Jump to content

HELP TOPIC - for help in OS X Yosemite (10.10) and below

SL ML AMD APU FX Bulldozer

  • Please log in to reply
2846 replies to this topic

#261
iskorini

iskorini

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
Hi, sorry for my bad english but i'm Italian.
I would like to install OSX 10.8.** on my PC and i've chosen Niresh's OSX 10.8.2 but, when i start the DVD for installation, after 30-40 second it reboot.
This is a video: https://www.youtube....h?v=QajfZlGjDc8
And this is a frame before the reboot: https://dl.dropbox.c...Immagine001.jpg
My HW:
-AMD APU 3870k (This CPU sucks, i know xD)
-Asrock A75 Pro4
-MSI R7870 Twin Frozr 2gb
-8Gb di ram (2x4GB) @1600mhz cl8
I've tested the flag:
- "Kernel Cache"=\amd -v arch=x86_64
- -amd arch=x86_64 npci=0x2000 GraphicsEnabler = no -v
After I've tested the Niresh's 10.7.3 v2 and with the flag "Kernel Cache"=\amd arch=i386 -v and this is the result
https://dl.dropbox.c...17 15.04.55.jpg (last written are mine xD)
Adding the flag -legacy the result is a Kernel Panic https://dl.dropbox.c...17 15.40.50.jpg
I've tried to disable USB but it's unnecessary.

#262
zozourban

zozourban

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
Hi,
i have a problem, i try to install 10.8 in retail but i stuck here :
Spoiler

I use Chameleon 1820 trunk 10.8 ML with flag : -v -f -nossse3bit maxmem=2048 npci=0x3000 busratio=15
My smbios is mac pro 5,1
kernel is mach_ssse42_only by sinetek
Processor : Athlon II x4 640 , Graphic card : Ati HD 5770 chipset nforce 630a

On my pc i have 10.6.8 and 10.7.5 fully working !

Thanks :)

#263
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,068 posts
  • Gender:Male
No, it's DSMOS has arrived. Graphics issue. You have to solve this. Try first using GraphicsEnabler=Yes.

All the best.

P.S.: next time, please post here on the help topic. Counting on you for keeping this forum organized. :D

#264
whoareyou

whoareyou

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Olathe, KS
Anyone able to help? Im trying to install, but its not detecting my HDD (i have no AHCI option in BIOS and its set to IDE...) my device is SB700/800/900, it doesnt specify which though...

#265
kaloar

kaloar

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
i may have messed up.
i put the kernels and eveything in by myself and i was so happy that i did it right and then i saw a panic. it said
in case your reading this
there is no {censored} support for lion on amd
figure it out yourself...
that was just rude, does this mean you dont use lion for amd processors?

#266
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,068 posts
  • Gender:Male
No: that means Apple didn't make OSX for AMD CPUs (or non-Apple hardware, by the way). :D

But that doesn't mean you should throw in the towel: post a picture of the kernel panic here.

Best regards!

Anyone able to help? Im trying to install, but its not detecting my HDD (i have no AHCI option in BIOS and its set to IDE...) my device is SB700/800/900, it doesnt specify which though...


Do you have the RAID option? Use it: RAID usually implies AHCI.

#267
Dec_Bra1n

Dec_Bra1n

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 311 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:india
  • Interests:Caffeine,Hackintosh,
    AMD hackintosh,
    Technology,

Did you try an ATA kext for it, like ATIATA.kext or nforceATA.kext?

P.S.: perhaps it's simpler than that: boot with -f.

Yes there is nforceATA kextin S/L/E
and Extra/E

#268
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,068 posts
  • Gender:Male

Yes there is nforceATA kextin S/L/E
and Extra/E


Try booting with -f

#269
Dec_Bra1n

Dec_Bra1n

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 311 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:india
  • Interests:Caffeine,Hackintosh,
    AMD hackintosh,
    Technology,

Try booting with -f

ok i will try and tell you

One more thing is that i delete
GeForceGLDriver.bundle and GeForce.kext and put NVenabler64.kext
then i can boot without -x but my graphics is shows Unknown nVidia card 1024 MB
my safari always crashing after adding new tab , Launchpad also crash every time , notification also
crash become red screen after clicking , iCloud not working

#270
zozourban

zozourban

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
For me the flag GraphicsEnabler=Yves don't working :/ same error

#271
Dec_Bra1n

Dec_Bra1n

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 311 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:india
  • Interests:Caffeine,Hackintosh,
    AMD hackintosh,
    Technology,

Try booting with -f


i did try with this flag
but i got stuck here can't go further

https://www.dropbox....032013(001).jpg
https://www.dropbox....032013(002).jpg

#272
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,068 posts
  • Gender:Male
Remove all the modules inside the /Extra/Modules folder: trash all of them! :D

#273
Dec_Bra1n

Dec_Bra1n

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 311 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:india
  • Interests:Caffeine,Hackintosh,
    AMD hackintosh,
    Technology,

Remove all the modules inside the /Extra/Modules folder: trash all of them! :D

Ok i try and tell you

#274
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,068 posts
  • Gender:Male

For me the flag GraphicsEnabler=Yves don't working :/ same error


Please update your signature: we need your complete specs to provide any help. :)

Boot with -v and post a picture of where it freezes.

#275
Dec_Bra1n

Dec_Bra1n

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 311 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:india
  • Interests:Caffeine,Hackintosh,
    AMD hackintosh,
    Technology,

Remove all the modules inside the /Extra/Modules folder: trash all of them! :D


After deleting those modules inside the /Extra/Modules

i got stuck in still waiting for root device

#276
zozourban

zozourban

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts

Please update your signature: we need your complete specs to provide any help. :)

Boot with -v and post a picture of where it freezes.


Look my first post i have a picture with the problem i update my signature tonight

#277
iskorini

iskorini

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts

Hi, sorry for my bad english but i'm Italian.
I would like to install OSX 10.8.** on my PC and i've chosen Niresh's OSX 10.8.2 but, when i start the DVD for installation, after 30-40 second it reboot.
This is a video: https://www.youtube....h?v=QajfZlGjDc8
And this is a frame before the reboot: https://dl.dropbox.c...Immagine001.jpg
My HW:
-AMD APU 3870k (This CPU sucks, i know xD)
-Asrock A75 Pro4
-MSI R7870 Twin Frozr 2gb
-8Gb di ram (2x4GB) @1600mhz cl8
I've tested the flag:
- "Kernel Cache"=\amd -v arch=x86_64
- -amd arch=x86_64 npci=0x2000 GraphicsEnabler = no -v
After I've tested the Niresh's 10.7.3 v2 and with the flag "Kernel Cache"=\amd arch=i386 -v and this is the result
https://dl.dropbox.c...17 15.04.55.jpg (last written are mine xD)
Adding the flag -legacy the result is a Kernel Panic https://dl.dropbox.c...17 15.40.50.jpg
I've tried to disable USB but it's unnecessary.

Please help me :(

#278
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,068 posts
  • Gender:Male

Please help me :(


I would like to, but as far as Niresh goes, i know as much as the next guy. Did you try to ask Niresh himself?

Can;t you start over with a method like this one - http://www.insanelym...-for-beginners/ - you just need to put the amd_kernel of the first post of the topic "Mountain Lion Kernel Testing" in the place of the stock mach_kernel, it should work.

All the best!

#279
iskorini

iskorini

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts

I would like to, but as far as Niresh goes, i know as much as the next guy. Did you try to ask Niresh himself?

Can;t you start over with a method like this one - http://www.insanelym...-for-beginners/ - you just need to put the amd_kernel of the first post of the topic "Mountain Lion Kernel Testing" in the place of the stock mach_kernel, it should work.

All the best!

I still have a usb drive with ML.
I installed it with a program that I can't say in this forum. :D
After installation I put the amd_kernel in the place of stock but doesn't work :(

#280
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,068 posts
  • Gender:Male
Well, i wouldn't recommend Voldemort's tools here, they're cursed. :D

But since you already have it, try to boot with it with the flags amd_kernel arch=x86_64 npci=0x2000 -f -v and post a picture of where it hangs, if it hangs.

Good luck.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: SL, ML, AMD, APU, FX, Bulldozer


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2016 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy