Jump to content

Lenovo ThinkPad T420 with UEFI Only

* * * * * 48 votes UEFI ThinkPad T420 Lenovo Clover

Best Answer tluck, 08 October 2013 - 02:47 PM

Lenovo T420 Clover Guide

  • Release v2017.11.05 on GitHub
    • Updated to Clover r4293
    • Revised Utility Scripts using Sleepwatcher and Clover to deal with BT in High Sierra
    • Updated config.plist files:
      - Added Hide Preboot in GUI section
      - Added AHCIPort kext patches by SunKi
      - Set (back) inject GFX by default
    • Added EFICheckDisabler.kext - To not check EFI firmware
    • Updated Lilu/AppleALC to latest rev 1.2.1 - Compiled for both Sierra and High Sierra
    • Updated AppleBacklightInjector kext - All kexts now work injected from ESP
    • Updated ACPIBatteryManager kext to latest rev
    • Updated FakeSMC kext to latest rev

 

Various Releases and Tweaks over Last 6 months

Spoiler

Overview

Spoiler

New Installation Steps and Details

Spoiler

Part 1 - OS Installation

Spoiler

Part 2 - Post OS Installation and Setup on HD

Spoiler

Known Issues and Random Tips:

Spoiler

Notes on Custom Kexts

Spoiler

General Notes, Fixes, and Features

Spoiler

Optional: Create a custom SSDT

Spoiler

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
3937 replies to this topic

#3761
Tetonne

Tetonne

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Gender:Male

did one of you trying to install a android x86 dual or triple boot with clover?



#3762
Tetonne

Tetonne

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Gender:Male

macOS 10.13 High Sierra is being released today

i'm downloading it even if i'm a HD user

Check this site for Applications that will work with High Sierra 
http://roaringapps.com



#3763
Tetonne

Tetonne

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Gender:Male

sudo /Applications/Install\ macOS\ High\ Sierra.app/Contents/Resources/createinstallmedia --volume /Volumes/clemacos --applicationpath /Applications/Install\ macOS\ High\ Sierra.app --nointeraction &&say Done



#3764
tluck

tluck

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,991 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CA, USA

sudo /Applications/Install\ macOS\ High\ Sierra.app/Contents/Resources/createinstallmedia --volume /Volumes/clemacos --applicationpath /Applications/Install\ macOS\ High\ Sierra.app --nointeraction &&say Done

Yes. having an up to date Installation USB is aways a good idea. I upgraded my T420 without any issue by downloading and running it directly from the HD



#3765
Tetonne

Tetonne

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Gender:Male

Terminal command for install without filesystem upgrade for the final installer:

Code:
/Applications/Install\ macOS\ High\ Sierra.app/Contents/Resources/startosinstall --converttoapfs NO

Agree to the License Agreement and a reboot should start.



#3766
tluck

tluck

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,991 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CA, USA

I am using APFS on my SSD in my T420 - so far so good. but it seems APFS is not ready for a regular HD - which is in my DELL.



#3767
skoal2007

skoal2007

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts

yeah you will have to write to the file directly.

 

see /Library/Preferences/com.apple.PowerManagement.<UID>.plist 

 

Dict {
    Battery Power = Dict {
        Hibernate Mode = 7
        Wake On AC Change = 0
        Wake On Clamshell Open = 1
        AutoPowerOff Delay = 0
        Standby Delay = 10800
        TTYSPreventSleep = 1
        TCPKeepAlivePref = 1
        Hibernate File = /var/vm/sleepimage
        Standby Enabled = 1
        AutoPowerOff Enabled = 0
    }

But when I open this file , there are unreadable characters 



#3768
tluck

tluck

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,991 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CA, USA

@skoal2007 - how did you open it? you will need to use a proper plist editor when the file is Apple binary property list



#3769
verleihnix

verleihnix

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male

I am using APFS on my SSD in my T420 - so far so good. but it seems APFS is not ready for a regular HD - which is in my DELL.

Do you have a Windows10 partition as well?

I have a dual booting SSD. Does it work to boot Windows afterward?



#3770
tluck

tluck

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,991 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CA, USA

yes. everything works as before. the conversion does not mess with the other partition for windows. this is what my disk looks like now:

$ diskutil list
/dev/disk0 (internal, physical):
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      GUID_partition_scheme                        *512.1 GB   disk0
   1:                        EFI EFI                     209.7 MB   disk0s1
   2:                 Apple_APFS Container disk1         459.7 GB   disk0s2
   3:       Apple_KernelCoreDump                         655.4 MB   disk0s3
   4:       Microsoft Basic Data C                       50.6 GB    disk0s4
   5:           Windows Recovery                         995.1 MB   disk0s5
/dev/disk1 (synthesized):
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      APFS Container Scheme -                      +459.7 GB   disk1
                                 Physical Store disk0s2
   1:                APFS Volume macOS                   314.9 GB   disk1s1
   2:                APFS Volume Preboot                 18.5 MB    disk1s2
   3:                APFS Volume Recovery                520.0 MB   disk1s3
   4:                APFS Volume VM                      8.6 GB     disk1s4


#3771
eman.morales

eman.morales

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

anyone got the HDD in the ultra bay to work in HS? thought it was just a beta bug but it still is not readable in the final build.



#3772
tluck

tluck

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,991 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CA, USA

anyone got the HDD in the ultra bay to work in HS? thought it was just a beta bug but it still is not readable in the final build.

yeah I had issues with the bay drive since Sierra sometime ago, so i gave up using it. 



#3773
Tetonne

Tetonne

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Gender:Male

did one of you trying to install a android x86 dual or triple boot with clover? 



#3774
verleihnix

verleihnix

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male

 

yes. everything works as before. the conversion does not mess with the other partition for windows. this is what my disk looks like now:

$ diskutil list
/dev/disk0 (internal, physical):
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      GUID_partition_scheme                        *512.1 GB   disk0
   1:                        EFI EFI                     209.7 MB   disk0s1
   2:                 Apple_APFS Container disk1         459.7 GB   disk0s2
   3:       Apple_KernelCoreDump                         655.4 MB   disk0s3
   4:       Microsoft Basic Data C                       50.6 GB    disk0s4
   5:           Windows Recovery                         995.1 MB   disk0s5
/dev/disk1 (synthesized):
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      APFS Container Scheme -                      +459.7 GB   disk1
                                 Physical Store disk0s2
   1:                APFS Volume macOS                   314.9 GB   disk1s1
   2:                APFS Volume Preboot                 18.5 MB    disk1s2
   3:                APFS Volume Recovery                520.0 MB   disk1s3
   4:                APFS Volume VM                      8.6 GB     disk1s4

sounds good.

Is it better, faster?

do you feel a difference in speed?

should I stay with HFS+ or should I convert to APFS?

Hard questions, but may be you have an opinion.

 

Thanks again for all your efforts



#3775
superkwn

superkwn

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts

@tluck, my trackpoint often does double hit with one click. I know it can be solved by working with VoodooPS2Controller.kext, but do not know how. Could you please teach me? Thanks. 



#3776
tluck

tluck

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,991 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CA, USA

verleinix - the performance of HFS seems to still be better according some benchmarks i read about. but i went with APFS on my SSD (on both my hack and real macbook)

 

superkwn - well i dont know about that. the TrackPad code logic is pretty much contained in one file - VoodooPS2SynapticsTouchPad.cpp - so one read that and then compile in DEBUG mode to print out values etc.



#3777
superkwn

superkwn

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts

verleinix - the performance of HFS seems to still be better according some benchmarks i read about. but i went with APFS on my SSD (on both my hack and real macbook)

 

superkwn - well i dont know about that. the TrackPad code logic is pretty much contained in one file - VoodooPS2SynapticsTouchPad.cpp - so one read that and then compile in DEBUG mode to print out values etc.

@tluck, I remember that happened to my another laptop also. one click opens or closes two tabs in safari at the same time. You fixed it. But I do not recall how you fixed it. 



#3778
Tetonne

Tetonne

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Gender:Male

Help needed, i can upgrade to High Sierra cos my Sierra recovery Hd seems to be broken.

 

High sierra preparing is ok :

macOS Install Data is correct install but first rebut KO

Recovery partition can't be used in fact

 

Recovery Partition Creator 4.0.4.zip failed



#3779
Somez

Somez

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts

yeah I had issues with the bay drive since Sierra sometime ago, so i gave up using it. 

 

Hey tluck!

 

Haven't upgraded to high sierra yet. Does this mean I can forget using my HDD in the ultrabay slot? What is the issue you're seeing? Not working at all or just not reliable enough?

Thanks.



#3780
tluck

tluck

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,991 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CA, USA

well my bay drive container is a 3rd party item and it became super slow - so effectively useless. 








2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2017 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy