Jump to content

Lenovo Y480 (Got ML installed)

Lenovo Y480 Mountain Lion

  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1
Alex DeWolf

Alex DeWolf

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego California USA
Hello All:
I have a Lenovo Y480 bought in Nov 2012:
I7 (Sorry I don't know the model)
8GB DDR3 RAM
750 GB HDD (GUID)
Intel 4000+Nvidia 630M
Dell wireless (bought from ebay)
Intel Gigabit ethernet
Bluetooth dongle

I was able to install Mountain Lion and the update to 8.2 went fine.
The only things not working:
No QE/Ci for the Intel GPU:

3]Unknown:


3] Chipset Model: Unknown

3] Type: GPU

3] Bus: Built-In

3] VRAM (Total): 64 MB of Shared System Memory

3] Vendor: Intel (0x8086)

3] Device ID: 0x0166

3] Revision ID: 0x0009

3] Kernel Extension Info: No Kext Loaded

3] Displays:

65]Display:

65] Resolution: 1024 x 768

65] Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)

65] Main Display: Yes

65] Mirror: Off

65] Online: Yes


The builtin Ethernet is not working.

Battery is not recognized.

I have a dual boot with Linux (Manjaro Linux an Arch Linux derivative) using UEFI and GUID and ML. I am not able to get Chamelon to install as the default bootloader or to get grub2 to boot ML. I have to use the USB installer.


I installed using the iaktos ML.


#2
Lejenk

Lejenk

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
Intel Core i7-3630QM

For the HD4000 you can add the following to your org.chamelion.boot. plist:


<key>device-properties</key>
<string>7f0000000100000001000000730000000200000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04002c0000004100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066006f0072006d002d006900640000000800000004006601140000006800640061002d0067006600780000000d0000006f6e626f6172642d32</string>

Go for a vanilla installation.

http://www.insanelym...-for-beginners/

#3
Alex DeWolf

Alex DeWolf

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego California USA
Thanks! I will try that

#4
sslevski

sslevski

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
Is the CPU working?

#5
Alex DeWolf

Alex DeWolf

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego California USA
The CPU is working but I notice this from the dmesg command:

WARNING: IOPlatformPluginUtil : getCPUIDInfo: this is an unknown CPU model 0x3a

Also I install Chamelon but grub2 still is the bootloader.

#6
Lejenk

Lejenk

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
What is the current setup? Windows/Linux/OSX? How did you partition? Multiple HDD's? If grub still loads, you have to set the OSX partition active, or the chameleon partition if you have used the GPT method for installing chameleon.

If OSX is on 1 HDD, an no other operating system is installed on that HDD, just boot from that HDD, grub should not load then, instead chameleon should pop up.

#7
Alex DeWolf

Alex DeWolf

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego California USA
I have one 750GB HDD, with OX and Linux. It is set up for UEFI boot and GUID partition table.

I installed iatkos ML2 and everything works, except boot off HDD and QE/CI.

alexs-iphone:~ adewolf$ ls /Extra
Extensions Keymaps modules
Extensions.mkext Themes smbios.plist
alexs-iphone:~ adewolf$

No

org.chamelion.boot. plist file.



#8
Alex DeWolf

Alex DeWolf

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego California USA
Ok I think my problem is EFI boot. Any suggestions here?

#9
Lejenk

Lejenk

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
I suppose you are using Clover?

I can not help you any further, sorry.

#10
Alex DeWolf

Alex DeWolf

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego California USA
Thanks. Yes clover.

#11
Alex DeWolf

Alex DeWolf

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego California USA
So I installed another HDD and installed Iatkos ML2 using GPT no UEFI. Got everything working but:
QE/CI
USB 3 ports
Can't find

org.chamelion.boot. plist



#12
Lejenk

Lejenk

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
Just for the troubleshoot, can you boot?
You switched to chameleon? Since it can not find the boot.plist?

#13
Alex DeWolf

Alex DeWolf

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego California USA
Ok I am able to boot and I did find the chamelon boot.plist file. I put in your HD4000 string in the

org.chamelion.boot

. plist and got 4 small screens on the display. Any ideas on how to fix that?



#14
Lejenk

Lejenk

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
What do you mean with 4 small screens? 4 times the desktop or something? Can you make a screenshot? I used the EFI string i found somewhere on the net, worked for me, is the same one i shared with you. Did you delete the nvidia kexts?
What happens if you boot without the efi string, is everything except the acceleration and resolution ok? So no screen tearing etc..

#15
Alex DeWolf

Alex DeWolf

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego California USA
Without the EFI string the display is fine but at 1024x768 with no QE/CI.

Attached Files



#16
Lejenk

Lejenk

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
Erh, ok...Hope someone else finally jumps in, don't know what is going on here, never seen this before.

#17
ryujikun

ryujikun

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jakarta
using iATkos ML2? via DVD or flash drive?

my z480 works nicely with iatkos ML2 dvd.

for the QE/CI used this string injected in chameleon.Boot.plist.org

<k[color=#333333][font=Verdana, Arial, Tahoma, Calibri, Geneva, sans-serif][size=3][background=rgb(250, 250, 250)]ey>device-properties</key>[/background][/size][/font][/color]
[color=#333333][font=Verdana, Arial, Tahoma, Calibri, Geneva, sans-serif][size=3][background=rgb(250, 250, 250)]<string>7f0000000100000001000000730000000200000002 010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04002c000000 4100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066 006f0072006d002d0069006400000008000000030066011400 00006800640061002d0067006600780000000d0000006f6e62 6f6172642d31</string>
[/background][/size][/font][/color]

hope this help :D

#18
Lejenk

Lejenk

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

using iATkos ML2? via DVD or flash drive?

my z480 works nicely with iatkos ML2 dvd.

for the QE/CI used this string injected in chameleon.Boot.plist.org

<k[color=#333333][font=Verdana, Arial, Tahoma, Calibri, Geneva, sans-serif][size=3][background=rgb(250, 250, 250)]ey>device-properties</key>[/background][/size][/font][/color]
[color=#333333][font=Verdana, Arial, Tahoma, Calibri, Geneva, sans-serif][size=3][background=rgb(250, 250, 250)]<string>7f0000000100000001000000730000000200000002 010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04002c000000 4100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066 006f0072006d002d0069006400000008000000030066011400 00006800640061002d0067006600780000000d0000006f6e62 6f6172642d31</string>
[/background][/size][/font][/color]

hope this help :D



<key>device-properties</key>
<string>7f0000000100000001000000730000000200000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04002c0000004100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066006f0072006d002d006900640000000800000003006601140000006800640061002d0067006600780000000d0000006f6e626f6172642d31</string>

#19
Alex DeWolf

Alex DeWolf

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego California USA
Wow that worked. I had to go into the BIOS and disable the Nvidia GPU:

Attached Files



#20
Alex DeWolf

Alex DeWolf

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego California USA
Now I can't get the USB 3.0 ports to work. :wallbash:





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy