Jump to content

RealtekR1000 v3

LAN 8111 8168

  • Please log in to reply
99 replies to this topic

#41
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,807 posts
  • Gender:Male

But how did you propose to influence on official driver?
I see only way to search a mistake in linux's sources to correct my driver.


I also think porting the Linux drivers is the only way, since 8105E works like a trait under Ubuntu, and porting network drivers from Linux to OSX, unlike graphics, is doable (Slice, Mieze and Lnx2Mac do precisely that), but i gave up to do it by myself: it's above my level of knowledge. Sorry, scellow!

#42
Rampage Dev

Rampage Dev

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,950 posts
  • Gender:Male
What you are doing is not really the injection for EN0 here is an example of the code I use for my Realtek NIC. Use my guide here if you need more information:

http://rampagedev.wo...in-into-a-dsdt/

    OperationRegion (GPIO, SystemIO, 0x0800, 0x06)
            Field (GPIO, ByteAcc, NoLock, Preserve)
            {
                GO01,   8, 
                GO02,   8, 
                GO03,   8, 
                GO04,   8, 
                GO05,   8, 
                GP9,    1
            }
            Device (LAN0)
            {
                Name (_ADR, 0x001C0001)
                Method (_PRW, 0, NotSerialized)
                {
                    Return (GPRW (0x09, 0x04))
                }
                Method (_PRT, 0, NotSerialized)
                {
                    If (PICM)
                    {
                        Return (AR05)
                    }
                    Return (PR05)
                }
                Device (GIGE)
                {
                    Name (_ADR, Zero)
                    Name (_PRW, Package (0x02)
                    {
                        0x09, 
                        0x03
                    })
                    Method (EWOL, 1, NotSerialized)
                    {
                        If (LEqual (Arg0, One))
                        {
                            Or (GP9, One, GP9)
                        }
                        Else
                        {
                            And (GP9, Zero, GP9)
                        }
                        If (LEqual (Arg0, GP9))
                        {
                            Return (Zero)
                        }
                        Else
                        {
                            Return (One)
                        }
                    }
                    Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)
                    {
                        Store (Package (0x08)
                            {
                                "AAPL,slot-name", 
                                Buffer (0x09)
                                {
                                    "Internal"
                                }, 
                                "built-in", 
                                Buffer (One)
                                {
                                     0x01
                                }, 
                                "device_type", 
                                Buffer (0x14)
                                {
                                    "Ethernet Controller"
                                }, 
                                "model", 
                                Buffer (0x1D)
                                {
                                    "Realtek 8111DL PCI-E Gigabit"
                                }
                            }, Local0)
                        DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))
                        Return (Local0)
                    }
                }
            }


#43
zeroinyang

zeroinyang

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hi Slice,

Thank you for your work, it worked almost fine on a GA-Z77N-WIFI (8111F).
There is a problem with Virtualbox, client is Windows 7 and host is OS X 10.8.3, the network adapter is set to bridged adapter.
Every time host wake up from hibernate, the client will lost connection, but after reboot host, it will work properly again.

#44
dmazar

dmazar

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Coders
  • 256 posts
  • Gender:Male

Both yours and Mieze's driver are working fine here once they start working. I can shutdown/restart as many times as I I want into OSX and they work. It's just after starting Windows they stop working properly . They do connect to the net, but net is not usable.

Ok, Mieze found out that her driver is not setting RxMaxSize register. The same is here. Adding something like "WriteMMIO16(RxMaxSize, 2000);" to RTL8168.cpp around line 229 fixes the issue.
WriteMMIO32(RxConfig, rx_mode);

    /* Set RxMaxSize register */
    WriteMMIO16(RxMaxSize, 2000);
   
WriteMMIO8(Cfg9346, Cfg9346_Lock);


#45
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

Ok, Mieze found out that her driver is not setting RxMaxSize register. The same is here. Adding something like "WriteMMIO16(RxMaxSize, 2000);" to RTL8168.cpp around line 229 fixes the issue.

WriteMMIO32(RxConfig, rx_mode);

/* Set RxMaxSize register */
WriteMMIO16(RxMaxSize, 2000);

WriteMMIO8(Cfg9346, Cfg9346_Lock);

Big thanks!
I will make this as v3.0.4. Check the topic.

#46
shiecldk

shiecldk

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan
Hi Slice!

Thanks for your another good work. :)
I've install RealtekR1000SL.kext in Clover's 10.8 folder now.

I found out that unlike RealtekRTL81xx.kext, there is no "Wake for Ethernet network access" option in "System Preferences>Energy Saver."
Is it possible for you to add one?

By the way, I felt RealtekR1000SL.kext is a little faster than RealtekRTL81xx.kext. :P

Regards, Kevin

#47
beta992

beta992

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hi Slice,

Tried the newest on ML 10.8.3, working great!
The only thing is that I need to set it manually on 1000baseT, instead of (auto) 100baseTX.

I have tried searching in the console, but no debug shown. Anyway I can give you info? :)

Card: Realtek 8168/8101E Gigabit Ethernet

Thank you very much! :)

#48
wastez

wastez

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hello Slice.

I want to try you kext, so i´ve to ask if your kext supports the RTL8111C Chipset!?
Also tried the kext of mieze but with her kext WOL is not working.

Thanks & Greetz

#49
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

Hello Slice.

I want to try you kext, so i´ve to ask if your kext supports the RTL8111C Chipset!?
Also tried the kext of mieze but with her kext WOL is not working.

Thanks & Greetz

Recently I apply this kext to system with 8111C (GA-EP31 motherboard). OS 10.7.5. Works fine. I need no WOL and didn't test it.

#50
avian

avian

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts

Absolutely love the driver so far, seems to perform better than the lnx2mac one ive been using for eons.   Is there any chance that Jumbo Frames will be supported in the future?  I think thats the main thing missing between all the Realtek driver options.



#51
lehieuds

lehieuds

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Design & Interfaces

Hi, Slice

 

I have problem with config hardware ethernet in network, my Device ID is 0x8136 and I using RealtekR1000 but ethernet not connect to internet.

I have tried config:

Configure --> Manually
Speed ---> 10BaseT/UTP

But not work.

Can you help me, please?

Sorry for my bad English.



#52
mitch_de

mitch_de

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,879 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stuttgart / Germany

Do you see some messages (from the kext) in the console (system.log) at bootime ?



#53
Mohamed Khairy

Mohamed Khairy

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,139 posts
  • Gender:Male

hi slice i have problem with my notebook eth rtl8105e-vb 

with manual config it give this 

hope that you can fix it soon :)

Attached File  Screen Shot 2013-06-23 at 4.51.28 PM.png   637.61KB   16 downloads



#54
wastez

wastez

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hello,

 

Tested the newest version of the kext.
WOL wasn´t working on my 8111C



#55
lord_webi

lord_webi

    ./root86.com

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 648 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Duesseldorf, Germany
  • Interests:WingTsun, osx86, western shooting

great, thanks a lot for the kext !



#56
westwaerts

westwaerts

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 879 posts
  • Gender:Male

V 304 works way better with RTL8168E-VL/8111E-VL

 

thx for the perfection



#57
plsh2me

plsh2me

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bangladesh

In OS X 10.8.5 facing the problem with Ethernet device. If I install the kext I lose my wifi, shows me wifi driver not installed :) . Also not work Ethernet !!! 

pasted  the system log if you can fix the problem.

Spoiler

 

Without Ethernet kext wifi goes ok.

 

Thank you

Palash



#58
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

It is wrong your Airport attached to en0:

Dlete network.plist and create interfaces from init

en0 must be LAN

en1 must be Airport



#59
Huckleberry Pie

Huckleberry Pie

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Gender:Male

Works 'swell on the RTL8111 NIC on my DG31PR under Mavericks GM, thanks!



#60
plsh2me

plsh2me

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bangladesh

It is wrong your Airport attached to en0:

Dlete network.plist and create interfaces from init

en0 must be LAN

en1 must be Airport

Hey, You are right problem is on the connection sequence as you said en0 must be LAN.

Deleted all network from SystemPreferences/Network, but I was not able to create network Ethernet on en0. It takes place on en1 & wifi on en0.

Anyway if I configure Ethernet manually it works, but it remains connected if I unplug cable (I mean status remain connected) !!! And when connect it again not work.  :(

It could be a great pleasure of you, if you tell me in step by step procedure you referred .

Thank you

Palash








0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy