Jump to content

HD 7xxx not working yet Dual Graphics


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1
pmmc

pmmc

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon
  • Interests:Hackintosh, Gaming, Mechanical Engineering and so on :P
Hi ,
I've recently managed to install ML onto my laptop.. and It has Two HD7xxx IDs (Pictures) :
https://www.dropbox....03 05.15.11.jpg AND
https://www.dropbox....03 05.30.31.jpg How can I make one of them work? :P

Please Help me..**

#2
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,833 posts
  • Gender:Male
One thing that would help would be you disabling the first oner (integrated) on the BIOS. Verify if your BIOS has this option, that would be a very good improvement in your chances. Use only the second card if you can (device ID 0x68401002).

#3
pmmc

pmmc

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon
  • Interests:Hackintosh, Gaming, Mechanical Engineering and so on :P

One thing that would help would be you disabling the first oner (integrated) on the BIOS. Verify if your BIOS has this option, that would be a very good improvement in your chances. Use only the second card if you can (device ID 0x68401002).


Its an InsydeH2O Bios..locked..I dont have that access :/

#4
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,833 posts
  • Gender:Male
Well, search for a BIOS mod :P

#5
pmmc

pmmc

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon
  • Interests:Hackintosh, Gaming, Mechanical Engineering and so on :P

Well, search for a BIOS mod :P


Already did before having this success.. and nobody helped :(

EDIT: Used System Info on windows and only one of them works.. name of that dont work: Trinity Radeon HD 7520G and the one that it says works: Thames XT Radeon HD 7670M

#6
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,833 posts
  • Gender:Male
Check this:

Part that interests you: http://www.gaminglap...70m-vs-gt-630m/

The Radeon HD 7660G found in the Trinity A10-4600M CPU, the Radeon HD 7670M which is actually a rebranded Radeon HD 6650M

Luckily for you, the HD6650M works with OSX: http://www.insanelym...s-enabler-dsdt/

:D

Check the linked topic and use the solutions posted there. If necessary, ask help in the topic. Good luck!

#7
pmmc

pmmc

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon
  • Interests:Hackintosh, Gaming, Mechanical Engineering and so on :P
Ill check that later..it seems hard and i gotta sleep xb thanks for helping on the cpu stuff xb and..im screwed with the wireless..the thing is i got an hp that has another one that works used to have mac..the thing is will it still have bluetooth?.. or is it atached to the wireless? ( im sorry if i posted this here . If needed move it.. thanks in advance xb)


#8
freeuser16

freeuser16

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lithuania
In fact, 7670M works much worse then 6650M. I mean it's harder to get it working.. If you have 2Gb version of the card, then it works pretty good. But there are some unresolved troubles with 1Gb card. Check my post on Applelife: http://applelife.ru/...-11#post-339043

#9
pmmc

pmmc

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon
  • Interests:Hackintosh, Gaming, Mechanical Engineering and so on :P

In fact, 7670M works much worse then 6650M. I mean it's harder to get it working.. If you have 2Gb version of the card, then it works pretty good. But there are some unresolved troubles with 1Gb card. Check my post on Applelife: http://applelife.ru/...-11#post-339043


I cant sign in on applelife.ru to try it :s can you post it here?

EDIT: I think mine has more than 1 Gb as I recall but doesnt reach 2Gb..
Or I do have 2GB :P Pic: https://www.dropbox.... 14.11.24.jpg?m

Edited by pmmc, 03 April 2013 - 01:12 PM.


#10
freeuser16

freeuser16

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lithuania
Hmm, you have some kind of dual graphics.. I have no idea if that works on Mac, but probably it does not. However, if you can somehow disable that 7520G, 7670M should work normally.

#11
pmmc

pmmc

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon
  • Interests:Hackintosh, Gaming, Mechanical Engineering and so on :P

Hmm, you have some kind of dual graphics.. I have no idea if that works on Mac, but probably it does not. However, if you can somehow disable that 7520G, 7670M should work normally.

Clover only recognizes the 7670M..at the Graphics Injection section :P So I might guess it is kinda disabled??! :moil:

Installed now Catalyst.. and IT HAS 3 Gb(More than 3Gb) man!!! :PP Look: xD https://www.dropbox....03 14.23.49.jpg and then the 7520 has 512 MB

#12
artur-pt

artur-pt

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 4,427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:TechManiaco
olá

dá aki uma boa leitura sobre gráficas ati.. para k a gráfica trabalhe tem de ser carregadas para memória algumas kext.. algumas provavelmente terão de ser editadas...

http://www.insanelym...4-graficas-ati/

bom hack

#13
pmmc

pmmc

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon
  • Interests:Hackintosh, Gaming, Mechanical Engineering and so on :P

olá

dá aki uma boa leitura sobre gráficas ati.. para k a gráfica trabalhe tem de ser carregadas para memória algumas kext.. algumas provavelmente terão de ser editadas...

http://www.insanelym...4-graficas-ati/

bom hack


Tase bem bgadao ;D ja vou testar..agora tou so a dar VIDA a garantia para n ir com o caralho :P haha xD

EDIT2: Ja testei aquilo que disseste e faltame por para a aceleracao so encontrei a x2000 ..

#14
pmmc

pmmc

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon
  • Interests:Hackintosh, Gaming, Mechanical Engineering and so on :P

Check this:

Part that interests you: http://www.gaminglap...70m-vs-gt-630m/

The Radeon HD 7660G found in the Trinity A10-4600M CPU, the Radeon HD 7670M which is actually a rebranded Radeon HD 6650M

Luckily for you, the HD6650M works with OSX: http://www.insanelym...s-enabler-dsdt/

:D

Check the linked topic and use the solutions posted there. If necessary, ask help in the topic. Good luck!


That worked :P but..it isnt yet working.. but the kext loaded.. :P all the other methods that where here..where impossible for me to get it right.. now just need to figure out a way to make it primary..

https://www.dropbox....04 15.01.09.jpg

#15
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,833 posts
  • Gender:Male
Well, you must either find a way to disable in BIOS the 512MB 7520G (the integrated graphic card) to use only the 3GB HD7670M (which is loading the kext, so it would start working immediately) or find a working kext to the 7520G itself (in that case, you won't be able to use the 7670M but at least you would have QE/CI).

Good luck!

#16
pmmc

pmmc

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon
  • Interests:Hackintosh, Gaming, Mechanical Engineering and so on :P

Well, you must either find a way to disable in BIOS the 512MB 7520G (the integrated graphic card) to use only the 3GB HD7670M (which is loading the kext, so it would start working immediately) or find a working kext to the 7520G itself (in that case, you won't be able to use the 7670M but at least you would have QE/CI).

Good luck!


How about in hardware? ..Bios it would be with Bios modding..but I've asked at a website made for that..and no luck :/ (http://www.bios-mods...=55593#pid55593 )

#17
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,833 posts
  • Gender:Male
P.S.: http://www.wikihow.c...P-Pavilion-6630

If you do it, you're on your own, since you might as well end up breaking your computer beyond repair (since it involves to open it and disconnect/connect wires mannualy). Think twice. Think thrice.

Good luck!

P.P.S.: can you connect an external monitor to the VGA or HDMI out of your laptop and test if it's working with full acceleration?

#18
artur-pt

artur-pt

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 4,427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:TechManiaco
olá

em ML a aceleradora é amdradeonaccelerator...

akilo tá em português...

bom hack

#19
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,833 posts
  • Gender:Male
P.P.P.S.: Another option you could try before opening your laptop (if you're crazy enough do open your laptop: i'd never do that) is trying to edit the ATI7000Controller.kext to inject your card: you copy the kext to the desktop, right click it and choose show package contents, open Info.plist with TextEdit.app and type in the string under the IOPCIPrimaryMatch the following: 0x99901002.

<key>IOPCIMatch</key>
<string>0x99901002 0x26001002 0x22001002 0x67901002 0x67981002 0x679A1002 0x679E1002 0x67801002 0x68201002 0x68211002 0x68251002 0x68271002 0x682D1002 0x682F1002 0x68391002 0x683B1002 0x683D1002 0x683F1002 0x68001002 0x68061002 0x68081002 0x68181002</string>

Copy the AMDAccelerator.kext to the desktop and do the same, under AMDVerdeGraphicsAccelerator (which is incorrect for your card, it should be Thames or Lombok - unfortunately the plist doesn't have these options :()

Put back both kexts in System/Library/Extensions.

Then you open DiskUtility.app and chose repair disk permissions. Cross fingers and reboot.

#20
pmmc

pmmc

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon
  • Interests:Hackintosh, Gaming, Mechanical Engineering and so on :P

P.S.: http://www.wikihow.c...P-Pavilion-6630

If you do it, you're on your own, since you might as well end up breaking your computer beyond repair (since it involves to open it and disconnect/connect wires mannualy). Think twice. Think thrice.

Good luck!

P.P.S.: can you connect an external monitor to the VGA or HDMI out of your laptop and test if it's working with full acceleration?


VGA doesnt work..and HDMI works with the first graphics card..so.. at the end of the boot some wierd thing happens Im gonna look for a log..
And related to hardware..Ill try it ..easy for me..xD but first Id like to get a workaround without touching the hardware :P

olá

em ML a aceleradora é amdradeonaccelerator...

akilo tá em português...

bom hack


Se este metodo n der..ja tento esse melhor.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy