Jump to content

ATI Radeon HD5570 & Mountain Lion

ATI Radeon 5570 Moutain Lion

  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1
poadb

poadb

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
Hi all,

Was wondering if anyone had experience with, or could help me get the above graphics card working with Moutain Lion?
At the moment I boot with GraphicsEnabler=No, so asthetically everything looks to be working however I can't open iDVD Player.. for example.

I use VGA only, but would liek the options of using HDMI/DVI etc eventually.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.

#2
iFIRE

iFIRE

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,807 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bcn-Spain
IOreg

#3
poadb

poadb

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

IOreg


Thank you. I will do this when I get home and provide the information tonight. :)

#4
poadb

poadb

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
DSDT and IOReg attached. Thanks mate.

Attached Files



#5
iFIRE

iFIRE

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,807 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bcn-Spain
MacMini ? you have laptop or Desktop, post your Extra folder, Mac mini not use this card. and post full report DarwinDumper app

#6
poadb

poadb

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

MacMini ? you have laptop or Desktop, post your Extra folder, Mac mini not use this card. and post full report DarwinDumper app

Editted.

#7
iFIRE

iFIRE

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,807 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bcn-Spain
first edit your post, don't post links or tolls from Tonymac here in Insanelymac,

For all those who don't yet know our position about tonymac, and your ##### software, your Forun, your Toll, thank you for reading this and this. p.s : pls read the forum rules !!!

this is for your HD 3000 use MacMini, but for hd 5570 you need other SMBIOS iMAC12,2

#8
poadb

poadb

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
OK, so do you still want the Darwin Dumper results?

#9
poadb

poadb

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
I hope this is done correctly.

Please excuse my delay, I had boot issues and only today got around to resolving it.
Please find attached darwindumper produced zip, and my Extras folder.

Many thanks for your assistance so far.

Attached Files



#10
eep357

eep357

    Triple Platinum

  • Retired
  • 2,527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dark Side of The Wall
  • Interests:things and stuff
Any idea what the correct Framebuffer is for that card? Only loading the generic one right now which is why your DVD player app won't work. Assume you already tried the easy way using GE=Yes?

#11
poadb

poadb

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Any idea what the correct Framebuffer is for that card? Only loading the generic one right now which is why your DVD player app won't work. Assume you already tried the easy way using GE=Yes?


Hi eep357, many thanks for your reply.

My hackintosh with patched DSDT had GE=Yes by default.
The screen res was fine, but it was pushed tot he right of my screen. So on the left side of my screen I had about a 2" gap. Even moving the image as far to the left as possible still resulted in a gap.
Switching to GE=No gives me full screen at the correct resltuion, but iDVD crashes.

#12
eep357

eep357

    Triple Platinum

  • Retired
  • 2,527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dark Side of The Wall
  • Interests:things and stuff
you'll need a framebuffer loaded. I don't know which one is best for your card without having it's rom file, but can tell you it will be named after some kinda monkey :) you can either input it into your dsdt for each connector (i.e. 4 times for for connector card, as you saw in 5870 thread) or specify it in Chameleon using GE=Yes and AtiConfig=NameOfMonkeyFramebuffer substituting the framebuffer name you are trying. Example:
AtiConfig=Vervet
or
AtiConfig=Eulemur
You likley had issue just using GE=Yes because whatever Framebuffer it choose as default, is not the appropriate one for your card. Right now you are instead not loading a framebuffer other than generic, not a fix, just a different result

#13
poadb

poadb

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

you'll need a framebuffer loaded. I don't know which one is best for your card without having it's rom file, but can tell you it will be named after some kinda monkey :) you can either input it into your dsdt for each connector (i.e. 4 times for for connector card, as you saw in 5870 thread) or specify it in Chameleon using GE=Yes and AtiConfig=NameOfMonkeyFramebuffer substituting the framebuffer name you are trying. Example:

AtiConfig=Vervet
or
AtiConfig=Eulemur
You likley had issue just using GE=Yes because whatever Framebuffer it choose as default, is not the appropriate one for your card. Right now you are instead not loading a framebuffer other than generic, not a fix, just a different result


I used GE=Yes and AtiConfig=Eulemur :D
Rebooted and had full screen and correct resolution. Fired up iDVD Player - and walla! It worked :D

Nice and simple. Many thanks for your help!

#14
starobrno1

starobrno1

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 930 posts
  • Gender:Male
I believe its juniper actually, at least thats the fb for my card.

#15
eep357

eep357

    Triple Platinum

  • Retired
  • 2,527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dark Side of The Wall
  • Interests:things and stuff
Juniper, Redwood, Cypress...are AMD code names for different 5xxx series cards architecture where one is the entry level cards chipset (54xx, 55xx), then mid level (56xx,57xx) and the high end models (5870), just as 7xxx has "Souther Islands" where Tahiti is code name for 7970, etc. The Frame Buffer personalities are a completely different thing and afaik the names are only used by apple. 5xxx series FBs are all named after primates, 7xxx are all named after types of sushi.

#16
Lord Kamina

Lord Kamina

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Santiago, Chile
I have an XFX 5570 and went through hell to get all three connectors working (in the end, I did manage it though)

Here's the framebuffer I ended up with:


0000000: 0400 0000 1400 0000 0001 0000 0112 0101  ................
0000010: 0008 0000 0402 0000 0001 0000 2205 0605  ................
0000020: 1000 0000 1000 0000 0000 0000 1010 0404  ................

Your sense-ID's might be different but if you have the same connectors, it would stand to sense that this will work.

#17
starobrno1

starobrno1

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 930 posts
  • Gender:Male
My card is a sapphire card and it works wit just adding juniper to (if I remember it right) the plist of two kexts and GE no in the boot plist. I have three monitors hoocked up to it and it works great.

#18
marl

marl

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indonesia
  • Interests:*Nix, Java & Hack!

This is my spec:

 

  • Athlon II X2 240 Processor
  • Gigabyte M68M-S2P Mainboard
  • Gigabyte GV-R557D3-1GI Card
  • OS X 10.8.4 via iATKOS ML2

 

E2hxRzV.png

Tried:

  • Manually inject 0x675f1002 into ATI5000Controller and AMDRadeonAccelerator within Turks section.
  • Ge=Y/N AtiConfig=Turks/Eulemur/Vervet/OrangUtan/Redwood
  • Extract rom from windows, put in /Extra and name it as 1002_675f.rom/1002_675f_254B1458.rom/1002_675f_1458254B.rom
  • UseAtiROM=Y/N

What I got:

  • Stuck at boot (5~8 first line) while UseAtiROM=Yes.
  • LCD out-of-rate (VGA Cable/I don't have any DVI or DVI to VGA converter).
  • The only way to get my desktop / login screen is via Screen Sharing. And this is what I got:

VveT1DD.jpg

  • and that's not QE/CI though.

Additional question:

  • I see some AppleHDAController fail to load, Should I find kext for this Card audio to get QE/CI? ( I stil can use my onboard audio)

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated.



#19
marl

marl

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indonesia
  • Interests:*Nix, Java & Hack!

UP :D



#20
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,020 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

marl,

It is not correct to do "UP" on this forum.

 

I have Radeon HD5570 but manufactured by VTF  :|  deviceID = 68D9.

The common problem for all Radeon 5xxx and 6xxx that connectors are not the same as for Apple's card.

Moreover, different subvendors have different connectors. I can say that method working with ASUS Radeon is not working for the same but Gigabyte Radeon.

Anyway you should follow bcc9 method to get your own connector info.

My full working solution with Clover

	<key>KernelAndKextPatches</key>
	<dict>
		<key>ATIConnectorsData</key>
		<string>040000001400000000010000010201030008000000020000007100002205020110000000100000000001000000100002</string>
		<key>AppleRTC</key>
		<string>Yes</string>
		<key>ATIConnectorsPatch</key>
		<string>040000001400000000010000010001040008000000020000007100002200020510000000100000000001000000000002</string>
		<key>AsusAICPUPM</key>
		<string>No</string>
		<key>KernelCpu</key>
		<string>No</string>
		<key>ATIConnectorsController</key>
		<string>5000</string>
	</dict>
	<key>Graphics</key>
	<dict>
		<key>FBName</key>
		<string>Baboon</string>
		<key>VideoPorts</key>
		<string>3</string>
		<key>GraphicsInjector</key>
		<string>Yes</string>
		<key>LoadVBios</key>
		<string>No</string>
	</dict>







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: ATI, Radeon, 5570, Moutain Lion


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy