Jump to content

HD4000 Samsung Serie 5 ultra no built-in display

samsung serie 5 ultra display hd4000 intel black screen

  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1
GHGg

GHGg

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
Hey guys,

I'm working on a Samsung serie 5 ultra hackintosh, and I can't get my built-in display to work in any way.

I add some strings to my org.chameleon.boot.plist like:


<key>HD4000PlatformId</key>
<string>9</string>

<key>device-properties</key>
<string>5e0000000100000001000000520000000100000002 010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04002c000000 4100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066 006f0072006d002d006900640000000800000003006601</string>

Also tried with GraphicsEnabler Yes and No, same thing.

And with these strings, I could get my graphics and acceleration to work, but only in a external display (HDMI).
Could anybody give me a hand out?

Thanks!

#2
HUSABER

HUSABER

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cyprus
  • Interests:HusabergFC-600 FourStroke,KTM500 TwoStroke,TM300 TwoStroke
    Free Time-My Hackintosh&Ap...
Try to enable wiith DSDT

#3
GHGg

GHGg

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
As soon as I figure how to deal with DSDT, I'll try to enable my HD4000 in this way.
Thanks!

#4
artur-pt

artur-pt

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 4,585 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:TechManiaco
hello

why 9 ?

have u test the other options ?

ig-platform-id: 01660000, Stolen RAM for FB: 96MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 4, FBMem: 3
ig-platform-id: 01660001, Stolen RAM for FB: 96MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 4, FBMem: 3
ig-platform-id: 01660002, Stolen RAM for FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 1, FBMem: 1
ig-platform-id: 01660003, Stolen RAM for FB: 64MB, Pipes: 2, Ports: 2, FBMem: 2
ig-platform-id: 01660004, Stolen RAM for FB: 32MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 1, FBMem: 1
ig-platform-id: 01660008, Stolen RAM for FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3
ig-platform-id: 01660009, Stolen RAM for FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3
ig-platform-id: 0166000A, Stolen RAM for FB: 32MB, Pipes: 2, Ports: 3, FBMem: 2
ig-platform-id: 0166000B, Stolen RAM for FB: 32MB, Pipes: 2, Ports: 3, FBMem: 2

good hack

#5
GHGg

GHGg

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
I tried all of them, excluding "0162" ones (5, 6, 7)

And tried "9", because when I go to System Report, in "VRAM" it says that I have 64MB of shared memory, and I don't have any option in my bios to change this value.

Anyways, if i set just the "HD4000PlatformId" with any value, it doesn't make any difference, I got the black screen just when I try to add some "device-properties" string, then, my video just work with an output device (I tried with my HDMI, and the video shows up in my tv WITH acceleration and everything).

Any clue what this could be?

#6
GHGg

GHGg

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
Well, I just tried to patch my dsdt, and.. the result was a kernel panic.
I definitely don't know how to/what to patch into this file.

#7
HUSABER

HUSABER

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cyprus
  • Interests:HusabergFC-600 FourStroke,KTM500 TwoStroke,TM300 TwoStroke
    Free Time-My Hackintosh&Ap...

Well, I just tried to patch my dsdt, and.. the result was a kernel panic.
I definitely don't know how to/what to patch into this file.

How patch?DSDT?Why no upload there? :wink2: Maybe is secret?

#8
GHGg

GHGg

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
Sorry for the late reply, guys.
But, here it its, my DSDT

Thanks

Attached Files


Edited by GHGg, 04 March 2013 - 12:14 AM.


#9
HUSABER

HUSABER

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cyprus
  • Interests:HusabergFC-600 FourStroke,KTM500 TwoStroke,TM300 TwoStroke
    Free Time-My Hackintosh&Ap...

Sorry for the late reply, guys.
But, here it its, my DSDT

Thanks

Your DSDT is empty.... :wink2: try again to up

#10
GHGg

GHGg

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
I'm sorry! I didn't saw that. But here it is! Thanks! :)

Attached Files

  • Attached File  DSDT.zip   14.17KB   6 downloads

Edited by GHGg, 06 March 2013 - 01:21 AM.


#11
GHGg

GHGg

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
Any clue, guys? :(

#12
HUSABER

HUSABER

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cyprus
  • Interests:HusabergFC-600 FourStroke,KTM500 TwoStroke,TM300 TwoStroke
    Free Time-My Hackintosh&Ap...

Any clue, guys? :(

Wait,i forget you,sorry,after 1 hour i upload fixed DSDT to test it(sorry again) :wink2:

#13
GHGg

GHGg

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
No problem at all, dude!
Thanks!

#14
HUSABER

HUSABER

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cyprus
  • Interests:HusabergFC-600 FourStroke,KTM500 TwoStroke,TM300 TwoStroke
    Free Time-My Hackintosh&Ap...
Use this,and you is don't happy with boot(if use KP),try again to reboot with this command:
-v DSDT=No(Not need to reinstallOSX :thumbsup_anim: )

Attached Files


Edited by HUSABER, 07 March 2013 - 07:19 PM.


#15
GHGg

GHGg

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
Just tried to use this DSDT.aml, it loads, but I still got black screen :/

#16
GHGg

GHGg

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
sorry to bother you again, but I was thinking, and I read some posts that says that my black screen problem could be related to the capri.kext.

I tried to edit the hex from my S/L/E and didn't work.

Do you know how to get this working?

Thanks in advance! ;)

#17
GHGg

GHGg

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
Well, tried to run in home, and i realised that I still with the same problem as before, with the hdmi cable my hackintosh runs perfectly, with qe/ci and everything, the only issue, is that I can't get it to work in my lvds. :/

Do I have to change anything else? Should I use an pre defined system definition?

I don't want to give up on this, but I see no way to get this to work. :(

#18
cfb44

cfb44

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
GHGg - were you able to get this to work? I am having the same issue with my Dell XPS 13 L332X - HDMI works fine, and I can also see the system is running fine using screen sharing (no display found). only way I can get the internal display working is in safe mode and PCIRootUID=1...

#19
GHGg

GHGg

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
Cfb44, no man, I didn't get my laptop to work, but Im still trying.
And I think that changing some values from the capri kext will work, but I need time to validade this, if I get my laptop to work I'll let you know.

#20
cfb44

cfb44

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
Sorry to hear that - but I just got mine working 30 minutes ago!

I added the platform and device keys (from your post), and changed the smbios to 5.2 and it finally booted to the internal screen. performance was pretty low (4200 on geek bench), so I went back to 8.1 smbios and it is much better (6560 gb). I can boot with GE=Yes/No, and it it works either way





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: samsung, serie 5, ultra, display, hd4000, intel, black, screen


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy