Jump to content

Help with HD3000 on mountain lion

hd3000 z68ma-d2h-b3 z68ma uefi

  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1
fpolak

fpolak

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Hi,

I can't install HD3000 on my system, Everything works fine (audio, Network, sleep) but graphic card still working as 64mb of graphics shared memory!!! my setup is:

mobo GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 rev 1.0 UEFI bios U1b
BIOS Settings - Set "Internal Graphics Memory Size" to 480MB
I5 2500k
HD3000 graphics

First I install moutain lion with MB method. Then I installed MB 5.1.3 with:

Drivers
Miscellaneous
FakeSMC
FakeSMC Plugins -> Motherboard Plugins, HWMonitor Application

Bootleader
Chimera v1.11.1

Customization
System Definitions
Mac mini


GraphicsEnabler=yes don´t boot. hangs system
GraphicsEnabler=no boot, but don´t recognize graphic card

What can be happening?

Please help!

#2
Biso007

Biso007

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, EG
SMBios 8,1 or 8,3 ?

#3
styrian

styrian

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 822 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hi,

I can't install HD3000 on my system, Everything works fine (audio, Network, sleep) but graphic card still working as 64mb of graphics shared memory!!! my setup is:

mobo GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 rev 1.0 UEFI bios U1b
BIOS Settings - Set "Internal Graphics Memory Size" to 480MB
I5 2500k
HD3000 graphics

First I install moutain lion with MB method. Then I installed MB 5.1.3 with:

Drivers
Miscellaneous
FakeSMC
FakeSMC Plugins -> Motherboard Plugins, HWMonitor Application

Bootleader
Chimera v1.11.1

Customization
System Definitions
Mac mini


GraphicsEnabler=yes don´t boot. hangs system
GraphicsEnabler=no boot, but don´t recognize graphic card

What can be happening?

Please help!

Try to injext your HD3000 with dsdt or make a string for it with gfxutil and boot in all this cases with GE=no.

Have fun.

#4
fpolak

fpolak

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

SMBios 8,1 or 8,3 ?


Macmini 5,1.

Would I try macbookpro 8,1 or 8,3?

Try to injext your HD3000 with dsdt or make a string for it with gfxutil and boot in all this cases with GE=no.

Have fun.


I have UEFI bios, I don't uses DSDT.

how can i make this string?

#5
rockinron_1

rockinron_1

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • FAQ Team
  • 394 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
try 8.3 first, if that fails try 8.1

#6
qb84

qb84

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
try MacMini 5,1 (no kext modifications) and add this to your bootlist file


<key>device-properties</key
<string>a602000001000000010000009a0200000e00000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04000e0000006e0061006d00650000000c000000646973706c6179001e0000004100410050004c002c006f0073002d0069006e0066006f0000001800000030490112121208000001f01f01000000100700001a00000063006f006d00700061007400690062006c00650000002d000000706369313034332c3834346400706369383038362c31323600706369636c6173732c30333030303000100000006d006f00640065006c0000001b000000496e74656c204844204772617068696373203330303000140000006800640061002d0067006600780000000e0000006f6e626f6172642d3100200000004100410050004c002c00740062006c002d0069006e0066006f00000016000000304402020202000000000202020201010101240000004100410050004c002c0069006f006b00690074002d006e0064007200760000000c000000206d99807fffffff1a00000063006c006100730073002d0063006f0064006500000008000000000003000c00000072006500670000005400000000100000000000000000000000000000000000001010000200000000000000000000000000004000181000420000000000000000000000000000001020100001000000000000000000000000400000001600000070006300690064006500620075006700000009000000303a323a30160000006200750069006c0074002d0069006e0000000500000000220000004100410050004c002c0067007200610079002d00700061006700650000000800000001000000240000004100410050004c002c0067007200610079002d00760061006c0075006500000008000000c38c6400180000006400650076006900630065002d006900640000000800000026010000</string>

SOURCE: http://www.insanelym...tring-creation/

#7
Biso007

Biso007

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, EG
SMBios 8,1 or 8,3 are for Core I5 or I7 with Sandy Bridge architecture where it has integrated HD3000 GPU.

Your I5 2500K should work natively with ML 10.8.2

#8
fpolak

fpolak

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Finally my mac works with full resolution, but without QE/CI.

The method is describe below:

1. Delete all graphics kexts (AppleIntelHD3000, AppleIntelHD4000, AppleIntelHDGraphics, NVIDIA, ATI, GeForce, Natit, NVDAGF100Hal, NVDAResman) etc.

2. Repair permissions, rebuild cache (use kext wizard).

3. Install attached kexts. https://www.dropbox....6wcs/HD3000.zip

4. Repair permissions, rebuild cache (use kext wizard).

5. Restart.


Mac recognized HD3000 as 512mb VRAM instead of just 384mb configured in bios. Now I'm working with 1366x768 resolution, dvd player works, Diablo III works with full resolution, but I don't have desktop's icons animated.

Anyone got similar issues?

#9
bberts

bberts

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 93 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italia

Finally my mac works with full resolution, but without QE/CI.


Wat's your id card in system profiler ?

#10
fpolak

fpolak

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Wat's your id card in system profiler ?


Mac recognized HD3000 as "Intel HD Graphics 512 MB" instead of just 384mb configured in bios.

#11
Biso007

Biso007

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, EG
Is it recognized as 8086-0116 or 8086-0126 ?

#12
bberts

bberts

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 93 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italia

Mac recognized HD3000 as "Intel HD Graphics 512 MB" instead of just 384mb configured in bios.


Your id card it's a number under system profiler

#13
rokotiili

rokotiili

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

SMBios 8,1 or 8,3 are for Core I5 or I7 with Sandy Bridge architecture where it has integrated HD3000 GPU.

Your I5 2500K should work natively with ML 10.8.2


When trying to make the Intel HD 3000 work with QE/CI, should I be using SMBios 8,1 or 8,3 when my CPU is Intel Core i3 2328M?

"The i3-2328M offers an integrated graphics card (Intel HD Graphics 3000) which is clearly faster then the older Intel HD Graphics in the Arrandale CPUs. As the new GPU is included in the CPU, it is also manufactured in 32nm and shares the fast level 3 cache with the CPU cores (using a new ring bus)."
http://www.notebookcheck.net/Intel-Core-i3-2328M-Notebook-Processor.81502.0.html

#14
bberts

bberts

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 93 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italia
i think with i3 cpu 2xxx integrated video is a hd2000 with i5 hd3000 and i7 hd4000 this is my supposed

my experience is with i5 laptop and work full like hd3000, with i3 desktop and i can't enable qe/ci but only proper resolution like hd2000

#15
rokotiili

rokotiili

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

i think with i3 cpu 2xxx integrated video is a hd2000 with i5 hd3000 and i7 hd4000 this is my supposed

my experience is with i5 laptop and work full like hd3000, with i3 desktop and i can't enable qe/ci but only proper resolution like hd2000


ok! I can guarantee you I have i3 cpu 2328m and Intel HD 3000, definitely not hd 2000.

Wondering if there's anything else I can do to try make this QE/CI work... Been trouble shooting a week now :)

Any possible tips that I could try appreciated! DSDT I had no luck with, keeps kernel panicing... will take picture n post here!

#16
Scellow

Scellow

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 129 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:while{true||false}
    {
    dream();
    }
Hi everyone.

Im actually stuck with my hd 3000

I succefuled installed iAKTOS ML 2 but it wont boot because of hd 3000..


I have an HD 7770 But it wont work ok 10.8.2..


How can i boot with this hd 3000 without downloading thing because i formated my windows partition and i cant founf one until wednesday :/

Sorry for my english :/

#17
lucyinthesky

lucyinthesky

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Female
Guys I have the same problem!!! i3 with HD3000 (0116) recognized but QE/CI doesn't work on ML! I'm going crazy about this!

#18
iFIRE

iFIRE

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,807 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bcn-Spain

Intel HD 3000 / 4000 - Guias e Tutoriais - InsanelyMac Forum


If you use a HD 3000 its recommended u run OSX 10.7 Lion or 10.8 Mountain Lion. DO TAKE NOTE THAT A MACBOOKPRO8,1 Look here: #3 #14



HD3000 full acceleration for 10.8


#19
lucyinthesky

lucyinthesky

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Female
Of course I tried everything, even modifying DSDT (my max resolution is 1366x768) but the screen divided into 4. Nothing seems to work..

#20
kanellp

kanellp

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Intell HD3000 fully working with enabled QE/CI - Mountain Lion 10.8.5

 

After installing Mountain Lion on my laptop I had problem with HD3000 which was recognised as intel HD3000 but with 64 MB shared memory without QE/CI.
I want to share with others who have the same problem, how managed to make Intel HD3000 Graphics Card work fully on my laptop.
I am a simple user and I managed to do it following informations from the Internet.
Thanks to all that posted guides, instructions, kexts, tools etc and sorry for my poor English.

 

There is a folder attached with instructions, neccesary kexts and tools needed.  

 

Do not extract  attached zip folder - files in Windows OS. I found out that Info.plist were destroyed. Do it in Mac OSX environment aft.er installation of the basic system

Specifications of  my laptop:
Clevo W550EU
Intel 7 Series Chipset AHCI Sandy Bridge
CPU i3 2328M 2.2Ghz
Intel HD3000 built in Ven:8086 Dev:0116 Rev 9
DISPLAY 1366x768
WLAN Realtek RTL8723BE  (not working must be replaced)
LAN Realtek RTL8168 working
CAMERA Chicony USB 2.0 working
AUDIO VIA High Definition Ven: 1106 Dev: 8446 working with VoodooHDA 2.8.2 kext
KEYBOARD Typical PS/2 TouchPad Synaptics PS/2 working
CARD READER Realtek (don't kow if it's working)

BIOS American Megatrends Aptio Setup Utility version 2.15.1226/2012
For installation all BIOS options were disabled except AHCI which was enabled.

> I used Niresh Mountain Lion 10.8.5 iso burned in DVD with IMGBurn in Win 7.
I Know that iAtkos ML2 1.8.2 can be used with the same outcome for HD3000 (for audio,LAN,CAMERA I don't know)
(If someone want to use a Bootable USB it must be created in Mac OSX. See instructions in attached file).

 

Install options:
Chameleon, MacBookPro 8.1 SMBIOS, Disabler, Fixed Kexts, NullPowerManagement, Fake SMC, CMOS Reset Fix, PS/2, AppleRTC Patch for 10.8
At the end of installation I saw the message "Install Failed" and I repeated installation. It took me 3-4 times to succeed.  (In case of installation failure use some flags as  -v npci=0x2000, PCIRootUID=1, buratio=20 or 17 or 14). With iAtkos ML2 I didn't have that problem.

 

After successful installation  I rebooted with DVD I used for installation.
> I opened Terminal and removed the following kexts from Extensions:
AppleeIntelSNBFramebufferFB.kext (which is the main kext that had to be removed to boot in Mountain Lion) and all AppleIntelHD*.
rm -R /Volumes/Name of the partition installed 10.8.5/System/Library/Extensions/AppleIntelSNBFramebufferFB.kext  and
rm -r /Volumes/Name of the partition installed 10.8.5/System/Library/Extensions/AppleIntelHD*
Repaired permissions with:
chown -R root:wheel /Volumes/Name of the partition installed 10.8.5/System/Library/Extensions
chmod -R 755 /Volumes/Name of the partition installed 10.8.5/System/Library/Extensions
Removed cache (if there is one) with:
rm -R /Volumes/Name of the partition installed 10.8.5/System/Library/Caches/com.apple.kext.caches/Startup/kernelcache
 

> Then I rebooted to the installed Mountain Lion 10.8.5.
Used Kext Wizard and installed HD3000*.kexts and AppleIntelSNBFramebufferFB.kext.
(find them in attached inside the folder with the name "HD3000_ML10.8.2Pack.zip").
Repaired permissions and removed caches using OSXTools.
Next I edited (with TextEdit) org.chameleon.Boot.plist in the Extra folder.
Added the following:
<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>1366x768x32 or whatever  your display native resolution is</string>
(Do not use the option GraphicsEnabler=Yes).
> I rebooted to Mountain Lion.
In Terminal  I run the DSDTExtract.command (which is inside the folder with the same name, following the instructions which are in the same folder also).
A dsdt.aml file created on my desktop.
[Make a copy of your dsdt and rename it as you like (for example dsdtoriginal.aml)].
Opened dsdt.aml with MaciASL.
Pressed the button "Compile". Then the button "patch" and next the button "open".
Selected  from the folder "Patces Laptop-DSDT-Patch-master", subfolder "graphics" the file "graphics_HD3K_low.txt"(Select it if you have resolution until 1366x768 or select "graphics_HD3K_high.txt if you have higher resolutions).
Pressed Apply and saved dsdt file in Extra folder.

 

Rebooted and had HD3000 fully working recognised as Intel HD3000 384 MB, transparent menu, working video DVD, working QuickTime video etc.

 

I wish to you success.
 

Attached File  Mountain Lion 10.8.5 HD3000 kexts utilities instructions.zip   8.45MB   16 downloads








0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy