Jump to content

HELP TOPIC - further help in chat.osx86.hu/#legacykernel (IRC)

SL ML AMD APU FX Bulldozer

  • Please log in to reply
2044 replies to this topic

#261
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,892 posts
  • Gender:Male
No: that means Apple didn't make OSX for AMD CPUs (or non-Apple hardware, by the way). :D

But that doesn't mean you should throw in the towel: post a picture of the kernel panic here.

Best regards!

Anyone able to help? Im trying to install, but its not detecting my HDD (i have no AHCI option in BIOS and its set to IDE...) my device is SB700/800/900, it doesnt specify which though...


Do you have the RAID option? Use it: RAID usually implies AHCI.

#262
Maverick

Maverick

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:india
  • Interests:Caffeine,Hackintosh,
    AMD hackintosh,
    Technology,

Did you try an ATA kext for it, like ATIATA.kext or nforceATA.kext?

P.S.: perhaps it's simpler than that: boot with -f.

Yes there is nforceATA kextin S/L/E
and Extra/E

#263
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,892 posts
  • Gender:Male

Yes there is nforceATA kextin S/L/E
and Extra/E


Try booting with -f

#264
Maverick

Maverick

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:india
  • Interests:Caffeine,Hackintosh,
    AMD hackintosh,
    Technology,

Try booting with -f

ok i will try and tell you

One more thing is that i delete
GeForceGLDriver.bundle and GeForce.kext and put NVenabler64.kext
then i can boot without -x but my graphics is shows Unknown nVidia card 1024 MB
my safari always crashing after adding new tab , Launchpad also crash every time , notification also
crash become red screen after clicking , iCloud not working

#265
zozourban

zozourban

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
For me the flag GraphicsEnabler=Yves don't working :/ same error

#266
Maverick

Maverick

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:india
  • Interests:Caffeine,Hackintosh,
    AMD hackintosh,
    Technology,

Try booting with -f


i did try with this flag
but i got stuck here can't go further

https://www.dropbox....032013(001).jpg
https://www.dropbox....032013(002).jpg

#267
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,892 posts
  • Gender:Male
Remove all the modules inside the /Extra/Modules folder: trash all of them! :D

#268
Maverick

Maverick

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:india
  • Interests:Caffeine,Hackintosh,
    AMD hackintosh,
    Technology,

Remove all the modules inside the /Extra/Modules folder: trash all of them! :D

Ok i try and tell you

#269
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,892 posts
  • Gender:Male

For me the flag GraphicsEnabler=Yves don't working :/ same error


Please update your signature: we need your complete specs to provide any help. :)

Boot with -v and post a picture of where it freezes.

#270
Maverick

Maverick

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:india
  • Interests:Caffeine,Hackintosh,
    AMD hackintosh,
    Technology,

Remove all the modules inside the /Extra/Modules folder: trash all of them! :D


After deleting those modules inside the /Extra/Modules

i got stuck in still waiting for root device

#271
zozourban

zozourban

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Please update your signature: we need your complete specs to provide any help. :)

Boot with -v and post a picture of where it freezes.


Look my first post i have a picture with the problem i update my signature tonight

#272
iskorini

iskorini

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts

Hi, sorry for my bad english but i'm Italian.
I would like to install OSX 10.8.** on my PC and i've chosen Niresh's OSX 10.8.2 but, when i start the DVD for installation, after 30-40 second it reboot.
This is a video: https://www.youtube....h?v=QajfZlGjDc8
And this is a frame before the reboot: https://dl.dropbox.c...Immagine001.jpg
My HW:
-AMD APU 3870k (This CPU sucks, i know xD)
-Asrock A75 Pro4
-MSI R7870 Twin Frozr 2gb
-8Gb di ram (2x4GB) @1600mhz cl8
I've tested the flag:
- "Kernel Cache"=\amd -v arch=x86_64
- -amd arch=x86_64 npci=0x2000 GraphicsEnabler = no -v
After I've tested the Niresh's 10.7.3 v2 and with the flag "Kernel Cache"=\amd arch=i386 -v and this is the result
https://dl.dropbox.c...17 15.04.55.jpg (last written are mine xD)
Adding the flag -legacy the result is a Kernel Panic https://dl.dropbox.c...17 15.40.50.jpg
I've tried to disable USB but it's unnecessary.

Please help me :(

#273
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,892 posts
  • Gender:Male

Please help me :(


I would like to, but as far as Niresh goes, i know as much as the next guy. Did you try to ask Niresh himself?

Can;t you start over with a method like this one - http://www.insanelym...-for-beginners/ - you just need to put the amd_kernel of the first post of the topic "Mountain Lion Kernel Testing" in the place of the stock mach_kernel, it should work.

All the best!

#274
iskorini

iskorini

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts

I would like to, but as far as Niresh goes, i know as much as the next guy. Did you try to ask Niresh himself?

Can;t you start over with a method like this one - http://www.insanelym...-for-beginners/ - you just need to put the amd_kernel of the first post of the topic "Mountain Lion Kernel Testing" in the place of the stock mach_kernel, it should work.

All the best!

I still have a usb drive with ML.
I installed it with a program that I can't say in this forum. :D
After installation I put the amd_kernel in the place of stock but doesn't work :(

#275
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,892 posts
  • Gender:Male
Well, i wouldn't recommend Voldemort's tools here, they're cursed. :D

But since you already have it, try to boot with it with the flags amd_kernel arch=x86_64 npci=0x2000 -f -v and post a picture of where it hangs, if it hangs.

Good luck.

#276
iskorini

iskorini

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts

Well, i wouldn't recommend Voldemort's tools here, they're cursed. :D

But since you already have it, try to boot with it with the flags amd_kernel arch=x86_64 npci=0x2000 -f -v and post a picture of where it hangs, if it hangs.

Good luck.

If i boot with amd_kernel arch=x86_64 npci=0x2000 -f -v it say amd kernel not found. (On my friend's mac i still have replaced the stock mach_kernel with amd_kernel)
If i boot with arch=x86_64 npci=0x2000 -f -v it say something about framebuffer so i add GraphicsEnabler=no and after few second (at the end of reading HFS+) it reboot :(

#277
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,892 posts
  • Gender:Male

If i boot with amd_kernel arch=x86_64 npci=0x2000 -f -v it say amd kernel not found. (On my friend's mac i still have replaced the stock mach_kernel with amd_kernel)


Make sure the amd_kernel has this name, amd_kernel. If it's called otherwise, you'll have to rename it.

If i boot with arch=x86_64 npci=0x2000 -f -v it say something about framebuffer so i add GraphicsEnabler=no and after few second (at the end of reading HFS+) it reboot :(


Of course: it's trying to boot the stock kernel which, surprise!, won't work with AMD.

#278
iskorini

iskorini

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts

Make sure the amd_kernel has this name, amd_kernel. If it's called otherwise, you'll have to rename it.



Of course: it's trying to boot the stock kernel which, surprise!, won't work with AMD.

I don't have the original mach_kernel because i've renamed amd_kernel in mach_kernel, now with Mac Drive (on Windows, i don't have a Mac) I put in the usb drive the amd_kernel, right?
EDIT: It reboot... :(

#279
mac_carol

mac_carol

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 148 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
@iskorini

add busratio=15 to your bootflags

btw, which kernel are you using?

#280
iskorini

iskorini

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts

@iskorini

add busratio=15 to your bootflags

btw, which kernel are you using?

I use this kernel: http://www.insanelym...testing-on-amd/
Now i test busratio=15. ;)
Same result, it reboot :(

Edited by iskorini, 18 March 2013 - 03:51 PM.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: SL, ML, AMD, APU, FX, Bulldozer


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy