Jump to content

Help with HD3000 on mountain lion

hd3000 z68ma-d2h-b3 z68ma uefi

  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1
fpolak

fpolak

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Hi,

I can't install HD3000 on my system, Everything works fine (audio, Network, sleep) but graphic card still working as 64mb of graphics shared memory!!! my setup is:

mobo GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 rev 1.0 UEFI bios U1b
BIOS Settings - Set "Internal Graphics Memory Size" to 480MB
I5 2500k
HD3000 graphics

First I install moutain lion with MB method. Then I installed MB 5.1.3 with:

Drivers
Miscellaneous
FakeSMC
FakeSMC Plugins -> Motherboard Plugins, HWMonitor Application

Bootleader
Chimera v1.11.1

Customization
System Definitions
Mac mini


GraphicsEnabler=yes don´t boot. hangs system
GraphicsEnabler=no boot, but don´t recognize graphic card

What can be happening?

Please help!

#2
Biso007

Biso007

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, EG
SMBios 8,1 or 8,3 ?

#3
styrian

styrian

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 516 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hi,

I can't install HD3000 on my system, Everything works fine (audio, Network, sleep) but graphic card still working as 64mb of graphics shared memory!!! my setup is:

mobo GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 rev 1.0 UEFI bios U1b
BIOS Settings - Set "Internal Graphics Memory Size" to 480MB
I5 2500k
HD3000 graphics

First I install moutain lion with MB method. Then I installed MB 5.1.3 with:

Drivers
Miscellaneous
FakeSMC
FakeSMC Plugins -> Motherboard Plugins, HWMonitor Application

Bootleader
Chimera v1.11.1

Customization
System Definitions
Mac mini


GraphicsEnabler=yes don´t boot. hangs system
GraphicsEnabler=no boot, but don´t recognize graphic card

What can be happening?

Please help!

Try to injext your HD3000 with dsdt or make a string for it with gfxutil and boot in all this cases with GE=no.

Have fun.

#4
fpolak

fpolak

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

SMBios 8,1 or 8,3 ?


Macmini 5,1.

Would I try macbookpro 8,1 or 8,3?

Try to injext your HD3000 with dsdt or make a string for it with gfxutil and boot in all this cases with GE=no.

Have fun.


I have UEFI bios, I don't uses DSDT.

how can i make this string?

#5
rockinron_1

rockinron_1

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • FAQ Team
  • 394 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
try 8.3 first, if that fails try 8.1

#6
qb84

qb84

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
try MacMini 5,1 (no kext modifications) and add this to your bootlist file


<key>device-properties</key
<string>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</string>

SOURCE: http://www.insanelym...tring-creation/

#7
Biso007

Biso007

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, EG
SMBios 8,1 or 8,3 are for Core I5 or I7 with Sandy Bridge architecture where it has integrated HD3000 GPU.

Your I5 2500K should work natively with ML 10.8.2

#8
fpolak

fpolak

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Finally my mac works with full resolution, but without QE/CI.

The method is describe below:

1. Delete all graphics kexts (AppleIntelHD3000, AppleIntelHD4000, AppleIntelHDGraphics, NVIDIA, ATI, GeForce, Natit, NVDAGF100Hal, NVDAResman) etc.

2. Repair permissions, rebuild cache (use kext wizard).

3. Install attached kexts. https://www.dropbox....6wcs/HD3000.zip

4. Repair permissions, rebuild cache (use kext wizard).

5. Restart.


Mac recognized HD3000 as 512mb VRAM instead of just 384mb configured in bios. Now I'm working with 1366x768 resolution, dvd player works, Diablo III works with full resolution, but I don't have desktop's icons animated.

Anyone got similar issues?

#9
bberts

bberts

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 93 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italia

Finally my mac works with full resolution, but without QE/CI.


Wat's your id card in system profiler ?

#10
fpolak

fpolak

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Wat's your id card in system profiler ?


Mac recognized HD3000 as "Intel HD Graphics 512 MB" instead of just 384mb configured in bios.

#11
Biso007

Biso007

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, EG
Is it recognized as 8086-0116 or 8086-0126 ?

#12
bberts

bberts

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 93 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italia

Mac recognized HD3000 as "Intel HD Graphics 512 MB" instead of just 384mb configured in bios.


Your id card it's a number under system profiler

#13
rokotiili

rokotiili

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

SMBios 8,1 or 8,3 are for Core I5 or I7 with Sandy Bridge architecture where it has integrated HD3000 GPU.

Your I5 2500K should work natively with ML 10.8.2


When trying to make the Intel HD 3000 work with QE/CI, should I be using SMBios 8,1 or 8,3 when my CPU is Intel Core i3 2328M?

"The i3-2328M offers an integrated graphics card (Intel HD Graphics 3000) which is clearly faster then the older Intel HD Graphics in the Arrandale CPUs. As the new GPU is included in the CPU, it is also manufactured in 32nm and shares the fast level 3 cache with the CPU cores (using a new ring bus)."
http://www.notebookcheck.net/Intel-Core-i3-2328M-Notebook-Processor.81502.0.html

#14
bberts

bberts

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 93 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italia
i think with i3 cpu 2xxx integrated video is a hd2000 with i5 hd3000 and i7 hd4000 this is my supposed

my experience is with i5 laptop and work full like hd3000, with i3 desktop and i can't enable qe/ci but only proper resolution like hd2000

#15
rokotiili

rokotiili

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

i think with i3 cpu 2xxx integrated video is a hd2000 with i5 hd3000 and i7 hd4000 this is my supposed

my experience is with i5 laptop and work full like hd3000, with i3 desktop and i can't enable qe/ci but only proper resolution like hd2000


ok! I can guarantee you I have i3 cpu 2328m and Intel HD 3000, definitely not hd 2000.

Wondering if there's anything else I can do to try make this QE/CI work... Been trouble shooting a week now :)

Any possible tips that I could try appreciated! DSDT I had no luck with, keeps kernel panicing... will take picture n post here!

#16
Scellow

Scellow

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 115 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
Hi everyone.

Im actually stuck with my hd 3000

I succefuled installed iAKTOS ML 2 but it wont boot because of hd 3000..


I have an HD 7770 But it wont work ok 10.8.2..


How can i boot with this hd 3000 without downloading thing because i formated my windows partition and i cant founf one until wednesday :/

Sorry for my english :/

#17
lucyinthesky

lucyinthesky

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Female
Guys I have the same problem!!! i3 with HD3000 (0116) recognized but QE/CI doesn't work on ML! I'm going crazy about this!

#18
iFIRE

iFIRE

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Moderators
  • 3,555 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bcn-Spain

Intel HD 3000 / 4000 - Guias e Tutoriais - InsanelyMac Forum


If you use a HD 3000 its recommended u run OSX 10.7 Lion or 10.8 Mountain Lion. DO TAKE NOTE THAT A MACBOOKPRO8,1 Look here: #3 #14



HD3000 full acceleration for 10.8


#19
lucyinthesky

lucyinthesky

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Female
Of course I tried everything, even modifying DSDT (my max resolution is 1366x768) but the screen divided into 4. Nothing seems to work..





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: hd3000, z68ma-d2h-b3, z68ma, uefi


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   Web hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy