Jump to content

Lion kernel testing on AMD (don't ask help here: use the Help Topic)


  • Please log in to reply
605 replies to this topic

#581
bcobco

bcobco

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina

Attached File  DSC01094.JPG   163.83KB   27 downloads

maybe wrong boot args?

edit: tried all suggested options with no luck

 

salute!


Edited by bcobco, 07 July 2013 - 02:58 PM.


#582
instant idiot

instant idiot

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Gender:Male
I just tried rc15 with a Pentium D on 10.7.0; instant reboot! Should I update to a different version?

#583
ZaDoR

ZaDoR

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Greece / Russian Federation

attachicon.gifDSC01094.JPG

maybe wrong boot args?

 

 

salute!

try   cpus=1

busratio=(ur currently bus ratio)

-x

pmVersion=0



#584
bcobco

bcobco

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina

i got another OPEMU error in kernel RC15 (sha 1967aa3e1f91e82cd49dc0846ab5e55c8bdf4f71 / md5 5d2541459ac7f80c908835fdcc3e1c16)

opemu error: high reg ssseopemu error: high reg sss

nvidia 32-bit corrupt video decode happens when Finder makes a icon preview of a m4v video (quicktime?)
Attached File  Untitled.png   544.2KB   12 downloads



#585
gils83

gils83

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,467 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:le soleil du var et l'informatique

attachicon.gifDSC01094.JPG

maybe wrong boot args?

edit: tried all suggested options with no luck

 

salute!

 + busratio=xx ;)


How to fix this:

 

https://mail-attachm...VM3N3d0OcsIZ_to

 

 

My PC spec is:

CPU: AMD X4 955 
MOBO: ASUS M5A78L/USB3 
RAM: 4Gb DDR3 1600MHz 
GPU: HD6770 przeflashowana na HD5770 

System installed on this PC was 10.7.5. (iAtkos L2 + Combo to 10.7.5 )

Added kexts by me:

-VooDooHDA 
-Lnx2Mac (for ethernet controller) 

My PC is identify like iMac 12.1.

 

No Still waiting for root device.

image ?? what ?



#586
burkett375

burkett375

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts

2d849cm.jpg

 

Previous link dont work ?

 

 

I want to repair that, becouse i spent a lof of time to configure Lion.

Try USBLegacy=off boot flag.... It helped me.



#587
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,799 posts
  • Gender:Male

Please, author of the posts i just deleted: use the Help Topic at this very same AMD forum, always on top, to ask installation/post installation help. Alas, it's in this topic title, isn't it? Your observance of this is much appreciated.

 

All the best!



#588
Soccer_head

Soccer_head

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
i am getting stuck system update nanosecconds
tried all boot flags cant get it to work

#589
BaSsie86

BaSsie86

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Try USBLegacy=off boot flag.... It helped me.

Bootflag NPCI=0x2000 or 0x3000



#590
Ibanezbass

Ibanezbass

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male

I get random freezes on my FX-8150 when running Geekbench (always Dot Product) and bouncing logic pro x songs, unless i use cpus=7. It kind of sucks losing a core :(



#591
gils83

gils83

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,467 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:le soleil du var et l'informatique

I get random freezes on my FX-8150 when running Geekbench (always Dot Product) and bouncing logic pro x songs, unless i use cpus=7. It kind of sucks losing a core :(

it's overcloker ? 

 

cpus=8  ;) 



#592
BaSsie86

BaSsie86

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Where can i find AMD kernel new next version for 10.7.5

 

I having now 10.7.5 and working all fully only have problem that

 

64bits not working OpenGL 1.5 and 2.0 and 2.1 <---- Not For 3D game working :(  Bootflag arch=x86_64

32bits working OpenGL 1.5 and 2.0 and 2.1 <---- for 3D Game working fine Bootflag arch=i386

 

I hope new update kernel amd there!! and i hate 32bits very slow and 64bits very faster only no 3D game.

 

see my here Topic my Specifies and Working all good

http://www.insanelym...nel-irc/page-70

 

Thanks Brazovka



#593
Shaneee

Shaneee

    AMD Dev Tester

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,002 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Interests:Web Design. OS X. Music.

Where can i find AMD kernel new next version for 10.7.5

 

I having now 10.7.5 and working all fully only have problem that

 

64bits not working OpenGL 1.5 and 2.0 and 2.1 <---- Not For 3D game working :(  Bootflag arch=x86_64

32bits working OpenGL 1.5 and 2.0 and 2.1 <---- for 3D Game working fine Bootflag arch=i386

 

I hope new update kernel amd there!! and i hate 32bits very slow and 64bits very faster only no 3D game.

 

see my here Topic my Specifies and Working all good

http://www.insanelym...nel-irc/page-70

 

Thanks Brazovka

 

This is the kernel I use for 10.7.5,

 

http://www.mediafire...X_10_7_5_64.zip



#594
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,728 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:português

Try USBLegacy=off boot flag.... It helped me.

should your problem not be solved, then rename the folder in root  /bin/ in as /a_bin/ and copy  the bin folder of your OSX install version to root on your HDD possibly can be the problem fixed. (launchctl is crashed , launchctl is into /bin/ folder )
then boot OSX and give information


i am getting stuck system update nanosecconds
tried all boot flags cant get it to work

make a picture of the kernel panic and upload the picture here



#595
Naxx

Naxx

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts

I just tried rc15 with a Pentium D on 10.7.0; instant reboot! Should I update to a different version?

I'm using 10.7.5 with a Pentium D and rc15: working perfectly! it works only on Chimera 2.2.0, though.

#596
BaSsie86

BaSsie86

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

This is the kernel I use for 10.7.5,

 

http://www.mediafire...X_10_7_5_64.zip

Thanks

 

Working my pc

AMD PHenom X2 II 550Be

8GB DDRIII 1333mhz

2x ATI5750

 

64bits work

no OpenGL 1.5 and 2.0, 2.1

no 3D Game

Final Cut Pro 10.0.0.9 bug screen

Quicktime green screen H264

VLC Player Working All codering

 

32bits work

OpenGL 1.5 and 2.0, 2.1 

3D Game yes 

Final Cut Pro 10.0.0.9 error and crash

Quicktime green screen H264

VLC Player Working All codering

 

I hope new fix kernel amd there



#597
Mohamed Khairy

Mohamed Khairy

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,135 posts
  • Gender:Male

hi 

installed 10.7.5 on my AMD pc specifications as below 

used 11.4.2 kernel rc15

bootloader clvoer rev 2061

smbios imac12.2

kernelflag -nossse3bit

it stable but opengl nearly doesnt work !

motion . finalcutpro show corrupted screen

cinema4d r15 doesn't show objects only appears when disable opengl from settings of program and when rendering

 

adobe cc all programs runs fine except illustrator cc  doesnt open

 

so is there fix for opengl i setuped 10.7.5 to escape from 10.8 glitches  appears to me opengl corruption on 10.7 :(

 

hope to be fixed 

Attached File  Screen Shot 2013-09-13 at 2.30.07 PM.png   632.45KB   5 downloads Attached File  Screen Shot 2013-09-13 at 2.31.28 PM.png   334.47KB   5 downloads Attached File  Screen Shot 2013-09-13 at 2.32.26 PM.png   331.17KB   5 downloads

 



#598
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,799 posts
  • Gender:Male
Try to boot with arch=i386!

#599
Mohamed Khairy

Mohamed Khairy

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,135 posts
  • Gender:Male

Try to boot with arch=i386!

tried

arch=i386 

and

arch=i386 -force64 

 

all the same result for opengl ! and illustrator 



#600
BaSsie86

BaSsie86

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

tried

arch=i386 

and

arch=i386 -force64 

 

all the same result for opengl ! and illustrator 

 

I have bootflag

 

arch=i386 (32bits working OpenGL 2.0 and 2.1) and Quicktime Player GREEN and Final Cut Pro CRASH SCREEN and IMovie WORKING GOOD

arch=x86_64 (64bits not working OpenGL 2.0 and 2.1) and Quicktime Player Green and Final Cut Pro or Movie WORKING GOOD

 

I have Premier Pro CC working on 64bits and no OpenGL 2.0 and 2.1

1274170_10201038693624238_1884541359_o.j

 

That is bugs AMD Kernel 10.7.5 RC13 Bronzovka i have al send PM to Bronzovka and nothing hear :(...

 

I try now

 

arch=i386 -force64 test and no work this work 32bits OpenGL 2.1 and 2.0 yeah no 64bits.







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy