Jump to content

Can't get Intel HD4000 to work


  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

#1
Tikifg

Tikifg

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
Hi,

I installed ML on a HP Elitebook 8570p. Everything seems to work fine, except my graphics card. I have a Intel HD4000 and tried almost everything (GraphicsEnabler Yes/No, EFI-string injection, ...) to get it to work but it fails everytime. It always comes down to Unrecognized graphics card 64MB shared memory. Anyone any suggestions?

thx

Tikifg

#2
artur-pt

artur-pt

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 4,532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:TechManiaco
hello

have u try to use Clover... ?

good hack

#3
Tikifg

Tikifg

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
Thanks for the suggestion Artur-pt, installed clover on a USB and booted with in, but nothing changed. Then added GraphicsInjector key to config.plist, but got a black screen on reboot. Other options?

#4
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,901 posts
  • Gender:Male
Intel HD4000 should work with GraphicsEnabler=Yes only. Does your laptop also have a discrete card? Did you try to check if everything is fine in BIOS?

#5
Tikifg

Tikifg

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts

Intel HD4000 should work with GraphicsEnabler=Yes only. Does your laptop also have a discrete card? Did you try to check if everything is fine in BIOS?


What do you mean by discrete card? I don't have many settings I can adjust in my BIOS. What are the recommended changes I have to make?

#6
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,901 posts
  • Gender:Male
I don't know: i don't know your complete specs yet :)

#7
Tikifg

Tikifg

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
True, what specs do you need exactly. All components of my laptop or the different options I can set in BIOS

#8
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,901 posts
  • Gender:Male
Only the components! :)

#9
Tikifg

Tikifg

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
Ok, here they are. Hp site:
http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF06a/321957-321957-64295-3740645-3955549-5212912.html?dnr=1

attached CPU-Z output file

Hope this is enough

Attached Files



#10
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,901 posts
  • Gender:Male
The link take me nowhere ("Page Not Found").

I was talking about a list of hardware components, like those in my signature. By the way, you should post detailed specs in yours, so people could help you quicker and better.

I am going to sleep now. Tomorrow i'll read this topic again: please post the most info you can.

All the best!

#11
deschutes

deschutes

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
I am using the latest model of HP EliteBook 8570p. i7-3720QM with AMD Radeon HD 7570M. I ave been looking for the drivers for several weeks but looks like there is no way yet since it is not supported by Apple. Even with 10.8.3 release with some Radeon 7000 series drivers, HD 7570M is not supported.... This latest 8570p model disabled integrated HD4000 by HP and there is no BIOS option. I was trying to find a way to enable this intel HD4000 but it was also impossible. Please let me know if anyone have information on this... I am using my laptop without graphics enabled.

#12
Tikifg

Tikifg

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts

Ok, here they are. Hp site:

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF06a/321957-321957-64295-3740645-3955549-5212912.html?dnr=1

attached CPU-Z output file

Hope this is enough


Added some info to my profile and full specs in attach

I am using the latest model of HP EliteBook 8570p. i7-3720QM with AMD Radeon HD 7570M. I ave been looking for the drivers for several weeks but looks like there is no way yet since it is not supported by Apple. Even with 10.8.3 release with some Radeon 7000 series drivers, HD 7570M is not supported.... This latest 8570p model disabled integrated HD4000 by HP and there is no BIOS option. I was trying to find a way to enable this intel HD4000 but it was also impossible. Please let me know if anyone have information on this... I am using my laptop without graphics enabled.

If I find a solution, i'll let you know... :)

Attached Files



#13
artur-pt

artur-pt

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 4,532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:TechManiaco
hello

about the hd 4000

http://olarila.com/f...php?f=28&t=3111

maybe must enable dual link by patch in dsdt...

in clover is enabled by default.. setting 0 / 1

man must read about it...

what smbios are u using ? must use a proper one .. for that config..

good hack

#14
Tikifg

Tikifg

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
artur-pt, thanks for all the suggestions. Tried all the different efi strings in boot already, but never altered my AppleFrameBufferCapri or used a dsdt. Will try all that again and keep you guys posted

Tikifg

#15
Tikifg

Tikifg

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
Ok, made it work thanks to arthur pt. HD Intel Graphics 4000 enabled with 512 MB
Used the dual link as mentioned here: http://olarila.com/f....php?f=3&t=1583 (4th post of Cassio about dual link)
If anyone needs it, I am wiling to write the whole thing down in a comprehensive tutorial

#16
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,901 posts
  • Gender:Male

If anyone needs it, I am wiling to write the whole thing down in a comprehensive tutorial


It would be much appreciated! :D

#17
deschutes

deschutes

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
TiKifg, it would be really helpful if you could share the details. Thanks!

#18
Tikifg

Tikifg

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
Ok here is it:
  • Install ML on your hackintosh (you can use different methods to do this)
  • When booting use these options: -v -f GraphicsEnabler=No KernelCache=No
    (on HP Elitebook, use the USB ports on the lefthand side to boot your USB)
  • After installation and registration Install Chameleon 2,1 bootloader (I had problems with Chimera, and Chameleon 2,2 didn't try clover though)
  • Reboot (without USB), but still keep the boot options
  • edit Chameleon.Boot.plist (Extra folder) with Texteditor or Chameleon Wizard to automatize boot options (see .2)
  • Reboot
  • download gfxutil:http://mediafire.com/?12ycqlsn2uw
  • Open terminal and run "gfxutil -f Display" to see DevicePath, you'll need it later on.
  • Create device-properties.plist (in same dir as is gfxutil) with following code
    	<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    	<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
    	<plist version="1.0">
    	<dict>
    		 <key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0)</key>
    		 <dict>
    				 <key>AAPL,ig-platform-id</key>
    				 <string>0x01660004</string>
    				 <key>AAPL00,DualLink</key>
    				 <string>0x00000001</string>
    		 </dict>
    	</dict>
    	</plist>
    

    Where AAPL,ig-platform-id is one of the following nine

    	ig-platform-id: 01660000, Stolen RAM for FB: 96MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 4, FBMem: 3
    	ig-platform-id: 01660001, Stolen RAM for FB: 96MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 4, FBMem: 3
    	ig-platform-id: 01660002, Stolen RAM for FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 1, FBMem: 1
    	ig-platform-id: 01660003, Stolen RAM for FB: 64MB, Pipes: 2, Ports: 2, FBMem: 2
    	ig-platform-id: 01660004, Stolen RAM for FB: 32MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 1, FBMem: 1
    	ig-platform-id: 01660008, Stolen RAM for FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3
    	ig-platform-id: 01660009, Stolen RAM for FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3
    	ig-platform-id: 0166000A, Stolen RAM for FB: 32MB, Pipes: 2, Ports: 3, FBMem: 2
    	ig-platform-id: 0166000B, Stolen RAM for FB: 32MB, Pipes: 2, Ports: 3, FBMem: 2
    	ig-platform-id: 01620005, Stolen RAM for FB: 32MB, Pipes: 2, Ports: 3, FBMem: 2
    	ig-platform-id: 01620006, Stolen RAM for FB: 0MB, Pipes: 0, Ports: 0, FBMem: 0
    	ig-platform-id: 01620007, Stolen RAM for FB: 0MB, Pipes: 0, Ports: 0, FBMem: 0
    

    I always used 9 and it worked.

  • run gfxutil again in Terminal: gfxutil -i xml -o hex device-properties.plist device-properties.hex. The hex file contains the efi string you need to inject to make intelHD4000 work. Add following to Chameleon.Boot.plist

    	<key>HD4000PlatformId</key>
    	<string>9</string>
    	<key>device-properties</key>
    	<string>8a00000001000000010000007e0000000200000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff0400240000004100410050004c00300030002c004400750061006c004c0069006e006b00000008000000010000002c0000004100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066006f0072006d002d006900640000000800000004006601</string>
    

    The HD4000PlatformId is the same as the AAPL,kg-platform-id you used earlier.

  • Reboot and your Display should work fine
If there is anything not clear or there are further questions, let me know

#19
deschutes

deschutes

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts

Ok here is it:

  • Install ML on your hackintosh (you can use different methods to do this)
  • When booting use these options: -v -f GraphicsEnabler=No KernelCache=No
    (on HP Elitebook, use the USB ports on the lefthand side to boot your USB)
  • After installation and registration Install Chameleon 2,1 bootloader (I had problems with Chimera, and Chameleon 2,2 didn't try clover though)
  • Reboot (without USB), but still keep the boot options
  • edit Chameleon.Boot.plist (Extra folder) with Texteditor or Chameleon Wizard to automatize boot options (see .2)
  • Reboot
  • download gfxutil:http://mediafire.com/?12ycqlsn2uw
  • Open terminal and run "gfxutil -f Display" to see DevicePath, you'll need it later on.
  • Create device-properties.plist (in same dir as is gfxutil) with following code
    	<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    	<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
    	<plist version="1.0">
    	<dict>
    		 <key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0)</key>
    		 <dict>
    				 <key>AAPL,ig-platform-id</key>
    				 <string>0x01660004</string>
    				 <key>AAPL00,DualLink</key>
    				 <string>0x00000001</string>
    		 </dict>
    	</dict>
    	</plist>
    

    Where AAPL,ig-platform-id is one of the following nine

    	ig-platform-id: 01660000, Stolen RAM for FB: 96MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 4, FBMem: 3
    	ig-platform-id: 01660001, Stolen RAM for FB: 96MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 4, FBMem: 3
    	ig-platform-id: 01660002, Stolen RAM for FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 1, FBMem: 1
    	ig-platform-id: 01660003, Stolen RAM for FB: 64MB, Pipes: 2, Ports: 2, FBMem: 2
    	ig-platform-id: 01660004, Stolen RAM for FB: 32MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 1, FBMem: 1
    	ig-platform-id: 01660008, Stolen RAM for FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3
    	ig-platform-id: 01660009, Stolen RAM for FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3
    	ig-platform-id: 0166000A, Stolen RAM for FB: 32MB, Pipes: 2, Ports: 3, FBMem: 2
    	ig-platform-id: 0166000B, Stolen RAM for FB: 32MB, Pipes: 2, Ports: 3, FBMem: 2
    	ig-platform-id: 01620005, Stolen RAM for FB: 32MB, Pipes: 2, Ports: 3, FBMem: 2
    	ig-platform-id: 01620006, Stolen RAM for FB: 0MB, Pipes: 0, Ports: 0, FBMem: 0
    	ig-platform-id: 01620007, Stolen RAM for FB: 0MB, Pipes: 0, Ports: 0, FBMem: 0
    

    I always used 9 and it worked.

  • run gfxutil again in Terminal: gfxutil -i xml -o hex device-properties.plist device-properties.hex. The hex file contains the efi string you need to inject to make intelHD4000 work. Add following to Chameleon.Boot.plist

    	<key>HD4000PlatformId</key>
    	<string>9</string>
    	<key>device-properties</key>
    	<string>8a00000001000000010000007e0000000200000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff0400240000004100410050004c00300030002c004400750061006c004c0069006e006b00000008000000010000002c0000004100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066006f0072006d002d006900640000000800000004006601</string>
    

    The HD4000PlatformId is the same as the AAPL,kg-platform-id you used earlier.

  • Reboot and your Display should work fine
If there is anything not clear or there are further questions, let me know


Thanks Tikifg.
Does your 8570p also have discrete graphics chipset such as Radeon HD 7570M? Or does it only have HD4000?

#20
Tikifg

Tikifg

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
I only have Intel HD 4000, no discrete graphics





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy