Jump to content

ASUS A56CM - K56CM - TUTORIAL ML 10.8.2

* * * * * 2 votes a56cm k56cm s56cm

  • Please log in to reply
243 replies to this topic

#141
Tonio1987

Tonio1987

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:French
ok thank you for everything.
I'm happy with my hackbook :-)

Only by kexts. I tried this on my own DSDT last night, been at it for 5 hours, and it did not work for me, have to look into it again.
So i can't help with that, good luck.



#142
Piuma

Piuma

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
Nothing about hotkey my friends?

#143
Tonio1987

Tonio1987

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:French
no not work fn keys :(

#144
Piuma

Piuma

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
I found a way to acces the apple store. We need to combine efi strings of hd4000 and ethernet (to find ethernet one use efi studio). To combine the 2 efi strings we can use osx86tools.
The result must be used in boot.plist instead of the single hd4000 string. The only ethernet efi string must be copied with efi studio in com.apple.Boot.plist ( /library/preferences/SystemConfiguration )

#145
Tonio1987

Tonio1987

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:French
apple store has always worked well for me.
I am doing the update 10.8.2 to try (on another hard drive ^^)

I could not patching the SSDT to disable optimus, it's too hard I understand nothing

#146
Piuma

Piuma

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
we have to try some files for FN hotkeys. I know the instruction are in iowmifamily.kext

ps: for the lack of the 3 fingers and problems with moving windows I suggest you download fleliglass from AppleStore, is to buy but very nice

Lejenk has apple store not working

#147
Tonio1987

Tonio1987

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:French
I tried flexiglass but I don't like, I never use 3 fingers on the touchpad.

#148
Lejenk

Lejenk

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Lejenk has apple store not working


My system is completely different :P And fixed it by now.

#149
Tonio1987

Tonio1987

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:French
Codec_dump.txt is good ? I can not have a applehda.kext works...


edit : Lejenk Have you try this patch for disable optimus ?
Store (Package (0x02)
{
"AAPL00,DualLink",
Buffer (0x04)
{
0x01, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
}
}, Local0)
DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))

\_SB.PCI0.PEG0.GFX0.DOFF ()

Return (Local0)

.....................

Method (WAK, 1, NotSerialized)
{
\_SB.ATKD.GENW (Arg0)
\_SB.PCI0.GFX0.OWAK (Arg0)
\OEMW (Arg0)

\_SB.PCI0.PEG0.GFX0.DOFF ()

Attached Files



#150
Lejenk

Lejenk

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
Codec: Realtek ALC270

Files attached. Install the AppleHDA to /System/Library/Extensions.
If VoodooHDA is installed remove it.
Rename and replace the DSDT, it has a modified HDEF section.

If this does not work, i'll try to patch the hda myself. Got it from here: http://www.osx86.net...hda_alc270.html

Edit: Error corrected.

Attached Files



#151
Tonio1987

Tonio1987

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:French
Realtek ALC270 yes it's my dump by ubuntu
I have remove voodooHDA for my test but no work

I don't understand how to patch the dsdt is too complicated... :wallbash:

#152
Lejenk

Lejenk

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Codec_dump.txt is good ? I can not have a applehda.kext works...


edit : Lejenk Have you try this patch for disable optimus ?


I have not, but i will later today.
I have edited the DSDT for you, search for HDEF, you will see where i made the changes.

#153
Tonio1987

Tonio1987

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:French
I pray that the patch optimus works :lol:
I go look my DSDT

#154
Tonio1987

Tonio1987

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:French
Sound works with appleHDA and without VoodooHDA
Lejenk yet again thank you, my hackbook love you :blush:

It's missing disabled that damn gtx 635m and it'll be perfect.

edit: I think I managed to apply the patch to disable optimus but it did not change anything.
Nvidia is always in the report system, the battery is the same as hot and pc
So I continued to search ...

Lejenk, I have no sound coming out of standby.

#155
Lejenk

Lejenk

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
The patch described above, to disable optimus, is missing the function called DOFF, without it, it will make no difference, and it comes down to what i have tried before on my own DSDT.

After coming out of standby, is the volume icon still active? Does the device still show up in system profiler and/or system configuration?

#156
Tonio1987

Tonio1987

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:French
Yes after standby icon is active, everything seems normal but no sound.
yes the sound card is in report system.

I have Method DOFF and Method _OFF in my DSDT

#157
Piuma

Piuma

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
For mee too, no sound after standby. (I used the DSDT patched for Tonio, it seems to work correctly for mee too)

#158
Tonio1987

Tonio1987

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:French
I sent an email to ask for their asus activate "disable optimus" in the bios.
he have responded that there is not enough demand for them to make a change in the bios.

So if you please send an email to ask for their asus beta bios with "disable optimus"
http://www.service.a...rtMailbox/c1l8j
and if you get one, post it here please.

thank you


Edit wifi is good with my pci card (5€)

#159
MateuszDraco

MateuszDraco

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
Thank you very much for this tutorial! Mountain Lion is working like a charm! :)

#160
MateuszDraco

MateuszDraco

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
I have one question about memory: in "about this mac" window I can see all my memory, but when I open up Activity Monitor (from utilities) there is only 3.25 Gb RAM available :( do you have the same or did I screw up smth?





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: a56cm, k56cm, s56cm

  Topic Stats Last Post Info

2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy