Jump to content

Lenovo ThinkPad T420 with UEFI Only

* * * * * 48 votes UEFI ThinkPad T420 Lenovo Clover

Best Answer tluck, 08 October 2013 - 02:47 PM

Lenovo T420 Clover Guide

  • Release v2017.11.05 on GitHub
    • Updated to Clover r4293
    • Revised Utility Scripts using Sleepwatcher and Clover to deal with BT in High Sierra
    • Updated config.plist files:
      - Added Hide Preboot in GUI section
      - Added AHCIPort kext patches by SunKi
      - Set (back) inject GFX by default
    • Added EFICheckDisabler.kext - To not check EFI firmware
    • Updated Lilu/AppleALC to latest rev 1.2.1 - Compiled for both Sierra and High Sierra
    • Updated AppleBacklightInjector kext - All kexts now work injected from ESP
    • Updated ACPIBatteryManager kext to latest rev
    • Updated FakeSMC kext to latest rev

 

Various Releases and Tweaks over Last 6 months

Spoiler

Overview

Spoiler

New Installation Steps and Details

Spoiler

Part 1 - OS Installation

Spoiler

Part 2 - Post OS Installation and Setup on HD

Spoiler

Known Issues and Random Tips:

Spoiler

Notes on Custom Kexts

Spoiler

General Notes, Fixes, and Features

Spoiler

Optional: Create a custom SSDT

Spoiler

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
3928 replies to this topic

#3861
witjojo

witjojo

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts

Wich of the kext i have to use from rehabman?

Or do I have to create it first?

Maybe you can give me your kext?



#3862
tluck

tluck

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,989 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CA, USA

@witjojo - you can also get the broadcom kexts from the T460 guide (see my sig)



#3863
witjojo

witjojo

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts

Many thanks @ verleihnix and tluck. Bluetooth is working now.



#3864
iTarzan

iTarzan

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

everything works now - including bay drive. (for 10.13.2 beta need a newer Lilu than in the T420 github - the Beta OS installed on my system last night. - i just built the latest Lilu and it works.

 

there is an option to enable mouse for the Clover GUI. just change Enabled to true in the config.plist (GUI/Mouse section)

 

Great, thank you.
Mouse works, experimented a little bit with speed values, it behaves like a brick, but I can choose OS on boot.

Enabling the external Keyboard would be perfect, but can live without.



#3865
pcace

pcace

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts

Hey there,

 

is there any method to controll the fan speed besides having HWmonitor running all times? The BIOS Controll seems to be pretty stupid and i wish it would be quieter on low load, and would get up to 4500rpm on high load to avoid downcycling a little bit more..

 

any idea?

 

Cheers and Thanks!!!

 

 

EDIT: +1 more question: I just tried to use the provided method (using the ACPIPoller.kext) and realized, that the fan only has 2 modes 3500rpm and 3950rpm... on heavy load its 3950rpm and even on idle its 3500rpm. I followed exactly the installation example in this thread here... so any idea where i could look for the problem? 

Cheers!!!


Edited by pcace, 19 November 2017 - 09:17 AM.


#3866
tluck

tluck

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,989 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CA, USA
@pcace
Did you replace the DSDT with the heatstep version. It has 6 or 7 levels and your fan should be around 2000 rpm when just browsing and other low cpu tasks

#3867
pcace

pcace

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts

Hmm,

thats kind of strange. I do use the heat-step dsdt - at least i copied/renamed it to dsdt.aml

Is there any way to figure out wether it really is loaded?

 

Cheers,

 

Pcace

 

EDIT: Ohhh Sh**, i am totally stupid ;) i really forgot to copy the renamed dsdt.aml to the Patched folder.. ...now its working... Sorry.

 

EDIT: with the fan controll i get around 10% better rendertimes with cinema4d - coz its not thermal throtteling anymore (even on a i7 2630! - Yessss ;) )

EDIT2: To go back to the original question: is there any way to get rid of HWmonitor running the whole time?

 

 

Cheers and thank you so much for your work & help!! 



#3868
tluck

tluck

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,989 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CA, USA

HWmonitor is not needed - the ACPIPoller kext can do what you need if you are using heat-step DSDT



#3869
Fibroga

Fibroga

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts

Hi guys, searched a lot but can't find a 5ghz card that works natively with high sierra.   Can you tell me one? 



#3870
vusun123

vusun123

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,086 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hi guys, searched a lot but can't find a 5ghz card that works natively with high sierra.   Can you tell me one? 

There's no wireless cards that has 5ghz with native support. Buy the BCM4352 and use patches



#3871
skoal2007

skoal2007

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts

Hi guys, searched a lot but can't find a 5ghz card that works natively with high sierra.   Can you tell me one? 

 

DW1515, and Azurewave AW-CB160H BCM94360HMB, and more....



#3872
vusun123

vusun123

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,086 posts
  • Gender:Male

DW1515, and Azurewave AW-CB160H BCM94360HMB, and more....

And you have to buy 3 additional coax connector to go with it since it uses the same set as the M.2 cards



#3873
skoal2007

skoal2007

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts

And you have to buy 3 additional coax connector to go with it since it uses the same set as the M.2 cards

 

If you were talking about antenna cable,  

for AW-CB160H, yes. But you don't need extra cable for dw1515



#3874
jkd

jkd

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

I've been searching off and on for the past week or so now, is Clover Configurator or modifying the SMBIOS broken with High Sierra? Every time I try to generate values for iMessage and save a new config.plist, my T420 won't boot macOS until I switch back to the plist I downloaded from this thread. Any ideas? I found one thread on Reddit about having to decompile and edit ssdt, but I wanted to check if that would actually work before I went down that path. 



#3875
tluck

tluck

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,989 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CA, USA

@jkd - what do mean SMBIOS broken? - Clover Configurator seems to be buggy when trying to add RtVariables ROM or MLB

 

this what i have and i have no issues --  i suggest you use snippet template with PlistEdit Pro to edit/replace (red strings) with your values in your config.plist

 

<key>RtVariables</key>
<dict>
  <key>BooterConfig</key>
  <string>0x28</string>
  <key>CsrActiveConfig</key>
  <string>0x3C3</string>
  <key>MLB</key>
  <string>C0123456789012345</string>
  <key>ROM</key>
  <string>ca1234567890</string>
</dict>
<key>SMBIOS</key>
<dict>
  <key>BoardVersion</key>
  <string>MacBookPro8,1</string>
  <key>Mobile</key>
  <true/>
  <key>ProductName</key>
  <string>MacBookPro8,1</string>
  <key>SerialNumber</key>
  <string>C01234567890</string>
  <key>Trust</key>
  <true/>
</dict>



#3876
Tetonne

Tetonne

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 501 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hello

 

About AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB.kext and ports :

I would liker to have

  • LCD,
  • DisplayPort on side,
  • DVI on dock or VGA on dock,
  • VGA on side.

can someone help to set it with clover patch on the fly?



#3877
tluck

tluck

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,989 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CA, USA

Hello

 

About AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB.kext and ports :

I would liker to have

  • LCD,
  • DisplayPort on side,
  • DVI on dock or VGA on dock,
  • VGA on side.

can someone help to set it with clover patch on the fly?

<dict>
    <key>Comment</key>
    <string>Patch Framebuffer Levels and Replace 3rd port with VGA</string>
    <key>Find</key>
    <data>
    AQIEABAHAAAQBwAABQMAAAIAAAAwAAAAAgUAAAAEAAAH
    AAAAAwQAAAAEAAAJAAAABAYAAAAEAAAJAAAA
    </data>
    <key>Name</key>
    <string>AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB</string>
    <key>Replace</key>
    <data>
    AQIEABITAAASEwAABQMAAAIAAAAwAAAAAgUAAAAEAAAH
    AAAABgIAAAABAAAJAAAABAYAAAAEAAAJAAAA
    </data>
   </dict>


#3878
Fibroga

Fibroga

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts

It's just me or trackpad doesn't work a lot of times? it just stop working



#3879
tluck

tluck

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,989 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CA, USA

@Fibroga... no problem for me. are you touching PrtScrn - which toggles it on/off?



#3880
Fibroga

Fibroga

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts

@Fibroga... no problem for me. are you touching PrtScrn - which toggles it on/off?

Damn, thank you ahah!

there are other shortcouts that maybe i need to know? ahah








3 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users


© 2017 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy