i3 2330M with Intel HD Graphics 3000.

#5
skypete

skypete

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
can you explain it on how to get the correct hardware ID? 10.8.3 i get resoultion etc when i tired to install what happens it i installed to this laptop and only in safemode i cannot get mouse to work wihout a USB mouse and no bootloader works as well i have to use teh usb stick to boot into it

#6
franmglp

franmglp

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
If you have Windows installed, right-click on "Computer", select "Manage", "Devices Manager", open "Displays adapters", right-click on your GPU, "Properties", go to "Details" and select "Hardware Ids".

#7
Rogiervd

Rogiervd

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 402 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Holland
  • Interests:Hackintosh
HD2000 you can only get full resolution with some different kexts. If you don't want to boot in safe mode then delete all graphics kexts. Then download this file and you will get full resolution. http://www.4shared.c...e/Graphics.html you will get full resolution but no qe/ci. And i think you need to install Macbook Pro 8,2 as SmBios.

#8
skypete

skypete

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
ok here is the Hardware IDs hope this helps

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_0106&SUBSYS_
14F71043&REV_09
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_0106&SUBSYS_14F71043
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_0106&CC_030000
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_0106&CC_0300

#9
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,986 posts
  • Gender:Male
Honestly, skypete?

OSX without graphics really sucks, big time. This because even non-multimedia directly related software, like iWork, needs Quartz Extreme to work at all.

I'd say get a new laptop, but in case your wallet won't allow it, just sell your ASUS and buy another refurbished/used laptop, this time with supported graphics. Between a weaker CPU and unsupported graphics, stay with the former: i have an ASUS eeepc 1201n that relies on an Atom 330 - which is not even close to the power range of your CPU - but with fully supported nVidia graphics. And i bet my OSX user experience is better, far better, than anything that you'll ever achieve. Believe me: not being harsh or pessimistic here, just trying to spare you from a lot of time lost and grayed hairs.

All the best!

#10
skypete

skypete

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts

HD2000 you can only get full resolution with some different kexts. If you don't want to boot in safe mode then delete all graphics kexts. Then download this file and you will get full resolution. http://www.4shared.c...e/Graphics.html you will get full resolution but no qe/ci. And i think you need to install Macbook Pro 8,2 as SmBios.



hey thank you for all your help on this wanted to ask do i delte this files that is included with link u send me or other type? and replace them

thats fine your right hehe but im am happy with just resolution lol for now

#11
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,986 posts
  • Gender:Male
P.S.: and the socket is G2.

#12
Rogiervd

Rogiervd

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 402 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Holland
  • Interests:Hackintosh

hey thank you for all your help on this wanted to ask do i delte this files that is included with link u send me or other type? and replace them

thats fine your right hehe but im am happy with just resolution lol for now


No delete all graphics kext.

#13
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,986 posts
  • Gender:Male

thats fine your right hehe but im am happy with just resolution lol for now


Okay, good luck: despite i find this quite a little masochistic, i've been on this path before, just as you're about to do. Experiencing is believing. ;)

#14
skypete

skypete

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
no i am on the it now for sure and the gray hairs haveed fomred man lol but you are complety right

#15
Rogiervd

Rogiervd

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 402 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Holland
  • Interests:Hackintosh
No QE/CI does suck nothing will go as smooth but it's an ussable system

#16
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,986 posts
  • Gender:Male
For "basic Xcoding" or learning how to OSX, i not only agree but i repeat i also went through that, Rogiervd. For everything else, i beg to differ. Read please my posts in the Asus netbook forums, a topic about OSX on a T-101 MT (the dreaded GMA 3150): it was the challenge of getting it to work that kept me trying, but as soon as realized support for the GMA 3150 is not really a distinct possibility (and i was very active in the attempts on developing support for it, google theconnactic+GMA3150) , and i needed a laptop for getting work done, i switched to the said 1201n.

All the best!

#17
Rogiervd

Rogiervd

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 402 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Holland
  • Interests:Hackintosh

For "basic Xcoding" or learning how to OSX, i not only agree but i repeat i also went through that, Rogiervd. For everything else, i beg to differ. Read please my posts in the Asus netbook forums, a topic about OSX on a T-101 MT (the dreaded GMA 3150): it was the challenge of getting it to work that kept me trying, but as soon as realized support for the GMA 3150 is not really a distinct possibility (and i was very active in the attempts on developing support for it, google theconnactic+GMA3150) , and i needed a laptop for getting work done, i switched to the said 1201n.

All the best!


I'm running OS X on HD2000 now. Going to spare up 2 years (Since i'm too young for a normal job) and finally going to make a good Hackintosh. I wan't like you say learn more about coding and the OS. But it just doesn't go too well on my laptop right now :P

#18
skypete

skypete

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
Ok few more to help in this I don't get mouse support I only have keyboard when i delete the kexts u said I should be able to boot without using -x right? Also what about the boot loader on that chameleon does not work I read that clover should be ok but i do not no how to get that to work or install on the partition very hard for me I'm also thinking of dual booting this laptop with Linux and windows

#19
Rogiervd

Rogiervd

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 402 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Holland
  • Interests:Hackintosh

Ok few more to help in this I don't get mouse support I only have keyboard when i delete the kexts u said I should be able to boot without using -x right? Also what about the boot loader on that chameleon does not work I read that clover should be ok but i do not no how to get that to work or install on the partition very hard for me I'm also thinking of dual booting this laptop with Linux and windows


What mouse do you have? Do you mean Touchpad or really a Mouse? I can send you my kext that is for Synaptics touchpad. When you delete every kext you are able too boot without -x yes. http://www.insanelym...2-instructions/ there is a installer in the 3rd or 2nd post. About the dual boot i don't know how a Triple boot would work. I only know how to dual boot when installing Windows first.

#20
skypete

skypete

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
hey it is for the Synaptics touchpad pad for im dualbooting so that is fine i do have windows installed on it the clover is confusing for me or maybe im just doing it wrong also wanted to mention that the hardrive im using the only way for he bios to see the hardrive is to have it formted in MBR format not GPT that is why bootloaders do not reconize the harddrive.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2015 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy